अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या मुंबईत शोध मोहिमा
10 JAN 2024 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 10 जानेवारी 2024
22 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी वायर, केबल आणि इतर विद्युत वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनात व्यवसायातील गटाच्या गैरव्यवहार प्रकरणी, मुंबई प्राप्तिकर विभागाने शोध आणि जप्तीची कारवाई सुरू केली आहे. समूहातील काही अधिकृत वितरकांनाही शोधमोहिमेत सहभागी करण्यात आले होते. मुंबई, पुणे, औरंगाबाद, नाशिक, दमण, हालोल आणि दिल्लीतील 50 हून अधिक ठिकाणी ही शोधमोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
या शोध मोहिमांदरम्यान, अधिकाऱ्यांना, दस्तऐवज आणि डिजिटल डेटाच्या स्वरूपात मोठ्या संख्येने पुरावे आढळले, जे अधिकाऱ्यांनी जप्त केले आहेत. या पुराव्यांवरून समूहाने काही अधिकृत वितरकांच्या संगनमताने स्वीकारलेल्या करचुकवेगिरीची कार्यपद्धती उघड झाली आहे.
शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान सापडलेल्या विश्वासार्ह पुराव्यांवरून हे सिद्ध झाले आहे की, या प्रमुख कंपनीने सुमारे 1, 000 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रोख विक्री केली आहे, जी हिशोब खात्यांच्या नोंदवली गेलीच नाही. 400 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक बेहिशेबी रोख विक्रीचे पुरावेही पथकाने जप्त आहेत. त्याशिवाय, उप करारावरचा खर्च, खरेदी आणि वाहतूक खर्च अशा स्वरूपातील किरकोळ आणि बनावट 100 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च दाखवला असल्याचेही पुरावे जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
या शोधमोहिमेत असेही आढळले की, वितरकाने वस्तूंचा पुरवठा न करताच बिले जारी केल्याचे बनावट व्यवहारही केले आहेत आणि अशा सगळ्या वस्तू नंतर खुल्या बाजारात रोखीने विकल्या गेल्या आहेत. यामुळे, अधिकृत वितरकाने काही कंपन्यांना त्यांची खरेदी खाती वाढवण्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली, त्याची रक्कम साधारण 500 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान, 4 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कम जप्त करण्यात आली. तर 25 हून अधिक बँक लॉकर ताब्यात घेण्यात आले आहेत.
पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Mumbai
10 JAN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in the case of a group, engaged in the manufacturing of wires and cables and other electrical items on 22.12.2023. Some of the authorised distributors of the group were also covered in the search. The search action was conducted at more than 50 premises located in Mumbai, Pune, Aurangabad, Nasik, Daman, Halol and Delhi.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found & seized. These evidences reveal modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group in connivance with some of the authorised distributors. Preliminary analysis suggests that the flagship company indulged in unaccounted cash sales, cash payments for unaccounted purchases, non-genuine transport and sub-contracting expenses, etc for suppression of its taxable income.
Credible evidences recovered during the search have established that the flagship company has made unaccounted cash sales of around Rs. 1,000 crore which are not recorded in the books of accounts. Evidences of unaccounted cash payments of more than Rs. 400 crore made by a distributor, on behalf of the flagship company towards purchases of raw materials, have also been seized. Further, non-genuine expenses in the nature of sub-contracting expenses, purchases and transport expenses, etc. aggregating to about Rs. 100 crore have also been identified in the seized evidences from the premises of the flagship company.
The search action also resulted in determination of unexplained transactions undertaken by the distributor for issuing bills without genuine supply of goods whereas such goods have been sold in open market in cash. Thus, the authorised distributor facilitated certain parties to inflate their purchase accounts, which aggregate to about Rs. 500 crore. This distributor exclusively sells products of the flagship company.
During the course of search operation, unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 4 crore, has been seized and more than 25 bank lockers have been put on restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.