Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair the First Inland Waterways Development Council Meeting to be held tomorrow in Kolkata
Shri Sonowal to launch 'Harit Nauka' Guidelines along with the ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047’
IWDC's first meeting features a packed agenda addressing crucial issues in the development of inland waterways in India
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), is set to host the inaugural 'Inland Waterways Development Council' meeting on January 8, 2023, in Kolkata. The day-long meeting on board the vessel MV Ganga Queen, by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, will bring together key figures from across the waterways states and central government including Shri Shripad Naik and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Ministers of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The event will also see the participation of Ministers from various State Governments, accompanied by their Principle Secretaries/Secretaries, alongside numerous senior officers of the Central Government and domain experts in the field.
The Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will also unveil groundbreaking initiatives, including "Harit Nauka – Guidelines for Green Transition of Inland Vessels" and the "River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047," during the meeting. Additionally, the event anticipates the signing of several Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), marking collaborative efforts towards advancing the inland waterways and associated sectors.
The inaugural IWDC meeting boasts a packed agenda with consecutive sessions addressing vital issues in the development of inland waterways in India. The sessions encompass topics such as fairway development, private sector engagement and best practices, optimizing cargo transport efficiency in Inland Water Transport (IWT), fostering the promotion and development of eco-friendly vessels for passenger transportation, exploring the economic advantages of river cruise tourism, and emphasizing sustainable practices, among others.
It is to be noted that Ministry has set a bold objective to elevate the modal share of Inland Water Transportation (IWT) from the current 2% to 5%, aligning with the goals outlined in the Maritime India Vision 2030. Furthermore, as part of the ambitious Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the ministry aims to substantially increase the existing IWT cargo volume from approximately 120 MTPA to over 500 MTPA, signifying a significant leap forward in the development of inland waterways in the country.
In the state of West Bengal, the Sagarmala Programme is actively driving maritime development with 62 projects valued at Rs. 16,300 Crores. Notably, 19 projects worth approximately Rs. 1,100 Crore have been successfully completed, while 43 projects, totaling around Rs. 15 thousand Crores, are at various stages of implementation. Among these initiatives, 11 projects, with a partial funding of around Rs. 650 Crore from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), are making significant progress. Six of these projects, valued at approximately Rs. 400 Crore, have reached completion, while the remaining five, worth Rs. 250 Crore, are in different phases of implementation.
Noteworthy achievements include the successful improvement of road connectivity, facilitating port and trade users, and the Rs. 47 Crore project for the upgradation of tracks at the EJC yard of Kolkata Port, resulting in enhanced safety and efficiency. Upcoming projects include the establishment of the Centre for Inland and Coastal Maritime Technology at IIT Kharagpur, with 100% financial assistance from Sagarmala, and the anti-erosion work on the left bank of the river Hooghly/Bhagirathi Block & P.S. Kalyani Nadia district, a Rs. 17.7 Crore initiative aimed at preventing bank erosion and safeguarding the livelihood of local communities.
The establishment of the Inland Waterways Development Council in October 2023 by the Government of India underscores its commitment to comprehensive development of inland waterways and the associated Inland Water Transport (IWT) ecosystem for improved cargo efficiency, passenger movement, and river cruise tourism, with active participation from States and Union Territories.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাইলৈ কলকাতাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰথমখন আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ‘হৰিৎ নৌকা’ গাইডলাইনৰ লগতে ‘ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ টুৰিজিম ৰোডমেপ ২০৪৭’ মুকলি কৰিব
আই ডব্লিউ ডি চিৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এক কাৰ্যসূচী সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ৮ জানুৱাৰীত কলকাতাত ‘অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ’ৰ বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। এম ভি গংগা কুইন জাহাজত অনুষ্ঠিত এই এদিনীয়া বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ, জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে। অনুষ্ঠানত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু পৰিবহণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইক আৰু শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰো উপস্থিত থাকিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধান সচিব/সচিবসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহুকেইজন বিশেষজ্ঞই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই বৈঠকৰ সময়ত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে “হৰিৎ নৌকা – আভ্যন্তৰীণ জাহাজৰ সেউজ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা” আৰু “ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন ৰোডমেপ ২০৪৭”-আদিকে ধৰি বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ আৰু আনুষংগিক খণ্ডসমূহক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাক চিহ্নিত কৰা কেইবাখনো বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ উদ্বোধনী বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ বাবে বহু কাৰ্যসূচী (একাধিক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা) অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। অধিৱেশনত ফেয়াৰৱে' উন্নয়ন, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতি, আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ (আই ডব্লিউ টি)ত মাল পৰিবহণৰ দক্ষতাৰ অনুকূলন, যাত্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল জাহাজৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু উন্নয়ন, ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ পৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক লাভৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ দৰে বিষয় সন্নিবিষ্ট থাকিব।
মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন-২০৩০ত উল্লেখ কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণৰ (আই ডব্লিউ টি) মডেল অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৰ্তমানৰ ২ শতাংশৰ পৰা ৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ এক লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। অভিলাষী সামুদ্ৰিক অমৃত কাল ভিজন ২০৪৭ৰ অধীনত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ প্ৰায় ১২০ মেট্ৰিক এমটিপিএৰ পৰা ৫০০ এমটিপিএৰ ওপৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে, যিয়ে দেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছে।
পশ্চিম বংগত সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ১৬,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৬২টা সক্ৰিয় প্ৰকল্পৰ কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰি সামুদ্ৰিক উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰে ১১০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৯টা প্ৰকল্প সফলভাৱে সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৪৩টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত কাম চলি আছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ আংশিক পুঁজিৰে ১১টা প্ৰকল্প বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম প্ৰায় সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ আন ৫টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত চলি আছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিভাগটোৰ সাফল্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে পথ সংযোগৰ যথেষ্ট উন্নতি, বন্দৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু কলকাতা বন্দৰৰ ইজেচি য়াৰ্ড ট্ৰেক উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে ৪৭ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প। ইয়াৰ ফলত সুৰক্ষা আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আগন্তুক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে সাগৰমালাৰ পৰা ১০০ শতাংশ আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰে আই আই টি খড়গপুৰত আভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু উপকূলীয় সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন, ১৭.৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে কল্যাণী নাদিয়া জিলাৰ হুগলী/ভাগীৰথী নদীৰ বাওঁপাৰৰ ব্লকৰ খহনীয়া ৰোধৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অঞ্চলটোৰ খহনীয়া ৰোধ কৰা আৰু স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ জীৱিকা সুৰক্ষিত কৰা।
চৰকাৰে ২০২৩ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ গঠন কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গতিশীল মালবাহী সামগ্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা, যাত্ৰী চলাচলৰ সহজতা আৰু ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট অভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ (আই ডব্লিউ টি) পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন। এই কামত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে।