राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी मेघालयच्या तुरा इथल्या बालिजेक विमानतळावर बचत गटाच्या महिलांशी साधला संवाद; तुरा इथल्या नव्या एकात्मिक प्रशासकीय संकुलाचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते भूमिपूजन
16 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 16 जानेवारी 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (16 जानेवारी 2024) मेघालयातल्या तुरा इथे बालिजेक विमानतळावर स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या महिलांशी संवाद साधला. तसेच, तुरा इथल्या नव्या एकात्मिक प्रशासकीय इमारतीची त्यांनी, आभासी पद्धतीने पायाभरणीही केली.
भारताला 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश व्हायचे असेल, तर, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, राजकीय आणि आध्यात्मिक अशा सर्वच क्षेत्रात, महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. भारतीय महिला आज, संरक्षण, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, क्रीडा, शिक्षण, उद्यमशीलता, कृषी यासह प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपला ठसा उमटवत आहेत, आणि इतर महिलांसाठी एक मार्ग तयार करून देत आहेत, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आज महिलांना केवळ प्रोत्साहन देणारे काही शब्द आणि कृती हवी आहे, त्यांच्या पाठीवर शाबासकीची थाप हवी आहे, असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
महिला प्रणित विकासाची कल्पना प्रत्यक्षात तेव्हाच अमलात आणता येईल, जेव्हा महिलांना त्यांच्या आवडी निवडी ठरवण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य मिळेल, असे राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या. आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्यासोबत आज महिलांना थोड्याफार प्रमाणात हे स्वातंत्र्य मिळाले आहे. आर्थिक स्वयं सहायता बचत गटांमुळे महिलांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास वाढला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
देशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात महिलांचे सक्रिय आणि मोठ्या संख्येने योगदान असावे, यासाठी भारत सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. त्यांनी लोकांना त्यांच्या सभोवतालच्या महिलांचे मूल्य आणि गुण ओळखण्यास सुरुवात करण्याचे आणि त्यांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांच्या सदस्यांना पुढे जात राहण्याचे आणि इतर महिलांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी त्यांचाही हात धरण्याचे आवाहन केले. हा केवळ काही महिलांचा प्रवास नाही तर आपल्या देशातील अशा कोट्यवधी महिलांचा प्रवास आहे, ज्यांनी अद्याप त्यांच्या घराच्या चार भिंतींच्या पलीकडे असलेल्या संधी शोधल्या नाहीत, असे सांगत, आज संधी मिळालेल्या महिला, त्यांच्या प्रदेशातील आणि देशातील इतर महिलांसाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत बनाव्यात अशी अपेक्षा राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
President of India interacts with the members of self help groups at Baljek airport, Tura as well as lays the foundation stone for the new integrated administration complex, Tura
Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women: President Murmu
16 JAN 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the members of Self Help Groups at Baljek Airport, Tura, Meghalaya today (January 16, 2024). She also virtually laid the foundation stone for the new Integrated Administration Complex, Tura.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the empowerment of women in social, economic, political and spiritual spheres is essential for the country to realise its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047. She underlined that India’s women are making a mark and paving way for other women in every field whether it is defence, science and technology, sports, education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, or any other field. They just need some words and small actions of encouragement, a pat on the back.
The President said that the idea of women-led-development can be implemented only when the women get the freedom to make their choices. With economic independence, this has become a reality to some extent. Economic self-reliance brings a greater self-confidence in women.
The President said that the Government of India is making every possible effort to ensure that women contribute actively and in large numbers in the socio-economic development of the country. Several steps have been taken to improve women's participation in the work-force. The Government has not only taken several steps for the social and economic development of women, but has also taken major steps towards ensuring their political participation. However, there is still a long way to go in the direction of women empowerment. She urged people to start recognizing the value and qualities of the women around them and support them.
The President urged the members of SHGs to keep moving ahead and also hold the hands of other women to take them forward. She said that this is not their journey alone but that of a large number of women in our country who are yet to explore the opportunities that lay beyond the four walls of their homes. They must become an inspiration for other women of their region and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech