உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் தேஜ்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற சஷஸ்திர சீமா பல் அமைப்பின் 60-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்
20 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் தேஜ்பூரில் உள்ள எஸ்.எஸ்.பி ஆட்சேர்ப்பு பயிற்சி மையத்தில் சஷஸ்திர சீமா பல் (எஸ்.எஸ்.பி) -ன் 60 வது உதய தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான ஸ்ரீ அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராக உரையாற்றினார். அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், எஸ்.எஸ்.பி. தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த 51 வீரர்களுக்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு மட்டும், ஐந்து எஸ்.எஸ்.பி வீரர்கள் கடமையின் போது தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டை பாதுகாக்க மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகத்தை கொடுக்க தயாராக இருக்கும் வீரர்களால் மட்டுமே நாடு நிம்மதியாக தூங்க முடிகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற கரம் சிங் நினைவு தினத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு அமித் ஷா, கரம் சிங் தனது உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்து பெரும் துணிச்சலுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்ந்தார் என்றும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவரது நினைவாக அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள ஒரு தீவுக்கு கரம் சிங் தீவு என்று பெயரிட்டார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
45-வது பட்டாலியன் தலைமையகமான வீர்பூர், 20-வது பட்டாலியன் தலைமையகம் சீதாமர்ஹி, ரிசர்வ் பட்டாலியன் தலைமையகமான பாராசத்தில் வீட்டுவசதி, ராணுவ முகாம்கள், உணவகங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு காவலர்கள், பண்டகசாலைகள் மற்றும் வாகனம் நிறுத்துமிடம் உள்ளிட்ட ரூ.226 கோடி செலவில் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி தொடர்பான பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி உட்பட அனைத்து மத்திய ஆயுத துணை ராணுவப் படைகளின் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எஸ்.எஸ்.பி.யின் 60-வது வைர விழாவை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய அரசு அஞ்சல் தலை ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த அஞ்சல் தலை எஸ்.எஸ்.பி.யின் கடமை உணர்வை எப்போதும் அடையாளப்படுத்தி நாட்டின் முன் உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சேவை, பாதுகாப்பு, சகோதரத்துவம் என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் தேசத்தின் சேவை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள எஸ்.எஸ்.பி.க்கு மிகவும் புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாறு உள்ளது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியா-சீனா போருக்குப் பிறகு 1963 இல் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி நிறுவப்பட்டது. அதன்பிறகு, அடல் ஜி ஒரு எல்லை, ஒரு படை, என்ற கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்தியபோது, 2001 முதல் இந்தியா-நேபாள எல்லையையும், 2004 முதல் இந்தியா-பூட்டான் எல்லையையும் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி மிகவும் கடமை உணர்வுடன் நிர்வகித்து வருகிறது.
2,450 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள திறந்தவெளி எல்லைகளை எஸ்.எஸ்.பி முழு விழிப்புணர்வுடன் பாதுகாத்து வருவதாகவும், காடு, மலை, நதி அல்லது பீடபூமி எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், எஸ்.எஸ்.பி பணியாளர்கள் எந்த வகையான வானிலையிலும் கடமையில் சமரசம் செய்ததில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எல்லைகளை பாதுகாக்கும் மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படையினரில், எஸ்எஸ்பி ஒரு தனித்துவமான அமைப்பாகும், இது எல்லைகளை பாதுகாத்துள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கடினமான பகுதிகளில் பயங்கரவாதிகள் மற்றும் நக்சலைட்டுகளையும் எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
இந்தியா-சீனா, இந்தியா-நேபாளம் மற்றும் இந்தியா-பூட்டான் எல்லைக்கு அருகிலுள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களின் கலாச்சார, மொழியியல், புவியியல் மற்றும் வரலாற்று தகவல்களை உன்னிப்பாக சேமிக்கும் பணியையும் இப்படை செய்துள்ளது. இந்த தனித்துவமான பணி இதுபோன்ற அனைத்து கிராமங்களையும் அவற்றின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் மொழி வரலாற்றின் மூலம் நாட்டுடன் இணைக்க உதவுகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், எல்லைப் பிரச்சினைகள் எங்கு ஏற்பட்டாலும் இந்தியாவின் கோரிக்கையை உறுதிப்படுத்தி வலுப்படுத்தவும் இது உதவுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் படைப்பிரிவு வாரியத்தின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை நிரூபிக்கின்றன என்றும், இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகளின் கலாச்சார ஒருமைப்பாட்டை பராமரிப்பதிலும், சர்ச்சைக்குரிய பகுதிகளில் இந்தியாவின் உரிமைகோரல்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் நாட்டிற்கு பெரிதும் பயனளித்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில், எஸ்.எஸ்.பி ஐந்தாயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கடத்தல்காரர்களை கைது செய்துள்ளது மற்றும் 24 ஆயிரம் கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்கள், 144 ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் ஏராளமான வெடிமருந்துகளை பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுமார் 500 அப்பாவிகளை ஆட்கடத்தலில் இருந்து மீட்டுள்ளது. நேபாளம், பூட்டான் போன்ற நட்பு நாடுகளுடனான எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதோடு, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் பீகார் ஆகிய நக்சல் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளிலும் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி வீரர்கள் கடமையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிஆர்பிஎஃப் மற்றும் பிஎஸ்எஃப் ஆகியவற்றுடன் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி நக்சல் இயக்கத்தை ஓரங்கட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் நக்சல் பிரச்சினையிலிருந்து 100 சதவீதம் விடுபடும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போரில், மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறை மற்றும் ராணுவம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் எஸ்எஸ்பி வீரர்கள் தோளோடு தோள் நின்று போராடியிருக்கிறார்கள், தியாகங்களைச் செய்திருக்கிறார்கள், தங்கள் வீரத்தைப் பற்றிய புகழ்பெற்ற கதைகளை உருவாக்கியிருக்கிறார்கள்.
விளையாட்டுத் துறையிலும் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 60th Foundation Day celebrations of Sashastra Seema Bal in Tezpur, Assam today as the chief guest
Home Minister paid tributes to the brave soldiers of SSB who made supreme sacrifice for the security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has taken many steps to improve the facilities for all CAPFs.
There will be no delay in justice now, justice will be provided in 3 years through the three new laws
New laws will make India's justice system the most modern in the world
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the entire country will be 100 percent free from Naxal problem in three years
Along with the security of the borders, SSB is working to preserve the cultural, linguistic, geographical and historical information of the border areas
The history of SSB is adorned with the mantra of service, security and brotherhood
Big step in women empowerment: There will be 6% women in SSB by 2026
Modi government is committed to reducing the workload of border guarding personnel, one lakh 75 thousand vacancies have been recruited since 2014
20 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 60th Raising Day celebrations of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as the chief guest at the SSB Recruit Training Center in Tezpur, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary, Director General SSB and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Home Minister paid tribute to the 51 jawans of the force who made the supreme sacrifice for the security of the country. He said that last year alone, five SSB personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. He said that the country is able to sleep peacefully only because of the soldiers who are willing to give the supreme sacrifice to protect the country. Shri Amit Shah while remembering Paramvir Chakra awardee Karam Singh ji on his death anniversary, said that Karam Singh ji had sacrificed his life giving an example of great bravery and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has, in his memory, named an island in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands as Karam Singh Island.
Shri Amit Shah said that today many projects related to SSB have been inaugurated at a cost of Rs 226 crore, which include 45th Battalion Headquarters Veerpur, 20th Battalion Headquarters Sitamarhi, housing at Reserve Battalion Headquarters Barasat, barracks, mess, hospitals and various other facilities like quarter guards, stores and garages. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps in the last nine years to improve facilities for all the Central Armed Paramilitary Forces (CAPFs) including SSB. He said that the Government of India has released a postage stamp on the occasion of 60th diamond jubilee of SSB. He expressed confidence that this postage stamp will always symbolize and keep the dutifulness of SSB alive in front of the country.
The Home Minister said that the SSB, deployed in the service and security of the nation with the motto of Service, Security and Brotherhood, has a very glorious history. SSB was established in 1963 after the India-China war. Thereafter, when Atal ji implemented the policy of One Border, One Force, SSB has been very dutifully manning India-Nepal border since 2001 and India-Bhutan border since 2004. He said that SSB is guarding the 2,450 km long open borders with full alertness and be it forest, mountain, river or plateau, SSB personnel have never compromised with duty in any type of weather.
Shri Amit Shah said that among all the CAPFs guarding the borders, SSB is a unique organization which has not only secured the borders, but has also faced terrorists and Naxalites in difficult areas. The force has also done the work of meticulously storing all the cultural, linguistic, geographical and historical information of all the villages near India-China, India-Nepal, and India-Bhutan border. He said that this unique work helps in connecting all such villages with the country through their cultural and linguistic history and, it also helps in confirming and strengthening India's claim wherever there are border disputes. He said that these operations demonstrate the versatility of the SSB, and have greatly benefited the country in maintaining the cultural integrity of India's borders and strengthening India's claims in disputed areas.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last one year, SSB has arrested more than five thousand smugglers and seized 24 thousand kilograms of drugs, 144 weapons and a huge amount of ammunition. It has also rescued about 500 innocent persons from human trafficking. He said that SSB soldiers, along with protecting the borders with friendly countries like Nepal and Bhutan, are also performing duty in the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar. He said that SSB along with CRPF and BSF have marginalized the Naxal movement. He expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country will be 100 percent free from the Naxal problem within the next three years. In the fight against terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, SSB soldiers along with CRPF, BSF, Jammu and Kashmir Police and Army have fought shoulder to shoulder, made sacrifices and have forged legendary tales of their bravery.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB has also performed well in the field of sports. He said that SSB has won 234 medals this year in national and international competitions. The Ministry of Home Affairs have decided to formulate a policy at the central level to promote sports in all our CAPFs and soon this policy will come in front of you. Shri Shah added that he himself is looking after that how the benefits of this policy will be available at barrack level with scientific arrangements and the Home Secretary is also monitoring it. Shri Shah also congratulated the SSB jawans who won bronze medal in athletics at the Asian Games.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister praised the work done by SSB in the field of women empowerment. He said that SSB has set a target of increasing the number of women personnel in the force to six percent by 2026 and has already achieved the target of 4 percent. Apart from this, SSB women soldiers have also taken part in challenging duties like UN Mission and Amarnath Yatra.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Vibrant Village Scheme is the gift of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the border villages. He said that this scheme has been brought with a new conception that the border-village is not the last village of the country but the first village of the country, and the country begins from there. He said that Modi government is moving forward with this new concept and work culture. SSB is also doing good work for the overall development of villages with 100 percent saturation. SSB has played a big role in taking the schemes of Government of India and the State Governments to the grassroots level. SSB has also prepared a good model of making the villagers a partner in border security.
The Home Minister said that ever since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, a big campaign has been launched to fill the vacant posts and distribute the workload of border security personnel. He said that recruitment against one lakh 75 thousand vacancies has been completed since 2014. This is more than double the recruitments that take place in any other nine-year period. This shows that the Modi government is committed to reduce the workload of CAPF personnel. In previous years, bonus marks have been kept for NCC cadets to expedite recruitment and selection of eligible candidates. Youth from border districts and militancy-affected districts have been given priority. To compensate for the time lost due to Covid, a relaxation of three years has been given in the age limit. Apart from this, Modi government has given ten percent reservation to Agniveers under the Agneepath scheme.
Shri Amit Shah said that in order to bring about a revolutionary change in the criminal justice system of the country, three laws have been brought in a new form and placed before the people of the country. The purpose of these laws is to provide justice to the people of the country, whereas the purpose of the earlier laws was to punish. Now the entire process after FIR will be completed within three years and the delay in justice will end. He said that with the implementation of these laws, our criminal justice system will be the most modern in the world, it will also greatly increase the conviction rate because forensics has been given a lot of importance in it. He added that the visit of forensic officer has been made mandatory by law for all crimes punishable with the imprisonment of 7 years and above.
The Home Minister said that all the SSB units are purchasing milk, paneer, fruits, vegetables and grains from the local villages, which is a huge effort towards employment and economic development in the villages. Along with this, SSB has also done good work in the fields of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Swachh Bharat Mission, water conservation, ban on single use plastic, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. To accelerate the tree plantation campaign, more than 5 crore trees have been planted through CAPF in 5 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Ayushman CAPF, cards have been given to more than 40 lakh CAPF personnel, 11,000 new houses have been built in the last 5 years under the housing scheme, about 52,000 vacant houses have been allotted through the e-Awas portal, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme has been made scientific so that it reaches every child. Along with this, the rules for Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar have also been simplified.