Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Information and Broadcasting and Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attended the program organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra in Diu
A youth dialogue program was held on the theme 'My Bharat Mera Yuva Bharat' at Diu Malala Auditorium
Shri Anurag Thakur, gave slogans of Khelo India, Fit India and Drug Free India
For the first time in India, Multisport beach games are organized at Diu
04 JAN 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Diu Beach Games- 2024 is being organized under the leadership and guidance of Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Union Territories of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep. As part of the various programs, a youth dialogue program was also organized at Diu's Malala Auditorium under the theme 'My Bharat Mera Yuva Bharat'. The program organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Information, Broadcasting and Sports Mr. Anurag Thakur and in the presence of Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep Administrator Mr. Praful Patel and MP Lalubhai Patel had an interaction with the youth.
Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting & Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur appealed to the youth to go ahead in building a strong and prosperous India, saying that the energy of the youth of the country should be harnessed in nation building and the youth should contribute to realizing the dream of a developed India 2047. Stating that capable youth can create a strong India and for that sports are very important, the Union Sports Minister spoke about the achievements of Indian athletes in the field of sports at the international level.
Giving slogans of Khelo India, Fit India and Drug Free India, the Union Minister appealed to the youth to make sports a part of their lives, stay healthy and stay away from drugs and become strong. He further said that Diu is hosting Beach Game Festival for the first time. This festival will bring a different revolution in the field of sports and enhance culture and tourism in the union territory.
In the occasion speech, the administrator said that only our youth can give the right direction to the country and for this they have to be healthy in body and mind. This sport itself will give fitness to the youth; Diu Beach Games-2024 has been organized for this purpose. The administrator said that I am confident that this will develop the culture of beach games, promote the sports talents of the union territory and increase the tourism potential of the union territory. The event will attract locals and tourists alike.
Public representatives of Diu, senior administrative officers, sportsmen, students and a large number of youth were present on this occasion.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اطلاعات و نشریات اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے دیو میں نہرو یووا کیندر کے زیر اہتمام پروگرام میں شرکت کی
دیو ملالہ آڈیٹوریم میں ’میرا بھارت میرا یووا بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر نوجوانوں کے ڈائیلاگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کھیلو انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا اور ڈرگ فری انڈیا کا نعرہ دیا
ہندوستان میں پہلی بار دیو میں ملٹی اسپورٹ بیچ گیمز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے
04 JAN 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
دیو بیچ گیمز- 2024 کا انعقاد دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور لکشدیپ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مختلف پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دیو کے ملالہ آڈیٹوریم میں ’میرا بھارت میرا یووا بھارت‘ تھیم کے تحت یوتھ ڈائیلاگ پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ اطلاعات و نشریات اور کھیل کےمرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور لکش دیپ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل اور ممبرپارلیمنٹ لالو بھائی پٹیل کی موجودگی میں نہرو یووا کیندر کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا یہ پروگرام منعقدہوا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں سے ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں آگے بڑھنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو ملک کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے اور نوجوانوں کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہئے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ اہل نوجوان ایک مضبوط ہندوستان تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں اور اس کے لئے کھیل بہت اہم ہیں، کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔
کھیلو انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا اور ڈرگ فری انڈیا کا نعرہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کھیل کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں، صحت مند رہیں اور منشیات سے دور رہیں اور مضبوط بنیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیو پہلی بار بیچ گیم فیسٹیول کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ میلہ کھیلوں کے میدان میں ایک مختلف انداز کاانقلاب لائے گا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ایڈ منسٹریٹرجناب پرفل پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان ہی ملک کو صحیح سمت دے سکتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے انہیں جسم اور دماغ کے لحاظ سے صحت مند ہونا ہوگا۔ یہ کھیل خود نوجوانوں کو فٹنس دے گا۔ اسی مقصد کے لیے دیو بیچ گیمز-2024 کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ ایڈ ایڈمنسٹریٹرموصوف نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے بیچ گیمز کی ثقافت پروان چڑھے گی، یونین ٹیریٹری کے کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور یونین ٹیریٹری کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ تقریب مقامی لوگوں اور سیاحوں کو یکساں طور پر راغب کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر دیو کے عوامی نمائندے، اعلیٰ انتظامی افسران، کھلاڑی، طلباء اور نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔