Ministry of Defence
Need more Gurukuls in New India to protect cultural heritage while providing modern education: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for setting up more Gurukuls in the country to not only provide modern education, but also protect India’s moral and cultural heritage. After laying the foundation stone of ‘Gurukulam Evam Acharyakulam’ at Swami Darshanand Gurukul Mahavidyalay in Haridwar, Uttarakhand on January 06, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that at a time when moral values are deteriorating due to imitation of foreign culture, Gurukuls must come forward to provide modern education while incorporating moral values among the youth.
“About 1,000-1,500 years ago, there were many big universities in this country, wherein the Gurukul tradition was prevalent. After that, the country saw foreign invaders nearly destroying that system. They, in turn, developed a system which provided education to our youth, not in accordance with the country’s cultural spirit. Indian culture was portrayed as inferior. This feeling not only affected us politically but also mentally. During that time, Swami Darshanand ji established this Gurukul which has been illuminating our young generations since then,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve to inculcate moral values in the young ignited minds right from primary education. “The new education policy is being implemented in many educational institutions across the country. The process is long as no change in the educational system takes place suddenly. Gurukuls can play a very important role in this long process,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that Gurukuls give an impression that they only follow ancient methods of education, but in today’s times they have progressed and become modern. He exhorted the Gurukuls to advance in the areas of emerging and cutting edge technology, such as Artificial Intelligence and quantum technology, along with traditional education, in sync with today’s constantly-evolving times. “Develop such technologies that will make the nation a leader in this field. Gurukuls should act as a guide for other educational institutions. In the times to come, they should once again represent the country & its culture, and become the new identity of India.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the role Gurukuls can play in the cultural development in the country. He highlighted the efforts being made by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, towards cultural upliftment. “Infrastructural development from Kashi Vishwanath corridor & Mahakaleshwar Dham to Ram Mandir shows that the Government is working towards the preservation of our cultural heritage and its upliftment. The idea goes beyond cultural preservation, so that our future generations can be proud of the culture of this great country. Gurukuls can play a major role in this direction,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention about Yoga and how the ancient Indian practice has been followed by the entire world due to its benefits. “India follows the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The world is one family). Our vast store of knowledge is dedicated to the entire world. Today, 21st June is celebrated by the United Nations as International Day of Yoga Day across the world. The practice, which was once considered limited only to India, has not only been accepted by the people globally, but is now an important part of their daily life,” he said. Highlighting the important place of Sanskrit in Indian literature, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to promote the ancient Indian language in the same way Yoga was made accessible to the people.

وزارت دفاع
جدید تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی ورثے کومحفوظ رکھنے کے لئے نئے ہندوستان میں زیادہ گروکلوں کی ضرورت ہے: رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اصرار کیا ہے کہ ملک میں نہ صرف جدید تعلیم فراہم کی جائے بلکہ ہندوستان کے اخلاقی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے اور زیادہ گروکل قائم کئے جانے چاہئے۔ 06 جنوری 2024 کو اتراکھنڈ کے ہریدوار میں سوامی درشنانند گروکل مہاودیالیہ میں 'گروکلم ایوم آچاریہ کولم' کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب غیر ملکی ثقافت کی تقلید کے سبب اخلاقی قدروں کا نقصان ہورہا ہے ، ۔ نوجوانوں میں اخلاقی اقدار کو شامل کرتے ہوئے جدید تعلیم فراہم کرنے گروکلوں کو یہ ذمہ داری نبھانے کے لئے آگے آنا چاہئے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ"تقریباً 1,000-1,500 سال قبل، ہندوستان میں کئی بڑی یونیورسٹیاں تھیں، جن میں گروکل کی روایت چلن میں تھی۔ اس کے بعد، ملک نے غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں کے ذریعہ اس نظام کو تقریباً تباہ ہوتے ہوئے دیکھا۔ بدلے میں انہوں نے ، ایک ایسا نظام وضع یا جو ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی ثقافتی روح کے عین مطابق تعلیم فراہم نہیں کرتی تھی۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت کو کمتر کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ اس احساس نے ہمیں نہ صرف سیاسی بلکہ ذہنی طور پر بھی متاثر کیا۔ اس دوران سوامی درشنانند جی نے اس گروکل کوقائم کیا جو اس وقت سے ہماری نوجوان نسلوں کو علم اور ثقافت کے توسط سے مالا مال کررہا ہے ۔‘‘
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پرائمری تعلیم سے ہی نوجوانوں کے دل میں اخلاقی اقدار کو پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے عہد کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا " ملک بھر کے کئی تعلیمی اداروں میں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ عمل طویل ہے جب تک کہ تعلیمی نظام میں کوئی تبدیلی اچانک نہیں ہوتی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گروکل اس طویل عمل میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ گروکل یہ احساس پیدا کرتے ہیں کہ وہ تعلیم کے صرف قدیم طریقوں کی پیروی کرتے ہیں، لیکن آج کے وقت میں وہ ترقی کر چکے ہیں اور جدید ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گروکلوں سے کہا کہ وہ ابھرتی ہوئی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں روایتی تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلی جنس جیسی ابھرتے ہوئے اور انتہائی جدیدٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی اپیل کی ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کریں جو اس شعبہ میں آگے لے جائیں ،انھوں نے کہاکہ گروکلوں کو دوسرے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے رہنما کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں، انہیں ایک بار پھر ملک اور اس کی ثقافت کی نمائندگی کریں ، اور ہندوستان کی نئی شناخت بنیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک میں ثقافتی ترقی میں کروکل کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے ثقافتی ترقی کے لیے کی جا رہی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’کاشی وشوناتھ کاریڈور اور مہاکالیشور دھام سے رام مندر تک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ حکومت ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اس کے فروغ کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔یہ خیال ثقافتی تحفظ سے بھی آگے جاتا ہے، تاکہ ہماری آنے والی نسلیں اس عظیم ملک کی ثقافت پر فخر کر سکیں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ گروکل اس سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے یوگا کے بارے میں خصوصی تبصرہ کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح قدیم ہندوستانی مشق کو اس کے سود مند ہونے کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا نے تقلید کی ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان وسودھائیو کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے نظریئے پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے علم کا عظیم ذخیرہ پوری دنیا کے لیے وقف ہے۔ آج 21 جون کو اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے دنیا بھر میں عالمی یوگا دن کے طور پر منایا جا تا ہے۔انھوں نے کہا یوگا کے اس روایت کو کبھی صرف ہندوستان تک محدود سمجھا جاتا تھا، نہ صرف عالمی سطح پر لوگوں نے اسے قبول کیا ہے، اب اب سسٹم ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔" ہندوستانی ادب میں سنسکرت کے اہم مقام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے قدیم ہندوستانی زبان کو اسی طرح فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس طرح یوگا کو لوگوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے۔