وزارت دفاع
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں چار مزید این سی سی یونٹ قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ وزیر دفاع نے تجویز کو منظوری دی
08 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، چار مزید نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یونٹوں کو قائم کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منظوری میں ادھم پور (جے اینڈ کے) کپواڑہ (جے اینڈ کے) اور کارگل (لداخ) میں ایک ایک مخلوط (بوائز اینڈ گرلز) آرمی بٹالین اور ادھم پور (جے اینڈ کے) میں ایک ایئر اسکواڈرن شامل ہے۔
نتیجتاً، موجودہ 27870 کیڈٹس کے علاوہ، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں افرادی قوت میں 12860 کا اضافہ ہوگا، جو کہ 46.1 فیصدکا اضافہ ہے۔ فی الحال، ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے دو گروپ ہیڈ کوارٹر ہیں، جن میں کل 10 این سی سی یونٹ ہیں، جو تینوں جغرافیائی خطوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس توسیع سے خطے کے نوجوانوں کے حوصلے بلند ہوں گے، جو قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
Four more NCC Units to be raised in J&K and Ladakh; Raksha Mantri approves proposal
08 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal to raise four more National Cadet Corps (NCC) Units in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The approval includes one Mixed (Boys & Girls) Army Battalion each at Udhampur (J&K), Kupwara (J&K) and Kargil (Ladakh), and one Air Squadron at Udhampur (J&K).
Resultantly, in addition to the existing 27,870 cadets, the strength in J&K and Ladakh will increase by 12,860, which is a 46.1% rise. Currently, the Directorate has two Group Headquarters, with a total of 10 NCC Units, covering all the three geographical regions. The expansion will boost the morale of the youth in the region, who will contribute significantly to nation building.