Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies Point of Presence (PoP) Regulations requiring only one registration for National Pension System
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the Point of Presence (PoP) Regulations 2023, simplifying the registration process with the objectives of ease of doing business and greater usage of digital mode.
With this notification, banks and non-banks can act as PoPs to on-board NPS subscribers. Now, they require only single Registration for NPS, instead of multiple registrations earlier, and can operate with just one branch with wider digital presence. The timeline for disposing off applications has been reduced from 60 days to 30 days.
The above simplification is in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.
https://www.pfrda.org.in//MyAuth/Admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2861

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے قومی پنشن سسٹم کے لیے صرف ایک رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت والے پوائنٹ آف پریزنس (پی او پی) سے متعلق ضابطوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے زیادہ استعمال کے مقاصد کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بناتے ہوئے، پوائنٹ آف پریزنس (پی او پی) ریگولیشنز 2023 کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔
اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ، بینک اور غیر بینک آن بورڈ این پی ایس صارفین کے لیے پی او پی کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ اب، انہیں این پی ایس کے لیے پہلے ایک سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کی بجائے صرف ایک رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت ہوگی، اور وہ وسیع ڈیجیٹل موجودگی کے ساتھ صرف ایک برانچ کے ساتھ کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ درخواستیں نمٹانے کی ٹائم لائن 60 دن سے کم کر کے 30 دن کر دی گئی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا آسانیاں تعمیل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضوابط کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے۔
https://www.pfrda.org.in//MyAuth/Admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2861
نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں