கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் நாளை நடைபெறும் முதல் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்திற்கு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி ஆணையம், 2024 ஜனவரி 8 ஆம் தேதி கொல்கத்தாவில் முதல் 'உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில்' கூட்டத்தை நடத்த உள்ளது.
இந்த ஒரு நாள் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் எம்.வி கங்கா குயின் கப்பலில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறையின் இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் மற்றும் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், நீர்வழி மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், "ஹரித் நௌகா - உள்நாட்டு கப்பல்களின் பசுமை மாற்றத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்" மற்றும் "நதி கப்பல் சுற்றுலா வரைபடம் 2047" உள்ளிட்ட அற்புதமான முன்முயற்சிகளையும் இந்த கூட்டத்தின்போது வெளியிடுவார்.
மேலும், உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பல புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள முக்கியப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கும் தொடர்ச்சியான அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.இந்த அமர்வுகளில் நியாயமான மேம்பாடு, தனியார் துறை ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்தில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்திற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த கப்பல்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், நதி கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவின் பொருளாதார நன்மைகளை ஆராய்தல் மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை வலியுறுத்துதல் போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
கடல்சார் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2030 இல் சுட்டிக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்து, உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்தின் மாதிரி பங்கை தற்போதைய 2% லிருந்து 5% ஆக உயர்த்த அமைச்சகம் ஒரு திடமான இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், லட்சிய கடல்சார் அமிர்த கால தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047 இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தற்போதுள்ள உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்தின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து அளவை ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 120 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னில் (எம்.டி.பி.ஏ) இருந்து 500 எம்.டி.பி.ஏ-க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரிப்பதை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது நாட்டில் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair the First Inland Waterways Development Council Meeting to be held tomorrow in Kolkata
Shri Sonowal to launch 'Harit Nauka' Guidelines along with the ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047’
IWDC's first meeting features a packed agenda addressing crucial issues in the development of inland waterways in India
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), is set to host the inaugural 'Inland Waterways Development Council' meeting on January 8, 2023, in Kolkata. The day-long meeting on board the vessel MV Ganga Queen, by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, will bring together key figures from across the waterways states and central government including Shri Shripad Naik and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Ministers of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The event will also see the participation of Ministers from various State Governments, accompanied by their Principle Secretaries/Secretaries, alongside numerous senior officers of the Central Government and domain experts in the field.
The Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will also unveil groundbreaking initiatives, including "Harit Nauka – Guidelines for Green Transition of Inland Vessels" and the "River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047," during the meeting. Additionally, the event anticipates the signing of several Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), marking collaborative efforts towards advancing the inland waterways and associated sectors.
The inaugural IWDC meeting boasts a packed agenda with consecutive sessions addressing vital issues in the development of inland waterways in India. The sessions encompass topics such as fairway development, private sector engagement and best practices, optimizing cargo transport efficiency in Inland Water Transport (IWT), fostering the promotion and development of eco-friendly vessels for passenger transportation, exploring the economic advantages of river cruise tourism, and emphasizing sustainable practices, among others.
It is to be noted that Ministry has set a bold objective to elevate the modal share of Inland Water Transportation (IWT) from the current 2% to 5%, aligning with the goals outlined in the Maritime India Vision 2030. Furthermore, as part of the ambitious Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the ministry aims to substantially increase the existing IWT cargo volume from approximately 120 MTPA to over 500 MTPA, signifying a significant leap forward in the development of inland waterways in the country.
In the state of West Bengal, the Sagarmala Programme is actively driving maritime development with 62 projects valued at Rs. 16,300 Crores. Notably, 19 projects worth approximately Rs. 1,100 Crore have been successfully completed, while 43 projects, totaling around Rs. 15 thousand Crores, are at various stages of implementation. Among these initiatives, 11 projects, with a partial funding of around Rs. 650 Crore from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), are making significant progress. Six of these projects, valued at approximately Rs. 400 Crore, have reached completion, while the remaining five, worth Rs. 250 Crore, are in different phases of implementation.
Noteworthy achievements include the successful improvement of road connectivity, facilitating port and trade users, and the Rs. 47 Crore project for the upgradation of tracks at the EJC yard of Kolkata Port, resulting in enhanced safety and efficiency. Upcoming projects include the establishment of the Centre for Inland and Coastal Maritime Technology at IIT Kharagpur, with 100% financial assistance from Sagarmala, and the anti-erosion work on the left bank of the river Hooghly/Bhagirathi Block & P.S. Kalyani Nadia district, a Rs. 17.7 Crore initiative aimed at preventing bank erosion and safeguarding the livelihood of local communities.
The establishment of the Inland Waterways Development Council in October 2023 by the Government of India underscores its commitment to comprehensive development of inland waterways and the associated Inland Water Transport (IWT) ecosystem for improved cargo efficiency, passenger movement, and river cruise tourism, with active participation from States and Union Territories.