Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Increases by 6.8% in November 2023
Cumulative Growth for April- November 2023-2024 comes to 9.1%
Production of Fifteen Important Minerals also Goes Up in November
17 JAN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 131.1, is 6.8 % higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) ,the cumulative growth for the period April- November, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 9.1 % per cent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2023 were: Coal 845 lakh tonne, Lignite 33 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2991 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2174 thousand tonne, Chromite 135 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonne , Gold 85 kg, Iron ore 250 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 29 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 287 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 136 thousand tonne, Limestone 352 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 101 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 98 thousand tonne.
Important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2023 over November, 2022 include: Magnesite (14.1%), Coal (11%), Iron Ore (8%), Natural gas (U) (7.6%), Limestone(6.5%), Manganese Ore (4.7%), Lignite(2%) and Zinc Conc.(1.7%) and Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum(crude) (-0.4%), Bauxite (-2.4%), Lead Conc.(-4.6%), Copper Conc.(-5.3%) , Gold (-35.6%), Chromite (-44.6%), Phosphorite (-50.7%) and Diamond (-92.9%).

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2023 நவம்பரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த கனிம உற்பத்தி 6.8% அதிகரிப்பு
17 JAN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான சுரங்க, குவாரித் துறையின் கனிம உற்பத்தி குறியீடு (அடிப்படை: 2011-12 = 100) 131.1 ஆக உள்ளது, இது 2022-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 6.8% அதிகமாகும். இந்திய சுரங்க பணியகத்தின் (ஐபிஎம்) தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.1% சதவீதமாகும்.
2023-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி அளவு: நிலக்கரி 845 லட்சம் டன், பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி 33 லட்சம் டன், இயற்கை எரிவாயு (பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது) 2991 மில்லியன் டன், பெட்ரோலியம் (கச்சா) 24 லட்சம் டன், பாக்சைட் 2174 ஆயிரம் டன், குரோமைட் 135 ஆயிரம் டன், காப்பர் கான்ச் 9 ஆயிரம் டன், தங்கம் 85 கிலோ, இரும்புத் தாது 250 லட்சம் டன், ஈயம் 29 ஆயிரம் டன், மாங்கனீசு 29 ஆயிரம் டன். துத்தநாகம் 136 ஆயிரம் டன், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் 352 லட்சம் டன், பாஸ்போரைட் 101 ஆயிரம் டன், மேக்னசைட் 98 ஆயிரம் டன்.