Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited awarded in the category ‘Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility’
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.
‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ is given to corporate entities (both in private and public sector), Sports Control Boards, NGOs, including sports bodies at the State and National level, who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for this award in 2023, which were placed before the Selection Committee headed by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), GoI and consisting members from previous awardees, industry association, sports journalist/Experts/Commentators, Secretary (Sports) of State Government, Indian Olympic Association and Non-Governmental Orgarnization, active in sports.
The six core awards which constitute India’s National Sports Awards are the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award or simply the Khel Ratna, the Arjuna Award, the Dronacharya Award, the Major Dhyan Chand Award, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy, also called the MAKA Trophy, and the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following entities:
Name of Award: Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
S. No.
Category
Entity awarded for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2023
1.
Identification and nurturing of budding / young talent
Jain Deemed to be University, Bengaluru
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
Odisha Mining Corporate Limited
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने 'राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार' 2023 की घोषणा की
ओडिशा माइनिंग कॉर्पोरेट लिमिटेड को 'कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के माध्यम से खेलों को प्रोत्साहन' श्रेणी में सम्मानित किया गया
04 JAN 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने आज 'राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार' 2023 की घोषणा की। पुरस्कार विजेता 09 जनवरी, 2024 (मंगलवार) को प्रात: 11 बजे राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक विशेष रूप से आयोजित समारोह में राष्ट्रपति से पुरस्कार प्राप्त करेंगे।
'राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार' राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खेल को बढ़ावा देने और विकास के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले खेल निकायों सहित कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं (निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र दोनों), खेल नियंत्रण बोर्डों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों को दिया जाता है।
आवेदन ऑनलाइन आमंत्रित किए गए थे और खिलाड़ियों/कोचों/संस्थाओं को एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वयं आवेदन करने की अनुमति दी गई थी। वर्ष 2023 में इस पुरस्कार के लिए बड़ी संख्या में आवेदन/नामांकन प्राप्त हुए थे, जिन्हें खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी की अध्यक्षता वाली चयन समिति के समक्ष रखा गया था। चयन समिति में पिछले पुरस्कार विजेताओं, उद्योग संघ, खेल पत्रकार/विशेषज्ञ/टिप्पणीकार, राज्य सरकार के खेल सचिव, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ और खेल में सक्रिय गैर-सरकारी संगठन के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
छह प्रमुख पुरस्कार जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कारों का गठन करते हैं, वे हैं मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार या खेल रत्न, अर्जुन पुरस्कार, द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार, मेजर ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार, मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद ट्रॉफी, जिन्हें माका ट्रॉफी भी कहा जाता है और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार।
समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और उचित जांच के बाद, सरकार ने निम्नलिखित संस्थाओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है:
पुरस्‍कार का नाम: राष्‍ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्‍साहन पुरस्‍कार 2023
क्र.सं.
वर्ग
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार 2023 प्राप्‍त करने वाले निकाय
1.
नवोदित/युवा प्रतिभा की पहचान एवं पोषण
जैन मानित विश्‍वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु
2.
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के माध्यम से खेलों को प्रोत्साहन
ओडिशा माइनिंग कॉर्पोरेट लिमिटेड
पुरस्कार विजेता 09 जनवरी, 2024 (मंगलवार) को प्रात: 11 बजे राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक विशेष रूप से आयोजित समारोह में राष्ट्रपति से पुरस्कार प्राप्त करेंगे।