Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited awarded in the category ‘Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility’
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.
‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ is given to corporate entities (both in private and public sector), Sports Control Boards, NGOs, including sports bodies at the State and National level, who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for this award in 2023, which were placed before the Selection Committee headed by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), GoI and consisting members from previous awardees, industry association, sports journalist/Experts/Commentators, Secretary (Sports) of State Government, Indian Olympic Association and Non-Governmental Orgarnization, active in sports.
The six core awards which constitute India’s National Sports Awards are the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award or simply the Khel Ratna, the Arjuna Award, the Dronacharya Award, the Major Dhyan Chand Award, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy, also called the MAKA Trophy, and the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following entities:
Name of Award: Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
S. No.
Category
Entity awarded for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
1.
Identification and nurturing of budding / young talent
Jain Deemed to be University, Bengaluru
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖೇಲ್ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ್' 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ
'ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ' ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮೈನಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖೇಲ್ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ್' 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿವಿಜೇತರು ಜನವರಿ 09, 2024 ರಂದು (ಮಂಗಳವಾರ) ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖೇಲ್ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ'ವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು (ಖಾಸಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ), ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎನ್ಜಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು / ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು / ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು / ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಕ್ರೀಡೆ) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸುಜಾತಾ ಚತುರ್ವೇದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಮುಂದೆ ಇರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಘ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತ / ತಜ್ಞರು / ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಕಾರರು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಕ್ರೀಡೆ), ಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಆರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಖೇಲ್ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಸರಳವಾಗಿ ಖೇಲ್ ರತ್ನ, ಅರ್ಜುನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ, ದ್ರೋಣಾಚಾರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ, ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ, ಮಕಾ ಟ್ರೋಫಿ ಎಂದೂ ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಮೌಲಾನಾ ಅಬುಲ್ ಕಲಾಂ ಆಜಾದ್ ಟ್ರೋಫಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖೇಲ್ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ್.
ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ:
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ಹೆಸರು: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖೇಲ್ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ 2023
ಎಸ್. ನಂ.
ಗುಂಪು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖೇಲ್ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ 2023ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ
1.
ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ / ಯುವ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಿಸುವುದು
ಜೈನ್ ಡೀಮ್ಡ್ ಟು ಬಿ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು
2.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ
ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮೈನಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿವಿಜೇತರು ಜನವರಿ 09, 2024 ರಂದು (ಮಂಗಳವಾರ) ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.