Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair the First Inland Waterways Development Council Meeting to be held tomorrow in Kolkata
Shri Sonowal to launch 'Harit Nauka' Guidelines along with the ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047’
IWDC's first meeting features a packed agenda addressing crucial issues in the development of inland waterways in India
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), is set to host the inaugural 'Inland Waterways Development Council' meeting on January 8, 2023, in Kolkata. The day-long meeting on board the vessel MV Ganga Queen, by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, will bring together key figures from across the waterways states and central government including Shri Shripad Naik and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Ministers of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The event will also see the participation of Ministers from various State Governments, accompanied by their Principle Secretaries/Secretaries, alongside numerous senior officers of the Central Government and domain experts in the field.
The Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will also unveil groundbreaking initiatives, including "Harit Nauka – Guidelines for Green Transition of Inland Vessels" and the "River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047," during the meeting. Additionally, the event anticipates the signing of several Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), marking collaborative efforts towards advancing the inland waterways and associated sectors.
The inaugural IWDC meeting boasts a packed agenda with consecutive sessions addressing vital issues in the development of inland waterways in India. The sessions encompass topics such as fairway development, private sector engagement and best practices, optimizing cargo transport efficiency in Inland Water Transport (IWT), fostering the promotion and development of eco-friendly vessels for passenger transportation, exploring the economic advantages of river cruise tourism, and emphasizing sustainable practices, among others.
It is to be noted that Ministry has set a bold objective to elevate the modal share of Inland Water Transportation (IWT) from the current 2% to 5%, aligning with the goals outlined in the Maritime India Vision 2030. Furthermore, as part of the ambitious Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the ministry aims to substantially increase the existing IWT cargo volume from approximately 120 MTPA to over 500 MTPA, signifying a significant leap forward in the development of inland waterways in the country.
In the state of West Bengal, the Sagarmala Programme is actively driving maritime development with 62 projects valued at Rs. 16,300 Crores. Notably, 19 projects worth approximately Rs. 1,100 Crore have been successfully completed, while 43 projects, totaling around Rs. 15 thousand Crores, are at various stages of implementation. Among these initiatives, 11 projects, with a partial funding of around Rs. 650 Crore from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), are making significant progress. Six of these projects, valued at approximately Rs. 400 Crore, have reached completion, while the remaining five, worth Rs. 250 Crore, are in different phases of implementation.
Noteworthy achievements include the successful improvement of road connectivity, facilitating port and trade users, and the Rs. 47 Crore project for the upgradation of tracks at the EJC yard of Kolkata Port, resulting in enhanced safety and efficiency. Upcoming projects include the establishment of the Centre for Inland and Coastal Maritime Technology at IIT Kharagpur, with 100% financial assistance from Sagarmala, and the anti-erosion work on the left bank of the river Hooghly/Bhagirathi Block & P.S. Kalyani Nadia district, a Rs. 17.7 Crore initiative aimed at preventing bank erosion and safeguarding the livelihood of local communities.
The establishment of the Inland Waterways Development Council in October 2023 by the Government of India underscores its commitment to comprehensive development of inland waterways and the associated Inland Water Transport (IWT) ecosystem for improved cargo efficiency, passenger movement, and river cruise tourism, with active participation from States and Union Territories.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल कोलकाता में कल आयोजित होने वाली पहली अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
श्री सोनोवाल 'रिवर क्रूज़ टूरिज्म रोडमैप 2047' के साथ-साथ 'हरित नौका' दिशानिर्देश भी लॉन्च करेंगे
बैठक में भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों से संबद्ध पैक एजेंडा शामिल
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण, 8 जनवरी, 2023 को कोलकाता में 'अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद' की बैठक की अध्यक्षता के लिए तैयार है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, जहाज एमवी गंगा क्वीन पर एकदिवसीय बैठक में भाग लेंगे। इस दौरान पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक और श्री शांतनु ठाकुर भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रियों, उनके प्रधान सचिवों/सचिवों के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और क्षेत्र के डोमेन विशेषज्ञों की भी भागीदारी होगी।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल बैठक के दौरान "हरित नौका - अंतर्देशीय जहाजों के हरित पारगमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश" और "नदी क्रूज पर्यटन रोडमैप 2047" सहित महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का भी अनावरण करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कार्यक्रम में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों और संबंधित क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को चिह्नित करते हुए कई समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की भी उम्मीद है।
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद की उद्घाटन बैठक में भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर लगातार सत्रों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक पैक एजेंडा (कई विषयों पर चर्चा) शामिल है। सत्र में फेयरवे विकास, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) में कार्गो परिवहन दक्षता का अनुकूलन, यात्री परिवहन के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जहाजों के प्रचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देना, नदी क्रूज पर्यटन से आर्थिक लाभ की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन-2030 में उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों के साथ, अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) के मॉडल शेयर को वर्तमान 2 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने का एक साहसिक उद्देश्य निर्धारित किया है। महत्वाकांक्षी समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य वर्तमान अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन को लगभग 120 एमटीपीए से बढ़ाकर 500 एमटीपीए से अधिक करना है, जो देश में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण विकास को दर्शाता है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में, सागरमाला कार्यक्रम 16,300 करोड़ रुपये की 62 सक्रिय परियोजनाएं चलाकर समुद्री विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इनमें से 1,100 करोड़ रुपये की 19 परियाजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये की 43 परियोजनाओं पर विभिन्न चरणों में काम चल रहा है। इन पहलों में, लगभग 650 करोड़ रुपये की आंशिक फंडिंग वाली 11 परियोजनाएं पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय चला रहा है। इनमें से लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपये की 6 परियोजनाओं का कार्य लगभग पूरा हो चुका है और 250 करोड़ रुपये की अन्य पांच परियोजनाएं विभिन्न चरणों में है।
उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में सड़क कनेक्टिविटी में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार, बंदरगाह और व्यापार उपयोगकर्ताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करना और कोलकाता बंदरगाह के ईजेसी यार्ड में पटरियों के उन्नयन के लिए 47 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना शामिल हैं। इससे सुरक्षा और दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई है। आगामी परियोजनाओं में सागरमाला से शत प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता के साथ आईआईटी खड़गपुर में अंतर्देशीय और तटीय समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की स्थापना और हुगली/भागीरथी ब्लॉक और पी.एस. कल्याणी नादिया जिला में नदी के किनारे पर कटाव-रोकने का कार्य शामिल हैं। 17 दशमलव 7 करोड़ की पहल का उद्देश्य तटों के कटाव को रोकना और स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका सुरक्षित करना है।
सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2023 में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषद की स्थापना की थी। इसका उद्देश्य सक्रिय कार्गो दक्षता, यात्रियों का आवागमन सुगम बनाना और नदी क्रूज पर्यटन में सुधार के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और संबंधित अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के व्यापक विकास करना है। इस कार्य में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी है।