Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Mizo organic farmer for increasing his income more than 7 times
Organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land: PM
Market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Mr Shuyaya Ralte from Aizawl, Mizoram who has been an organic farmer since 2017 informed the Prime Minister about producing ginger, Mizo chilly and other vegetables and mentioned being able to sell his produce to companies located as far as New Delhi, thereby leading to a significant increase in his income from Rs 20,000 to Rs 1,50,000.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about selling his produce in the market, Mr Ralte said that a market has been created under Mission Organic Value Chain Development in the North Eastern Region where farmers can sell their produce without any hassle. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that many farmers in the country are moving towards organic farming and farmers Mr Ralte are leading the way from far-flung areas of the North East. Shri Modi underlined that organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times leading to a rise in income of the farmers as well as better health for the consumers. He thanked the farmers who are practicing organic farming and also urged those who are on the fence to take the plunge.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے، میزو نامیاتی کسانوں کواپنی آمدنی میں 7 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے کی ستائش کی
نامیاتی کاشتکاری، لوگوں اور زمین دونوں کی صحت کے لیے اہم ہے: وزیراعظم
کیمیکل سے پاک پیداوار کی مارکیٹ میں 7 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوچکا ہے: وزیر اعظم
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان قانون ساز اسمبلی اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سے استفادہ کرنے والے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
میزورم کے ایزول سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب شوایا رالٹے نے،جو 2017 سے ایک نامیاتی کسان ہیں، وزیر اعظم کو ادرک، میزو مرچ اور دیگر سبزیوں کی پیداوار کے بارے میں تفصیلات آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار نئی دہلی تک واقع کمپنیوں کو فروخت کرنے کے قابل ہیں؛ اس طرح اس کی آمدنی میں 20000 روپے سےاضافہ ہوکر یہ 150000 روپے تک ہوگئی ہے جو کہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔
منڈی میں اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، جناب رالٹے نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت، ایک بازار بنایا گیا ہے جہاں کسان بغیر کسی پریشانی کے اپنی پیداوار فروخت کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک میں بہت سے کسان ،نامیاتی کاشتکاری اپنا رہے ہیں اور کسان جناب رالٹے شمال مشرق کے دور دراز علاقوں سے راہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری ،لوگوں اور زمین دونوں کی صحت کے لیے اہم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، کیمیکل سے پاک پیداوار کی مارکیٹ میں 7 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوچکا ہے ،جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ساتھ ہی صارفین کے لیے بہتر صحت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کاشتکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کر رہے ہیں اور ان لوگوں پر بھی زور دیا جو اسے اپنانے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔