Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair the First Inland Waterways Development Council Meeting to be held tomorrow in Kolkata
Shri Sonowal to launch 'Harit Nauka' Guidelines along with the ‘River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047’
IWDC's first meeting features a packed agenda addressing crucial issues in the development of inland waterways in India
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), is set to host the inaugural 'Inland Waterways Development Council' meeting on January 8, 2023, in Kolkata. The day-long meeting on board the vessel MV Ganga Queen, by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, will bring together key figures from across the waterways states and central government including Shri Shripad Naik and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Ministers of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The event will also see the participation of Ministers from various State Governments, accompanied by their Principle Secretaries/Secretaries, alongside numerous senior officers of the Central Government and domain experts in the field.
The Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will also unveil groundbreaking initiatives, including "Harit Nauka – Guidelines for Green Transition of Inland Vessels" and the "River Cruise Tourism Roadmap 2047," during the meeting. Additionally, the event anticipates the signing of several Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs), marking collaborative efforts towards advancing the inland waterways and associated sectors.
The inaugural IWDC meeting boasts a packed agenda with consecutive sessions addressing vital issues in the development of inland waterways in India. The sessions encompass topics such as fairway development, private sector engagement and best practices, optimizing cargo transport efficiency in Inland Water Transport (IWT), fostering the promotion and development of eco-friendly vessels for passenger transportation, exploring the economic advantages of river cruise tourism, and emphasizing sustainable practices, among others.
It is to be noted that Ministry has set a bold objective to elevate the modal share of Inland Water Transportation (IWT) from the current 2% to 5%, aligning with the goals outlined in the Maritime India Vision 2030. Furthermore, as part of the ambitious Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the ministry aims to substantially increase the existing IWT cargo volume from approximately 120 MTPA to over 500 MTPA, signifying a significant leap forward in the development of inland waterways in the country.
In the state of West Bengal, the Sagarmala Programme is actively driving maritime development with 62 projects valued at Rs. 16,300 Crores. Notably, 19 projects worth approximately Rs. 1,100 Crore have been successfully completed, while 43 projects, totaling around Rs. 15 thousand Crores, are at various stages of implementation. Among these initiatives, 11 projects, with a partial funding of around Rs. 650 Crore from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), are making significant progress. Six of these projects, valued at approximately Rs. 400 Crore, have reached completion, while the remaining five, worth Rs. 250 Crore, are in different phases of implementation.
Noteworthy achievements include the successful improvement of road connectivity, facilitating port and trade users, and the Rs. 47 Crore project for the upgradation of tracks at the EJC yard of Kolkata Port, resulting in enhanced safety and efficiency. Upcoming projects include the establishment of the Centre for Inland and Coastal Maritime Technology at IIT Kharagpur, with 100% financial assistance from Sagarmala, and the anti-erosion work on the left bank of the river Hooghly/Bhagirathi Block & P.S. Kalyani Nadia district, a Rs. 17.7 Crore initiative aimed at preventing bank erosion and safeguarding the livelihood of local communities.
The establishment of the Inland Waterways Development Council in October 2023 by the Government of India underscores its commitment to comprehensive development of inland waterways and the associated Inland Water Transport (IWT) ecosystem for improved cargo efficiency, passenger movement, and river cruise tourism, with active participation from States and Union Territories.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ అధ్యక్షతన కోల్‌కతాలో రేపు జరగనున్న అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల అభివృద్ధి మండలి తొలి సమావేశం
'రివర్ క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ 2047'తో పాటు 'హరిత్ నౌక' మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదల చేయనున్న శ్రీ సోనోవాల్
అంతర్గత జల మార్గాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేయనున్న అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల అభివృద్ధి మండలి తొలి సమావేశం
07 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల అభివృద్ధి మండలి తొలి సమావేశం రేపు కోల్‌కతాలో జరగనున్నది. కేంద్ర
నౌకాశ్రయాలు, షిప్పింగ్ మరియు జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని జరగనున్న సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర నౌకాశ్రయాలు, షిప్పింగ్ & జలమార్గాలు మరియు ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్‌ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. MV గంగా క్వీన్‌పై ఒక రోజంతా సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. సమావేశంలో శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ తో పాటు కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ నాయక్ , శ్రీ శంతను ఠాకూర్‌ వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన మంత్రులు, ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు/కార్యదర్శులు, అనేక మంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, షిప్పింగ్ రంగానికి చెందిన నిపుణులు పాల్గొంటారు.
సమావేశంలో "హరిత్ నౌక - లోతట్టు నౌకల గ్రీన్ ట్రాన్సిషన్ కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలు" "రివర్ క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ 2047" లను శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు.కార్యక్రమంలో అనేక అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరే అవకాశం ఉంది. లోతట్టు జలమార్గాలు అనుబంధ రంగాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఈ ఒప్పందాలు వేగవంతం చేస్తాయి.
దేశంలో అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల అభివృద్ధిలో ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలను చర్చించి, పరిష్కార మార్గాలను సూచించడానికి సమావేశంలో చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి.అభివృద్ధి, ప్రైవేటు రంగం భాగస్వామ్యం, ఉత్తమ విధానాలు, ఇన్‌ల్యాండ్ వాటర్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ (IWT) రవాణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేయడం, ప్రయాణీకుల రవాణా కోసం పర్యావరణ అనుకూల నౌకలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, రివర్ క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలను అన్వేషించడం వంటి అంశాలను సమావేశంలో చర్చిస్తారు.
మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా విజన్ 2030లో పేర్కొన్న లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల రవాణా వ్యవస్థ ల్ వాటాను ప్రస్తుత 2% నుండి 5%కి పెంచాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.దీనిలో భాగంగా ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన మారిటైమ్ అమృత్ కాల్ విజన్ 2047 కింద అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల ద్వారా ప్రస్తుతం ఏడాదికి 120 ఎంటీ వరకు ఉన్న రవాణాను ఏడాదికి 500 ఎంటీ వరకు పెంచాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది, దేశంలో అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల అభివృద్ధికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయం సహకరిస్తుంది.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రంలో 16,300 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో సాగరమాల కార్యక్రమం కింద 62 ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. వీటిలో రూ. 1,100 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే 19 ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తి అయ్యాయి. 43 ప్రాజెక్టులు, మొత్తం రూ. 15 వేల కోట్లు అమలులో వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ 11 ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం కోసం పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్ , జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దాదాపు రూ. 650 కోట్లు సమకూర్చింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని సాధిస్తున్నాయి. 400 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో చేపట్టిన ఆరు ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది. రూ. 250 కోట్లతో చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం వివిధ దశల్లో ఉంది.
రహదారి సౌకర్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, పోర్ట్ వాణిజ్య వినియోగదారులకు సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడం, కోల్‌కతా పోర్ట్‌లోని EJC యార్డ్‌లో ట్రాక్‌ల అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ కోసం రూ. 47 కోట్ల ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా భద్రత సామర్థ్యం మెరుగు పరచడానికి చేపట్టిన పనులు విజయవంతం అయ్యాయి. సాగరమాల పథకం కింద 100% ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో ఐఐటీ ఖరగ్‌పూర్‌లో ఇన్‌ల్యాండ్ , కోస్టల్ మారిటైమ్ టెక్నాలజీ సెంటర్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ,రూ. 17.7 కోట్ల ఖర్చుతో హుగ్లీ/భాగీరథి బ్లాక్ , PS కళ్యాణి నదియా జిల్లా నది ఎడమ ఒడ్డున కోత అరికట్టి స్థానిక ప్రజల జీవనోపాధి కాపాడడం లక్ష్యంగా త్వరలో ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలు జరగనున్నాయి.
జలమార్గాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి, సరుకు రవాణా అభివృద్ధి, ప్రయాణీకుల కదలిక , రివర్ క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2023 అక్టోబర్ లో అంతర్గత జలమార్గాల అభివృద్ధి మండలి ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సహకారంతో అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.