कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक लिलावांतर्गत वाटप केलेल्या खाणींमधील उत्पादनाचा कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून आढावा
04 JAN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2024
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधील उत्पादन आणि भावी काळातील अपेक्षित उत्पादनांच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि नामांकित अधिकारी एम. नागराजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एका उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे 3-1-2024 रोजी येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या बैठकीत त्यांनी कोळसा खाणधारकांची कोळसा उत्पादनात उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 चे कोळसा उत्पादनाचे समर्पित लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी अधिक प्रयत्न करण्याची सूचना केली.
31 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी उपलब्ध असलेल्या माहितीनुसार 50 कॅप्टीव्ह/व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमध्ये उत्पादन सुरू आहे आणि त्यापैकी 32 खाणींचे वाटप ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये, 11 खाणींचे बिगर नियंत्रित क्षेत्रात आणि सात खाणींचे कोळसा विक्रीसाठी करण्यात आले आहे. 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाला सुरुवात झाल्यानंतर सहा खाणींनी 14.87 दशलक्ष टन क्युम्युलेटिव्ह पीक रेटेड क्षमतेसह (PRC) यापूर्वीच उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे. डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये कॅप्टीव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून 14.04 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन झाले, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील 10.14 दशलक्ष टनांच्या तुलनेत 38 टक्क्यांनी जास्त होते. त्याचबरोबर याच काळात कॅप्टीव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून 13.32 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाची पाठवणी करण्यात आली जी डिसेंबर 2022 मधील 9.58 दशलक्ष टनांच्या तुलनेत 39 टक्क्यांनी जास्त होती. डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये कोळशाची सरासरी दैनंदिन पाठवणी 4.3 लाख टन प्रतिदिन होती.
1 एप्रिल ते 31 डिसेंबर 2023 या काळात कॅप्टीव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खंडांमधून कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी यामध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे. 1 एप्रिल ते 31 डिसेंबर 2023 या काळात कॅप्टीव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधून 98 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन झाले तर103 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा पाठवण्यात आला. त्यामुळे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी यामध्ये आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मधील याच काळाच्या तुलनेत अनुक्रमे 26 टक्‍के आणि 32 टक्के वार्षिक वाढ दिसून आली.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Allocated Mines under Commercial Auction
50 Captive/Commercial Mines Under Production; 32 Mines Allocated to Power Sector
Production & Dispatch from Captive/Commercial Coal Mines Goes up by 26 % and 32% respectively from April to 31st December 2023
04 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired a high level meeting to review the status of “producing and expected to produce” captive and commercial coal mines held here on 03.01.2024. During the meeting, he appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for the commendable increase in coal production and advised them to put in further efforts to achieve the committed coal production targets of FY 2023-24. The Additional Secretary further impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
As of 31st December 2023, 50 captive/commercial coal mines are under production out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 11 to non-regulated sector and seven mines are allocated for sale of coal. Within three and half years after the commencement of commercial coal mines auction in 2020, six mines with a cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 14.87 million tonne (MT) have already started production.
In December 2023, the total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was 14.04 MT, up by 38% from 10.14 MT in the same month of the previous year. At the same time, the total coal dispatched from captive and commercial coal mines was 13.32 MT, up by 39% from 9.58 MT in December 2022. The average daily coal dispatch in the month of December 2023 is 4.3 lakh tonne per day.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has shown a remarkable growth during the period of 1st April to 31st December 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 31st December 2023 was around 98 MT, while the total coal dispatch was 103 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 26% and 32% respectively, from the same period of FY 2022-23. The highest increase in coal production was from the Non-Regulated Sector and Commercial coal mines with a growth of 98% and 101% respectively.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to maintaining this momentum, striving to achieve ambitious production and dispatch targets. By securing a steady supply of coal, the Ministry aims to safeguard India's energy future and fuel the economic growth further.