Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Information and Broadcasting and Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attended the program organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra in Diu
A youth dialogue program was held on the theme 'My Bharat Mera Yuva Bharat' at Diu Malala Auditorium
Shri Anurag Thakur, gave slogans of Khelo India, Fit India and Drug Free India
For the first time in India, Multisport beach games are organized at Diu
04 JAN 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Diu Beach Games- 2024 is being organized under the leadership and guidance of Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Union Territories of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep. As part of the various programs, a youth dialogue program was also organized at Diu's Malala Auditorium under the theme 'My Bharat Mera Yuva Bharat'. The program organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Information, Broadcasting and Sports Mr. Anurag Thakur and in the presence of Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep Administrator Mr. Praful Patel and MP Lalubhai Patel had an interaction with the youth.
Union Cabinet Minister for Information and Broadcasting & Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur appealed to the youth to go ahead in building a strong and prosperous India, saying that the energy of the youth of the country should be harnessed in nation building and the youth should contribute to realizing the dream of a developed India 2047. Stating that capable youth can create a strong India and for that sports are very important, the Union Sports Minister spoke about the achievements of Indian athletes in the field of sports at the international level.
Giving slogans of Khelo India, Fit India and Drug Free India, the Union Minister appealed to the youth to make sports a part of their lives, stay healthy and stay away from drugs and become strong. He further said that Diu is hosting Beach Game Festival for the first time. This festival will bring a different revolution in the field of sports and enhance culture and tourism in the union territory.
In the occasion speech, the administrator said that only our youth can give the right direction to the country and for this they have to be healthy in body and mind. This sport itself will give fitness to the youth; Diu Beach Games-2024 has been organized for this purpose. The administrator said that I am confident that this will develop the culture of beach games, promote the sports talents of the union territory and increase the tourism potential of the union territory. The event will attract locals and tourists alike.
Public representatives of Diu, senior administrative officers, sportsmen, students and a large number of youth were present on this occasion.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డయ్యూ నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్రం నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార, క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్
డయ్యూ మలాలా ఆడిటోరియంలో 'మై భారత్ మేరా యువ భారత్' అనే అంశంపై యువజన చర్చ గోష్టిలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి
ఖేలో ఇండియా, ఫిట్ ఇండియా, డ్రగ్ ఫ్రీ ఇండియా కు యువత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలి...శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్
భారతదేశంలో మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా డయ్యూలో మల్టీ స్పోర్ట్ బీచ్ గేమ్స్ నిర్వహణ
04 JAN 2024 9:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
డయ్యూ బీచ్ గేమ్స్- 2024 దాద్రా, నగర్ హవేలీ, డామన్, డయ్యూ, లక్షద్వీప్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటర్ శ్రీ ప్రఫుల్ పటేల్ పర్యవేక్షణలో జరుగుతున్నాయి. డయ్యూ బీచ్ గేమ్స్- 2024 లో భాగంగా డయ్యూ మలాలా ఆడిటోరియంలో ‘మై భారత్ మేరా యువ భారత్’ పేరుతో కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార,క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ అధ్యక్షతన యువజన చర్చ గోష్టి నిర్వహించారు. నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్రం నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన దాద్రా, నగర్ హవేలీ, డామన్ , డయ్యూ ,లక్షద్వీప్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటర్ శ్రీ ప్రఫుల్ పటేల్ ఎంపీ శ్రీ లాలూభాయ్ పటేల్ పాల్గొన్నారు.కార్యక్రమంలో మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత పాల్గోవాలని పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. దేశాభివృద్ధికి యువ శక్తిని వినియోగించుకోవాలని అన్నారు. బలమైన,సుసంపన్న భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడం లో యువత ముందుకు రావాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. 2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం నిర్మాణం కోసం జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు యువత సహకరించాలని కోరారు. సమర్థులైన యువత బలమైన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించగల సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉందని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి క్రీడలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని అన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో క్రీడా రంగంలో భారతీయ అథ్లెట్లు సాధించిన విజయాలను కేంద్ర క్రీడల మంత్రి వివరించారు.
ఖేలో ఇండియా, ఫిట్ ఇండియా, డ్రగ్ ఫ్రీ ఇండియా స్ఫూర్తితో యువత క్రీడలను తమ జీవితంలో భాగం చేసుకుని ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండేందుకు, డ్రగ్స్‌కు దూరంగా ఉండి శక్తివంతం కావాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. డయ్యూ తొలిసారిగా బీచ్ గేమ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో క్రీడా రంగం అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడి, సంస్కృతి, పర్యాటకాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుందని శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ అన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ ప్రఫుల్ పటేల్ యువత మాత్రమే దేశానికి సరైన దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు. శరీరం, మనస్సు ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండాలన్నారు. క్రీడల ద్వారా యువతకు ఫిట్‌నెస్ కలుగుతుందన్నారు. యువత కోసం డయ్యూ బీచ్ గేమ్స్-2024 నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. డయ్యూ బీచ్ గేమ్స్- 2024 బీచ్ గేమ్స్ సంస్కృతిని ప్రోత్సహించి , కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత క్రీడా ప్రతిభను వెలికి తీసి కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యాన్నిపెంపొందిస్తాయని అన్నారు.డయ్యూ బీచ్ గేమ్స్- 2024 స్థానికులు పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షిస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో డయ్యూకు చెందిన ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, సీనియర్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ అధికారులు, క్రీడాకారులు, విద్యార్థులు, యువకులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్నారు.