Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ “Startups for Railways" initiative gains momentum
Total 1251 entities registered on Indian Railway Innovation Portal to participate in various Innovation Challenges
The value of 23 awarded projects is Rs. 43.87 Cr.
09 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken an important initiative in the field of innovation through participation of start-ups and other entities. “Startups for Railways" initiative was launched by Ministry of Railways on 13.06.2022. As part of this initiative, Indian Railways Innovation Portal is available at https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/.
The Objective is to leverage innovative technologies developed by Indian Startups/MSMEs/Innovators/Entrepreneurs to improve operational efficiency and safety on Indian Railways. Ministry of Railways aims to address quality, reliability and maintainability-related issues of the Indian Railways. Under the policy, the Startup/MSME/Innovator/Entrepreneur will have exclusive ownership of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) created in the project.
The value of 23 awarded projects is approx. Rs. 43.87 Cr.
Total entities registered on Innovation Portal-1251
• Startups- 248
• Individual Innovators- 671
• MSMEs-142
• R&D organizations/Institutes-58
• Proprietorship/Partnership firms/Company/ LLP/JV/Consortium-47
• NGOs-19
• Others-66

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز کی ‘‘اسٹارٹ اپس فار ریلوے’’پہل نے زور پکڑا
انڈین ریلوے انوویشن پورٹل پر مختلف انوویشن چیلنجوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 1251 اداروں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے
دیئے گئے 23 پروجیکٹوں کی مالیت 43.87 کروڑ روپے ہے
09 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر اداروں کی شرکت کے ذریعہ اختراع کے میدان میں ایک اہم پہل کی ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے 13 جون 2022 کو "اسٹارٹ اپس فار ریلوے" پہل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس پہل کے حصے کے طور پر، انڈین ریلوے انوویشن پورٹل https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
اس کا مقصد انڈین ریلوے پر آپریشنل کارکردگی اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس/ ایم ایس ایم ایز/اختراع کاروں/انٹرپرینیورز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت کا مقصد انڈین ریلوے کے معیار، بھروسے اور اس کو برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ پالیسی کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز /اختراع کاروں/ انٹرپرینیورز کے پاس پروجیکٹ میں تیار کردہ دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) کی خصوصی ملکیت ہوگی۔
اس سلسلہ میں دیئے جانے والے 23پروجیکٹوں کی مالیت تقریباً روپے 43.87 کروڑ ہے۔
انوویشن پورٹل-پر رجسٹریشن کرانے والے اداروں کی کل تعداد 1251 ہے،جن تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس- 248
• انفرادی اختراع کار- 671
• ایم ایس ایم ایز-142
• آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیمیں/ادارے-58
• پروپرائیٹرشپ/ پارٹنرشپ فرمیں/ کمپنی/ ایل ایل پی /جے وی/کنسورشیم-47
• این جی اوز-19
• دیگر-66