Ministry of Railways
Union Rail Minister Unveils Indian Railways Construction Manual 2023
Construction Manual Will Help in Various Construction Related Activities Including Land Acquisition, Forest Clearance, Bridge Design, Tunnel Construction
09 JAN 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Ashwini Vaishnaw today unveiled the ‘The Indian Railways Construction Manual, 2023’ in New Delhi. Addressing the gathering after launching the manual, the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “The construction manual will help in many activities including Land acquisition, forest clearance, bridge design, contract management, tunnel construction, road flyover/ under bridges. This manual would help us to achieve to become the world’s fastest growing rail network.”
Shri Vaishnaw further said “It is a real pleasure that the construction manual is now in a new form and in tune with our time. Since Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken charge, Railway has been his focus including construction of new tracks and stations and in this mission, this manual will play a key role as the previous version of the manual was old (around 1960) and now new reforms have been incorporated including EPC contracts, bridge construction, execution of signaling, electrical and non-interlocking works etc. which have now been standardized through the new manual”.
The Union Minister also appreciated the work done by Shri Roop Narayan Sunkar, former Member (Infrastructure), Railway Board and the entire team in preparing this manual. Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering and the team of construction officers of different zonal railways have prepared this manual. This manual is an important milestone in the efforts of Indian Railways to equip the construction officials with the required knowledge for execution of construction projects at a faster pace.
As per the National Rail Plan, Indian Railways has to develop capacity by year 2030 that will cater to the growing demand up to year 2050. To achieve this, Indian Railways has to increase its pace of building its infrastructure i.e. commissioning of super critical and critical projects, construction of new lines; completion of gauge conversion, multi tracking, automatic signaling and traffic facility works etc.
To guide construction officials, a need was therefore felt to have a manual covering various aspects of construction. The manual has been prepared in the simple language which can be understood easily by field officials.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے كے مرکزی وزیر نے انڈین ریلوے کنسٹرکشن مینول 2023 جاری كیا
تعمیراتی کتابچہ مختلف تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کرے گا جن میں زمین کا حصول، جنگلات کی منظوری، پلوں كی ڈیزائننگ، سرنگوں کی تعمیرات شامل ہیں
09 JAN 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی میںانڈین ریلوے کنسٹرکشن مینول، 2023‘ کا اجرا كیا۔ مینوئل کو لانچ کرنے کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا كہ "یہ تعمیراتی کتابچہ زمین کے حصول، جنگلات کی منظوری، پلوں كی ڈیزائننگ، کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ، سرنگوں کی تعمیرات، سڑک فلائی اوور/ پلوں کے نیچے راستے سمیت کئی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ہدایت نامہ ہمیں دنیا کا سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا ریل نیٹ ورک بننے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔
جناب ویشنو نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک واقعی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ تعمیراتی کتابچہ اب ایک نئی شکل میں اور ہمارے وقت کے تقاضوں كے مطابق ہے۔ جب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے ریلوے ان کی توجہ کا مرکز رہا ہے جس میں نئے ٹریکس اور اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے اور اس مشن میں، یہ مینول کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا کیونکہ اس کا پچھلا ورژن پرانا (تقریباً 1960 كا تھا) اور اب نئی اصلاحات شامل کی گئی ہیں جن میں ای پی سی معاہدے، پلوں کی تعمیر، سگنلنگ، برقی اور نان انٹر لاکنگ کام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہیں اب نئے مینول کے ذریعے معیاری بنایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس ہدایت نامہ کی تیاری میں جناب روپ نارائن شنکر، سابق ممبر (انفراسٹرکچر)، ریلوے بورڈ اور پوری ٹیم کی خدمات کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انڈین ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سول انجینئرنگ اور مختلف زونل ریلوے کے تعمیراتی افسران کی ٹیم نے یہ ہدایت نامہ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ہدایت نامہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تعمیراتی منصوبوں کو تیز رفتاری سے انجام دینے کے لیے ضروری معلومات سے آراستہ کرنے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
قومی ریل منصوبے کے مطابق ہندوستانی ریلوے کو سال 2030 تک اتنی صلاحیت تیار کرنی ہے جو سال 2050 تک بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرسكے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلویز کو اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی رفتار کو بڑھانا ہوگا یعنی نہایت اہم اور اہم دونوں طرح كے پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنا، نئی لائنوں کی تعمیر؛ گیج کی تبدیلی، ملٹی ٹریکنگ، خودکار سگنلنگ اور ٹریفک سہولت کے کاموں کی تکمیل وغیرہ۔
اسی لیے تعمیراتی حکام کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایک مینول كی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تاكہ کہ تعمیر کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ ہو۔ کتابچہ آسان زبان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے تاكہ فیلڈ افسران آسانی سے سمجھ سکیں۔