Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited awarded in the category ‘Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility’
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.
‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ is given to corporate entities (both in private and public sector), Sports Control Boards, NGOs, including sports bodies at the State and National level, who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for this award in 2023, which were placed before the Selection Committee headed by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), GoI and consisting members from previous awardees, industry association, sports journalist/Experts/Commentators, Secretary (Sports) of State Government, Indian Olympic Association and Non-Governmental Orgarnization, active in sports.
The six core awards which constitute India’s National Sports Awards are the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award or simply the Khel Ratna, the Arjuna Award, the Dronacharya Award, the Major Dhyan Chand Award, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy, also called the MAKA Trophy, and the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following entities:
Name of Award: Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
S. No.
Category
Entity awarded for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
1.
Identification and nurturing of budding / young talent
Jain Deemed to be University, Bengaluru
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے 'راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار2023‘کا اعلان کیا
اوڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریٹ لمیٹڈ کو ’کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی‘ کے زمرے میں نوازا گیا
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے آج ’راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار‘ 2023 کا اعلان کیا۔ انعامات کے لئے جن افراد کے نام تجویزکئے گئے ہیں وہ 09 جنوری 2024 (منگل) کو 11 بجے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایک خصوصی طور پر منعقدہ تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے اپنے انعامات وصول کریں گے۔
'راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار' کارپوریٹ اداروں (نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں میں)، اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈز، این جی اوز، بشمول ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر کھیلوں کے اداروں کو دیا جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے شعبے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
درخواستیں آن لائن طلب کی گئی تھیں اور کھلاڑیوں/کوچوں/اداروں کو ایک وقف شدہ آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے خود اپلائی کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ 2023 میں اس ایوارڈ کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں درخواستیں/نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں، جنہیں سلیکشن کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھا گیا تھا جس کی سربراہی سکریٹری (کھیل)، حکومت ہند محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی نے کی تھی اور اس کمیٹی میں سابقہ ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن، اسپورٹس جرنلسٹ/ماہرین/تبصرہ کار، ریاستی حکومت کے سکریٹری (کھیل)، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور غیر سرکاری تنظیم کے اراکین شامل ہیں ، جو کھیلوں میں سرگرم ہیں۔
چھ بنیادی ایوارڈز جو ہندوستان کے قومی کھیل ایوارڈز کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں وہ ہیں میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ یا محض کھیل رتن، ارجن ایوارڈ، درونچاریہ ایوارڈ، میجر دھیان چند ایوارڈ، مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی، جسے ایم کے کے اے ٹرافی بھی کہا جاتا ہے ، اور راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اور مناسب جانچ پڑتال کے بعد، حکومت نے درج ذیل اداروں کو ایوارڈ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
ایوارڈ کا نام: راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار 2023
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار 2023 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ادارہ
1.
ابھرتے ہوئے / نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور فروغ
جین ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو
2.
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی
اوڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریٹ لمیٹڈ
ایوارڈ کےلئے نامزد افراد 09 جنوری 2024 (منگل) کو 11 بجے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایک خصوصی طور پر منعقدہ تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے اپنے ایوارڈ وصول کریں گے۔