Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Mumbai
10 JAN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in the case of a group, engaged in the manufacturing of wires and cables and other electrical items on 22.12.2023. Some of the authorised distributors of the group were also covered in the search. The search action was conducted at more than 50 premises located in Mumbai, Pune, Aurangabad, Nasik, Daman, Halol and Delhi.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found & seized. These evidences reveal modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group in connivance with some of the authorised distributors. Preliminary analysis suggests that the flagship company indulged in unaccounted cash sales, cash payments for unaccounted purchases, non-genuine transport and sub-contracting expenses, etc for suppression of its taxable income.
Credible evidences recovered during the search have established that the flagship company has made unaccounted cash sales of around Rs. 1,000 crore which are not recorded in the books of accounts. Evidences of unaccounted cash payments of more than Rs. 400 crore made by a distributor, on behalf of the flagship company towards purchases of raw materials, have also been seized. Further, non-genuine expenses in the nature of sub-contracting expenses, purchases and transport expenses, etc. aggregating to about Rs. 100 crore have also been identified in the seized evidences from the premises of the flagship company.
The search action also resulted in determination of unexplained transactions undertaken by the distributor for issuing bills without genuine supply of goods whereas such goods have been sold in open market in cash. Thus, the authorised distributor facilitated certain parties to inflate their purchase accounts, which aggregate to about Rs. 500 crore. This distributor exclusively sells products of the flagship company.
During the course of search operation, unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 4 crore, has been seized and more than 25 bank lockers have been put on restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے ممبئی میں تلاشی مہم انجام دی
10 JAN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 22.12.2023 کو تاروں اور کیبلز اور دیگر برقی اشیا کی تیاری میں مصروف ایک گروہ کے معاملے میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی شروع کی۔ سرچ آپریشن میں گروپ کے کچھ مجاز تقسیم کاروں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ یہ تلاشی کارروائی ممبئی، پونے، اورنگ آباد، ناسک، دمن، ہلول اور دہلی میں واقع 50 سے زیادہ احاطوں میں کی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں بڑی مقدار میں مجرمانہ شواہد ملے اور قبضے میں لے لیے۔ یہ شواہد کچھ مجاز تقسیم کاروں کے ساتھ ملی بھگت سے گروپ کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے ٹیکس چوری کے طریقہ کار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ابتدائی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کمپنی اپنی قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کو چھپانے کے لیے بے حساب نقد فروخت، غیرحساب خریداریوں کے لیے نقد ادائیگی، غیر حقیقی نقل و حمل اور ذیلی معاہدے کے اخراجات وغیرہ میں ملوث تھی۔
تلاشی کے دوران برآمد ہونے والے معتبر شواہد سے ثابت ہوا ہے کہ اس کمپنی نے تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کا غبن کیا ہے۔ بے حساب نقدی کی فروخت ہوئی ہے جس کا حساب کتابوں میں درج نہیں ہے۔ کمپنی کی جانب سے خام مال کی خریداری کے لیے تقسیم کاروں کی جانب سے 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب نقد ادائیگیوں کے ثبوت بھی ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کمپنی کے احاطے سے ضبط کیے گئے شواہد نے بھی غیر حقیقی اخراجات کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو کہ تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے کے ذیلی معاہدے کے اخراجات، خریداری اور نقل و حمل کے اخراجات وغیرہ کی شکل میں تھے۔
سرچ آپریشن کے دوران 4 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی بے حساب نقدی قبضے میں لے لی گئی اور 25 سے زائد بینک لاکرز کو منجمد کر دیا گیا۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔