Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Mizo organic farmer for increasing his income more than 7 times
Organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land: PM
Market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Mr Shuyaya Ralte from Aizawl, Mizoram who has been an organic farmer since 2017 informed the Prime Minister about producing ginger, Mizo chilly and other vegetables and mentioned being able to sell his produce to companies located as far as New Delhi, thereby leading to a significant increase in his income from Rs 20,000 to Rs 1,50,000.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about selling his produce in the market, Mr Ralte said that a market has been created under Mission Organic Value Chain Development in the North Eastern Region where farmers can sell their produce without any hassle. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that many farmers in the country are moving towards organic farming and farmers Mr Ralte are leading the way from far-flung areas of the North East. Shri Modi underlined that organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times leading to a rise in income of the farmers as well as better health for the consumers. He thanked the farmers who are practicing organic farming and also urged those who are on the fence to take the plunge.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিজো জৈব চাষীকে তাঁর আয় ৭ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য প্রশংসা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : জৈব চাষ মানুষের পাশাপাশি জমির স্বাস্থ্যের জন্যও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : রাসায়নিক মুক্ত কৃষি পণ্যের বাজার ৭ গুণেরও বেশি লাফিয়ে বেড়েছে
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। সারা দেশের কয়েক হাজার বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাপ্রাপকের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
মিজোরামের আইজলের শ্রী সুইয়াইয়া রালতে ২০১৭ থেকে জৈব চাষ করছেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আদা, মিজো লঙ্কা এবং অন্যান্য আনাজ চাষ সম্পর্কে জানান এবং বলেন যে তিনি তাঁর উৎপাদিত পণ্য নতুন দিল্লির মতো দূরবর্তী অঞ্চলে অবস্থিত প্রতিষ্ঠানেও বিক্রি করতে পারছেন। ফলে তাঁর আয় ২০,০০০ টাকা থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫০,০০০ টাকা।
বাজারে তাঁর কৃষি পণ্যের বিক্রি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জিজ্ঞাসার উত্তরে শ্রী রালতে বলেন, উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে মিশন অর্গ্যানিক ভ্যালু চেন ডেভেলপমেন্টের আওতায় একটি বাজার তৈরি হয়েছে যেখানে কৃষকরা কোনো বাধা ছাড়াই তাঁদের কৃষি পণ্য বিক্রি করতে পারেন। দেশে বহু কৃষক জৈব চাষের দিকে ঝুঁকছেন এবং তাতে শ্রী রালতের মতো কৃষক উত্তরপূর্বের দূরবর্তী এলাকায় থেকেও নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জৈব চাষ মানুষের পাশাপাশি ভূমির স্বাস্থ্যের জন্যও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত ৯ বছরে রাসায়নিক মুক্ত কৃষিপণ্যের বাজার ৭ গুণেরও বেশি লাফিয়ে বেড়েছে। ফলে কৃষকদের আয় যেমন বেড়েছে, উপভোক্তাদের স্বাস্থ্যও ভালো হয়েছে। যে সমস্ত কৃষক জৈব চাষ করছেন তিনি তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ দেন এবং যাঁরা এখনও তা করেননি তাঁদের জৈব চাষ শুরু করার আর্জি জানান।