Cabinet
Cabinet approves the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories
24 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector with an outlay of Rs.8,500 crore towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories.
The cabinet has approved the scheme as follows:
1. Total outlay of Rs.8,500 crore will be provided as financial assistance for coal gasification projects under three categories.
2. In category I, Rs.4,050 crore provisioned for Government PSUs in which upto 3 projects will be supported by providing lump-sum grant of Rs.1,350 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower.
3. In category II, Rs.3,850 crore provisioned for private sector as well as Government PSUs in which lump-sum grant of Rs.1,000 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower provided for each project. At least one project will be bid out on tariff-based bidding process and its criteria will be designed in consultation with NITI Aayog.
4. In category III, Rs.600 crore provisioned for demonstration Projects (indigenous technology) and/or small-scale product-based Gasification Plants under which lump-sum grant of Rs.100 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower, will be given to the selected entity who will have a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas.
5. The selection of entities under category II and III shall be carried out through a competitive and transparent bidding process.
6. The grant will be paid to the selected entity in two equal instalments.
7. EGoS chaired by Secretary Coal shall be fully empowered to make any changes required in the modalities of the scheme subject to the condition that overall financial outlay remain within Rs.8,500 crore.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அரசு, பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி எரிவாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை அளிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
24 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், அரசு, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் நிலக்கரி/பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி எரிவாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.8,500 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மூன்று பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் ஊக்கத்தொகை அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை பின்வருமாறு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது:
நிலக்கரியை வாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு மூன்று வகைகளின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.8,500 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
முதல் பிரிவில், அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ. 4,050 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி 3 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒட்டு மொத்த மானியமாக ரூ. 1,350 கோடி அல்லது மூலதனத்தில் 15 சதவீதம், இதில் எது குறைவோ அத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும்.
இரண்டாம் வகைப் பிரிவில், அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.3,850 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ரூ.1,000 கோடி அல்லது மூலதனத்தில் 15 சதவீதம், இதில் எது குறைவோ அத்தொகை மானியமாக வழங்கப்படும். குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு திட்டமாவது கட்டண அடிப்படையிலான ஏல செயல்முறையில் ஏலம் விடப்படும், மேலும் அதன் அளவுகோல்கள் நிதித் ஆயோக்குடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து வடிவமைக்கப்படும்.
மூன்றாவது வகைப் பிரிவில், செயல்விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள் (உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம்) அல்லது சிறிய அளவிலான உற்பத்தி அடிப்படையிலான எரிவாயுவாக்கும் ஆலைகளுக்கு ரூ.600 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் கீழ் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.100 கோடி மூலதன செலவு, மூலதனத்தில் 15 சதவீதம், இதில் எது குறைவோ அது வழங்கப்படும்.
வகை II மற்றும் III இன் கீழ் நிறுவனங்களின் தேர்வு போட்டி மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான ஏல செயல்முறை மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்திற்கு மானியம் இரண்டு சமமான தவணைகளில் வழங்கப்படும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.8,500 கோடிக்குள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நிபந்தனைக்குட்பட்டு, நிலக்கரித் துறை செயலர் தலைமையிலான மின் அலுவலகங்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் வழிமுறைகளில் தேவைப்படும் எந்த மாற்றங்களையும் செய்ய முழு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படும்.