वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
10 JAN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 22.12.2023 को तारों और केबलों और बिजली की अन्य वस्तुओं के निर्माण में लगे एक समूह के मामले में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान शुरू किया। समूह के कुछ अधिकृत वितरकों को भी तलाशी अभियान में शामिल किया गया। तलाशी की यह कार्रवाई मुंबई, पुणे, औरंगाबाद, नासिक, दमन, हलोल और दिल्ली स्थित 50 से अधिक परिसरों में की गई।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य पाए गए और जब्त किए गए। इन साक्ष्यों से कुछ अधिकृत वितरकों के साथ मिलीभगत से समूह द्वारा अपनाई गई कर चोरी की कार्यप्रणाली का पता चलता है। प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि प्रमुख कंपनी अपनी कर योग्य आय को छिपाने के लिए बेहिसाब नकदी बिक्री, बेहिसाब खरीदारी के लिए नकद भुगतान, गैर-वास्तविक परिवहन और उप-ठेकेदारी खर्च आदि में लिप्त थी।
तलाशी के दौरान बरामद किए गए विश्वसनीय सबूतों से यह स्थापित हुआ है कि प्रमुख कंपनी ने लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रु. की बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री की है जिसे बही खाते में दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। प्रमुख कंपनी की ओर से कच्चे माल की खरीद के लिए वितरक द्वारा किए गए 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब नकद भुगतान के साक्ष्य भी जब्त कर लिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रमुख कंपनी के परिसर से जब्त किए गए सबूतों में उप-अनुबंध व्यय, खरीद और परिवहन व्यय आदि के रूप में कुल मिलाकर लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये गैर-वास्तविक व्यय की भी पहचान की गई है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना बिल जारी करने के लिए वितरक द्वारा किए गए अस्पष्ट लेनदेन का भी पता चला, जबकि ऐसे सामान खुले बाजार में नकद में बेचे गए हैं। इस प्रकार, अधिकृत वितरक ने कुछ पार्टियों को अपने खरीद खातों को बढ़ाने की सुविधा दी, जो कुल मिलाकर लगभग 500 करोड़ रु. हैं। यह वितरक विशेष रूप से प्रमुख कंपनी के उत्पाद बेचता है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 4 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त कर ली गई और 25 से अधिक बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Mumbai
10 JAN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in the case of a group, engaged in the manufacturing of wires and cables and other electrical items on 22.12.2023. Some of the authorised distributors of the group were also covered in the search. The search action was conducted at more than 50 premises located in Mumbai, Pune, Aurangabad, Nasik, Daman, Halol and Delhi.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found & seized. These evidences reveal modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group in connivance with some of the authorised distributors. Preliminary analysis suggests that the flagship company indulged in unaccounted cash sales, cash payments for unaccounted purchases, non-genuine transport and sub-contracting expenses, etc for suppression of its taxable income.
Credible evidences recovered during the search have established that the flagship company has made unaccounted cash sales of around Rs. 1,000 crore which are not recorded in the books of accounts. Evidences of unaccounted cash payments of more than Rs. 400 crore made by a distributor, on behalf of the flagship company towards purchases of raw materials, have also been seized. Further, non-genuine expenses in the nature of sub-contracting expenses, purchases and transport expenses, etc. aggregating to about Rs. 100 crore have also been identified in the seized evidences from the premises of the flagship company.
The search action also resulted in determination of unexplained transactions undertaken by the distributor for issuing bills without genuine supply of goods whereas such goods have been sold in open market in cash. Thus, the authorised distributor facilitated certain parties to inflate their purchase accounts, which aggregate to about Rs. 500 crore. This distributor exclusively sells products of the flagship company.
During the course of search operation, unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 4 crore, has been seized and more than 25 bank lockers have been put on restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.