Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORM RESPONDS TO A MARITIME INCIDENT IN THE GULF OF ADEN
18 JAN 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Visakhapatnam, mission deployed in Gulf of Aden for anti-piracy operations, swiftly responded to a distress call by Marshall Island flagged MV Genco Picardy following a drone attack at 2311 hrs on 17 Jan 24.
INS Visakhapatnam, undertaking anti piracy patrol in Gulf of Aden, acknowledged the distress call and intercepted the vessels at 0030 hrs on 18 Jan 24 in order to provide assistance. MV Genco Picardy with 22 crew (09 Indian) reported nil casualties and fire under control.
Indian Naval EOD specialists from INS Visakhapatnam boarded the vessel in early hours of 18 Jan 24 to inspect the damaged area. EOD specialists, after a thorough inspection have rendered the area safe for further transit. The vessel is proceeding to the next port of call.
(1)CLFP.JPG)
(1)F2UM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के मिशन ने अदन की खाड़ी में समुद्री घटना पर त्वरित कार्रवाई की
18 JAN 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के लिए अदन की खाड़ी में तैनात मिशन आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम ने 17 जनवरी, 2024 को रात 23:11 बजे ड्रोन हमले के बाद मार्शल द्वीप के झंडे वाले एमवी जेनको पिकार्डी की संकटपूर्ण स्थिति में मदद की पुकार पर त्वरित कार्रवाई की।
अदन की खाड़ी में समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्त कर रहे आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम को जैसे ही मार्शल द्वीप के झंडे वाले एमवी जेनको पिकार्डी की ओर से मदद की मांग की गई, उसने तुरंत 18 जनवरी, 2024 00:30 बजे मदद के लिए जहाज को रोक दिया। चालक दल के 22 सदस्यों (09 भारतीय) के साथ एमवी जेनको पिकार्डी ने बताया कि ड्रोन हमले में कोई हताहत नहीं हुआ और आग नियंत्रण में है।
आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम से भारतीय नौसेना के ईओडी विशेषज्ञ क्षतिग्रस्त हिस्से का निरीक्षण करने के लिए 18 जनवरी, 2024 की रात में जहाज पर चढ़े। ईओडी विशेषज्ञों ने गहन निरीक्षण के बाद क्षतिग्रस्त हिस्से को आगे जाने के लिए सुरक्षित बना दिया। जहाज अगले बंदरगाह के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है।
(1)CLFP.JPG)
(1)F2UM.JPG)