Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Allocated Mines under Commercial Auction
50 Captive/Commercial Mines Under Production; 32 Mines Allocated to Power Sector
Production & Dispatch from Captive/Commercial Coal Mines Goes up by 26 % and 32% respectively from April to 31st December 2023
04 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired a high level meeting to review the status of “producing and expected to produce” captive and commercial coal mines held here on 03.01.2024. During the meeting, he appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for the commendable increase in coal production and advised them to put in further efforts to achieve the committed coal production targets of FY 2023-24. The Additional Secretary further impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
As of 31st December 2023, 50 captive/commercial coal mines are under production out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 11 to non-regulated sector and seven mines are allocated for sale of coal. Within three and half years after the commencement of commercial coal mines auction in 2020, six mines with a cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 14.87 million tonne (MT) have already started production.
In December 2023, the total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was 14.04 MT, up by 38% from 10.14 MT in the same month of the previous year. At the same time, the total coal dispatched from captive and commercial coal mines was 13.32 MT, up by 39% from 9.58 MT in December 2022. The average daily coal dispatch in the month of December 2023 is 4.3 lakh tonne per day.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has shown a remarkable growth during the period of 1st April to 31st December 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 31st December 2023 was around 98 MT, while the total coal dispatch was 103 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 26% and 32% respectively, from the same period of FY 2022-23. The highest increase in coal production was from the Non-Regulated Sector and Commercial coal mines with a growth of 98% and 101% respectively.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to maintaining this momentum, striving to achieve ambitious production and dispatch targets. By securing a steady supply of coal, the Ministry aims to safeguard India's energy future and fuel the economic growth further.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت تجارتی نیلامی کے تحت مختص کانوں سے پیداوار کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے
پچاس کیپٹیو/کمرشل کانیں پیداواری کے مرحلے میں ؛ پاور سیکٹر کے لیے 32 کانیں مختص کی گئیں
اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے پیداوار اور ترسیل میں بالترتیب 26فیصد اور 32فیصد اضافہ ہوا
04 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی جناب ایم ناگاراجونے 03.01.2024 کو یہاں منعقد کی گئی "پیداواری اور متوقع پیداوار" کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران، انہوں نے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں قابل ستائش اضافے کے لیے تمام الاٹیوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے کوئلے کی پیداوار کے پرعزم اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید کوششیں کریں۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے الاٹیوں پر مزید زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کے بلاکس کو چلانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں جو آپریشنلائزیشن کے ایڈوانس مراحل میں ہیں۔
31 دسمبر 2023 تک، 50 کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلے کی کانیں زیر پیداوار ہیں جن میں سے 32 کانیں پاور سیکٹر کو، 11 غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر کو اور سات کانیں کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ 2020 میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے آغاز کے بعد ساڑھے تین سال کے اندر، 14.87 ملین ٹن کی مجموعی چوٹی ریٹیڈ صلاحیت (پی آر سی ) والی چھ کانوں نے پہلے ہی پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے۔
دسمبر 2023 میں، کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 14.04 ملین ٹن تھی، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں 10.14 ملین ٹن سے 38 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ وہیں، کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے بھیجے گئے کوئلے کی کل ترسیل 13.32 ملین ٹن تھی، جو دسمبر 2022 میں 9.58 ملین ٹن سے 39فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 کے مہینے میں کوئلے کی روزانہ کی ترسیل 4.3 لاکھ ٹن یومیہ ہے۔
یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2023 کی مدت کے دوران کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کے بلاکس سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 کے دوران کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار تقریباً 98 ملین ٹن تھی۔ جبکہ کوئلے کی کل ترسیل 103 ملین ٹن تھی جو مالی سال 2022-23 کی اسی مدت سے بالترتیب 26فیصد اور 32فیصد کی سالانہ نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے ہوا جس میں بالترتیب 98فیصد اور 101فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، کثیرالجہتی پیداوار اور ترسیل کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ کوئلے کی مسلسل سپلائی کو محفوظ بنا کر، وزارت کا مقصد ہندوستان کے توانائی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے۔