Ministry of Defence
Creativity, interpersonal skills, emotional intelligence & sensitivity must to stay relevant in today’s age of machines & AI; NCC readying cadets with these qualities: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at NCC Republic Day Camp
20 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
“Creativity, interpersonal skills, emotional intelligence and sensitivity are the qualities which will make a person relevant & employable in the present age of machines and artificial intelligence,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the NCC cadets during his visit to the Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt. on January 20, 2024. He appreciated the NCC for equipping the cadets with these qualities and ensuring their all-round development to lead the next generation.
Sharing his insights on the rise of artificial intelligence in today’s technology-driven era, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that with time and further advancements, people will begin to focus more on creating a career in sectors where machines cannot execute the desired tasks. He, however, stressed on the fact that even if machines could perform physical & intellectual tasks, they cannot be creative, generate consciousness and develop interpersonal skills like humans. This is where, he pointed out, the NCC is playing a crucial role.
The Raksha Mantri said: “The NCC, through its various initiatives & programmes, is ensuring holistic growth of cadets by making them physically, mentally & emotionally strong, developing their social skills and instilling the feeling of patriotism & national pride. Along with studies, it is extremely important for the cadets to imbibe these qualities. This will help them to give their 100% in the progress of the country".
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh gave away the Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards to the NCC cadets for their exemplary performance and devotion to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padaks were awarded to Senior Under Officer Makkatira Kalpana Kuttappa of Karnataka & Goa Directorate, and Junior Under Officer Dechen Chuskit of Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate. The Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards were given to Under Officer Amar Morang of North Eastern Region Directorate, and Senior Under Officer Jyotirmaya Singh Chauhan of Uttar Pradesh Directorate. The Raksha Mantri described the Investiture ceremony, which witnessed the participation of cadets from different regions of the country, as the perfect example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
The NCC cadets also presented a colourful cultural programme to the Raksha Mantri and other distinguished guests. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the energy and enthusiasm of the cadets, terming their performance as excellent.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri reviewed an impressive 'Guard of Honour' presented by the cadets representing the Army, Navy, and Air Force wings of the NCC. It was followed by a band performance by The Scindia School, Gwalior. He also visited the Flag Area of 17 NCC Directorates, depicting various social awareness themes. In addition, he paid a visit to the 'Hall of Fame', which houses a collection of alumni photographs, models and other achievements of NCC over the past 75 years. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior officials of NCC & Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मशीनों और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के आज के युग में रचनात्मकता, पारस्परिक कौशल, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता एवं संवेदनशीलता को प्रासंगिक बने रहना चाहिए, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर अपने कैडेटों को इन गुणों के साथ तैयार कर रहा है: एनसीसी के गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का वक्तव्य
20 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 जनवरी, 2024 को दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर के अपने दौरे के दौरान एनसीसी कैडेटों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रचनात्मकता, पारस्परिक कौशल, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और संवेदनशीलता ऐसे गुण हैं, जो मशीनों तथा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के वर्तमान युग में किसी व्यक्ति को प्रासंगिक एवं रोजगारपरक बनाएंगे। रक्षा मंत्री ने कैडेटों को इन गुणों से लैस करने और अगली पीढ़ी का नेतृत्व करने के उद्देश्य से उनके सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनसीसी की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज के प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित युग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उदय पर अपना दृष्टकोण साझा करते हुए कहा कि समय और भविष्य की प्रगति के साथ, लोग उन क्षेत्रों में करियर बनाने पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करना शुरू कर देंगे, जहां पर मशीनें भी वांछित कार्य नहीं कर सकती हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी जोर दिया कि भले ही मशीनें शारीरिक एवं बौद्धिक कार्य कर सकती हैं, लेकिन वे रचनात्मक नहीं हो सकती हैं, वे चेतना उत्पन्न नहीं कर सकती हैं और न ही मनुष्यों की तरह पारस्परिक कौशल विकसित कर सकती हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसी स्थिति में एनसीसी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर अपनी विभिन्न गतिविधियों एवं अन्य कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कैडेटों को शारीरिक, मानसिक व भावनात्मक रूप से सशक्त बनाकर, उनके भीतर सामाजिक कौशल विकसित करके और देशभक्ति तथा राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना उत्पन्न करके उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित कर रही है। कैडेट्स को अपनी शिक्षा के साथ-साथ इन गुणों को अपनाना भी अति आवश्यक है। इससे उन्हें देश की प्रगति में अपना शत प्रतिशत योगदान देने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अवसर पर एनसीसी कैडेट्स को उनके अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पदक तथा प्रशस्ति कार्ड प्रदान किए। इस वर्ष, रक्षा मंत्री पदक कर्नाटक और गोवा निदेशालय के सीनियर अंडर ऑफिसर मक्कतिरा कल्पना कुट्टप्पा तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर व लद्दाख निदेशालय के जूनियर अंडर ऑफिसर डेचेन चुस्किट को प्रदान किए गए। रक्षा मंत्री प्रशस्ति कार्ड पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र निदेशालय के अंडर ऑफिसर अमर मोरंग और उत्तर प्रदेश निदेशालय के सीनियर अंडर ऑफिसर ज्योतिर्मय सिंह चौहान को दिए गए। रक्षा मंत्री ने अलंकरण समारोह की सराहना की, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से कैडेटों की भागीदारी देखी गई और इसे एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत का आदर्श उदाहरण करार दिया।
एनसीसी कैडेट्स ने रक्षा मंत्री और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के समक्ष रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किये। इस पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कैडेटों के प्रदर्शन को उत्कृष्ट बताते हुए उनकी ऊर्जा एवं उत्साह की प्रशंसा की।
इससे पहले, रक्षा मंत्री ने एनसीसी की सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना विंग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किये गए शानदार ‘गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ का निरीक्षण किया। इसके बाद ग्वालियर के द सिंधिया स्कूल द्वारा एक बैंड प्रदर्शन किया गया। उन्होंने विभिन्न सामाजिक जागरूकता विषयों को दर्शाने वाले 17 एनसीसी निदेशालयों के फ्लैग एरिया का भी भ्रमण किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने ‘हॉल ऑफ फेम’ का दौरा किया, जिसमें पिछले 75 वर्षों में एनसीसी के पूर्व कैडेटों की तस्वीरों, मॉडलों और अन्य उपलब्धियों का संग्रह है। इस अवसर पर एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह और एनसीसी तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।