Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 71st Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council in Shillong today
The last 10 years have been a Golden period for the Northeast under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Modi government is following Act East, Act Fast, Act First policy
The Northeast is walking on the path of peace and prosperity by leaving violence under the Modi government
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the role and scope of NEC increased under the Act East Policy
Development happens only when peace and prosperity come together and for this Modi government made many peace agreements
73% reduction in violent incidents in Northeast during Modi ji's tenure
The construction of infrastructure has not only reduced the distance between Northeast and Delhi and the rest of India but has also reduced the difference of hearts
13 lakh people will get employment from organic products, fisheries, dairy and egg production sectors
Home Minister Amit Shah gave target of reducing fiscal deficit to Northeastern states
Thrust will be given to make the Northeast flood-free and drug-free, water management will have to be strengthened using NESAC
19 JAN 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 71st Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council in Shillong today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been the most significant for the development of the Northeast in the 75 years since independence. He said that in these 10 years under the leadership of Modi ji, not only the distance from Northeast to Delhi and the rest of India has reduced due to the creation of infrastructure, but the difference of hearts has also reduced. He said that the Northeast, which was struggling with various ethnic, linguistic, border and extremist groups related problems, has also got the beginning of a fresh and durable era of peace in these 10 years. Shri Shah said that if these 10 years for the Northeast are compared with the 75 years after the country's independence, then this decade will definitely be considered as the Golden period of the Northeast. He said that we have always considered the Northeast as an important part of India. During the time of Atal ji, by giving it priority, a separate ministry was created for the Northeast and today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the three mantras of Act East, Act Fast and Act First are being implemented. Along with this, impetus is being given to the Northeast by giving priority to it in all the ministries of the Government of India.
The Union Home Minister said that in the 50 years of its establishment, the North Eastern Council (NEC) has increased the pace of development of the region by providing a policy-related platform to all the states and simplifying the solutions to their problems. He said that in these 50 years, more than 12,000 kilometres of roads have been constructed in this region, 700 MW power plants have been established and many institutes of national excellence have also been established under the guidance of NEC. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Modi ji, the role and scope of NEC has been increased under the Act East Policy. He said that in the last few years, the Modi government has achieved significant success in solving the problems of law and order, insurgency and borders in this region. Along with this, work has also been done to promote the use of technology in administration by using North-Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC). He said that the language, culture, food, attire and natural beauty of Northeast will give a great boost to this region in global tourism.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had come to the Plenary session of NEC in 2016, it was for the first time after 40 years that the Prime Minister of the country was presiding over this meeting. He added that after this, Modi ji visited Northeast more than 50 times in the last 10 years and made the priorities of the government very clear to the entire country. He said that Union Ministers have also visited Northeast more than 500 times. The Central Government, with the Whole of Government Approach, has not only worked to enrich the pride, languages, culture, literature, music, costumes and food of the Northeast but has also worked towards giving entire India an opportunity to get acquainted with these features.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has also taken many steps in the last 10 years to establish peace and stability in the Northeast. He said that the NEC Year Book - 2024 has also been released today. Mr Shah urged all the states to control the Gross Fiscal Deficit and said that Manipur, Assam, Nagaland and Tripura have made commendable efforts in this direction. He said that we will have to give thrust to create a flood-free and drug-free Northeast and strengthen water management by using NESAC. By creating big lakes to absorb rain water, we can attract tourism and can also strengthen the drinking water and irrigation system.
Shri Amit Shah said that to take our criminal justice system into the 21st century, 3 new laws have been brought under the leadership of Modi ji and after their notification, within 3 years our criminal justice system will become the most modern and scientific criminal justice system in the whole world.
The Union Home Minister said that from 2004 to 2014, a total of 11121 violent incidents took place in the Northeast. It declined by 73 percent to 3114 from 2014 to 2023. Deaths among security forces dropped by 71 percent from 458 to 132, while civilian deaths declined by 86 percent. He said that the incidents of insurgency have come down because in the last 5 years more than 8900 cadres of militant groups have surrendered and have joined the mainstream and this has given a message to the entire country that peace and prosperity are interconnected and without them the states cannot develop. Shri Shah added that to bring peace and stability in the Northeast, the Modi government has signed 9 agreements and through these, many pending issues related to law and order have been successfully resolved. He said that except some parts of Assam and Manipur, 75 percent of the areas covered under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in 2018 have been removed from it.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has allocated Rs. 4800 crores for the year 2022-23 to 2025-26 for the Northeast and there is an increase of about 162 percent in the budget. He said that the 10 percent Gross Budgetary Support Scheme has greatly benefited the development of the Northeast. An allocation of Rs. 1500 crore has been made in PM-DevINE (Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region) for 2022-23 and Rs. 6600 crores for 2025-26. An Inter-ministerial task force has been formed for agriculture, 8 ropeways have been taken up under the National Ropeway Development Programme, and the budget of the DoNER Ministry has increased by 153 per cent. Under the National Edible Oil Mission, Rs. 234 crores have been allocated in the Northeast alone to give priority to palm oil. Along with this, 32 projects worth Rs. 1713 crore have been approved under the Special Infrastructure Development Plan of Northeast. Among the achievements of North Eastern Development Finance Corporation, schemes worth Rs. 5490 crores have been approved from January 2023 to December 2023. He said that under the SAMBHAV scheme, work is being done to provide basic facilities to 75 Gram Panchayats and councils of 42 districts of 8 states.
The Union Home Minister said that we should increase the use of NESAC and it can be used to make disaster, water management and administration people-oriented and modern. He said that the Modi government has also done infrastructure expansion in the Northeast. In the last 10 years, the Modi government has invested Rs. 81,000 crores in railways, Rs. 48,000 crores in road connectivity and 5196 km long roads have been constructed in the Northeast under the Bharat Mala project. Under the UDAN scheme, 8 new airports have been constructed and 71 new air routes have been started in these 10 years. Shri Shah said that if Northeast becomes self-reliant in organic products, dairy farming, fishing and egg production, then 13 lakh people can be given employment in these 4 sectors alone. He said that development of the region alone is not enough, but along with the region, there should also be development of the individual and for this Industrial production and agriculture are the only options. Shri Shah said that when India is going to become a 5 trillion-dollar economy, the Northeast should also set a target of giving its Lion's share in this effort and when the whole of India becomes completely developed and self-reliant in 2047, then our North-East will also become fully developed and self-reliant.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज शिलॉंग में उत्तरपूर्वी परिषद के 71वें प्लेनरी सत्र को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 साल नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए स्वर्णिम रहे
एक्ट ईस्ट, एक्ट फास्ट, एक्ट फर्स्ट नीति पर चल रही है मोदी सरकार
मोदी सरकार में हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ शांति और समृद्धि की राह पर चल रहा है पूर्वोत्तर
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत NEC की भूमिका और दायरा बढ़ा, शांति और समृद्धि जब साथ होते हैं तभी विकास होता है और इसके लिए मोदी सरकार ने अनेक शांति समझौते किए
मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसक घटनाओं में 73% कमी आई
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण से नॉर्थईस्ट से दिल्ली और शेष भारत के बीच की दूरी ही कम नहीं हुई बल्कि मन का अंतर भी कम हुआ है
ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों, मछली पालन, डेयरी और अंडा उत्पादन के 4 क्षेत्रों से 13 लाख लोगों को मिलेगा रोजगार
गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने नॉर्थईस्ट राज्यों को राजकोषीय घाटा कम करने का दिया लक्ष्य, बाढ़मुक्त और नशामुक्त पूर्वोत्तर बनाने पर देना होगा थ्रस्ट और NESAC का उपयोग कर जल प्रबंधन को पुख्ता बनाना होगा
19 JAN 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज शिलॉंग में उत्तरपूर्वी परिषद के 71वें प्लेनरी सत्र को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्ष आज़ादी से अब तक के 75 वर्षों में नॉर्थईस्ट के विकास केलिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इन 10 सालों में ना सिर्फ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण से नॉर्थईस्ट से दिल्ली और शेष भारत के बीच की दूरी कम हुई है, बल्कि मन का अंतर भी कम हुआ है। कई प्रकार की नस्लीय, भाषाओं, सीमाओं और उग्रवादी गुटों से संबंधित समस्याओं से जूझते नॉर्थईस्ट को इन 10 सालों में एक नए और लंबे शांति के युग की शुरूआत भी मिली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए इन 10 सालोंकी देश की आज़ादी के बाद के 75 सालोंके साथ तुलना की जाए, तो ये दशक निश्चित रूप से Golden period of Northeast के रूप में माना जाएगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने हमेशा नॉर्थईस्ट को भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा माना है, अटल जी के समय इसे प्राथमिकता देकर नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय बनाया गया और आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में Act East, Act fast और Act First के 3 मंत्रों के साथ भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों में नॉर्थईस्ट को प्राथमिकता देकर इसे गति देने का काम किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि North Eastern Council (NEC) ने अपनी स्थापना के 50 साल में पूर्वोतर सभी राज्यों को नीतिविषयक प्लेटफॉर्म देकर इस क्षेत्र के विकास की गति को बढ़ाने और उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान को सरल बनाने का काम किया है।इन 50 वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 12000 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी सड़कों का निर्माण हुआ है, 700 मेगावॉट बिजली संयंत्रों की स्थापना हुई है और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभा के कई संस्थानों की स्थापना का काम भी NEC के मार्गदर्शन में हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत NEC की भूमिका और दायरे को बढ़ाने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों मे मोदी सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में कानून-व्यवस्था, उग्रवाद और सीमाओं की समस्याओं के निवारण में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। इसके साथ ही North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) का उपयोग कर एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में तकनीक के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर की भाषा, संस्कृति, खानपान, वेषभूषा और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता से वैश्विक पर्यटन में इस क्षेत्र को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2016 में जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी NEC की प्लेनरी बैठक में आए थे, तब 40 साल बाद पहली बार देश का प्रधानमंत्री इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहा था। इसके बाद मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में 50 से अधिक बार यहां आकर पूरे देश के सामने सरकार की प्राथमिकता स्पष्ट करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय मंत्री भी 500 से अधिक बार यहां आए हैं और केन्द्र सरकार ने Whole Of Government Approach के साथ पूर्वोत्तर के अभिमान, भाषाओं, संस्कृति, साहित्य, संगीत, वेशभूषा और खानपान को ना सिर्फ समृद्ध किया बल्कि पूरे भारत को इसे जानने का मौका देने का काम भी किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिठले 10 सालों में नॉर्थईस्ट में शांति और स्थिरता प्रस्थापित करने के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज NEC की ईयरबुक-2024 का विमोचन भी हुआ है। श्री शाह ने सभी राज्यों से Gross Fiscal Deficit को नियंत्रित करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि मणिपुर, असम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा ने इस दिशा में अच्छा प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाढ़मुक्त और नशामुक्त पूर्वोत्तर बनाने पर हमें थ्रस्ट देना होगा और NESAC का उपयोग कर जल प्रबंधन को पुख्ता बनाना होगा। बड़ी झीलों का निर्माण कर वर्षा के जल को उनमें समाहित कर हम पर्यटन को आकर्षित करने के साथ ही पीने का पानी और सिंचाई की व्यवस्था को भी सुदृढ़ कर सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को 21वीं सदी में ले जाने के लिए मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 3 नए कानून लाए गए हैं और इनके नोटिफाई होने के बाद 3 सालों में हमारा क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम पूरी दुनिया का सबसे आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में 2004 से 2014 में 11121हिंसक घटनाएं हीथीं, जो 2014 से 2023 में 73 प्रतिशत गिरावट के साथ 3114 रह गईं। सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु की घटनाएं 71 प्रतिशत घटकर 458 से 132 रह गईं, नागरिकों की मृत्युमें 86 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्रोह की घटनाओं में कमी आई है क्योंकि विगत 5 वर्षों में उग्रवादी समूहों के 8900 से अधिक कैडर सरेंडर कर मेनस्ट्रीम में आए हैं और उन्होंने पूरे देश को यह संदेश दिया है कि शंति और समृद्धि एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़े हैं और इनके बिना राज्यों का विकास नहीं हो सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में शांति और स्थिरता लाने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने 9 समझौते किए हैं और इनके माध्यम से कानून व्यवस्था से संबंधित कई लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम और मणिपुर के कुछ हिस्सों को छोड़कर 2018 में AFSPA के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में से 75 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र को इससे मुक्त कर दिया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के लिए 4800 करोड़ रूपए का आवंटन किया है और बजट में लगभग 162 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है। 10 प्रतिशत Gross Budgetary Support योजना ने पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को बहुत फायदा पहुंचाया है। Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) में 2022-23 में 1500 करोड़ रूपए और 2025-26 के लिए 6600 करोड़ रूपए का आवंटन किया गया है। कृषि के लिए अंतरमंत्रालयी टास्क फोर्स बनी है, राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत 8 रोपवे का काम शुरू किया गया है, DONER मंत्रालय के बजट में 153 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन के तहत palm oil को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सिर्फ नॉर्थईस्ट में 234 करोड़ रूपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर की विशेष बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना के तहत 1713 करोड़ की 32 परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। उन्होने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम की उपलब्धियों में 1 जनवरी 2023 से दिसंबर 2023 तक 5490 करोड़ रूपए की यौजनाएं मंज़ूर की गई हैं। SAMBHAV योजना के तहत 8 राज्यों के 42 ज़िलों की 75 ग्राम पंचायतों और परिषदों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने का काम हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें NESAC का उपयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए साथ ही आपदा, जल प्रबंधन और एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन को लोकाभिमुख और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने नॉर्थईस्ट में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एक्सपेंशन भी किया है। पूर्वोत्तर में पिछले 10 सालों में रेलवे में 81000 करोड़ रूपए, सड़क संपर्क में 48000 करोड़ रूपए और भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत 5196 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों का निर्माण मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उड़ान योजना के तहत 8 नए हवाईअड्डों का निर्माण हुआ है और 71 नए हवाई मार्ग शुरू किए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद, डेयरी फार्मिंग, फिशिंग और अंडों के उत्पादन में अगर नॉर्थइस्ट आत्मनिर्भर बनता है तो सिर्फ इन 4 क्षेत्रों में ही 13 लाख लोगों को रोज़गार मिल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ क्षेत्र का विकास ही पर्याप्त नहीं है, बल्कि क्षेत्र के साथ व्यक्ति का भी विकास होना चाहिए और इसके लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन और कृषि ही विकल्प हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहा है, ऐसे में नॉर्थईस्ट को भी इस प्रयास में अपना Lion’s Share देने का लक्ष्य तय करना चाहिए। जब 2047 में पूरा भारत संपूर्ण विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर बने, तब हमारा नॉर्थईस्ट भी संपूर्ण विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर हो।