Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches PRERANA program
Online Registration portal of the experiential learning program launched
04 JAN 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has launched ‘Prerana: An Experiential Learning program’, aiming to offer a meaningful, unique, and inspiring experience to all participants, thereby empowering them with leadership qualities.
Prerana is driven by a strong commitment to integrate principles of Indian education system and the philosophy of value-based education which is a corner stone of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
Prerana is a week-long residential program for selected students of class IX to XII. It is an experiential and inspirational learning program for students with the best-in-class technology where heritage meets innovation. A batch of 20 selected students (10 boys and 10 girls) will attend the program, every week from various parts of the country.
Prerana program will run from a Vernacular School, established in 1888, in one of the oldest living cities of India, Vadnagar, district Mehsana, Gujarat. The school stands as a tribute to Vadnagar's indomitable spirit, a living city that has triumphed over challenges like earthquakes and natural calamities and is home to ancient heritage sites and monuments inhabited since the early historic period and in the modern day. The school signifies the fact that extraordinary lives often find their roots in ordinary foundations. Grounded in the timeless wisdom of India's rich civilization, this unique initiative embodies a vision aligned with the principles and ideals of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, who is an alumnus.
The curriculum of Prerana School prepared by IIT Gandhi Nagar is rooted in nine value based themes: Swabhiman and Vinay, Shaurya and Sahas, Parishram and Samarpan, Karuna and Sewa, Vividhta and Ekta, Satyanishtha and Shuchita, Navachar and Jigyasa, Shraddha aur Vishwas, and Swatantrata and Kartavya. The program based on above themes will inspire the youth and foster respect for Bharat's unity in diversity, embodying the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" and will contribute by making the youth of today, a flame holder for Viksit Bharat. Towards this endeavour, the participants will be guided by mentors from prestigious institutions.
The day-wise program schedule will feature yoga, mindfulness, and meditation sessions, followed by experiential learning, thematic sessions, and hands on interesting learning activities. Evening activities will include visits to ancient and heritage sites, inspirational film screenings, mission life creative activities, talent shows etc. ensuring a holistic learning approach. Apart from this, students will engage in diverse activities, embracing indigenous knowledge systems, latest State-of-Art technologies, and learnings from inspirational personalities.
Students can register through the portal, wherein applicants can fill the requisite details to be a part of the ambitious and aspirational Prerana program. The registered applicants will go through a selection process, as prescribed on the portal. Applicants can also join the selection procedure conducted at the School/block level, on designated ‘Prerana Utsav’ day, through various activities based on the ethos of Prerana to evaluate for well rounded personalities keen to shape the future of our nation.
Upon selection, the 20 participants (10 boys and 10 girls) will be attending the Prerana program and embark on a journey of inspiration, innovation, and self-discovery. After the program, the participants will carry the ethos of Prerana into their respective communities, become change makers and spark positive change to inspire others.
To register for Prerana, students of Class IX to XII may visit prerana.education.gov.in.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की
अनुभव पर आधारित शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण पोर्टल की शुरूआत
04 JAN 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने 'प्रेरणा: अनुभव पर आधारित एक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम' की शुरूआत की है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी प्रतिभागियों को एक सार्थक, अद्वितीय और प्रेरणादायक अनुभव प्रदान करना है, जिससे उन्हें नेतृत्व के गुणों के साथ सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
प्रेरणा भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली के सिद्धांतों और मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा के दर्शन को जोड़ने की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की आधारशिला है।
प्रेरणा नौवीं से बारहवीं कक्षा के चयनित छात्रों के लिए एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला आवासीय कार्यक्रम है। यह सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी की तकनीक के साथ छात्रों के लिए एक अनुभवात्मक और प्रेरणादायक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जहां विरासत और नवाचार का मिलन होता है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हर सप्ताह 20 चयनित छात्रों (10 लड़के और 10 लड़कियां) का एक बैच इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेगा।
प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम भारत के सबसे पुराने शहरों में से 1888 में गुजरात के मेहसाणा जिले के वडनगर में स्थापित वर्नाक्युलर स्कूल से शुरू होगा। स्कूल वडनगर की अदम्य भावना को सम्मान देने के रूप में खड़ा है, एक जीवंत शहर जिसने भूकंप और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं जैसी चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त की और यह प्राचीन विरासत स्थलों और स्मारकों का घर है जो प्रारंभिक ऐतिहासिक काल और आधुनिक समय से बसे हुए हैं। स्कूल इस तथ्य का प्रतीक है कि असाधारण जीवन की जड़ें अक्सर सामान्य नींव में पाई जाती हैं। भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यता के कालातीत ज्ञान पर आधारित, यह अनूठी पहल हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, जो एक पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं, के सिद्धांतों और आदर्शों के अनुरूप एक कल्पना का प्रतीक है।
आईआईटी गांधी नगर द्वारा तैयार प्रेरणा स्कूल का पाठ्यक्रम नौ मूल्य आधारित विषयों पर बना है: स्वाभिमान और विनय, शौर्य और साहस, परिश्रम और समर्पण, करुणा और सेवा, विविधता और एकता, सत्यनिष्ठा और शुचिता, नवाचार और जिज्ञासा, श्रद्धा और विश्वास, और स्वतंत्रता और कर्तव्य। उपरोक्त विषयों पर आधारित कार्यक्रम युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगा और भारत की विविधता में एकता के प्रति सम्मान को बढ़ावा देगा, "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" की भावना को मूर्त रूप देगा और आज के युवाओं को विकसित भारत के लिए एक मशाल धारक बनाने में योगदान देगा। इस प्रयास के लिए, प्रतिभागियों को प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के सलाहकारों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन किया जाएगा।
दिन-वार कार्यक्रम अनुसूची में योग, सचेतन और ध्यान सत्र शामिल होंगे, इसके बाद अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा, विषयगत सत्र और दिलचस्प शिक्षण गतिविधियाँ कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। शाम के कार्यों में प्राचीन और विरासत स्थलों का दौरा, प्रेरणादायक फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग, मिशन जीवन रचनात्मक गतिविधियां, प्रतिभा शो आदि शामिल होंगे जो समग्र शिक्षण दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, छात्र विविध गतिविधियों में संलग्न होंगे, स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों, नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और प्रेरणादायक व्यक्तित्वों से सीखेंगे।
छात्र पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं, जिसमें आवेदक महत्वाकांक्षी और आकांक्षी प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आवश्यक विवरण भर सकते हैं। पंजीकृत आवेदक पोर्टल पर निर्धारित चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरेंगे। आवेदक हमारे राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने के इच्छुक पूर्ण व्यक्तित्वों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए प्रेरणा के लोकाचार पर आधारित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से निर्दिष्ट 'प्रेरणा उत्सव' दिवस पर स्कूल/ब्लॉक स्तर पर आयोजित चयन प्रक्रिया में भी शामिल हो सकते हैं।
चयन होने पर, 20 प्रतिभागी (10 लड़के और 10 लड़कियां) प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे और प्रेरणा, नवाचार और आत्म-खोज की यात्रा पर निकलेंगे। कार्यक्रम के बाद, प्रतिभागी प्रेरणा के लोकाचार को अपने-अपने समुदायों में ले जाएंगे, परिवर्तन निर्माता बनेंगे और दूसरों को प्रेरित करने के लिए सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएंगे।
प्रेरणा में पंजीकरण के लिए कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं तक के छात्र यहां देख सकते हैं prerana.education.gov.in.