Ministry of Defence
Need more Gurukuls in New India to protect cultural heritage while providing modern education: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for setting up more Gurukuls in the country to not only provide modern education, but also protect India’s moral and cultural heritage. After laying the foundation stone of ‘Gurukulam Evam Acharyakulam’ at Swami Darshanand Gurukul Mahavidyalay in Haridwar, Uttarakhand on January 06, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that at a time when moral values are deteriorating due to imitation of foreign culture, Gurukuls must come forward to provide modern education while incorporating moral values among the youth.
“About 1,000-1,500 years ago, there were many big universities in this country, wherein the Gurukul tradition was prevalent. After that, the country saw foreign invaders nearly destroying that system. They, in turn, developed a system which provided education to our youth, not in accordance with the country’s cultural spirit. Indian culture was portrayed as inferior. This feeling not only affected us politically but also mentally. During that time, Swami Darshanand ji established this Gurukul which has been illuminating our young generations since then,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve to inculcate moral values in the young ignited minds right from primary education. “The new education policy is being implemented in many educational institutions across the country. The process is long as no change in the educational system takes place suddenly. Gurukuls can play a very important role in this long process,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that Gurukuls give an impression that they only follow ancient methods of education, but in today’s times they have progressed and become modern. He exhorted the Gurukuls to advance in the areas of emerging and cutting edge technology, such as Artificial Intelligence and quantum technology, along with traditional education, in sync with today’s constantly-evolving times. “Develop such technologies that will make the nation a leader in this field. Gurukuls should act as a guide for other educational institutions. In the times to come, they should once again represent the country & its culture, and become the new identity of India.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the role Gurukuls can play in the cultural development in the country. He highlighted the efforts being made by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, towards cultural upliftment. “Infrastructural development from Kashi Vishwanath corridor & Mahakaleshwar Dham to Ram Mandir shows that the Government is working towards the preservation of our cultural heritage and its upliftment. The idea goes beyond cultural preservation, so that our future generations can be proud of the culture of this great country. Gurukuls can play a major role in this direction,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention about Yoga and how the ancient Indian practice has been followed by the entire world due to its benefits. “India follows the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The world is one family). Our vast store of knowledge is dedicated to the entire world. Today, 21st June is celebrated by the United Nations as International Day of Yoga Day across the world. The practice, which was once considered limited only to India, has not only been accepted by the people globally, but is now an important part of their daily life,” he said. Highlighting the important place of Sanskrit in Indian literature, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to promote the ancient Indian language in the same way Yoga was made accessible to the people.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆధునిక విద్యను అందిస్తూ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు నూతన భారతదేశంలో మరిన్ని గురుకులాలు అవసరం: రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆధునిక విద్యను అందిస్తూ భారతదేశ నైతిక , సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు దేశంలో మరిన్ని గురుకులాలు ఏర్పాటు కావలసిన అవసరం ఉందని రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. జనవరి 06, 2024న ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని హరిద్వార్‌లోని స్వామి దర్శనంద్ గురుకుల మహావిద్యాలయంలో 'గురుకులం ఏవం ఆచార్యకులం' నిర్మాణానికి రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. అనంతరం శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ విదేశీ సంస్కృతిని అనుకరించడం వల్ల నైతిక విలువలు దిగజారుతున్న తరుణంలో యువతలో నైతిక విలువలు పెంపొందిస్తూ ఆధునిక విద్య అందించడానికి గురుకులాలు ముందుకు రావాలని అన్నారు.
“సుమారు 1,000-1,500 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం దేశంలో చాలా పెద్ద విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు గురుకుల సంప్రదాయం పాటిస్తూ విద్యను అందించాయి. ఆ తర్వాత, విదేశీ ఆక్రమణదారులు ఆ వ్యవస్థను దాదాపు నాశనం చేశారు., దేశ సాంస్కృతిక స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా కాకుండా మన యువతకు విద్యను అందించే వ్యవస్థను విదేశీ ఆక్రమణదారులు అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. భారతీయ సంస్కృతిని హీనంగా చిత్రీకరించారు. ఈ భావన మనల్ని రాజకీయంగానే కాకుండా మానసికంగా కూడా ప్రభావితం చేసింది. ఆ సమయంలో, స్వామి దర్శానంద్ గురుకులాన్ని స్థాపించారు, అప్పటి నుండి మన యువ తరాలకు వెలుగునిస్తుంది, ”అని రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి చెప్పారు
ప్రాథమిక విద్య నుంచి యువతలో నైతిక విలువలను పెంపొందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 ని రూపొందించని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. . ‘‘దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అనేక విద్యాసంస్థలు నూతన విద్యా విధానాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. . విద్యా విధానంలో మార్పు ఒక్కసారిగా రాదు. మార్పు రావడానికి సమయం పడుతుంది. . ఈ సుదీర్ఘ ప్రక్రియలో గురుకులాలు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించాల్సి ఉంటుంది '' అని అన్నారు.
గురుకులాలు ప్రాచీన విద్యా పద్ధతులు మాత్రమే అనుసరిస్తున్నాయి అన్న అపవాదు నుంచి బయటపడడానికి ,కాలానుగుణంగా విద్యా విధానంలో అభివృద్ధి చెంది ఆధునికంగా మారాలని రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి సూచించారు. నేటి నిరంతరం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా సాంప్రదాయ విద్యతో పాటు ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ , క్వాంటం టెక్నాలజీ వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక రంగాలపై దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆయన గురుకులాలకు సూచించారు. . “ఈ రంగంలో దేశాన్ని అగ్రగామిగా మార్చే సాంకేతికతలను అభివృద్ధి చేయండి. గురుకులాలు ఇతర విద్యాసంస్థలకు మార్గదర్శకంగా పని చేయాలి. రాబోయే కాలంలో వారు మరోసారి దేశం ,దేశ సంస్కృతికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించి భారతదేశానికి కొత్త గుర్తింపుగా మారాలి" అని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశ సాంస్కృతిక అభివృద్ధిలో గురుకులాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాలని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. సాంస్కృతిక అభ్యున్నతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆయన వివరించారు. “కాశీ విశ్వనాథ్ కారిడార్ ,మహాకాళేశ్వర్ ధామ్ నుంచి రామ మందిరం వరకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వం సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ రక్షణ, వ్యాప్తికి కృషి చేస్తోంది.. సాంస్కృతిక పరిరక్షణ కోసం మాత్రమే కాదు. మన భవిష్యత్ తరాలు దేశ సంస్కృతి చూసి గర్వపడేలా చూసే విధంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. . ఈ దిశగా గురుకులాలు ప్రధాన భూమిక పోషించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. '' అని అన్నారు.
ప్రాచీన భారతీయ అభ్యాసం యోగ ప్రయోజనాలు గుర్తించిన ప్రపంచం మొత్తం యోగా ను పాటిస్తోందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. “భారతదేశం వసుధైక కుటుంబం (ప్రపంచం ఒకే కుటుంబం) అనే భావనను అనుసరిస్తోంది. అపారమైన జ్ఞానభూమి మొత్తం ప్రపంచానికి అంకితం చేయబడింది. జూన్ 21 వ తేదీని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఒకప్పుడు కేవలం భారతదేశానికి మాత్రమే పరిమితమైన యోగ ప్రస్తుతం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజల ఆమోదం పొంది వారి దైనందిన జీవితంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన భాగంగా మారింది” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. భారతీయ సాహిత్యంలో సంస్కృతానికి ఉన్న ముఖ్యమైన స్థానాన్ని వివరించిన మంత్రి యోగాను ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిన విధంగా ప్రాచీన భారతీయ భాషను ప్రోత్సహించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ స్పష్టం చేశారు.