குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முன்னணி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், யூனிகார்ன்களின் மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
18 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னணி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், யூனிகார்ன்களின் மகளிர் உரிமையாளர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜனவரி 18, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் கலந்துரையாடினார். மக்களுடன் ஆழமான தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும், அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட "மக்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்" என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் இந்த சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.
பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்த பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் நாட்டின் வர்த்தகச் சூழலை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். நமது இளைஞர்களின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நாட்டில் தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் 'புத்தொழில் இந்தியா' திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை அடைவதில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். இவர்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களின் புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, இன்று இந்தியா 1,17,000 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யூனிகார்ன்களுடன் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய புத்தொழில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்முனைவோராக அவர்களது பயணமும் சாதனைகளும் மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பெண்கள், இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அவர்கள் பாரம்பரிய தடைகளை உடைத்து, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் பாதையைக் காட்டியுள்ளனர். லட்சக்கணக்கான இளம் பெண்களுக்கு அவர்கள் முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் பிற தொழில்முனைவோரை அடையாளம் காண வேண்டும் என்றும், அதிகாரமளிக்கும் பயணத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க புதிய வழிகளைச் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH LEADING WOMEN START-UPS AND UNICORNS
YOU ARE NOT JUST A BUSINESS-LEADER; YOU ARE THE HARBINGERS OF CHANGE: PRESIDENT MURMU TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
18 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with a group of women who are founders and co-founders of leading start-ups and unicorns at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 18, 2024). This meeting took place under the initiative “The President with the People” which aims to establish a deeper connect with people and recognise their contributions.
During the interaction with women entrepreneurs, the President said that these women entrepreneurs have changed the Indian business environment. She underlined that the ‘Start-up India’ programme was launched with the aim of harnessing the potential of our youth and strengthening the entrepreneurial environment in the country. She appreciated them for making invaluable contributions in achieving the objective of this programme. She said that due to the innovative efforts of youth like them, today India has the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world with about 1,17,000 start-ups and more than 100 unicorns.
The President said that their journey and achievements as entrepreneurs are a source of inspiration for the people, especially women and youth. From tech start-ups to social enterprises, their work gives an impressive insight into the diverse dimensions of Indian women's capabilities in the world of entrepreneurship. She said that their contribution is not limited to economic development. They have broken traditional barriers and shown the path of empowerment to future generations. They are the architect of an inclusive economic future in which the path to progress is paved not on the basis of gender but on the basis of talent and ambition. The President stated that they are not just a business-leaders; they are the harbingers of change. They are role models for millions of young women who dare to dream of their progress and development.
The President urged the women entrepreneurs to identify other enterprising women and think of new ways to support them in their journey of empowerment. She said that there are many women who dream of being financially independent, but they do not know what path they should take to achieve this goal. She said that their success should create a ripple effect so that we can hear such success stories from all parts of the country. She said that we should resolve to work together to build an India where every woman is empowered and every young woman moves forward with confidence to fulfil her dreams.