Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies Point of Presence (PoP) Regulations requiring only one registration for National Pension System
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the Point of Presence (PoP) Regulations 2023, simplifying the registration process with the objectives of ease of doing business and greater usage of digital mode.
With this notification, banks and non-banks can act as PoPs to on-board NPS subscribers. Now, they require only single Registration for NPS, instead of multiple registrations earlier, and can operate with just one branch with wider digital presence. The timeline for disposing off applications has been reduced from 60 days to 30 days.
The above simplification is in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.
https://www.pfrda.org.in//MyAuth/Admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2861

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के लिए केवल एक पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता वाले प्वाइंट ऑफ प्रेजेंस (पीओपी) संबंधी विनियमों को अधिसूचित किया
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन फंड नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने व्यवसाय करने में आसानी और डिजिटल मोड के अधिक उपयोग के उद्देश्यों से पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाते हुए प्वाइंट ऑफ प्रेजेंस (पीओपी) विनियम 2023 को अधिसूचित किया।
इस अधिसूचना के साथ, बैंक और गैर-बैंक ऑन-बोर्ड एनपीएस ग्राहकों के लिए पीओपी के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। अब, उन्हें एनपीएस के लिए पहले कई पंजीकरणों के बजाय केवल एक ही पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता होगी और वे व्यापक डिजिटल उपस्थिति के साथ केवल एक शाखा के साथ काम कर सकते हैं। आवेदनों के निपटारे की समयसीमा 60 दिन से घटाकर 30 दिन कर दी गई है।
सरलीकरण की उपरोक्त प्रक्रिया अनुपालन की लागत को कम करने और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए नियमों की समीक्षा करने से संबंधित केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप है।
https://www.pfrda.org.in//MyAuth/Admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2861
अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें