AYUSH
Ayush gets big boost in the North East
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches major initiatives to push Ayurveda, Homoeopathy in the region
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates North East’s first dedicated ‘Panchakarma Block’
First Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry Lab for Ayush in North East inaugurated by Union Minister
India’s First Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre to come up in Guwahati, foundation stone laid by Sonowal
Foundation stone laid for construction of permanent campus of Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in Guwahati
12 JAN 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched four major initiatives to boost Ayush sector in the North East India. A dedicated Panchakarma block, a first in the North East region, was inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by Sarbananda Sonowal at the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) here today. A state-of-the-art Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry lab for Ayush, a first in the region, was also inaugurated & dedicated to nation by the Ayush Minister.
The Union Minister also laid the foundation stones, virtually, for the permanent campus of the Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy (RRIH) along with the Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre to come up at Azara in the city. The Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre is a first of its kind centre in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the traditional system of medicine has been revamped so that it adds strength to the healthcare delivery system in the country. Given the proven results of our rich healing systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy, Naturopathy and Sowa Rigpa, it is imperative that their centuries old treatments are incorporated into the modern medicinal practice. This is going to result in a powerful Integrated Medicine which will heal both physical ailments and provide avenues for mental well being. The new Panchakarma block as well as the state of the art laboratories for Ayush are steps that will enable Ayush healthcare delivery system in the region, which will be particularly beneficial for the people of Assam and the North East.”
It is to be noted that the foundation stones for the two buildings - ‘Panchakarma Block’ and ‘Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry labs’ - were laid by Sarbananda Sonowal less than two years ago on 12 February, 2022, with an aim to boost up capacity at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati.
The Health & Family Welfare Minister, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; the MP (Lok Sabha) for Guwahati, Queen Oja; the MLA (Dispur) Atul Bora; the MLA (West Guwahati), Ramendra Narayan Kalita also graced the occasion and joined the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal at the launch of these big ticket initiatives for promotion of Ayush in the region. Many leading personalities from the civic society, senior officials of Ayush Ministry, local administration as well as students joined the event.
The dedicated Panchakarma Block at CARI will be providing best Panchakarma therapies to people at reasonable rates. The researchers will also be examining the role of Panchakarma in healing patients as well as enriching the quality of lives of the people. With an area of 9453.30 square feet, the new building will conduct scientific validation of Panchakarma therapies. A Panchakarma Training Course will also be undertaken here to train panchakarma technicians, ensuring quality resources for the Ayush market. The building is built at a cost of more than ₹7.72 crores and equipped with dedicated rooms to perform key Panchakarma therapies like Snehana and Swedana room, Shirodhara room, Basti room. A medicine lab to prepare medicines used in the Panchakarma like Kwath preparation and making of Basti Dravya has also been created. Space has also been made for dedicated classrooms to train Panchakarma technicians under the Panchakarma Technician Course. Various machines like New Panchakarma Droni, Bashpa Swedana Yantra (steam chamber), Nadi Swedana Yantra, Sarvangadhara Yantra, Shirodhara Yantra, Basti Yantra, Nasya applicator, Avagaha tub, Sauna chamber and other key instruments are also being installed for effective Panchakarma treatment.
A first of its kind ‘Pharmacology and Biochemistry Laboratories’ in Ayush sector in the North East are equipped with facilities for drug standardisation, safety and efficacy evaluation of Ayurvedic formulations. The labs will scientifically validate therapeutic and safety potential of classical Ayurvedic formulation, ethno-medicinal plants and plant-based formulations. It will further work to develop cost-effective novel poly herbal formulations from Ayurvedic plants, especially found in the North East region. The building was built at a cost of more than ₹2.71 crores. A modern Animal House to probe pre-clinical studies for safety and efficacy of Ayurvedic formulations, a state-of-the-art Pharmacology lab with sophisticated equipments like Rotary Evaporator & Soxhlet extractor, Automatic Haemology analyzer, Biochemistry analyzer, Coagulation analyzer, Analgesiometer, UV-VIS Spectrophotometer, Laboratory deep Freezer, Plethysmometer, among others. The Chemistry lab to work on drug standardisation of Ayurvedic formulations and to ensure quality of the drugs. Modern instruments like High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC), High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), X-ray Diffractometer (XRD) among others. Spread over an area of 3491.62 square feet, the new lab (G+2), the modern machines were installed at a total cost of more than ₹6.42 crores.
The new campus Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH) has a sprawling campus of 18,610 square feet area. Built at an estimated cost of ₹53.89 crores, the project is scheduled to be completed by 2026. The new campus will be equipped with 50 bedded IPD unit and OPD services with specialty clinics. Clinical lab with state-of-the-art equipment, Emergency unit as well as minor operation theatre will be part of the new campus.
India’s first Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre will have treatment and OPD facilities in the streams of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy. The centre will also impart therapies of Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Unani and Siddha for the benefit of the people. A herbal garden will also be created at the centre.

وزارت آیوش
شمال مشرق میں آیوش کو زبردست تقویت حاصل ہوئی
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے خطے میں آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرق کے اولین کلی طو رپر وقف ’پنچ کرما بلاک‘ کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں آیوش کے لیے اولین فارماکولوجی اور آیوش کیمسٹری تجربہ گاہ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
گواہاٹی میں بھارت کا اولین مربوط آیوش ویل نیس سیٹر قائم کیا جائے گا، سونووال کے ذریعہ اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
گواہاٹی میں ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے خطے کے تحقیقی ادارے کے مستقل کیمپس کی تعمیر کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
12 JAN 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں آیوش کے شعبے کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے چار اہم پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ آج سربانند سونووال کے ذریعہ مرکزی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارے (سی اے آر آئی) میں، شمال مشرقی خطے کے اولین ایک کلی طور پر وقف پنچ کرما بلاک کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آیوش کے لیے ایک جدید ترین فارماکولوجی اور بایو کیمسٹری تجربہ گاہ، جو اس خطے میں پہلی تجربہ گاہ ہے، کا آغاز بھی آیوشکے وزیر کے ذریعہ کیا گیا اور اسے قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ادویات کے روایتی نظام کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ اس سے ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے نظام کو تقویت ملے۔ آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سدھا، ہومیو پیتھی، نیچروپیتھی اور سووا رِگپا جیسے ادویات کے ہمارے بھرپور علاج کے ثابت شدہ نتائج کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان کے صدیوں پرانے علاج کو جدید طب میں شامل کیا جائے۔ اس کا نتیجہ ایک طاقتور مربوط ادویہ کی صورت میں نکلے گا جو جسمانی بیماریوں اور ذہنی تندرستی دونوں کے لیے راستے فراہم کرے گا۔ نئے پنچ کرما بلاک کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوش کے لیے جدید ترین تجربہ گاہیں ایسے اقدامات ہیں جو خطے میں آیوش کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو قابل بنائیں گے، جو خاص طور پر آسام اور شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گے۔ ‘‘
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دونوں عمارتوں – ’پنچ کرما بلاک‘ اور ’فارماکولوجی اور بایو کیمسٹری تجربہ گاہوں‘- کا سنگ بنیاد دو برسوں سے بھی کم مدت قبل یعی 12 فروری 2022 کو رکھا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد گواہاٹی میں مرکزی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارے (سی اے آر آئی) میں صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر، حکومت آسام، کیشب مہنتا؛ گواہاٹی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، کوین اوجا؛ رکن اسمبلی (دس پور) اتل بورا؛ رکن اسمبلی (مغربی گواہاٹی)، رامیندر نرائن کلیتا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے اور انہوں نے خطے میں آیوش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان اہم پہل قدمیوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ شہری معاشرے کی کئی سرکردہ شخصیات، وزارت آیوش کے سینئر افسران، مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
سی اے آر آئی میں وقف شدہ پنچ کرما بلاک لوگوں کو مناسب نرخوں پر بہترین پنچ کرما علاج فراہم کرے گا۔ محققین مریضوں کو شفا دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں پنچ کرما کے کردار کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے۔ 9453.30 مربع فٹ کے رقبے کے ساتھ، نئی عمارت پنچ کرما علاج کی سائنسی توثیق کرے گی۔ آیوش منڈی کے لیے معیاری وسائل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، پنچ کرما تکنیکی ماہرین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے یہاں ایک پنچ کرما تربیتی کورس بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یہ عمارت 7.72 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور اس میں پنچ کرما کے کلیدی علاج جیسے سنیہانا اور سویدانا روم، شیرودھرا روم ، بستی روم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص کمروں سے لیس ہے۔ پنچ کرما میں استعمال ہونے والی ادویات جیسے کواٹھ کی تیاری اور بستی درویا کی تیاری کے لیے ایک میڈیسن لیب بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔ پنچ کرما ٹیکنیشن کورس کے تحت پنچ کرما تکنیکی ماہرین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے وقف شدہ کلاس رومز کے لیے جگہ بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔ پنچ کرما کے مؤثر علاج کے لیے مختلف مشینیں جیسے نیو پنچ کرما ڈرونی، بشپا سویدانہ ینتر (بھاپ چیمبر)، نادی سویدانا ینتر، سرونگدھرا ینتر، شیرودھرا ینتر، بستی ینتر، نسیا اپلیکیٹر، آواگہا ٹب، سونا چیمبر اور دیگر کلیدی آلات بھی نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
شمال مشرق میں آیوش سیکٹر میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ’فارماکولوجی اینڈ بائیو کیمسٹری لیبارٹریز‘ ادویات کو معیاری بنانے، آیورویدک فارمولیشنز کی حفاظت اور افادیت کی تشخیص کے لیے سہولیات سے لیس ہیں۔ یہ تجربہ گاہیں کلاسیکی آیورویدک فارمولیشن، نسلی ادویاتی پودوں اور پودوں پر مبنی فارمولیشنوں کے علاج اور حفاظتی امکانات کی سائنسی طور پر توثیق کریں گی۔ یہ آیورویدک پودوں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ میں پائے جانے والے سرمایہ کاری سے مؤثر ناول پولی ہربل فارمولیشن تیار کرنے کے لیے مزید کام کرے گا۔ یہ عمارت 2.71 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ آیورویدک فارمولیشنزکی حفاظت اور افادیت کے لیے پری کلینیکل اسٹڈیز کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک جدید اینیمل ہاؤس، جدید ترین فارماکولوجی لیب جس میں جدید ترین آلات جیسے روٹری ایواپوریٹر اور سوکسہلیٹ ایکسٹریکٹر، آٹومیٹک ہیمولوجی اینالائزر، بائیو کیمسٹری اینالائزر، کوگولیشن اینالائزر، اینالجیومیٹر۔ یو وی- وی آئی ایس سپیکٹرو فوٹومیٹر، لیبارٹری ڈیپ فریزر، پلیتھسمومیٹر، وغیرہ موجود ہیں۔ کیمسٹری لیب آیورویدک فارمولیشنز کی ادویات کو معیاری بنانے اور ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ جدید آلات جیسے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی حامل تھن لیئر کرومیٹوگرافی (ایچ پی ٹی ایل سی)، ہائی پرفارمنس لکویڈ کرومیٹوگرافی (ایچ پی ایل سی)، گیس کرومیٹوگرافی ماس اسپیکٹرومیٹری (جی سی – ایم ایس)، ایکس رے ڈفریکٹومیٹر (ایکس آر ڈی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ 3491.62 مربع فٹ کے رقبے میں پھیلی اس نئی تجربہ گاہ (جی +2) میں مجموعی طور پر 6.42 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت کی جدید مشینیں نصب کی گئی تھیں۔
ہومیو پیتھی کے علاقائی تحقیقی ادارے (آر آر آئی ایچ) کا نیا کیمپس 18,610 مربع فٹ رقبہ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ 53.89 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا، یہ پروجیکٹ 2026 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔ نیا کیمپس 50 بستروں والے آئی پی ڈی یونٹ اور خصوصی کلینک کے ساتھ او پی ڈی خدمات سے لیس ہوگا۔ جدید ترین آلات کے ساتھ کلینیکل تجرہ گاہ ، ایمرجنسی یونٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ معمولی آپریشن تھیٹر بھی نئے کیمپس کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
بھارت کے اولین مربوط آیوش فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز میں آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیو پیتھی کے سلسلے میں علاج اور او پی ڈی کی سہولیات ہوں گی۔ یہ مرکز لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے پنچ کرما، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی اور سدھ کے علاج بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ مرکز میں ہربل گارڈن بھی بنایا جائے گا۔