AYUSH
Ayush gets big boost in the North East
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches major initiatives to push Ayurveda, Homoeopathy in the region
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates North East’s first dedicated ‘Panchakarma Block’
First Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry Lab for Ayush in North East inaugurated by Union Minister
India’s First Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre to come up in Guwahati, foundation stone laid by Sonowal
Foundation stone laid for construction of permanent campus of Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in Guwahati
12 JAN 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched four major initiatives to boost Ayush sector in the North East India. A dedicated Panchakarma block, a first in the North East region, was inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by Sarbananda Sonowal at the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) here today. A state-of-the-art Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry lab for Ayush, a first in the region, was also inaugurated & dedicated to nation by the Ayush Minister.
The Union Minister also laid the foundation stones, virtually, for the permanent campus of the Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy (RRIH) along with the Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre to come up at Azara in the city. The Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre is a first of its kind centre in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the traditional system of medicine has been revamped so that it adds strength to the healthcare delivery system in the country. Given the proven results of our rich healing systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy, Naturopathy and Sowa Rigpa, it is imperative that their centuries old treatments are incorporated into the modern medicinal practice. This is going to result in a powerful Integrated Medicine which will heal both physical ailments and provide avenues for mental well being. The new Panchakarma block as well as the state of the art laboratories for Ayush are steps that will enable Ayush healthcare delivery system in the region, which will be particularly beneficial for the people of Assam and the North East.”
It is to be noted that the foundation stones for the two buildings - ‘Panchakarma Block’ and ‘Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry labs’ - were laid by Sarbananda Sonowal less than two years ago on 12 February, 2022, with an aim to boost up capacity at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati.
The Health & Family Welfare Minister, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; the MP (Lok Sabha) for Guwahati, Queen Oja; the MLA (Dispur) Atul Bora; the MLA (West Guwahati), Ramendra Narayan Kalita also graced the occasion and joined the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal at the launch of these big ticket initiatives for promotion of Ayush in the region. Many leading personalities from the civic society, senior officials of Ayush Ministry, local administration as well as students joined the event.
The dedicated Panchakarma Block at CARI will be providing best Panchakarma therapies to people at reasonable rates. The researchers will also be examining the role of Panchakarma in healing patients as well as enriching the quality of lives of the people. With an area of 9453.30 square feet, the new building will conduct scientific validation of Panchakarma therapies. A Panchakarma Training Course will also be undertaken here to train panchakarma technicians, ensuring quality resources for the Ayush market. The building is built at a cost of more than ₹7.72 crores and equipped with dedicated rooms to perform key Panchakarma therapies like Snehana and Swedana room, Shirodhara room, Basti room. A medicine lab to prepare medicines used in the Panchakarma like Kwath preparation and making of Basti Dravya has also been created. Space has also been made for dedicated classrooms to train Panchakarma technicians under the Panchakarma Technician Course. Various machines like New Panchakarma Droni, Bashpa Swedana Yantra (steam chamber), Nadi Swedana Yantra, Sarvangadhara Yantra, Shirodhara Yantra, Basti Yantra, Nasya applicator, Avagaha tub, Sauna chamber and other key instruments are also being installed for effective Panchakarma treatment.
A first of its kind ‘Pharmacology and Biochemistry Laboratories’ in Ayush sector in the North East are equipped with facilities for drug standardisation, safety and efficacy evaluation of Ayurvedic formulations. The labs will scientifically validate therapeutic and safety potential of classical Ayurvedic formulation, ethno-medicinal plants and plant-based formulations. It will further work to develop cost-effective novel poly herbal formulations from Ayurvedic plants, especially found in the North East region. The building was built at a cost of more than ₹2.71 crores. A modern Animal House to probe pre-clinical studies for safety and efficacy of Ayurvedic formulations, a state-of-the-art Pharmacology lab with sophisticated equipments like Rotary Evaporator & Soxhlet extractor, Automatic Haemology analyzer, Biochemistry analyzer, Coagulation analyzer, Analgesiometer, UV-VIS Spectrophotometer, Laboratory deep Freezer, Plethysmometer, among others. The Chemistry lab to work on drug standardisation of Ayurvedic formulations and to ensure quality of the drugs. Modern instruments like High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC), High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), X-ray Diffractometer (XRD) among others. Spread over an area of 3491.62 square feet, the new lab (G+2), the modern machines were installed at a total cost of more than ₹6.42 crores.
The new campus Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH) has a sprawling campus of 18,610 square feet area. Built at an estimated cost of ₹53.89 crores, the project is scheduled to be completed by 2026. The new campus will be equipped with 50 bedded IPD unit and OPD services with specialty clinics. Clinical lab with state-of-the-art equipment, Emergency unit as well as minor operation theatre will be part of the new campus.
India’s first Integrated Ayush Wellness Centre will have treatment and OPD facilities in the streams of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy. The centre will also impart therapies of Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Unani and Siddha for the benefit of the people. A herbal garden will also be created at the centre.

আয়ুষ
অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আয়ুষ খণ্ডত এক নতুন দিগন্তৰ সূচনা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ তৎপৰতাত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত আয়ুৰ্বেদ, হোমিঅ'পেথিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথমটো 'পঞ্চকৰ্ম ব্লক'ৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথমটো ফাৰ্মাক'ল'জী আৰু জৈৱ-ৰসায়ন পৰীক্ষাগাৰ
সোণোৱালে গুৱাহাটীৰ আজাৰাত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম সমন্বিত আয়ুষ সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
12 JAN 2024 4:45PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ তথা বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ আয়ুষ খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰি চাৰিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথমটো 'পঞ্চকৰ্ম ব্লক'ৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। লগতে শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথমটো ফাৰ্মাক'ল'জী আৰু জৈৱ-ৰসায়ন পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ। তদুপৰি, সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ আজাৰাত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম সমন্বিত আয়ুষ সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু আজাৰাতে আঞ্চলিক হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ প্ৰণালীক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে যাতে ই দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাত নতুন শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰে। আয়ুৰ্বেদ, যোগ, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা, হোমিঅ'পেথি, নেচাৰ'পেথি আৰু সোৱা ৰিগ্পাৰ দৰে আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰোগ্য প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰমাণিত ফলাফলৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ শতিকা পুৰণি চিকিৎসাবোৰ আধুনিক চিকিৎসা প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এইক্ষেত্ৰত মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা আমি অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ যথেষ্ট সফলতা বুটলিব পাৰিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লগতে অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলতো এক শক্তিশালী সমন্বিত চিকিৎসা প্ৰণালীৰ সূচনা হৈছে যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ শাৰীৰিক ৰোগৰ আৰোগ্য কৰাৰ লগতে মানসিক সুস্থতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথম পঞ্চকৰ্মা ব্লকটো আৰু লগতে শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰা আয়ুষৰ অত্যাধুনিক ফাৰ্মাক'ল'জী আৰু জৈৱ-ৰসায়ন পৰীক্ষাগাৰ হৈছে এনে এক অভিনৱ পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে অসমত আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদান প্ৰণালীক অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ যোগেদি অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকল বিশেষভাৱে উপকৃত হ'ব।"
লগতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আমি আয়ুষ খণ্ডক এক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছোঁ। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ আয়ুষ সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ মূল্য মাত্ৰ ২৪,০০০ কোটিতে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া দেশৰ আয়ুষ সামগ্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বজুৰি ৪.৫০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বজাৰ লাভ কৰিছে।"
সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, "গুৱাহাটীৰ আজাৰাত আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা আঞ্চলিক হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ আৰু লগতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম সমন্বিত আয়ুষ সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণে অসমত পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰসাৰত এক নতুন দিগন্তৰ সূচনা কৰিব।" সোণোৱালে ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত গুৱাহাটীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰো পোষকতা কৰে।
আজি সোণোৱালে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা সমন্বিত আয়ুষ সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰত আয়ুৰ্বেদ, যোগ আৰু নেচাৰ'পেথি, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা আৰু হোমিঅ'পেথিৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা আৰু অ'পিডি সুবিধা থাকিব। পঞ্চকৰ্ম, নেচাৰ'পেথি, ইউনানি আৰু সিদ্ধাৰ থেৰাপীও ইয়াত উপলব্ধ হ'ব। তদুপৰি, ইয়াত এখন ভেষজ বাগিচাও স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব।
তদুপৰি,তেখেতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা আঞ্চলিক হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদত ৫০ খন বিছনাযুক্ত আইপিডি ইউনিট আৰু বিশেষ ক্লিনিকৰ সৈতে অ’পিডি সেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। অত্যাধুনিক সা-সঁজুলিৰে ক্লিনিকেল লেবৰ ব‍্যৱস্থা কৰা হ'ব। জৰুৰীকালীন ইউনিটৰ লগতে অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ কক্ষ ইয়াৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনে স্বাস্থ‍্য ৰক্ষণ, এছচি কেম্প, হোমিঅ’পেথি ফৰ হেল্থী চাইল্ড আদি জনস্বাস্থ‍্য প্ৰকল্পতো কাম কৰিব।
প্ৰায় ৫৩.৮৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে এই নতুন চৌহদটো আৰু সমন্বিত আয়ুষ সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব। ২০২৬ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি গুৱাহাটীস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (CARI)ৰ চৌহদত শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰা পঞ্চকৰ্ম ব্লকত স্নেহন আৰু স্বেদন, শিৰোধাৰা, বস্তি কক্ষৰ দৰে পঞ্চকৰ্মৰ থেৰাপী কক্ষৰ বিশেষ সুবিধা আছে। কোৱাথ আৰু বস্তি দ্ৰৱ্যৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ দৰে পঞ্চকৰ্মত ব্যৱহৃত ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। তদুপৰি, পঞ্চকৰ্ম টেকনিচিয়ান পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত টেকনিচিয়ানসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিবলৈ শ্ৰেণীকোঠাৰ বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই নতুন ভৱনত পঞ্চকৰ্ম দ্ৰোণী, বাষ্প স্বেদন যন্ত্ৰ (বাষ্প চেম্বাৰ), নাড়ী স্বেদন যন্ত্ৰ, সৰ্বঙ্গধাৰা যন্ত্ৰ, শিৰোধাৰা যন্ত্ৰ, বস্তি যন্ত্ৰ, নাস্য এপ্লিকেটৰ, অৱগাহ টাব, ভাপ চেম্বাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য মুখ্য সঁজুলি পঞ্চকৰ্ম চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। জি+৩ ভৱনটো ৭.৭২ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে গুৱাহাটীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চৌহদতে শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰথম "ফাৰ্মাক'ল'জী আৰু জৈৱ-ৰসায়ন পৰীক্ষাগাৰ"ত ঔষধৰ মানকৰণ, সুৰক্ষা আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ফৰ্মুলেচনৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতা মূল্যাঙ্কনৰ সুবিধা আছে। ই আয়ুৰ্বেদিক উদ্ভিদৰ পৰা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ পলিহাৰ্বেল ফৰ্মুলেচন প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ দিশটো ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ কাম কৰিব। জি+২ ভৱনটো ২.৭১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। অত্যাধুনিক ফাৰ্মাক'ল'জী পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ৰ'টেৰী ইভাপ'ৰেট'ৰ আৰু ছক্সলেট এক্সট্ৰেক্টৰ, স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় হেমেট'ল'জী এনালাইজাৰ, জৈৱ-ৰসায়ন এনালাইজাৰ, কোৱাগুলেচন এনালাইজাৰ, এনালজেচিঅ'মিটাৰ, ইউভি-ভিআইএছ স্পেক্ট্ৰ'ফট'মিটাৰ, লেব'ৰেটৰী ডীপ ফ্ৰীজাৰ, প্লেথিচম'মিটাৰ আদিৰ দৰে অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্ৰ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। হাই পাৰফ'ৰ্মেন্স থিন লেয়াৰ ক্ৰমেট'গ্ৰাফী, তৰল ক্ৰমেট'গ্ৰাফী, গেছ ক্ৰমেট'গ্ৰাফী মাচ স্পেক্ট্ৰ'মেট্ৰি, এক্স-ৰে ডিফ্ৰেক্ট'মিটাৰৰ দৰে আধুনিক সঁজুলি ইয়াত উপলব্ধ। ৩৪৯১.৬২ বৰ্গফুট এলেকাত বিস্তাৰিত নতুন পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (জি+২)ত অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্ৰবোৰ মুঠ ৬.৪২ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।