Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Mizo organic farmer for increasing his income more than 7 times
Organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land: PM
Market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Mr Shuyaya Ralte from Aizawl, Mizoram who has been an organic farmer since 2017 informed the Prime Minister about producing ginger, Mizo chilly and other vegetables and mentioned being able to sell his produce to companies located as far as New Delhi, thereby leading to a significant increase in his income from Rs 20,000 to Rs 1,50,000.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about selling his produce in the market, Mr Ralte said that a market has been created under Mission Organic Value Chain Development in the North Eastern Region where farmers can sell their produce without any hassle. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that many farmers in the country are moving towards organic farming and farmers Mr Ralte are leading the way from far-flung areas of the North East. Shri Modi underlined that organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times leading to a rise in income of the farmers as well as better health for the consumers. He thanked the farmers who are practicing organic farming and also urged those who are on the fence to take the plunge.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ 7 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਰਾਸਾਇਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ 7 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਆਯਾ ਰਾਲਤੇ (Shuyaya Ralte), ਜੋ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਰਕ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋ ਮਿਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 20,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 1,50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਲਤੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਗੇਨਿਕ ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਚੇਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਲਤੇ (Ralte) ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ 7 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।