President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, MAGH BIHU AND PONGAL
12 JAN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted her fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu and Pongal (which fall on January 13th, 14th and 15th respectively).
In a message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu and Pongal, I extend my warm greetings to all my fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
These Festivals are living forms of our cultural heritage as well as the symbols of unity in diversity. On these occasions, we bath in holy rivers and undertake charity related and other cultural activities. These festivals, celebrated in different manifestations across the country, forge social amity, unity and brotherhood.
These agricultural festivals also promote environment conservation. We also recognise the hard work of our farmers by celebrating these festivals.
May these festivals foster the spirit of love and harmony and contribute in making our country more peaceful and prosperous”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، ماگھ بیہو اور پونگل کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی جانب سے مبارکباد
12 JAN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، ماگھ بیہو اور پونگل (جو بالتریب 13، 14 اور 15 جنوری کو منائے جائیں گے) کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، ماگھ بیہو اور پونگل کے پرمسرت موقع پر میں بھارت اور بیرون ملک مقیم اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تیوہار ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کی زندہ شکلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تنوع میں اتحاد کی علامت ہیں۔ ان مواقع پر ہم مقدس ندیوں میں اسنان کرتے ہیں اور خیراتی اور دیگر ثقافتی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں۔ یہ تیوہار، جو ملک بھر میں مختلف انداز میں منائے جاتے ہیں، سماجی ہم آہنگی، اتحاد اور بھائی چارے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
یہ زرعی تیوہار ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ہم ان تیوہاروں کو منا کر اپنے کاشتکاروں کی محنت کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
دعا ہے کہ یہ تیوہار محبت اور ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھائیں اور ہمارے ملک کو مزید پرامن اور خوشحال بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-