Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India should be a Pioneer of Standards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Good Quality is non-negotiable: Shri Goyal
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates 77th Foundation Day
‘Dialogue for Strengthening Quality Ecosystem in India’ jointly organized by BIS and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
06 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
India should be a Pioneer of Standards, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry while delivering presidential address during 77th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) here today. BIS along with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) jointly organised the ‘Dialogue for Strengthening Quality Ecosystem in India’ to mark the day.
The Union Minister said BIS should not just be an adopter of standards. He said that the standards should be made compatible to international standards wherever possible, for example, lifts or air filters or medical items. Adding on he said that this can be achieved through increase in stakeholder consultations and by involving industry representatives.
Shri Goyal applauded the efforts of BIS in Hallmarking jewelry and pointed out that mandatory hallmarking covers 343 districts. More than 4.3 lakh articles are hallmarked every day and 90% jwellery that people are buying is hallmarked.
He said that till 2014, there were only 14 Quality Control Orders of 106 products. But, now, there are 156 QCOs of 672 products. Shri Goyal said that 90% of the QCOs came in last few years when Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led the country. Talking about toys, he said that 52% decline in toy imports was reported from 2015 compared to 2023 because of QCOs that mandated quality above all.
“QCO’s are being processed in nearly 2500 more items which reflects our commitment towards quality by providing high standards goods and services,” he said.
The Union Minister said that 9 years ago, PM gave the vision of Zero Defect, Zero Effect which means that India should make products of high quality that are sustainable, eco-friendly have zero climate impact. Shri Goyal said that PM’s vision is being adopted and as a result the consumers have become quality conscious. Quoting PM he said, “Over decades, India had been dependent on foreign standards for quality. Now India’s pace & progress will be decided by our own standards.”
Shri Goyal said that Quality is King. But, Better Quality is probably the emperor. He said that quality is cost effective which in turn helps the industry and consumers. He said that Quality is a common factor and it is necessary. In his opinion Good Quality is non-negotiable. And the awareness generated by BIS where in consumers, industry, exporters or importers, all understand its benefits.
The Union Minister appealed to young generation to become the Young Ambassadors of Quality and of Viksit Bharat. He said that the youngsters can promote e learning, and can upgrade PARAKH initiative in colleges & universities.
He said that after studying gap analysis, comprehensive network of state of art modern labs are set up to facilitate BIS and industry. Shri Goyal said that BIS recently agreed to invest Rs 40 Cr to set up 21 labs for cotton testing. He called upon the industry and said that they should come forward with areas for which testing is required. He said BIS has ample funds and asked them to ensure transparent ecosystem and high surveillance for better delivery.
Present at the occasion was Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari and others.
Delegates including experts from diverse fields related to standardisation, policymakers, industry professionals, consumer groups, academicians, representatives of various Industries, associations, leading manufacturers, traders, special invitees and representatives from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and DPIIT, also participated in the event. The inaugural session was followed by technical sessions.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தரத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னோடியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் : இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் 77-வது நிறுவன தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேச்சு
06 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பி.ஐ.எஸ்) 77-வது நிறுவன தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று (06-01-2024) பங்கேற்று தலைமை உரையாற்றினார். பி.ஐ.எஸ் மற்றும் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டி.பி.ஐ.ஐ.டி) இணைந்து 'இந்தியாவில் தர சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உரையாடல்' என்ற நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தரநிலைகளை சர்வதேச தரங்களுக்கு இணையாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெறுவதன் மூலம் இதை அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஹால்மார்க் நகைகள் தொடர்பாக, பி.ஐ.எஸ்.ஸின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், கட்டாய ஹால்மார்க் முத்திரை 343 மாவட்டங்களில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 106 பொருட்களுக்கு 14 தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன எனவும் ஆனால், இப்போது, 672 தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு 156 தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டை வழிநடத்தும் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில்தான் 90 சதவீத தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டதாக திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். இளம் தலைமுறையினர் தரம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தின் தூதர்களாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
பருத்தி சோதனைக்காக 21 ஆய்வகங்களை அமைக்க ரூ .40 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய பி.ஐ.எஸ். சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புக்கொண்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பி.ஐ.எஸ்-ஸிடம் போதுமான நிதி இருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக வெளிப்படையான சூழல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் உயர் கண்காணிப்பை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தரப்படுத்தல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், நுகர்வோர் குழுக்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், பல்வேறு சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், முன்னணி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், வணிகர்கள், சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் டிபிஐஐடி ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். தொடக்க அமர்வைத் தொடர்ந்து தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன.