Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ “Startups for Railways" initiative gains momentum
Total 1251 entities registered on Indian Railway Innovation Portal to participate in various Innovation Challenges
The value of 23 awarded projects is Rs. 43.87 Cr.
09 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken an important initiative in the field of innovation through participation of start-ups and other entities. “Startups for Railways" initiative was launched by Ministry of Railways on 13.06.2022. As part of this initiative, Indian Railways Innovation Portal is available at https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/.
The Objective is to leverage innovative technologies developed by Indian Startups/MSMEs/Innovators/Entrepreneurs to improve operational efficiency and safety on Indian Railways. Ministry of Railways aims to address quality, reliability and maintainability-related issues of the Indian Railways. Under the policy, the Startup/MSME/Innovator/Entrepreneur will have exclusive ownership of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) created in the project.
The value of 23 awarded projects is approx. Rs. 43.87 Cr.
Total entities registered on Innovation Portal-1251
• Startups- 248
• Individual Innovators- 671
• MSMEs-142
• R&D organizations/Institutes-58
• Proprietorship/Partnership firms/Company/ LLP/JV/Consortium-47
• NGOs-19
• Others-66

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल की "रेलवे के लिए स्टार्टअप" पहल में तेजी
विभिन्न नवाचारी स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय रेल इनोवेशन पोर्टल पर कुल 1251 इकाइयां पंजीकृत
23 आवंटित परियोजनाओं का मोल 43.87 करोड़ रुपए
09 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य संस्थाओं की भागीदारी के जरिए नवाचारी क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 13 जून, 2022 को "रेलवे के लिए स्टार्टअप" पहल शुरू की गई थी। इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय रेलवे इनोवेशन पोर्टल https://innovation. Indianrailways.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय रेल की परिचालन दक्षता और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए भारतीय स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई/नवोन्मेषियों/उद्यमियों द्वारा विकसित नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना है। रेल मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य भारतीय रेल की गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और रखरखाव संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करना है। नीति के तहत, परियोजना के मद्देनजर बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) का विशेष स्वामित्व स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई/नवोन्मेषी/उद्यमी के पास होगा।
23 आवंटित परियोजनाओं का मोल 43.87 करोड़ रुपए है।
इनोवेशन पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत कुल संस्थाएं-1251
स्टार्टअप- 248
वैयक्तिक नवोन्मेषी- 671
एमएसएमई-142
अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन/संस्थान-58
स्वामित्व/साझेदारी फर्म/कंपनी/एलएलपी/जेवी/कंसोर्टियम-47
गैर सरकारी संगठन-19
अन्य-66