Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizing hackathon on “Fostering Innovations in Technical Textiles –Hackathon for unleashing creativity in technical textiles” under “BHARAT TEX 2024”
Applications are invited till 5th February, Hackathon scheduled on 26-29 Feb, 2024
Top 3 winners to be considered for funding under the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)
10 JAN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) is organizing a hackathon titled “Fostering Innovations in Technical Textiles –Hackathon for unleashing creativity in technical textiles” under “BHARAT TEX 2024” scheduled to be held on 26-29 Feb, 2024.
The primary goal of the hackathon is to create a platform that brings together students, researchers, entrepreneurs, and industry professionals. This platform aims to raise awareness, stimulate innovation, encourage collaboration, and address real-world challenges in the field of technical textiles. National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India shall be the sponsor and partner for the hackathon.
The textiles industry is undergoing a revolutionary shift, integrating advanced materials and innovations into traditional textiles, giving rise to the dynamic field of Technical Textiles. Recognizing the transformative potential of this sector, NTTM is a flagship scheme of Government of India. NTTM primarily focusses on research, development, and innovation (RD &I) along with education, skill, and market promotion for the technical textiles. NTTM has funded several projects in the form of ideation, prototype grants along with applied projects of national importance. Ministry of Textiles wants to show case the progress and achievements of prominent projects in the “BHARAT TEX 2024”.
By participating in the hackathon, aspirants will have the opportunity to enhance their knowledge, build valuable connections, gain recognition for their contributions, and work on practical applications within the realm of technical textiles. The event seeks to foster an environment where participants can not only learn but also actively contribute to finding solutions for the challenges faced by the technical textiles industry.
The hackathon will consist of 3 phases namely Ideation Phase; Development Phase & Presentation and Judging Phase with 10 thematic areas: Smart Textiles; Sustainable Textile; Medical Textile; Protective Textiles; Composites; Functional Fabrics; Development of Specialty Fibres and high-performance fibers; Development of Indigenous Machinery/Equipment/Instruments; Integration of Technical Textiles with applied sciences and Engineering and any other areas in the domain of technical textiles.
The top 3 winners may be considered for funding under the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) for a grant amounting up to INR 50 lakhs for a period of maximum 18 Months subject to fulfilment of other eligibility criteria of the GREAT scheme.
The top 3 winners may be considered for funding under the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) for a grant amounting up to INR 50 lakhs for a period of maximum 18 Months subject to fulfilment of other eligibility criteria of the GREAT scheme.
The proposals can be submitted by 5th February 2024 through mail at

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय "भारत टेक्स 2024" के तहत "टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स में नवाचार को बढ़ावा- टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स में रचनात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए हैकथॉन” पर हैकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा
5 फरवरी तक आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए, हैकथॉन 26-29 फरवरी, 2024 तक नि‍र्धारित
शीर्ष 3 विजेताओं को टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स में आकांक्षी इनोवेटरों को अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के लिए अनुदान (जीआरइएटी) के तहत वित्त पोषण के लिए विचार होगा
10 JAN 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत "भारत टेक्स 2024" के अंतर्गत "टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स में नवाचार को बढ़ावा- टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स में रचनात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए हैकथॉनपर हैकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा। इस हैकथॉन का आयोजन 26 फरवरी 2024 से शुरू होगा जो 29 फरवरी 2024 तक चलेगा।
इस हैकथॉन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्‍य एक ऐसा मंच तैयार करना है जो छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों और वस्‍त्र उद्योग के पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाएगा। इस मंच का उद्देश्य जागरूकता बढ़ाना, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के क्षेत्र में वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के तहत नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स मिशन (एनटीटीएम) इस हैकथॉन का प्रायोजक और भागीदार होगा।
टेक्सटाइल्स उद्योग एक बड़े बदलाव से गुजर रहा है जो टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के गतिशील क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत सामग्री और नवाचारों को पारंपरिक वस्त्रों में एकीकृत कर रहा है। इस क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को मान्यता देते हुए एनटीटीएम भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है। एनटीटीएम मुख्य रूप से टेक्निकल टेक्सटाल्‍स के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल और बाजार में प्रचार के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडी एंड आई) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। एनटीटीएम ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ कई अन्‍य परियोजनाओं को विचार के स्‍तर पर और प्रोटोटाइप अनुदान के रूप में वित्त पोषित किया है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय "भारत टेक्स 2024" में प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों को दिखाना चाहता है।
हैकथॉन में भाग लेते हुए, प्रतिभागियों को अपना ज्ञान बढ़ाने, उद्योग पेशेवरों से संपर्क बनाने, अपने योगदान को पहचान दिलाने और टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स के दायरे में व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों पर काम करने का अवसर मिलेगा। इस हैकथॉन के आयोजन से एक ऐसे वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जहां प्रतिभागी न केवल सीख सकते हैं, बल्कि टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स उद्योग की चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान भी दे सकते हैं।
इस हैकथॉन में 10 विषयगत क्षेत्रों - स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल; टिकाऊ टेक्सटाइल; चिकित्सा टेक्सटाइल; सुरक्षात्मक टेक्सटाइल; मिश्रित टेक्सटाइल; कार्यात्मक फैब्रिक; विशेष फाइबर और उच्च-प्रदर्शन फाइबर का विकास; स्वदेशी मशीनरी/उपकरण/औजारों का विकास; एप्लाइ साइंसेज एवं इंजीनियरिंग और टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स के क्षेत्र में किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स का एकीकरण के साथ तीन चरण – आइडिएशन चरण, विकास एवं प्रस्तुति चरण और निर्णायक चरण शामिल होंगे।
शीर्ष 3 विजेताओं को टेक्‍निकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स में आकांक्षी इनोवेटरों को अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के लिए अनुदान (जीआरइएटी) के तहत वित्त पोषण के लिए विचार किया जा सकता है। इसके तहत विजेताओं को अधिकतम 18 महीने की अवधि के लिए 50 लाख रुपये तक की राशि मिल सकती है जो जीआरइएटी के अन्य पात्रता मानदंड पर निर्भर करता है।