Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India should be a Pioneer of Standards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Good Quality is non-negotiable: Shri Goyal
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates 77th Foundation Day
‘Dialogue for Strengthening Quality Ecosystem in India’ jointly organized by BIS and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
06 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
India should be a Pioneer of Standards, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry while delivering presidential address during 77th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) here today. BIS along with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) jointly organised the ‘Dialogue for Strengthening Quality Ecosystem in India’ to mark the day.
The Union Minister said BIS should not just be an adopter of standards. He said that the standards should be made compatible to international standards wherever possible, for example, lifts or air filters or medical items. Adding on he said that this can be achieved through increase in stakeholder consultations and by involving industry representatives.
Shri Goyal applauded the efforts of BIS in Hallmarking jewelry and pointed out that mandatory hallmarking covers 343 districts. More than 4.3 lakh articles are hallmarked every day and 90% jwellery that people are buying is hallmarked.
He said that till 2014, there were only 14 Quality Control Orders of 106 products. But, now, there are 156 QCOs of 672 products. Shri Goyal said that 90% of the QCOs came in last few years when Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led the country. Talking about toys, he said that 52% decline in toy imports was reported from 2015 compared to 2023 because of QCOs that mandated quality above all.
“QCO’s are being processed in nearly 2500 more items which reflects our commitment towards quality by providing high standards goods and services,” he said.
The Union Minister said that 9 years ago, PM gave the vision of Zero Defect, Zero Effect which means that India should make products of high quality that are sustainable, eco-friendly have zero climate impact. Shri Goyal said that PM’s vision is being adopted and as a result the consumers have become quality conscious. Quoting PM he said, “Over decades, India had been dependent on foreign standards for quality. Now India’s pace & progress will be decided by our own standards.”
Shri Goyal said that Quality is King. But, Better Quality is probably the emperor. He said that quality is cost effective which in turn helps the industry and consumers. He said that Quality is a common factor and it is necessary. In his opinion Good Quality is non-negotiable. And the awareness generated by BIS where in consumers, industry, exporters or importers, all understand its benefits.
The Union Minister appealed to young generation to become the Young Ambassadors of Quality and of Viksit Bharat. He said that the youngsters can promote e learning, and can upgrade PARAKH initiative in colleges & universities.
He said that after studying gap analysis, comprehensive network of state of art modern labs are set up to facilitate BIS and industry. Shri Goyal said that BIS recently agreed to invest Rs 40 Cr to set up 21 labs for cotton testing. He called upon the industry and said that they should come forward with areas for which testing is required. He said BIS has ample funds and asked them to ensure transparent ecosystem and high surveillance for better delivery.
Present at the occasion was Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari and others.
Delegates including experts from diverse fields related to standardisation, policymakers, industry professionals, consumer groups, academicians, representatives of various Industries, associations, leading manufacturers, traders, special invitees and representatives from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and DPIIT, also participated in the event. The inaugural session was followed by technical sessions.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारत हा मानकांचा प्रणेता असावा : पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने आपला 77 वा स्थापना दिवस केला साजरा
06 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत हा मानकांचा प्रणेता असला पाहिजे, असे मत केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केले. ते आज भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस) च्या 77 व्या स्थापना दिनाप्रसंगी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात अध्यक्षीय भाषण करत होते. स्थापना दिनाचे औचित्य साधून भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग यांच्यासमवेत संयुक्तरित्या भारतातील गुणवत्ता परिसंस्था प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी संवादसत्र आयोजित केले होते.
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो केवळ मानकांचा अवलंब करणारा नसावा, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. जेथे शक्य असेल तेथे मानके आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांशी सुसंगत केली पाहिजेत, उदाहरणार्थ, लिफ्ट किंवा एअर फिल्टर किंवा वैद्यकीय उपकरणे. भागधारकांबरोबर सल्लामसलत करुन तसेच उद्योग प्रतिनिधींना सहभागी करून घेऊन हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल यांनी दागिन्यांच्या हॉलमार्किंग संदर्भात भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. देशभरात 343 जिल्ह्यात दागिन्यांवर हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य केले असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले. दररोज 4.3 लाखांहून अधिक दागिन्यांवर हॉलमार्क लावला जातो तसेच लोक खरेदी करत असलेले 90% दागिने हॉलमार्क केलेले असतात, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
2014 पर्यंत 106 उत्पादनांच्या केवळ 14 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश होते. परंतु, आता 672 उत्पादनांचे 156 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
9 वर्षांपूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी झिरो डिफेक्ट, झिरो इफेक्टचा दृष्टीकोन दिला होता, ज्याचा अर्थ असा आहे की भारताने उच्च दर्जाची उत्पादने बनवली पाहिजे जी शाश्वत, पर्यावरणास अनुकूल असून त्यांचा वातावरणावर शून्य प्रभाव असावा, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधानांची ही दूरदृष्टी अमलात आणली जात आहे, परिणामी ग्राहक वस्तूंच्या दर्जा बाबत सजग बनले आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी युवा पिढीला गुणवत्ता आणि विकसित भारताचे युवा दूत बनण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारताची तरुणाई ई-लर्निंगला प्रोत्साहन देऊ शकते तसेच महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठांमध्ये परख उपक्रमाचा अवलंब करू शकतात.
गुणवत्तेच्या क्षेत्रातल्या त्रुटींचा अभ्यास केल्यानंतर, भारतीय मानक ब्युरो आणि उद्योगांना सुविधा देण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाळांचे व्यापक जाळे तयार करण्यात आले असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. अलीकडेच कापूस परीक्षणासाठी 21 प्रयोगशाळांची स्थापन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 40 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने मान्यता दिली आहे. ज्या क्षेत्रासाठी परीक्षण आवश्यक आहे त्यासाठी पुढाकार घ्यावा असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी उद्योग क्षेत्राला केले. भारतीय मानक ब्युरोकडे पुरेसा निधी आहे असून त्यांनी योग्य वितरणासाठी पारदर्शक परिसंस्था आणि उच्च निगराणी ठेवावी असा सल्ला गोयल यांनी दिला.