President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, MAGH BIHU AND PONGAL
12 JAN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted her fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu and Pongal (which fall on January 13th, 14th and 15th respectively).
In a message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu and Pongal, I extend my warm greetings to all my fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
These Festivals are living forms of our cultural heritage as well as the symbols of unity in diversity. On these occasions, we bath in holy rivers and undertake charity related and other cultural activities. These festivals, celebrated in different manifestations across the country, forge social amity, unity and brotherhood.
These agricultural festivals also promote environment conservation. We also recognise the hard work of our farmers by celebrating these festivals.
May these festivals foster the spirit of love and harmony and contribute in making our country more peaceful and prosperous”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, माघ बिहू और पोंगल की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
12 JAN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, माघ बिहू और पोंगल (जो क्रमशः 13, 14 और 15 जनवरी को मनाये जाते हैं) की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने एक संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है, “लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, माघ बिहू और पोंगल के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं देश और विदेश में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
ये पर्व हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के जीवंत स्वरूप होने के साथ-साथ अनेकता में एकता के प्रतीक भी हैं। इन अवसरों पर, हम पवित्र नदियों में स्नान करते हैं और दान संबंधी एवं अन्य सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न होते हैं। देश भर में अलग-अलग रूपों में मनाए जाने वाले ये त्योहार सामाजिक सौहार्द, एकता और भाईचारे को मजबूत करते हैं।
कृषि से जुड़े ये पर्व पर्यावरण संरक्षण का भी संदेश देते हैं। इन त्योहारों को मनाकर हम अपने किसानों की मेहनत को भी सम्मान देते हैं।
मेरी कामना है कि इन त्योहारों के माध्यम से प्रेम और सद्भाव की भावना बढ़े तथा देश में शांति तथा समृद्धि का और अधिक विस्तार हो ।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -