Ministry of Defence
Four more NCC Units to be raised in J&K and Ladakh; Raksha Mantri approves proposal
08 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal to raise four more National Cadet Corps (NCC) Units in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The approval includes one Mixed (Boys & Girls) Army Battalion each at Udhampur (J&K), Kupwara (J&K) and Kargil (Ladakh), and one Air Squadron at Udhampur (J&K).
Resultantly, in addition to the existing 27,870 cadets, the strength in J&K and Ladakh will increase by 12,860, which is a 46.1% rise. Currently, the Directorate has two Group Headquarters, with a total of 10 NCC Units, covering all the three geographical regions. The expansion will boost the morale of the youth in the region, who will contribute significantly to nation building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में चार और एनसीसी इकाइयां स्थापित की जाएंगी; रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
08 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में चार और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) इकाइयां बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। अनुमोदन में उधमपुर (जम्मू-कश्मीर), कुपवाड़ा (जम्मू-कश्मीर) और कारगिल (लद्दाख) में एक-एक मिश्रित (लड़के और लड़कियां) सेना बटालियन और उधमपुर (जम्मू-कश्मीर) में एक एयर स्क्वाड्रन शामिल है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में मौजूदा 27,870 कैडेटों की संख्या में 12,860 कैडेटों का इजाफा हो जाएगा। इस तरह इसमें 46.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो जाएगी। वर्तमान में, निदेशालय के पास दो ग्रुप हेडक्वार्टर हैं, जिनमें कुल 10 एनसीसी इकाइयां हैं, जो सभी तीन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं। इस विस्तार से क्षेत्र के युवाओं का मनोबल बढ़ेगा, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करेंगे।