Ministry of Culture
For the First Time 100 Women Artists to Commence Republic Day Parade with Traditional Instruments
Government Pays Homage to Women Power Through ‘Anant Sutra’ Exhibition
Culture Ministry’s Tableau “Mother of Democracy” to Depict Evolution of Democracy Showcasing Transition from Traditional Ballots to EVMs
23 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, 100 women artists in the costumes of their respective states will commence the parade on the themes, ‘Vikshit Bharat’ (Developed India) and 'India: Mother of Democracy' (Bharat: Loktantra Ki Jannee), playing conch shells, drums, and other traditional instruments. Additionally, for the first time, 1,500 women artists from 30 states will present folk and classical dances. Along with this, about 1,900 sarees from all the States will be displayed on the Kartavya path. This was informed by the Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. She was addressing a press conference regarding various cultural components of the Ministry of Culture during the Republic Week from 23rd to 31st January, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. Shri. Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary Culture, Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary Culture, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson of Sangeet Natak Academy were also present during the conference.
Shri Govind Mohan, in his opening comments, highlighted a move towards more inclusive representation. He stated, "Aligned with the government's philosophy, we aim to strengthen the integration of cultural elements in the customary observance of Republic Day and Republic Week. Traditionally centred on showcasing the country's military capabilities, this focus remains uncompromised. Government policies now involve a heightened presentation of our nation's diverse culture. He reiterated that this time, the cultural display is anticipated to be on a grander scale, showcasing a wider array of artistic and cultural expressions. The approach will involve extensive engagement across all regions of the country, fostering deeper connections with its people. The objective is to effectively convey the message of "Unity in Diversity," encapsulated in the motto 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,' which stands as the bedrock and foundational policy of the overall governance.
Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson of the Sangeet Natak Academy, informed that the Republic Day parade always begins with the military band. However, this time, female artists will inaugurate the parade along with traditional musical instruments. These female artists have been practicing dance presentations for the past month.
Amita Prasad, Joint Secretary of the Union Culture Ministry, mentioned that the 75th Republic Day is starting with Parakram Diwas, inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Red Fort premises. Programmes will run for seven days at the Red Fort. The choice of this location is due to Netaji's connections with the Red Fort. Lalit Kala Academy and the National Archives are organising various exhibitions. Essential documents related to Subhash Chandra Bose Netaji's life, including letters and audio speeches, are on display. Sand artist Sudarshan Pattnaik will also be present. Additionally, a 270-degree theater has been constructed for watching videos on his life, scripted by Atul Tiwari. The programmes will continue until January 31.
Simultaneously, she conveyed that this time, a special exhibition titled 'Anant Sutra' is underway on the Kartavyapath. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is the nodal agency for this exhibition, arranged on both sides of the Kartavya Path. We are paying homage to women's power through the 'Anant Sutra'. Notably, a 'QR code' has been provided. Upon scanning, one will directly access the website of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, obtaining information about the saree. A 150-year-old saree, showcasing the Kota Panthi art form of Kashmir and Punjab, will also be on display.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, highlighted that the Ministry of Culture's tableau theme this time is 'Mother of Democracy.' He mentioned that extensive research by the Ministry of Culture on the theme ‘Mother of Democracy’ is reflected in the artwork of the new Parliament building. The first trailer of the tableau will illustrate the adherence to democratic traditions since the Vedic period or earlier, featuring a replica of Ashoka's inscription of Junagadh. He further added, we've showcased an image on our second tractor, depicting Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Chairman of the Drafting Committee, presenting the Constitution to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constitution Committee. Celebrating the 75th year of the Indian Republic, it's apt to revisit this historic moment. Additionally, we have a unique presentation, likely being shown on Kartavya Path for the first time. The tableau's uniqueness lies in presenting content through 3-D technology known as 'anamorphic.' It will depict the evolution of democracy, showcasing the transition from traditional ballots to EVMs.

وزارات ثقافت
پہلی بار 100 خواتین فنکار روایتی سازوں کے ساتھ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا آغاز کریں گی
حکومت نے ‘اننت سوتر’ نمائش کے ذریعے خواتین کی طاقت کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا
وزارت ثقافت کی جھانکی ‘‘مادر جمہوریت’’ میں جمہوریت کے ارتقاء کو دکھایا جائے گا جو روایتی بیلٹ سے ای وی ایم میں منتقلی کو پیش کرے گی
23 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی بار، 100 خواتین فنکار اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے ملبوسات میں سنکھ،ڈرم اور دیگر رواتی ساز بجاتےہوئے ‘وکست بھارت’(ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) اور‘ہندوستان:مادر جمہوریت ’ کے موضوعات پر پریڈ کا آغاز کریں گی۔ مزید برآں، پہلی بار 30 ریاستوں کی 1500 خواتین فنکار لوک اور کلاسیکی رقص پیش کریں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں سے تقریباً 1900 ساڑیاں کرتویہ پتھ پر دکھائی جائیں گی۔ یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے دی۔ وہ نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں 23 سے 31 جنوری تک جمہوریت کے ہفتے کے دوران وزارت ثقافت کے مختلف ثقافتی اجزاء کے حوالے سے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہی تھیں۔ کانفرنس کے دوران وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن؛ ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوما نندوری، ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سارابھائی، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب گووند موہن نے اپنے ابتدائی تبصروں میں شمولیت پر مبنی مزید نمائندگی کی طرف ایک قدم پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘حکومت کے فلسفے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، ہمارا مقصد یوم جمہوریہ اور ہفتہ جمہوریہ کے روایتی انعقاد میں ثقافتی عنصر کے انضمام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ روایتی طور پر ملک کی فوجی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر مرکوز، اس پر دی جانے والی توجہ سے کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جارہا ہے۔حکومت کی پالیسیو ں میں ہمارے ملک کی متنوع ثقافت کی زیادہ سےزیادہ پیش کش شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس بار ثقافتی نمائش بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں فنکارانہ اور ثقافتی اظہار کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائش ہوگی۔ اس سےملک کے تمام خطوں سے رابطہ قائم ہوگا ، جس سے اس کے لوگوں کے ساتھ گہرے روابط کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ‘‘کسرت میں وحدت ’’ کے پیغام کو مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچانا ہے، جو ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کی روح ہے ، جو کہ مجموعی گورننس کی بنیاد اور بنیادی پالیسی ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا نے بتایا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ ہمیشہ فوجی بینڈ کے ساتھ شروع ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم اس بار خواتین فنکار روایتی سازوں کے ساتھ پریڈ کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ یہ خواتین فنکار گزشتہ ایک ماہ سے ڈانس پرزنٹیشن کی مشق کر رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری امیتا پرساد نے کہا کہ 75 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کا آغاز پراکرم دیوس سے ہو رہا ہے جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کے احاطے میں کیا۔ لال قلعہ میں سات دن تک پروگرام چلیں گے۔ اس مقام کا انتخاب نیتا جی کے لال قلعہ سے تعلق کی وجہ سے ہے۔ للت کلا اکیڈمی اور نیشنل آرکائیوز مختلف نمائشوں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ سبھاش چندر بوس نیتا جی کی زندگی سے متعلق ضروری دستاویزات، بشمول خطوط اور آڈیو تقریروں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ سینڈآرٹسٹ سدرشن پٹنائک بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ مزید برآں، ان کی زندگی پر ویڈیوز دیکھنے کے لیے ایک 270 ڈگری تھیٹر بنایا گیا ہے، جس کی اسکرپٹ اتل تیواری نے تیار کی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 31 جنوری تک جاری رہیں گے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس بار کرتویہ پتھ پر ‘اننت سوتر’ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی نمائش جاری رہی ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس اس نمائش کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، جس کا اہتمام کرتویہ پتھ کے دونوں جانب کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم ‘اننت سوتر’ کے ذریعے خواتین کی طاقت کو خراج تحسین پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، ایک‘کیو آر کوڈ’ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکین کرنے پر، کوئی بھی اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس کی ویب سائٹ تک براہ راست رسائی اور ساڑی کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرسکے گا۔ کشمیر اور پنجاب کے کوٹا پنتھی آرٹ کو پیش کرنے والی 150 سال پرانی ایک ساڑی کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ممبر سکریٹری،ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، نے واضح کیا کہ اس بار ثقافت کی وزارت کی جھانکی کاموضوع ‘ مادر جمہوریت ’ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘مادر جمہوریت ’ کے موضوع پر وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے کی گئی وسیع تحقیق پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے فن پارے میں جھلکتی ہے۔ جھانکی کا پہلا ٹریلر ویدک دور یا اس سے پہلے کی جمہوری روایات کی پاسداری کو واضح کرے گا، جس میں جوناگڑھ کے اشوک کے کتبوں کی نقل پیش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے اپنے دوسرے ٹریکٹر پر ایک تصویر دکھائی ہے، جس میں ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو آئینی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کو آئین کو پیش کرتے ہوئےدکھایا گیا ہے۔ جمہوریہ ہند کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، اس تاریخی لمحے کا دوبارہ نظارہ کرنا موزوں ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہمارے پاس ایک منفرد پیشکش ہے، جو ممکنہ طور پر پہلی بار کرتویہ پتھ پر دکھائی جا رہی ہے۔ جھانکی کی انفرادیت 3- ڈی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مواد کو پیش کرنے میں مضمر ہے جسے ‘اینامورفک’ کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں جمہوریت کے ارتقاء کو دکھایا جائے گا، جس میں روایتی بیلٹ سے ای وی ایم کی طرف منتقلی کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔