Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited awarded in the category ‘Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility’
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.
‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ is given to corporate entities (both in private and public sector), Sports Control Boards, NGOs, including sports bodies at the State and National level, who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for this award in 2023, which were placed before the Selection Committee headed by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), GoI and consisting members from previous awardees, industry association, sports journalist/Experts/Commentators, Secretary (Sports) of State Government, Indian Olympic Association and Non-Governmental Orgarnization, active in sports.
The six core awards which constitute India’s National Sports Awards are the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award or simply the Khel Ratna, the Arjuna Award, the Dronacharya Award, the Major Dhyan Chand Award, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy, also called the MAKA Trophy, and the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following entities:
Name of Award: Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
S. No.
Category
Entity awarded for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
1.
Identification and nurturing of budding / young talent
Jain Deemed to be University, Bengaluru
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 'ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖେଳ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପୁରସ୍କାର' ୨୦୨୩ ଘୋଷିତ
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ମାଇନିଂ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ 'କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ସାମାଜିକ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ' ବିଭାଗରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ଘୋଷିତ
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି 'ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖେଳ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପୁରସ୍କାର' ୨୦୨୩ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୦୯, ୨୦୨୪ (ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର) ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତାମାନେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଓ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର), କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବୋର୍ଡ, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂଗଠନ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ‘ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖେଳ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପୁରସ୍କାର' ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ।
ଏଥି ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍‌ରେ ଆବେଦନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍ / ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ/ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଆବେଦନ / ନାମାଙ୍କନ ମିଳିଥିଲା, ଯାହାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଚିବ (କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା) ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୁଜାତା ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଚୟନ କମିଟି ନିକଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ପୂର୍ବ ପୁରସ୍କାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂଘ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ / ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ /ଭାଷ୍ୟକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଚିବ (କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା), ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ସଂଘ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡିକର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପୁରସ୍କାରର ୬ଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ହେଉଛି ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଖେଳ ରତ୍ନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବା କେବଳ ଖେଳ ରତ୍ନ ପୁରସ୍କାର, ଅର୍ଜୁନ ପୁରସ୍କାର, ଦ୍ରୋଣାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର, ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର, ମୌଲାନା ଅବୁଲ କଲାମ ଆଜାଦ ଟ୍ରଫି, ଯାହାକୁ ମାକା ଟ୍ରଫି ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଏ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖେଳ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ।
କମିଟିର ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ ସରକାର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି:
ପୁରସ୍କାରର ନାମ : ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖେଳ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ୨୦୨୩
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୦୯ , ୨୦୨୪ (ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର) ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତାମାନେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।