Ministry of Defence
Need more Gurukuls in New India to protect cultural heritage while providing modern education: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for setting up more Gurukuls in the country to not only provide modern education, but also protect India’s moral and cultural heritage. After laying the foundation stone of ‘Gurukulam Evam Acharyakulam’ at Swami Darshanand Gurukul Mahavidyalay in Haridwar, Uttarakhand on January 06, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that at a time when moral values are deteriorating due to imitation of foreign culture, Gurukuls must come forward to provide modern education while incorporating moral values among the youth.
“About 1,000-1,500 years ago, there were many big universities in this country, wherein the Gurukul tradition was prevalent. After that, the country saw foreign invaders nearly destroying that system. They, in turn, developed a system which provided education to our youth, not in accordance with the country’s cultural spirit. Indian culture was portrayed as inferior. This feeling not only affected us politically but also mentally. During that time, Swami Darshanand ji established this Gurukul which has been illuminating our young generations since then,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve to inculcate moral values in the young ignited minds right from primary education. “The new education policy is being implemented in many educational institutions across the country. The process is long as no change in the educational system takes place suddenly. Gurukuls can play a very important role in this long process,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that Gurukuls give an impression that they only follow ancient methods of education, but in today’s times they have progressed and become modern. He exhorted the Gurukuls to advance in the areas of emerging and cutting edge technology, such as Artificial Intelligence and quantum technology, along with traditional education, in sync with today’s constantly-evolving times. “Develop such technologies that will make the nation a leader in this field. Gurukuls should act as a guide for other educational institutions. In the times to come, they should once again represent the country & its culture, and become the new identity of India.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the role Gurukuls can play in the cultural development in the country. He highlighted the efforts being made by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, towards cultural upliftment. “Infrastructural development from Kashi Vishwanath corridor & Mahakaleshwar Dham to Ram Mandir shows that the Government is working towards the preservation of our cultural heritage and its upliftment. The idea goes beyond cultural preservation, so that our future generations can be proud of the culture of this great country. Gurukuls can play a major role in this direction,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention about Yoga and how the ancient Indian practice has been followed by the entire world due to its benefits. “India follows the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The world is one family). Our vast store of knowledge is dedicated to the entire world. Today, 21st June is celebrated by the United Nations as International Day of Yoga Day across the world. The practice, which was once considered limited only to India, has not only been accepted by the people globally, but is now an important part of their daily life,” he said. Highlighting the important place of Sanskrit in Indian literature, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to promote the ancient Indian language in the same way Yoga was made accessible to the people.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவீன கல்வியை வழங்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க புதிய இந்தியாவில் அதிக குருகுலங்களும் தேவை: பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
06 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
நவீன கல்வியை வழங்கும் நிலையில், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்க நாட்டில் அதிக குருகுலங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். இன்று (ஜனவரி 06, 2024 ) உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலம் ஹரித்துவாரில் உள்ள சுவாமி தர்ஷானந்த் குருகுல மகாவித்யாலயாவில் நடைபெற்ற புதிய குருகுல அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வெளிநாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பின்பற்றுவதால் தார்மீக மதிப்புகள் சீரழிந்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த நேரத்தில், இளைஞர்களிடையே தார்மீக விழுமியங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய நவீன கல்வியை வழங்க குருகுலங்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுமார் 1,000 முதல் 1,500 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, இந்த நாட்டில் பல பெரிய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இருந்தன என்றும், அவற்றில் குருகுல பாரம்பரியம் பரவலாக இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதன் பிறகு, வெளிநாட்டு படையெடுப்பாளர்கள் அந்த அமைப்பை கிட்டத்தட்ட அழித்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் பண்பாட்டு உணர்வுக்கு ஏற்றதாக அல்லாமல் கல்வி வழங்கும் முறை மாற்றப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதில் இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் தாழ்ந்ததாக சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அந்த உணர்வு நம்மை அரசியல் ரீதியாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் மனரீதியாகவும் பாதித்தது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். அந்த நேரத்தில், சுவாமி தர்ஷானந்த் இந்த குருகுலத்தை நிறுவியதாகவும் இது நமது இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஒளியூட்டுகிறது என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆரம்பக் கல்வி முதலே இளைஞர்களின் மனதில் ஒழுக்க விழுமியங்களை வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்பதில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் பல கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நீண்ட செயல்பாட்டில் குருகுலங்கள் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குருகுலங்கள் பழங்காலக் கல்வி முறைகளை மட்டுமே பின்பற்றுகின்றன என்ற தோற்றம் சிலரிடம் உள்ளதாகவும், ஆனால் இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் அவை முன்னேறி நவீனமாகிவிட்டன என்றும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பாரம்பரிய கல்வியுடன் இணைந்து முன்னேறுமாறு குருகுலங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குருகுலங்கள் மீண்டும் நாட்டையும் அதன் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவின் புதிய அடையாளமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் கலாச்சார வளர்ச்சியில் குருகுலங்கள் வகிக்கக்கூடிய பங்கை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். கலாச்சார மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
யோகாவைப் பற்றியும், அதன் நன்மைகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரு காலத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்கு மட்டுமே வரையறுக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கருதப்பட்ட இந்த யோகக் கலை, இன்று உலக அளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இப்போது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாக உள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.