Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORM RESPONDS TO A MARITIME INCIDENT IN THE GULF OF ADEN
18 JAN 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Visakhapatnam, mission deployed in Gulf of Aden for anti-piracy operations, swiftly responded to a distress call by Marshall Island flagged MV Genco Picardy following a drone attack at 2311 hrs on 17 Jan 24.
INS Visakhapatnam, undertaking anti piracy patrol in Gulf of Aden, acknowledged the distress call and intercepted the vessels at 0030 hrs on 18 Jan 24 in order to provide assistance. MV Genco Picardy with 22 crew (09 Indian) reported nil casualties and fire under control.
Indian Naval EOD specialists from INS Visakhapatnam boarded the vessel in early hours of 18 Jan 24 to inspect the damaged area. EOD specialists, after a thorough inspection have rendered the area safe for further transit. The vessel is proceeding to the next port of call.
(1)CLFP.JPG)
(1)F2UM.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشن کے تعینات کردہ پلیٹ فارم نے خلیج عدن میں ایک بحری کارروائی انجام دی
18 JAN 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
بحری قزاقی کی روک تھام کی کارروائیوں کے لیے خلیج عدن میں تعینات مشنآئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم، نے17جنوری2024 کو23:11 بجے ڈرون حملے کے بعد مارشل آئی لینڈ کے پرچم بردار ایم وی جینکو پیکارڈی کی ایک پریشانی کال کا فوری جواب دیا۔
آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم خلیج عدن میں بحری قزاقی کی روک تھام کے لیے گشت کر رہا ہے۔اس پلیٹ فارم کو ایک پریشانی کال موصول ہوئی، جس کے بعد اس نے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 18 جنوری2024کو00:30 بجے بحری جہازوں کو روکا۔ ایم وی جینکو پیکارڈی نے، جس میں عملے کے 22 افراد سوار تھے، جن میں09 ہندوستانی شامل تھے، نے بتایا کہ کوئی ہلاکت نہیں ہوئی اور آگ پر قابو پا لیا گیا۔
آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ای او ڈی ماہرین 18 جنوری2024 کے اوائل میں تباہ شدہ علاقے کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے جہاز پر سوار ہوئے۔ای او ڈی ماہرین نے مکمل معائنہ کے بعد علاقے کو مزید آمدورفت کے لیے محفوظ بنا دیا ہے۔اب یہ جہاز کال پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے اگلی بندرگاہ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔