Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches PRERANA program
Online Registration portal of the experiential learning program launched
04 JAN 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has launched ‘Prerana: An Experiential Learning program’, aiming to offer a meaningful, unique, and inspiring experience to all participants, thereby empowering them with leadership qualities.
Prerana is driven by a strong commitment to integrate principles of Indian education system and the philosophy of value-based education which is a corner stone of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
Prerana is a week-long residential program for selected students of class IX to XII. It is an experiential and inspirational learning program for students with the best-in-class technology where heritage meets innovation. A batch of 20 selected students (10 boys and 10 girls) will attend the program, every week from various parts of the country.
Prerana program will run from a Vernacular School, established in 1888, in one of the oldest living cities of India, Vadnagar, district Mehsana, Gujarat. The school stands as a tribute to Vadnagar's indomitable spirit, a living city that has triumphed over challenges like earthquakes and natural calamities and is home to ancient heritage sites and monuments inhabited since the early historic period and in the modern day. The school signifies the fact that extraordinary lives often find their roots in ordinary foundations. Grounded in the timeless wisdom of India's rich civilization, this unique initiative embodies a vision aligned with the principles and ideals of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, who is an alumnus.
The curriculum of Prerana School prepared by IIT Gandhi Nagar is rooted in nine value based themes: Swabhiman and Vinay, Shaurya and Sahas, Parishram and Samarpan, Karuna and Sewa, Vividhta and Ekta, Satyanishtha and Shuchita, Navachar and Jigyasa, Shraddha aur Vishwas, and Swatantrata and Kartavya. The program based on above themes will inspire the youth and foster respect for Bharat's unity in diversity, embodying the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" and will contribute by making the youth of today, a flame holder for Viksit Bharat. Towards this endeavour, the participants will be guided by mentors from prestigious institutions.
The day-wise program schedule will feature yoga, mindfulness, and meditation sessions, followed by experiential learning, thematic sessions, and hands on interesting learning activities. Evening activities will include visits to ancient and heritage sites, inspirational film screenings, mission life creative activities, talent shows etc. ensuring a holistic learning approach. Apart from this, students will engage in diverse activities, embracing indigenous knowledge systems, latest State-of-Art technologies, and learnings from inspirational personalities.
Students can register through the portal, wherein applicants can fill the requisite details to be a part of the ambitious and aspirational Prerana program. The registered applicants will go through a selection process, as prescribed on the portal. Applicants can also join the selection procedure conducted at the School/block level, on designated ‘Prerana Utsav’ day, through various activities based on the ethos of Prerana to evaluate for well rounded personalities keen to shape the future of our nation.
Upon selection, the 20 participants (10 boys and 10 girls) will be attending the Prerana program and embark on a journey of inspiration, innovation, and self-discovery. After the program, the participants will carry the ethos of Prerana into their respective communities, become change makers and spark positive change to inspire others.
To register for Prerana, students of Class IX to XII may visit prerana.education.gov.in.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے پریرنا پروگرام شروع کیا
تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام کا آن لائن رجسٹریشن پورٹل شروع کیا گیا
04 JAN 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، نے پریرنا: ایک تجرباتی سیکھنے کا پروگرام‘ شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام شرکاء کو ایک بامعنی، منفرد اور متاثر کن تجربہ پیش کرنا ہے، اس طرح انہیں قائدانہ خوبیوں سے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
پریرنا بھارتی نظام تعلیم کے اصولوں اور قدر پر مبنی تعلیم کے فلسفے کو مربوط کرنے کے مضبوط عزم سے کارفرما ہے جو کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020 کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔
پریرنا نویں سے بارہویں کلاس کے منتخب طلباء کے لیے ایک ہفتہ طویل رہائشی پروگرام ہے۔ یہ کلاس میں بہترین ٹیکنالوجی کے حامل طلباء کے لیے ایک تجرباتی اور متاثر کن سیکھنے کا پروگرام ہے جہاں ورثہ جدت سے ملتا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ہر ہفتے 20 منتخب طلباء (10 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیوں) کا ایک بیچ پروگرام میں شرکت کرے گا۔
پریرنا پروگرام ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین زندہ شہروں میں سے ایک، وڈ نگر، ضلع مہسانہ، گجرات میں 1888 میں قائم ہونے والے ایک ورناکولر اسکول سے چلے گا۔ یہ اسکول وڈ نگر کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے، ایک زندہ شہر جس نے زلزلوں اور قدرتی آفات جیسے چیلنجوں پر فتح حاصل کی ہے اور ابتدائی تاریخی دور سے اور جدید دور سے آباد قدیم ورثے کے مقامات اور یادگاروں کا گھر ہے۔ اسکول اس حقیقت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ غیر معمولی زندگی اکثر اپنی جڑیں عام بنیادوں میں تلاش کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی امیر تہذیب کی لازوال حکمت پر مبنی، یہ منفرد پہل ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کے اصولوں اور آدرشوں سے ہم آہنگ ایک وژن کو مجسم کرتی ہے، جویہاں کے ایک سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کا تیار کردہ پریرنا اسکول کا نصاب نئی قدروں پر مبنی موضوعات سے منسلک ہے: عزت نفس اور شائستگی، بہادری اور ہمت، محنت اور لگن، ہمدردی اور خدمت، تنوع اور اتحاد، سالمیت اور پاکیزگی، جدت اور تجسس، تعظیم اور ایمان، اور آزادی اور فرض۔ مندرجہ بالا موضوعات پر مبنی یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دے گا اور تنوع میں بھارت کے اتحاد کے لیے احترام کو فروغ دے گا، "واسودھائیو کٹمبکم" کے جذبے کو مجسم کرے گا اور آج کے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت کا شعلہ بنا کر اپنا تعاون دے گا۔ اس کوشش کے لیے، شرکاء کو معزز اداروں کے سرپرستوں سے رہنمائی ملے گی۔
دن کے حساب سے پروگرام کے شیڈول میں یوگا، ذہن سازی، اور مراقبہ کے سیشنز ہوں گے، اس کے بعد تجرباتی سیکھنے، موضوعاتی سیشنز، اور دلچسپ سیکھنے کی سرگرمیاں ہوں گی۔ شام کی سرگرمیوں میں قدیم اور ورثے کے مقامات کا دورہ، متاثر کن فلموں کی نمائش، مشن لائف کی تخلیقی سرگرمیاں، ٹیلنٹ شوز وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، طلباء متنوع سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہوں گے، دیسی علمی نظام کو اپناتے ہوئے، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز، اور متاثر کن شخصیات سے سیکھیں گے۔
طلباء پورٹل کے ذریعے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں، جس میں درخواست دہندگان کثیر جہتی اور پریرنا پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مطلوبہ تفصیلات کو پُر کر سکتے ہیں۔ رجسٹرڈ درخواست دہندگان انتخابی عمل سے گزریں گے، جیسا کہ پورٹل پر تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ درخواست دہندگان اسکول/بلاک کی سطح پر نامزد پریرنا اتسو‘ کے دن، پریرنا یعنی تحریک کی اخلاقیات پر مبنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے انتخاب کے طریقہ کار میں بھی شامل ہو سکتے ہیں تاکہ ہماری قوم کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کی خواہشمند اچھی شخصیتوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
انتخاب کے بعد، 20 شرکاء (10 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیاں) پریرنا پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے اور تحریک، اختراع، اور خود دریافت کے سفر کا آغاز کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے بعد، شرکاء پریرنا کے اخلاق کو اپنی اپنی برادریوں میں لے کر جائیں گے، تبدیلی لانے والے بنیں گے اور دوسروں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے مثبت تبدیلی کو پروان چڑھائیں گے۔