कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के अंतर्गत आवंटित खदानों से उत्पादन की समीक्षा की
50 कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानें उत्पादन अधीन हैं; बिजली क्षेत्र को 32 खदानें आवंटित की गईं
अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर 2023 तक, कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से उत्पादन और प्रेषण क्रमशः 26 प्रतिशत तथा 32 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया
04 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्री. एम नागराजू, कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी, ने 3 जनवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में कैप्टिव तथा वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के "उत्पादन और उत्पादन की आशा" की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक के दौरान, उन्होंने कोयला उत्पादन में सराहनीय वृद्धि के लिए सभी आवंटियों के प्रयत्नों की सराहना की और उन्हें वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के प्रतिबद्ध कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए और प्रयत्न करने की सलाह दी। इस बैठक के दौरान, अपर सचिव ने आवंटियों को उन कोयला ब्लॉकों को चालू करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जो परिचालन के उन्नत चरण में हैं।
31 दिसंबर 2023 तक, 50 कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानें उत्पादन अधीन थीं, जिनमें से 32 खदानें बिजली क्षेत्र को, 11 खदानें गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को और सात खदानें कोयले की बिक्री के लिए आवंटित की गई हैं। 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी शुरू होने के साढ़े तीन वर्ष के अंदर, 14.87 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की संचयी पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) वाली छह खदानों ने पहले ही उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है।
दिसंबर 2023 में, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन 14.04 मीट्रिक टन था, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में 10.14 मीट्रिक टन से 38 प्रतिशत अधिक था। वहीं, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से भेजा गया कुल कोयला 13.32 मीट्रिक टन था, जो दिसंबर 2022 में 9.58 मीट्रिक टन से 39 प्रतिशत अधिक था। दिसंबर 2023 के महीने में औसत दैनिक कोयला प्रेषण 4.3 लाख टन प्रति दिन था।
1 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई। 1 अप्रैल 2023 से 31 दिसंबर 2023 की अवधि के दौरान, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन लगभग 98 मीट्रिक टन था, जबकि कुल कोयला प्रेषण 103 मीट्रिक टन था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की समान अवधि से तुलना करने पर क्रमशः 26 प्रतिशत और 32 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। कोयला उत्पादन में सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ौतरी गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से हुई, जिसमें क्रमशः 98 प्रतिशत और 101 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई।
कोयला मंत्रालय महत्वाकांक्षी उत्पादन और प्रेषण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करते हुए इस रफ्तार को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोयले की निरंतर आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित बना के, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को सुरक्षित रखना और इसके आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Allocated Mines under Commercial Auction
50 Captive/Commercial Mines Under Production; 32 Mines Allocated to Power Sector
Production & Dispatch from Captive/Commercial Coal Mines Goes up by 26 % and 32% respectively from April to 31st December 2023
04 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired a high level meeting to review the status of “producing and expected to produce” captive and commercial coal mines held here on 03.01.2024. During the meeting, he appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for the commendable increase in coal production and advised them to put in further efforts to achieve the committed coal production targets of FY 2023-24. The Additional Secretary further impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
As of 31st December 2023, 50 captive/commercial coal mines are under production out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 11 to non-regulated sector and seven mines are allocated for sale of coal. Within three and half years after the commencement of commercial coal mines auction in 2020, six mines with a cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 14.87 million tonne (MT) have already started production.
In December 2023, the total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was 14.04 MT, up by 38% from 10.14 MT in the same month of the previous year. At the same time, the total coal dispatched from captive and commercial coal mines was 13.32 MT, up by 39% from 9.58 MT in December 2022. The average daily coal dispatch in the month of December 2023 is 4.3 lakh tonne per day.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has shown a remarkable growth during the period of 1st April to 31st December 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 31st December 2023 was around 98 MT, while the total coal dispatch was 103 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 26% and 32% respectively, from the same period of FY 2022-23. The highest increase in coal production was from the Non-Regulated Sector and Commercial coal mines with a growth of 98% and 101% respectively.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to maintaining this momentum, striving to achieve ambitious production and dispatch targets. By securing a steady supply of coal, the Ministry aims to safeguard India's energy future and fuel the economic growth further.