Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India should be a Pioneer of Standards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Good Quality is non-negotiable: Shri Goyal
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates 77th Foundation Day
‘Dialogue for Strengthening Quality Ecosystem in India’ jointly organized by BIS and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
06 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
India should be a Pioneer of Standards, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry while delivering presidential address during 77th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) here today. BIS along with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) jointly organised the ‘Dialogue for Strengthening Quality Ecosystem in India’ to mark the day.
The Union Minister said BIS should not just be an adopter of standards. He said that the standards should be made compatible to international standards wherever possible, for example, lifts or air filters or medical items. Adding on he said that this can be achieved through increase in stakeholder consultations and by involving industry representatives.
Shri Goyal applauded the efforts of BIS in Hallmarking jewelry and pointed out that mandatory hallmarking covers 343 districts. More than 4.3 lakh articles are hallmarked every day and 90% jwellery that people are buying is hallmarked.
He said that till 2014, there were only 14 Quality Control Orders of 106 products. But, now, there are 156 QCOs of 672 products. Shri Goyal said that 90% of the QCOs came in last few years when Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led the country. Talking about toys, he said that 52% decline in toy imports was reported from 2015 compared to 2023 because of QCOs that mandated quality above all.
“QCO’s are being processed in nearly 2500 more items which reflects our commitment towards quality by providing high standards goods and services,” he said.
The Union Minister said that 9 years ago, PM gave the vision of Zero Defect, Zero Effect which means that India should make products of high quality that are sustainable, eco-friendly have zero climate impact. Shri Goyal said that PM’s vision is being adopted and as a result the consumers have become quality conscious. Quoting PM he said, “Over decades, India had been dependent on foreign standards for quality. Now India’s pace & progress will be decided by our own standards.”
Shri Goyal said that Quality is King. But, Better Quality is probably the emperor. He said that quality is cost effective which in turn helps the industry and consumers. He said that Quality is a common factor and it is necessary. In his opinion Good Quality is non-negotiable. And the awareness generated by BIS where in consumers, industry, exporters or importers, all understand its benefits.
The Union Minister appealed to young generation to become the Young Ambassadors of Quality and of Viksit Bharat. He said that the youngsters can promote e learning, and can upgrade PARAKH initiative in colleges & universities.
He said that after studying gap analysis, comprehensive network of state of art modern labs are set up to facilitate BIS and industry. Shri Goyal said that BIS recently agreed to invest Rs 40 Cr to set up 21 labs for cotton testing. He called upon the industry and said that they should come forward with areas for which testing is required. He said BIS has ample funds and asked them to ensure transparent ecosystem and high surveillance for better delivery.
Present at the occasion was Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari and others.
Delegates including experts from diverse fields related to standardisation, policymakers, industry professionals, consumer groups, academicians, representatives of various Industries, associations, leading manufacturers, traders, special invitees and representatives from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and DPIIT, also participated in the event. The inaugural session was followed by technical sessions.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत को मानकों का अग्रणी होना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
बेहतर गुणवत्ता पर समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता: श्री गोयल
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने 77वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
बीआईएस और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने संयुक्त रूप से 'भारत में गुणवत्ता परितंत्र को मजबूत करने पर संवाद' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
06 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्‍त्र और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज यहां भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के 77वें स्थापना दिवस के दौरान अध्यक्षीय भाषण देते हुए कहा कि भारत को मानकों के मामले में अग्रणी होना चाहिए। बीआईएस ने उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के साथ मिलकर इस अवसर पर संयुक्त रूप से 'भारत में गुणवत्ता परितंत्र को मजबूत करने पर संवाद' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बीआईएस को मानकों को सिर्फ अपनाने वाला बनकर नहीं रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मानकों को जहां भी संभव हो जैसे लिफ्ट या एयर फिल्टर या चिकित्सा आइटम, सबको अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुकूल बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श बढाते हुए और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करके इसे हासिल किया जा सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग में बीआईएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की और बताया कि अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग 343 जिलों में हो रही है। प्रतिदिन 4.3 लाख से अधिक वस्तुओं को हॉलमार्क किया जाता है और लोग जो आभूषण खरीद रहे हैं उनमें से 90 प्रतिशत आभूषण हॉलमार्क वाले होते हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2014 तक 106 उत्पादों के केवल 14 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) थे। लेकिन, अब, 672 उत्पादों के 156 क्यूसीओ हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 90 प्रतिशत क्यूसीओ पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आए जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देश का नेतृत्व किया। खिलौनों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि क्यूसीओ के कारण 2015 की तुलना में 2023 में खिलौनों के आयात में 52 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है, जिसमें गुणवत्ता को सबसे ऊपर रखा गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि क्यूसीओ को लगभग 2500 से अधिक वस्तुओं पर लागू किया जा रहा है जो उच्च मानक वाली वस्तुएं और सेवाएं प्रदान करके गुणवत्ता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 9 साल पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने जीरो डिफेक्ट, जीरो इफेक्ट का विज़न दिया था, जिसका मतलब है कि भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बनाने चाहिए जो टिकाऊ हों, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हों और जलवायु पर बुरा असर न डालते हों। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को अपनाया जा रहा है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ता गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक हो गए हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि दशकों से भारत गुणवत्ता के लिए विदेशी मानकों पर निर्भर रहा है। अब भारत की गति और प्रगति हमारे अपने मानकों से तय होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता ही राजा है। लेकिन, बेहतर गुणवत्ता शायद सम्राट है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता की वजह से लागत से अधिक फायदा है जिससे उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को फायदा होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता सामान्य कारक है और यह जरूरी है। उनकी राय में बेहतर गुणवत्ता पर कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता और बीआईएस के जागरूकता बढाने से उपभोक्ता, उद्योग, निर्यातक या आयातक सभी इसके लाभों को समझते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा पीढ़ी से गुणवत्ता और विकसित भारत के युवा राजदूत बनने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा ई-लर्निंग को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, और कॉलेजों तथा विश्वविद्यालयों में परख पहल को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि गुणवत्‍ता के क्षेत्र में पाई गई कमी का अध्ययन करने के बाद, बीआईएस और उद्योग की सुविधा के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं का व्यापक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस ने हाल ही में कपास परीक्षण के लिए 21 प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने के लिए 40 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि जिन क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण की जरूरत है, उन्हें लेकर आगे आएं। उन्होंने बताया कि बीआईएस के पास पर्याप्त धन है और उनसे बेहतर वितरण के लिए पारदर्शी परितंत्र और उच्च निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा।
इस अवसर पर उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी और अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
मानकीकरण से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता, उद्योग पेशेवर, उपभोक्ता समूह, शिक्षाविद, विभिन्न उद्योगों एवं संघों के प्रतिनिधि, अग्रणी निर्माता, व्यापारी, विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय और डीपीआईआईटी के प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद तकनीकी सत्र हुए।