जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशनने 14 कोटी (72.71%) ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळ पाणी जोडणी प्रदान करण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा केला पार
जल जीवन मिशनने अतुलनीय वेग आणि व्यापक प्रमाणाचे दर्शन घडवत केवळ चार वर्षांत ग्रामीण भागातील नळ जोडणी 3 कोटींवरून 14 कोटींपर्यंत पोहोचवली
2 लाखांहून अधिक गावे आणि 161 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आता 'हर घर जल' उपलब्ध
05 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेम) ने आज ग्रामीण भागातील कुटुंबांना नळाद्वारे पाण्याची जोडणी देण्याचा 14 कोटी (72.71%) चा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा पार केला. 15 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या या भारत सरकारच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमाने अतुलनीय गती आणि व्यापक प्रमाणाचे प्रदर्शन करत ग्रामीण भागातील नळ जोडणी केवळ चार वर्षांत 3 कोटींवरून 14 कोटींपर्यंत नेली आहे. ही महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी ग्रामीण विकासात बदल घडवून आणणारी असून समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्यासाठी, पाण्याची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या मिशनच्या वचनबद्धतेवर जोर देते.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि विविध विकास भागीदारांच्या सहकार्याने काम करत जल जीवन मिशनने प्रगतीचे अनेक टप्पे गाठले आहेत. आजपर्यंत, गोवा, तेलंगणा, हरियाणा, गुजरात, पंजाब आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश या सहा राज्यांनी तर पुद्दुचेरी, दमण आणि दीव तसेच दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि अंदमान निकोबार बेटे या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 100% उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे. मिझोराम 98.68%, अरुणाचल प्रदेश 98.48% आणि बिहार 96.42% या प्रमाणासह नजीकच्या भविष्यात संपृक्तता प्राप्त करण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत.
विकास भागीदारांच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांतून हे परिवर्तन घडून आले आहे. या काळातील प्रत्येक क्षण नळाच्या पाण्याची जोडणी दिल्याचा साक्षीदार आहे, ज्यामुळे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रात अकल्पनीय बदल घडून आला आहे. 2 लाखांहून अधिक गावात आणि 161 जिल्हे आता हर घर जलझाले आहेत.
जलशुद्धीकरण आणि इतर उपचार पद्धती लागू करून, जल जीवन मिशनने हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे की घरांपर्यंत पोहोचणारे पाणी मानकांची पूर्तता करणारे असेल, परिणामी जलजन्य रोग लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होतील आणि ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे एकंदरीत आरोग्य सुधारेल.
घरगुती जोडण्यांव्यतिरिक्त, जल जीवन मिशनने देशभरातील 9.24 लाख (90.65%) शाळा आणि 9.57 लाख (86.63%) अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पाण्याचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला आहे. उपक्रमाच्या प्रारंभी 112 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पाण्याची सुविधा 21.41 लाख (7.86%) कुटुंबापर्यंत पोहचत होती, ज्यात आता वाढ होऊन ती 1.96 कोटी (72.08%) कुटुंबांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.
'हर घर जल' उपक्रमामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील जनतेला, विशेषत: स्त्रिया आणि तरुण मुलींची दररोज पाणी आणण्याच्या कठीण कामातून सुटका झाली असून सर्वांना भरीव सामाजिक-आर्थिक फायदे मिळत आहेत. या लोकांचा वाचवलेला हा वेळ आता त्यांना अधिक अर्थार्जन उपक्रम, कौशल्य विकास आणि मुलांच्या शिक्षणासाठी मदत करण्यासाठी वापरता येत आहे.
सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयासया तत्त्वाचा अवलंब करून जल जीवन मिशन सर्वांना सुरक्षित आणि परवडणारे पाणी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या शाश्वत विकास ध्येय 6 च्या पूर्तीसाठी सातत्याने वाटचाल करत आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील सर्व घरे, शाळा, अंगणवाड्या आणि सार्वजनिक संस्थांना नळांद्वारे सुरक्षित पाणी पोहोचवण्याची जल जीवन मिशनची वचनबद्धता विकसित भारतच्या उद्दिष्टांशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत आहे.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Crosses Momentous Milestone of Providing Tap Water Connections To 14 Crore (72.71%) Rural Households
JJM Demonstrates Unparalleled Speed & Scale, Increases Rural Tap Connection Coverage From 3 Crore To An Astounding 14 Crore In Just Four Years
Every Second Witnesses Installation Of A Tap Water Connection, Leading To A Paradigm Shift In Rural Landscape
Over 2 Lakh Villages & 161 Districts Are Now ‘Har Ghar Jal’
05 JAN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) today crossed a momentous milestone of providing tap water connections to 14 Crore (72.71%) rural households. Launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019, the flagship initiative of the Government of India has demonstrated unparalleled speed and scale, increasing rural tap connection coverage from 3 Crore to an astounding 14 Crore in just four years. This significant achievement marks a paradigm shift in rural development, emphasizing the Mission’s commitment to ensuring water quality, empowering communities, and promoting sustainable practices.
Working in collaboration with States/ UTs and various development partners, JJM has achieved several milestones. As of today, six states, namely Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab, and Himachal Pradesh and three Union Territories of Puducherry, D&D and D&NH, and A&N Islands have achieved 100% coverage. Mizoram at 98.68%, Arunachal Pradesh at 98.48% and Bihar at 96.42% are on track to achieving saturation in the near future.
The heart of this transformation lies in the combined efforts of the Union and State governments, along with the active participation of development partners. Every second witnesses the installation of a tap water connection, leading to a paradigm shift in the rural landscape. More than 2 lakh villages and 161 districts are now ‘Har Ghar Jal.’
By implementing water purification and treatment methods, JJM has ensured that the water reaching households meets the standards, significantly reducing waterborne diseases and improving overall health in rural communities.
In addition to household connections, the Mission has ensured tap water supply in 9.24 lakh (90.65%) schools and 9.57 lakh (86.63%) anganwadi centres nationwide. In the 112 aspirational districts, tap water access has surged from 21.41 lakh (7.86%) households at the time of launch to 1.96 Crore (72.08%) households today.
The 'Har Ghar Jal' initiative is bringing substantial socio-economic benefits, liberating the rural population, particularly women and young girls, from the arduous task of fetching water daily. The time saved is now redirected towards income-generating activities, skill development, and supporting children’s education.
JJM’s sustainable model aims to ensure the longevity of the infrastructure and promotes community-led development. Over 5.29 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted, along with the preparation of 5.17 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) focusing on drinking water source management, greywater treatment, and regular O&M of in-village water supply systems. More than 23.55 lakh women have been trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kit (FTK) to ensure quality. Rigorous testing of water samples from source and delivery points is conducted regularly. Today, safe drinking water is available in all Arsenic and Fluoride-affected habitations.
Guided by the principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas,’ Jal Jeevan Mission is steadfastly moving towards achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 – providing safe and affordable water to all. The mission's commitment to delivering safe water through taps to all households, schools, anganwadis, and public institutions in rural areas perfectly aligns with the objectives of Viksit Bharat.