Cabinet
Cabinet approves the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories
24 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector with an outlay of Rs.8,500 crore towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories.
The cabinet has approved the scheme as follows:
1. Total outlay of Rs.8,500 crore will be provided as financial assistance for coal gasification projects under three categories.
2. In category I, Rs.4,050 crore provisioned for Government PSUs in which upto 3 projects will be supported by providing lump-sum grant of Rs.1,350 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower.
3. In category II, Rs.3,850 crore provisioned for private sector as well as Government PSUs in which lump-sum grant of Rs.1,000 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower provided for each project. At least one project will be bid out on tariff-based bidding process and its criteria will be designed in consultation with NITI Aayog.
4. In category III, Rs.600 crore provisioned for demonstration Projects (indigenous technology) and/or small-scale product-based Gasification Plants under which lump-sum grant of Rs.100 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower, will be given to the selected entity who will have a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas.
5. The selection of entities under category II and III shall be carried out through a competitive and transparent bidding process.
6. The grant will be paid to the selected entity in two equal instalments.
7. EGoS chaired by Secretary Coal shall be fully empowered to make any changes required in the modalities of the scheme subject to the condition that overall financial outlay remain within Rs.8,500 crore.

কেবিনেট
চৰকাৰী পিএছইউ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কয়লা/লিগনাইট গেছিফিকেশ্যন প্ৰকল্পক তিনিটা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত কয়লা গেছিফিকেশ্যন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ দিশত প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ আঁচনিখনত মন্ত্ৰীসভাই অনুমোদন জনায়
24 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটে তিনিটা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত কয়লা গেছীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ দিশত ৮,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ চৰকাৰী পিএছইউ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কয়লা/লিগনাইট গেছীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আঁচনিখনত অনুমোদন জনায়।
কেবিনেটে তলত দিয়া ধৰণে আঁচনিখনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে:
১। কয়লা গেছীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে তিনিটা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৮,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় আৰ্থিক সাহায্য হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
২। প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীত চৰকাৰী পিএছইউৰ বাবে ৪,০৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে য’ত ৩টা প্ৰকল্পলৈকে ১,৩৫০ কোটি টকা বা কেপেক্সৰ ১৫%, যিটো কম, এককালীন অনুদান প্ৰদান কৰি সমৰ্থন কৰা হ’ব।
৩। দ্বিতীয় শ্ৰেণীত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ লগতে চৰকাৰী পি এছ ইউৰ বাবে ৩,৮৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে য’ত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১০০০ কোটি টকা বা কেপেক্সৰ ১৫% এককালীন অনুদান প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যিটো কম। শুল্ক ভিত্তিক নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অন্ততঃ এটা প্ৰকল্পৰ নিবিদা কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ মাপকাঠী নিটি আয়োগৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি ডিজাইন কৰা হ’ব।
৪। তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণীত প্ৰদৰ্শনী প্ৰকল্প (থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তি) আৰু/বা ক্ষুদ্ৰ পণ্যভিত্তিক গেছিফিকেশ্যন প্লাণ্টৰ বাবে ৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে যাৰ অধীনত ১০০ কোটি টকা বা কেপেক্সৰ ১৫%, যিটো কম, নিৰ্বাচিত সংস্থাক এককালীন অনুদান দিয়া হ’ব, যাৰ নূন্যতম কেপেক্স ১০০ কোটি টকা আৰু নূন্যতম ১৫০০ Nm3/hr Syn গেছৰ উৎপাদন।
৫। দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণীৰ অন্তৰ্গত সংস্থাসমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক আৰু স্বচ্ছ নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হ’ব।
৬। এই অনুদান নিৰ্বাচিত সংস্থাক দুটা সমান কিস্তিত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
৭। সচিব কয়লাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত গঠিত ইগ’এছ (EGoS)ক আঁচনিখনৰ পদ্ধতিত প্ৰয়োজনীয় যিকোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, এই চৰ্তত যে সামগ্ৰিক বিত্তীয় ব্যয় ৮,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব।