संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आधुनिक शिक्षण देत असताना सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी नव भारतात आणखी गुरुकुलांची आवश्यकता : संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केवळ आधुनिक शिक्षण देण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर भारताच्या नैतिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे जतन करण्यासाठी देशात आणखी गुरुकुलांची स्थापना करण्याचे आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले आहे. 06 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी उत्तराखंड येथील हरिद्वार येथे स्वामी दर्शनानंद गुरुकुल महाविद्यालयात 'गुरुकुलम एवम आचार्यकुलम'ची पायाभरणी केल्यानंतर राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, परकीय संस्कृतीच्या अनुकरणामुळे नैतिक मूल्यांचा ऱ्हास होत असताना गुरुकुल संस्थांनी नैतिक मूल्यांचा समावेश करून तरुणांना आधुनिक शिक्षण देण्यासाठी पुढे आले पाहिजे.
सुमारे 1,000-1,500 वर्षांपूर्वी या देशात अनेक मोठी विद्यापीठे होती, जिथे गुरुकुल परंपरा प्रचलित होती. त्यानंतरआपल्या देशाने परकीय आक्रमकांकडून ती व्यवस्था जवळजवळ नष्ट करताना पाहिले. त्यानंतर परकीयांनी आणलेली शिक्षण प्रणाली देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक भावनेनुसार शिक्षण देत नव्हती.त्यांनी आपली भारतीय संस्कृती हीन म्हणून दाखवली. या भावनेचा परिणाम केवळ राजकीयच नाही तर मानसिकदृष्ट्याही झाला. त्या काळात स्वामी दर्शनानंदजींनी या गुरुकुलाची स्थापना केली तेव्हापासून हे गुरुकुल आपल्या तरुण पिढ्यांना ज्ञान प्रदान करत आहे,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 चा संदर्भ देत, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्राथमिक शिक्षणापासूनच तरुण प्रज्वलित मनांमध्ये नैतिक मूल्ये रुजवण्याचा सरकारचा संकल्प असल्याचे सांगितले . नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण देशभरातील अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये लागू केले जात आहे. शैक्षणिक व्यवस्थेत अचानक कोणताही बदल होत नाही तर ही प्रक्रिया प्रदीर्घ असते. या दीर्घ प्रक्रियेत गुरुकुल खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात,” असेही ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले की गुरुकुल हे केवळ प्राचीन शिक्षण पद्धतींचे पालन करतात असे समजले जाते, परंतु आजच्या काळात गुरुकुल प्रगती करत आहेत आणि ते आधुनिक बनत चालले आहेत. गुरुकुल संस्थांनी आजच्या सतत विकसित होत असलेल्या काळाशी सुसंगत पारंपारिक शिक्षणासह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात प्रगती करण्याचे आवाहन यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केले. अशा प्रकारचे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करा जे देशाला त्या क्षेत्रात अग्रेसर बनवेल. गुरुकुलांनी इतर शैक्षणिक संस्थांसाठी मार्गदर्शक म्हणून काम केले पाहिजे. येणाऱ्या काळात त्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा देशाचे आणि संस्कृतीचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले पाहिजे आणि भारताची नवीन ओळख प्रस्थापित केली पाहिजे असेही राजनाथ सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
देशातील सांस्कृतिक विकासात गुरुकुल संस्थांची भूमिकाही यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केली.

Ministry of Defence
Need more Gurukuls in New India to protect cultural heritage while providing modern education: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for setting up more Gurukuls in the country to not only provide modern education, but also protect India’s moral and cultural heritage. After laying the foundation stone of ‘Gurukulam Evam Acharyakulam’ at Swami Darshanand Gurukul Mahavidyalay in Haridwar, Uttarakhand on January 06, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that at a time when moral values are deteriorating due to imitation of foreign culture, Gurukuls must come forward to provide modern education while incorporating moral values among the youth.
“About 1,000-1,500 years ago, there were many big universities in this country, wherein the Gurukul tradition was prevalent. After that, the country saw foreign invaders nearly destroying that system. They, in turn, developed a system which provided education to our youth, not in accordance with the country’s cultural spirit. Indian culture was portrayed as inferior. This feeling not only affected us politically but also mentally. During that time, Swami Darshanand ji established this Gurukul which has been illuminating our young generations since then,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve to inculcate moral values in the young ignited minds right from primary education. “The new education policy is being implemented in many educational institutions across the country. The process is long as no change in the educational system takes place suddenly. Gurukuls can play a very important role in this long process,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that Gurukuls give an impression that they only follow ancient methods of education, but in today’s times they have progressed and become modern. He exhorted the Gurukuls to advance in the areas of emerging and cutting edge technology, such as Artificial Intelligence and quantum technology, along with traditional education, in sync with today’s constantly-evolving times. “Develop such technologies that will make the nation a leader in this field. Gurukuls should act as a guide for other educational institutions. In the times to come, they should once again represent the country & its culture, and become the new identity of India.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the role Gurukuls can play in the cultural development in the country. He highlighted the efforts being made by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, towards cultural upliftment. “Infrastructural development from Kashi Vishwanath corridor & Mahakaleshwar Dham to Ram Mandir shows that the Government is working towards the preservation of our cultural heritage and its upliftment. The idea goes beyond cultural preservation, so that our future generations can be proud of the culture of this great country. Gurukuls can play a major role in this direction,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention about Yoga and how the ancient Indian practice has been followed by the entire world due to its benefits. “India follows the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The world is one family). Our vast store of knowledge is dedicated to the entire world. Today, 21st June is celebrated by the United Nations as International Day of Yoga Day across the world. The practice, which was once considered limited only to India, has not only been accepted by the people globally, but is now an important part of their daily life,” he said. Highlighting the important place of Sanskrit in Indian literature, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to promote the ancient Indian language in the same way Yoga was made accessible to the people.