Ministry of Culture
For the First Time 100 Women Artists to Commence Republic Day Parade with Traditional Instruments
Government Pays Homage to Women Power Through ‘Anant Sutra’ Exhibition
Culture Ministry’s Tableau “Mother of Democracy” to Depict Evolution of Democracy Showcasing Transition from Traditional Ballots to EVMs
23 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, 100 women artists in the costumes of their respective states will commence the parade on the themes, ‘Vikshit Bharat’ (Developed India) and 'India: Mother of Democracy' (Bharat: Loktantra Ki Jannee), playing conch shells, drums, and other traditional instruments. Additionally, for the first time, 1,500 women artists from 30 states will present folk and classical dances. Along with this, about 1,900 sarees from all the States will be displayed on the Kartavya path. This was informed by the Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. She was addressing a press conference regarding various cultural components of the Ministry of Culture during the Republic Week from 23rd to 31st January, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. Shri. Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary Culture, Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary Culture, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson of Sangeet Natak Academy were also present during the conference.
Shri Govind Mohan, in his opening comments, highlighted a move towards more inclusive representation. He stated, "Aligned with the government's philosophy, we aim to strengthen the integration of cultural elements in the customary observance of Republic Day and Republic Week. Traditionally centred on showcasing the country's military capabilities, this focus remains uncompromised. Government policies now involve a heightened presentation of our nation's diverse culture. He reiterated that this time, the cultural display is anticipated to be on a grander scale, showcasing a wider array of artistic and cultural expressions. The approach will involve extensive engagement across all regions of the country, fostering deeper connections with its people. The objective is to effectively convey the message of "Unity in Diversity," encapsulated in the motto 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,' which stands as the bedrock and foundational policy of the overall governance.
Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson of the Sangeet Natak Academy, informed that the Republic Day parade always begins with the military band. However, this time, female artists will inaugurate the parade along with traditional musical instruments. These female artists have been practicing dance presentations for the past month.
Amita Prasad, Joint Secretary of the Union Culture Ministry, mentioned that the 75th Republic Day is starting with Parakram Diwas, inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Red Fort premises. Programmes will run for seven days at the Red Fort. The choice of this location is due to Netaji's connections with the Red Fort. Lalit Kala Academy and the National Archives are organising various exhibitions. Essential documents related to Subhash Chandra Bose Netaji's life, including letters and audio speeches, are on display. Sand artist Sudarshan Pattnaik will also be present. Additionally, a 270-degree theater has been constructed for watching videos on his life, scripted by Atul Tiwari. The programmes will continue until January 31.
Simultaneously, she conveyed that this time, a special exhibition titled 'Anant Sutra' is underway on the Kartavyapath. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is the nodal agency for this exhibition, arranged on both sides of the Kartavya Path. We are paying homage to women's power through the 'Anant Sutra'. Notably, a 'QR code' has been provided. Upon scanning, one will directly access the website of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, obtaining information about the saree. A 150-year-old saree, showcasing the Kota Panthi art form of Kashmir and Punjab, will also be on display.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, highlighted that the Ministry of Culture's tableau theme this time is 'Mother of Democracy.' He mentioned that extensive research by the Ministry of Culture on the theme ‘Mother of Democracy’ is reflected in the artwork of the new Parliament building. The first trailer of the tableau will illustrate the adherence to democratic traditions since the Vedic period or earlier, featuring a replica of Ashoka's inscription of Junagadh. He further added, we've showcased an image on our second tractor, depicting Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Chairman of the Drafting Committee, presenting the Constitution to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constitution Committee. Celebrating the 75th year of the Indian Republic, it's apt to revisit this historic moment. Additionally, we have a unique presentation, likely being shown on Kartavya Path for the first time. The tableau's uniqueness lies in presenting content through 3-D technology known as 'anamorphic.' It will depict the evolution of democracy, showcasing the transition from traditional ballots to EVMs.

संस्कृति मन्त्रालय
पहिलोपटक 100 महिला कलाकारले पारम्परिक वाद्ययन्त्रका साथ गणतन्त्र दिवस परेडको शुरुवात गर्ने
सरकारद्वारा ”अनन्त सूत्र” प्रदर्शनीको माध्यमद्वारा नारी शक्तिलाई नमन
संस्कृति मन्त्रालयको झाँकी “लोकतन्त्रकी जननी” लोकतन्त्रको विकासलाई प्रदर्शित गर्दछ, जसले पारम्परिक मतपत्रद्वारा ईलेक्ट्रनिक भोटिङ मशिनमा परिवर्तनलाई प्रदर्शित गर्दछ
23 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Gangtok
पहिलोपटक 100 महिला कलाकारले आ-आफ्नो राज्यको भेषभूषामा “विकसित भारत” र “भारत लोकतन्त्रकी जननी” विषयमा शङ्ख, ड्रम तथा अन्य पारम्परिक वाद्ययन्त्र बजाउँदै परेडको शुरुवात गर्नेछन्। यसका साथै पहिलोपटक 30 राज्यका 15 सय महिला कलाकारले लोक अनि शास्त्रीय नृत्य प्रस्तुत गर्नेछन्। कर्तव्य पथमा सबै राज्यका करिब 19 सय साडी पनि प्रदर्शित गरिनेछ। संस्कृति राज्यमन्त्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखीले यो जानकारी दिएकी हुन्। उनले 23 देखि 31 जनवरीसम्म गणतन्त्र सप्ताहको अवधिमा संस्कृति मन्त्रालयको विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक घटकका सम्बन्धमा राष्ट्रिय मिडिया केन्द्र, नयाँ दिल्लीमा एउटा पत्रकार सम्मेलनलाई सम्बोधित गरिरहेकी थिइन्। संस्कृति मन्त्रालयका सचिव गोविन्द मोहन, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उमा नन्दूरी, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई, इन्दिरा गान्धी राष्ट्रिय कला केन्द्रका सदस्य सचिव डा. सच्चिदानन्द जोशी अनि सङ्गीत नाटक अकादमीका अध्यक्ष डा. सन्ध्या पुरेचा पनि सम्मेलनमा उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो शुरुवाती सम्बोधनमा गोविन्द मोहनले बढी समावेशी प्रतिनिधित्त्वको दिशामा उठाइएका कदमबारे प्रकाश पारे। सरकारको दर्शन अनुरूप हाम्रो लक्ष्य गणतन्त्र दिवस तथा गणतन्त्र सप्ताहको पारम्परिक पालनमा सांस्कृतिक तत्त्वको एकिकरणलाई सुदृढ बनाउनु रहेको छ, उनले बताए। परम्परागत रूपमा देशको सैन्य क्षमता प्रदर्शित गर्नमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिने भए तापनि यस सन्दर्भमा कुनै सम्झौता नगरिएको उनले बताए। सरकारको नीतिमा अब हाम्रो देशको विविध संस्कृति धेरैभन्दा धेरै प्रस्तुति समावेश गरिँदैछ। यसपटक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी व्यापक परिमाणमा हुने आशा गरिएको र यसमा कलात्मक अनि सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तिको विस्तृत शृङ्खला प्रदर्शित हुने उनले बताए। यस दृष्टिकोणमा देशको सबै क्षेत्रका मानिसका साथ व्यापक संलग्नतामाथि जोड दिँदै त्यस,लाई बढावा दिइने पनि उनले अवगत गराए। यसको उद्देश्य “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत”को आदर्श वाक्यमा समाहित “अनेकतामा एकता”को सन्देशलाई प्रभावी ढङ्गले व्यक्त गर्नुरहेको छ, जुन समग्र शासनको आधारशिला अनि मूलभूत नीतिको रूपमा विद्यमान छ, उनले भने।
सङ्गीत नाटक अकादमीका अध्यक्ष डा. सन्ध्या पुरेचाले गणतन्त्र दिवस परेडको शुरुवात सधैं सैनिक ब्याण्डका साथ हुने गरेको भए तापनि यसपटक महिला कलाकारहरूले पारम्परिक वाद्ययन्त्रका साथ परेडको शुरुवात गर्ने जानकारी दिइन्। यी कलाकारहरूले गत एक महिनादेखि नृत्य प्रस्तुतिको अभ्यास गरिरहेको पनि उनले बताइन्।
केन्द्रिय संस्कृति मन्त्रालयमा संयुक्त सचिव अमिता प्रसादले 75 औं गणतन्त्र दिवस समारोहको शुरुवात पराक्रम दिवसदेखि भएको र यसको उद्घाटन प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले लाल किल्ला परिसरमा गरेको जानकारी दिइन्। लाल किल्लामा सात दिनसम्म कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरिने उल्लेख गर्दै लाल किल्लासँग नेताजीको सम्बन्ध रहेको कारण यस स्थानको चयन गरिएको उनले बताइन्। ललित कला अकादमी तथा राष्ट्रिय अभिलेखागारले विभिन्न प्रदर्शनी लगाइरहेको छ। नेताजी सुभाषचन्द्र बोसका पत्र अनि अडियो भाषणसहित उनको जीवनसित सम्बन्धित आवश्यक दस्तावेजहरू प्रदर्शित गरिएको छ। बालुवा कलाकार सुदर्शन पटनायक पनि यहाँ उपस्थित रहनेछन्। यसका अतिरिक्त एउटा 270 डिग्रीको थिएटर पनि बनाइएको छ, जहाँ उनको जीवनमा आधआरित भिडियो हेर्नसकिनेछ, जसको पटकथा अतुल तिवारीले लेखेका छन्। यो कार्यक्रम 31 जनवरीसम्म चल्ने पनि उनले अवगत गराइन्।
यसका साथै यसपटक कर्तव्य पथमा “अनन्त सूत्र” नामक एउटा विशेष प्रदर्शनी पनि आयोजन गरिएको उनले जानकारी दिइन्। कर्तव्य पथको दुवै किनारामा आयोजित यस प्रदर्शनीका लागि इन्दिरा गान्धी राष्ट्रिय कला केन्द्र नोडल एजेन्सी रहेको छ। अनन्त सूत्रको माध्यमद्वारा नारी शक्तिलाई हामी नमन गरिरहेका छौं, उनले बताइन्। विशेष रूपमा एउटा क्युआर कोड प्रदान गरिएको छ, जसलाई स्क्यान गरेपछि सीधै इन्दिरा गान्धी राष्ट्रिय कला केन्द्रको वेबसाइटमा पुग्नसकिनेछ र सीडीबारे जानकारी प्राप्त गर्नसकिनेछ। कश्मिर अनि पञ्जाबको कोटापन्थी कला प्रदर्शित गर्ने 150 साल पुराना साडी पनि प्रदर्शित गरिनेछ।
इन्दिरा गान्धी राष्ट्रिय कला केन्द्रका सदस्य सचिव डा. सच्चिदानन्द जोशीले यसपटक संस्कृति मन्त्रालयको झाँकीको विषय “लोकतन्त्रकी जननी” रहेको बताए। संस्कृति मन्त्रालयद्वारा लोकतन्त्रको जननी विषयमा गरिएको व्यापक शोध नयाँ संसद भवनको कलाकृतिमा परिलक्षित हुने उनले बताए। झाँकीको पहिलो झलकमा वैदिक काल वा त्यसअघिका समयमा लोकतान्त्रिक परम्पराको पालन दर्शाइएको र यसमा अशोकको जुनागढको शिलालेखको प्रतिकृति रहने उनले बताए। यसका साथै अर्को ट्रेक्टरमा प्रारूप समितिका अध्यक्ष बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकरद्वारा संविधान समितिका अध्यक्ष डा. राजेन्द्र प्रसादलाई संविधान प्रस्तुत गरिरहेको देखाइएको छवि प्रस्तुत गरिने उनले बताए। भारतीय गणतन्त्रको 75 औं वर्षको उत्सव मनाउँदै यस ऐतिहासिक क्षणलाई पुनः स्मरण गर्न उचित हुनेछ। यसका अतिरिक्त, हामीसँग एउटा यस्तो अनौठो प्रस्तुति पनि छ, जसलाई सम्भवतः पहिलोपटक कर्तव्यपथमा देखाइनेछ, उनले बताए। यस झाँकीको विशिष्टता 3-डी तकनिकीको माध्यमद्वारा कन्टेन्ट प्रस्तुत गर्नमा निहित रहेको छ, जसलाई “एनामर्फिक” भनिन्छ। यसले पारम्परिक मतपत्रदेखि अघि बढ्दै ईभीएमको उपयोगलाई प्रस्तुत गर्दै लोकतन्त्रको विकासलाई दर्शाउनेछ, उनले भने।