Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Increases by 6.8% in November 2023
Cumulative Growth for April- November 2023-2024 comes to 9.1%
Production of Fifteen Important Minerals also Goes Up in November
17 JAN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 131.1, is 6.8 % higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) ,the cumulative growth for the period April- November, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 9.1 % per cent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2023 were: Coal 845 lakh tonne, Lignite 33 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2991 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2174 thousand tonne, Chromite 135 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonne , Gold 85 kg, Iron ore 250 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 29 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 287 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 136 thousand tonne, Limestone 352 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 101 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 98 thousand tonne.
Important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2023 over November, 2022 include: Magnesite (14.1%), Coal (11%), Iron Ore (8%), Natural gas (U) (7.6%), Limestone(6.5%), Manganese Ore (4.7%), Lignite(2%) and Zinc Conc.(1.7%) and Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum(crude) (-0.4%), Bauxite (-2.4%), Lead Conc.(-4.6%), Copper Conc.(-5.3%) , Gold (-35.6%), Chromite (-44.6%), Phosphorite (-50.7%) and Diamond (-92.9%).

खान मंत्रालय
नवंबर 2023 में, कुल खनिज उत्पादन 6.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023-2024 के लिए, संचयी वृद्धि 9.1 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई
नवंबर महीने में, पंद्रह महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन भी बढ़ा
17 JAN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर, 2023 महीने के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100) 131.1 था, जो नवंबर 2022 महीने के स्तर की तुलना में, 6.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2023-24 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.1 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई।
नवंबर, 2023 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 845 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 33 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग) 2991 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 24 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2174 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 135 हजार टन, सांद्रित तांबा 9 हजार टन, सोना 85 किलो, लौह अयस्क 250 लाख टन, सांद्रित सीसा 29 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 287 हजार टन, सांद्रित जिंक 136 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 352 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 101 हजार टन और मैग्नेसाइट 98 हजार टन।
नवंबर, 2022 की तुलना में, नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में मैग्नेसाइट (14.1 प्रतिशत), कोयला (11 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (8 प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (7.6 प्रतिशत), चूना पत्थर (6.5 प्रतिशत), मैंगनीज अयस्क (4.7 प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (2 प्रतिशत) और सांद्रित जिंक (1.7 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं, जबकि नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-0.4 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (-2.4 प्रतिशत), सीसा सांद्र (-4.6 प्रतिशत), तांबा सांद्र (-5.3 प्रतिशत), सोना (-35.6 प्रतिशत), क्रोमाइट (-44.6 प्रतिशत), फॉस्फोराइट (-50.7 प्रतिशत) और हीरा (-92.9 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं।