President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, MAGH BIHU AND PONGAL
12 JAN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted her fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu and Pongal (which fall on January 13th, 14th and 15th respectively).
In a message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu and Pongal, I extend my warm greetings to all my fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
These Festivals are living forms of our cultural heritage as well as the symbols of unity in diversity. On these occasions, we bath in holy rivers and undertake charity related and other cultural activities. These festivals, celebrated in different manifestations across the country, forge social amity, unity and brotherhood.
These agricultural festivals also promote environment conservation. We also recognise the hard work of our farmers by celebrating these festivals.
May these festivals foster the spirit of love and harmony and contribute in making our country more peaceful and prosperous”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आगामी लोहडी, मकर संक्रांती, माघ बिहू आणि पोंगल या सणांनिमित्त राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
12 JAN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
आगामी लोहडी, मकर संक्रांती, माघ बिहू आणि पोंगल या सणांनिमित्त (जे अनुक्रमे 13, 14 आणि 15 जानेवारी रोजी आहेत) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणतात, ''लोहडी, मकर संक्रांती, माघ बिहू आणि पोंगल या शुभप्रसंगी मी देशात तसेच परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना शुभेच्छा देते.
हे सण आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे मूर्त स्वरूप आहेत तसेच विविधतेतील एकतेचे प्रतीक आहेत. या प्रसंगी, आम्ही पवित्र नद्यांमध्ये स्नान करतो आणि दान आणि पुण्यकर्मातून आनंद प्राप्त करतो. देशभरात वेगवेगळ्या स्वरुपात साजरे होणारे हे सण सामाजिक सौहार्द, एकता आणि बंधुता वृद्धिंगत करतात.
शेतीशी संबंधित हे सण पर्यावरण संवर्धनालाही चालना देतात. हे सण आपल्या अन्नदाता शेतकर्‍यांच्या अथक कष्टांचा सन्मान करण्याची संधी देतात.
या सणांच्या माध्यमातून प्रेम आणि सौहार्दाची भावना वृद्धिंगत होवो आणि आपल्या देशात अधिक समृद्धी आणि शांतता नांदो, अशा सदिच्छा मी व्यक्त करते.''
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा-