Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizing hackathon on “Fostering Innovations in Technical Textiles –Hackathon for unleashing creativity in technical textiles” under “BHARAT TEX 2024”
Applications are invited till 5th February, Hackathon scheduled on 26-29 Feb, 2024
Top 3 winners to be considered for funding under the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)
10 JAN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) is organizing a hackathon titled “Fostering Innovations in Technical Textiles –Hackathon for unleashing creativity in technical textiles” under “BHARAT TEX 2024” scheduled to be held on 26-29 Feb, 2024.
The primary goal of the hackathon is to create a platform that brings together students, researchers, entrepreneurs, and industry professionals. This platform aims to raise awareness, stimulate innovation, encourage collaboration, and address real-world challenges in the field of technical textiles. National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India shall be the sponsor and partner for the hackathon.
The textiles industry is undergoing a revolutionary shift, integrating advanced materials and innovations into traditional textiles, giving rise to the dynamic field of Technical Textiles. Recognizing the transformative potential of this sector, NTTM is a flagship scheme of Government of India. NTTM primarily focusses on research, development, and innovation (RD &I) along with education, skill, and market promotion for the technical textiles. NTTM has funded several projects in the form of ideation, prototype grants along with applied projects of national importance. Ministry of Textiles wants to show case the progress and achievements of prominent projects in the “BHARAT TEX 2024”.
By participating in the hackathon, aspirants will have the opportunity to enhance their knowledge, build valuable connections, gain recognition for their contributions, and work on practical applications within the realm of technical textiles. The event seeks to foster an environment where participants can not only learn but also actively contribute to finding solutions for the challenges faced by the technical textiles industry.
The hackathon will consist of 3 phases namely Ideation Phase; Development Phase & Presentation and Judging Phase with 10 thematic areas: Smart Textiles; Sustainable Textile; Medical Textile; Protective Textiles; Composites; Functional Fabrics; Development of Specialty Fibres and high-performance fibers; Development of Indigenous Machinery/Equipment/Instruments; Integration of Technical Textiles with applied sciences and Engineering and any other areas in the domain of technical textiles.
The top 3 winners may be considered for funding under the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) for a grant amounting up to INR 50 lakhs for a period of maximum 18 Months subject to fulfilment of other eligibility criteria of the GREAT scheme.
The top 3 winners may be considered for funding under the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) for a grant amounting up to INR 50 lakhs for a period of maximum 18 Months subject to fulfilment of other eligibility criteria of the GREAT scheme.
The proposals can be submitted by 5th February 2024 through mail at

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت ’’بھارت ٹیکس 2024‘‘ کے تحت تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز میں تخلیقیت کو پروان چڑھانے کی غرض سے ’’تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز میں اختراعات کا فروغ‘‘- ہیکاتھن کے موضوع پر ایک ہیکاتھن کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے
درخواستیں 5 فروری تک طلب کی گئی ہیں، ہیکاتھن 26 سے 29 فروری 2024 تک منعقد کی جائے گی
چوٹی کے تین فاتحین کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز میں سبھی خواہشمند جدت طرازوں کے لیے تحقیق اور صنعتکاری (جی آر ای اے ٹی)کے لیے امداد کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے بارےمیں غور کیا جائے گا
10 JAN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت ’’بھارت ٹیکس 2024‘‘ کے تحت ’’تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینے - تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہیکاتھن‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ہیکاتھن کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ہیکاتھن 26 سے29 فروری، 2024 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
ہیکاتھن کا بنیادی مقصد ،ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم تخلیق کرنا ہے جو طلباء، محققین، کاروباری افراد، صنعتکاروں اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کرے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز کے شعبے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، اختراع اور جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اشتراک اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنااور حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم)،اس ہیکاتھن کے لیے اسپانسر اور ساجھے دار ہوگی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت ایک انقلابی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے، جو روایتی ٹیکسٹائل میں جدید سازوسامان اور اختراعات کومربوط کر رہی ہے، جس کی بدولت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کے متحرک شعبے کو فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس شعبے کی کایا پلٹ کردینے والی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،حکومت ہند کی این ٹی ٹی ایم ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت بنیادی طور پر تحقیق، ترقی، اور اختراع (آر ڈی اینڈ آئی) کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے تعلیم، مہارت، ہنرمندی اور مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم نے قومی اہمیت کے لاگو منصوبوں کے ساتھ خیالات ونظریات ، پروٹو ٹائپ گرانٹس کی شکل میں کئی منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ’’بھارت ٹیکس 2024‘‘ میں نمایاں پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت اور حصولیابیوں کواجاگر کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
خواہشمند حضرات کو اس ہیکاتھن میں حصہ لے کر، اپنے علم میں اضافہ کرنے، قیمتی روابط استوار کرنے، اپنے تعاون کے لیے پہچان حاصل کرنے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز کے دائرے میں عملی طریقہ کار پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔اس تقریب میں ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جہاں شرکاء نہ صرف سیکھ سکیں گے بلکہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے حل تلاش کرنے میں بھی اپنا فعال کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
یہ ہیکاتھن 3 مرحلوں پر مشتمل ہوگی ۔ جس میں آئیڈییشن یعنی خیالات ونظریات کا مرحلہ- 10 موضوعاتی میدانوں کے ساتھ ترقی کا مرحلہ اور پریزنٹیشن اور فیصلہ کرنے کا مرحلہ: اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل؛ پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل؛ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل؛ حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل؛ مرکبات فنکشنل فیبرکس؛ مخصوص ریشوں اور اعلی کارکردگی والے ریشوں کی تیاری ؛ اندرون ملک مشینری/سازوسامان /آلات کی تیاری؛ اپلائیڈ سائنسز اور انجینئرنگ کے ساتھ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کا انضمام اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے اور کسی دوسرے شعبوں میں انجینئرنگ شامل ہیں۔
چوٹی کے تین فاتحین کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز میں سبھی خواہشمند جدت طرازوں کے لیے تحقیق اور صنعتکاری (جی آر ای اے ٹی)کے لیے امداد کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے بارےمیں غور کیا جائے گا۔ یہ امداد زیادہ سے زیادہ 18مہینے کی مدت کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپئے تک ہوسکتی ہے۔ جس کے لیے جی آر ای اے ٹی اسکیم کے اہلیت سے متعلق دیگر پیمانے کا پورا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
تجاویز 5 فروری 2024 تک بذریعہ میل اس ویب سائٹ پر بھیجی جا سکتی ہیں۔