பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தேசிய பால புரஸ்கார் -2024, விருதுகளை 19 குழந்தைகளுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
23 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் " பிரதமரின் தேசிய பால புரஸ்கார்" விருதை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 19 குழந்தைகளுக்கு நேற்று வழங்கினார். 2024, ஜனவரி 22 அன்று புதுதில்லி விக்யான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு விழாவில், மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானி, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்ச்பாரா மகேந்திரபாய் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் சிறார்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வீரம், விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் தலா ஒருவருக்கும், சமூக சேவை பிரிவில் 4 பேருக்கும், விளையாட்டு பிரிவில் 5 பேருக்கும், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் பிரிவில் 7 பேருக்கும் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. விருது வழங்கும் விழா தேசிய கீதத்துடன் தொடங்கியது. ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையும் நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் பாரம்பரிய உடையில் விருதைப் பெற்றது தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டை பறைசாற்றும் வகையில், இதயத்தை வருடும் காட்சியாக இருந்தது.
விருது பெற்றவர்களைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தக் குழந்தைகள் பன்முகத் திறமை கொண்டவர்கள் என்றும், கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம் தங்களது அடையாளத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் திறன் அவர்களுக்கு உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். குழந்தைகளுக்கு சரியான திசையைக் காட்ட வேண்டும், இதனால் அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறன்களையும், உற்சாகத்தையும் சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் இந்தியாவின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற வளத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்றும், நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சிக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் திறனை அவர்கள் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மேலும் கூறினார். புதிய வயது திறன்கள், எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகவும், இதனால் நமது இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்
அயோத்தியில் ராமர் கோயில் பிரதிஷ்டை செய்யப்பட்ட புனித நாளில், ராமரின் பொறுமையின் நற்பண்புகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நினைவுபடுத்தினார்; பெரியவர்களை மதித்தல்; தைரியம்; மற்றும் நெருக்கடி காலங்களில் அமைதி ஆகிய ராமரின் கொள்கைகளையும், ராமாயணத்தின் மதிப்புகளையும் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் பின்பற்றுமாறு குழந்தைகளை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானி, விருது பெற்றவர்களைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் குழந்தைகளின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து கௌரவிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தேசிய விருது இணையதளத்தில் இந்த விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை ஆன்லைனில் பூர்த்தி செய்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான குழந்தைகளுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். நமது குழந்தைகள் இந்தியாவை வெற்றிப் பாதையில் வழிநடத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவை உலகின் முக்கிய சக்தியாக மாற்றுவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய அளவிலான விருதுகளில் முதன்முறையாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு எவ்வாறு சிறப்பான சாதனைகளைக் கண்டறிய பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்பதை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முன்மாதிரியான தைரியம், விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்திய 18 வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விருது பெற்ற 19 பேரின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு அவர் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் தேசிய பால புரஸ்கார் விருது பெற்றவர்கள்-2024 பட்டியலை இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1998874

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar-2024 conferred upon 19 children by President of India
Awardees of this year include one child each in the categories of Bravery, Science & Technology and Innovation, four in the category of Social Service, five in the category of Sports, and seven in the category of Art & Culture
On the auspicious day of consecration of Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu reminded the gathering of the virtues of Lord Ram of Patience, Respect for Elders, Courage and Calmness in times of crisis
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani congratulated the awardees and emphasized the significance of recognizing and honoring children's contributions in nation-building
Artificial Intelligence used for the first time in a national level award to search for feats of excellence
23 JAN 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the “Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar” instituted by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India to 19 children yesterday. On this occasion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, dignitaries, senior officials, Anganwadi workers, and young children from various institutions were also present in a special function held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 22nd January 2024.
This year's awardees include one child each in the categories of Bravery, Science & Technology and Innovation, four in the category of Social Service, five in the category of Sports, and seven in the category of Art & Culture. The award ceremony began with the National Anthem and was a heartwarming spectacle of national integrity as each child received the award dressed in traditional attire, symbolizing the rich cultural tapestry of the country.
Congratulating the awardees, the President of India stated that these children are multi-talented and with their hard work they have the capability to shape their identity. She stated that the children must be shown the right direction so that they can make the best use of their skills and enthusiasm.
The President further added that the youth represents a precious resource for India, harboring the potential to significantly contribute not only to the nation's advancement, but also to global development. She said that government is prioritizing new-age skills, futuristic technology, and AI so that our youth is prepared to face future challenges
On the auspicious day of consecration of Ram Temple in Ayodhya, The President reminded the gathering of the virtues of Lord Ram of Patience; Respect for Elders; Courage; and Calmness in times of crisis. She encouraged the children to follow the ideals of Lord Ram and the values of Ramayana in their lives
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Women and Child Development & Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani congratulated the awardees and emphasized the significance of recognizing and honoring children's contributions in nation-building. She also thanked the thousands of children who had filled in their nominations for the PMRBP online in the national awards portal for their keen interest. She stated that our children will not only lead India on the path of success, but will also make India a prominent power in the world. The Union WCD Minister highlighted how Artificial Intelligence was used for the first time in a national level award to search for feats of excellence.
She further expressed her gratitude to the families of the 19 awardees from 18 different States and UTs, who showcased exemplary courage, tenacity and skills. The Union WCD Minister blessed the children and expressed hope that they will become the building blocks for fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister of India of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The welcome address was delivered by Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Indevar Pandey. He congratulated the young champions, wished them luck for the future, and motivated them to keep achieving new heights of success.
Every year, the Government of India acknowledges the exceptional achievements of children in the age group of 5 to 18 years by conferring the ‘Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) upon them. Each awardee received a medal and a certificate from the President.
The nominations for the award were received in online mode on the Award portal of the Government of India- www.awards.gov.in. A total of 1879 applicants were received, out of which 1597 were found fit for consideration. The selection of awardees was made by the National Selection Committee under the chairpersonship of the Minister of Women and Child Development.
AWARDEES OF PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR-2024
Sr. No.
Name
State
Category
1.
Aaditya Vijay Bramhane (posthumous)
Maharashtra
Bravery
2.
Anushka Pathak
Uttar Pradesh
Art & Culture
3.
Arijeet Banerjee
West Bengal
Art & Culture
4.
Armaan Ubhrani
Chattisgarh
Art & Culture
5.
Hetvi Kantibhai Khimsuriya
Gujarat
Art & Culture
6.
Ishfaq Hamid
Jammu & Kashmir
Art & Culture
7.
Md Hussain
Bihar
Art & Culture
8.
Pendyala Laxmi Priya
Telangana
Art & Culture
9.
Suhani Chauhan
Delhi
Innovation
10.
Aryan Singh
Rajasthan
Science & Technology
11.
Avnish Tiwari
Madhya Pradesh
Social Service
12.
Garima
Haryana
Social Service
13.
Jyotsna Aktar
Tripura
Social Service
14.
Saiyam Mazumder
Assam
Social Service
15.
Aaditya Yadav
Uttar Pradesh
Sports
16.
Charvi A
Karnataka
Sports
17.
Jesicca Neyi Saring
Arunachal Pradesh
Sports
18.
Linthoi Chanambam
Manipur
Sports
19.
R Surya Prasad
Andhra Pradesh
Sports
https://twitter.com/smritiirani/status/1749459714327687207?t=ghYABfAweeacuzl9hi37IA&s=08
Click here to see booklet