Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Mizo organic farmer for increasing his income more than 7 times
Organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land: PM
Market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Mr Shuyaya Ralte from Aizawl, Mizoram who has been an organic farmer since 2017 informed the Prime Minister about producing ginger, Mizo chilly and other vegetables and mentioned being able to sell his produce to companies located as far as New Delhi, thereby leading to a significant increase in his income from Rs 20,000 to Rs 1,50,000.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about selling his produce in the market, Mr Ralte said that a market has been created under Mission Organic Value Chain Development in the North Eastern Region where farmers can sell their produce without any hassle. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that many farmers in the country are moving towards organic farming and farmers Mr Ralte are leading the way from far-flung areas of the North East. Shri Modi underlined that organic farming is critical to the health of both the people and the land. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the market for chemical-free produce has leapfrogged more than 7 times leading to a rise in income of the farmers as well as better health for the consumers. He thanked the farmers who are practicing organic farming and also urged those who are on the fence to take the plunge.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭গুণতকৈ অধিকউপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰা মিজো জৈৱিক কৃষকক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
জৈৱিক খেতি জনতা আৰু ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য দুয়োটাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰাসায়নিক সাৰমুক্ত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিক্ৰী ৭ গুণতকৈ অধিক হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
08 JAN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ একাংশ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ লগতে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে যোগদান কৰে।
২০১৭ চনৰ পৰা জৈৱিক কৃষক মিজোৰামৰ আইজলৰ পৰা মিষ্টাৰ শ্বুয়ায়া ৰাল্টেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আদা, মিজো জলকীয়া আৰু অন্যান্য শাক-পাচলি উৎপাদনৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি নতুন দিল্লীলৈকে অৱস্থিত কোম্পানীসমূহক নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিব পৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁৰ আয় ২০,০০০ টকাৰ পৰা ১,৫০,০০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ থলুৱা উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বজাৰত বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সোধা-পোছাৰ পিছত ৰালটে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত মিছন অৰ্গেনিক ভেল্যু চেইন ডেভেলপমেণ্টৰ অধীনত এনে এখন বজাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে য’ত কৃষকসকলে কোনো ধৰণৰ হেঁচা নোহোৱাকৈ নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দেশৰ বহু কৃষকে জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু কৃষক মিষ্টাৰ ৰালটে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সুদূৰ অঞ্চলৰ পৰা আহি্ছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে জৈৱিক কৃষি জনসাধাৰণ আৰু মাটি উভয়ৰে স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ৰাসায়নিক মুক্ত উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ ৭ গুণতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে গ্ৰাহকৰ স্বাস্থ্যও উন্নত হৈছে। জৈৱিক কৃষি চৰ্চা কৰা কৃষকসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে বেৰত থকা কৃষকসকলকো এই পদক্ষেপ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।