Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI signs MoU with NRSC for Development and Reporting of “Green Cover Index” for National Highways of India
03 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) under the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for a period of three years to develop and report a "Green Cover Index" for the extensive network of National Highways in India.
Since the initiation of the Green Highways Policy in 2015, the prioritization of greening Highway Corridors has been a focal point for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and NHAI. Presently, the monitoring of plantations relies on site visits by field personnel.
Using the capabilities of emerging technologies to enhance in-situ data collection and supplement plantation management and monitoring, including performance audits conducted by NHAI, the NRSC will undertake a comprehensive pan-India estimation of green cover, referred to as the "Green Cover Index" for National Highways using high-resolution satellite imagery. This innovative approach promises to be a robust and reliable mechanism, providing a time-saving and cost-effective solution to generate a macro-level estimate of the degree of greenness along National Highways. It will also facilitate targeted interventions in regions that are reported to lack adequate green cover.
NRSC, headquartered in Hyderabad, has the mandate for establishment of ground stations for receiving satellite data, generation of data products, and development of techniques for remote sensing applications including geospatial services for good governance among other things. As a proof of concept, NRSC has already conducted successful pilot projects for estimation of green cover along National Highways.
The overarching endeavour of the project is to capture the Green Cover Index region-wise for National Highways in the first assessment cycle. Subsequent annual cycles will focus on estimating the growth patterns of green cover for National Highways using scientific techniques. The findings of the index will facilitate comparison and ranking of various National Highways for timely and periodic intervention. As green cover would be estimated for every 1 km length of the National Highways, it would be possible to generate granular metrics for individual projects/packages as well. This initiative underscores a sincere commitment to evaluate NHAI's pivotal role in fostering the green transformation of highways, thereby, contributing to the nation's overall environmental well-being.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ہندوستان کی قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے ’’گرین کور انڈیکس‘‘ تیار کرنے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے این آر ایس سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
03 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے ہندوستان میں قومی شاہراہوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے لیے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے تحت کام کرنے والے نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) کے ساتھ ’’گرین کور انڈیکس‘‘ تیار کرنے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
سال 2015 میں گرین ہائی ویز پالیسی کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ہائی وے کوریڈورز کو سبز کرنے کی ترجیح سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور این ایچ اے آئی کے لیے ایک مرکزی نقطہ رہی ہے۔ فی الحال، پودے لگانے کی نگرانی فیلڈ اہلکاروں کے سائٹ کے دوروں پر منحصر ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے پرفارمنس آڈٹ سمیت ان سیٹو ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور پودے لگانے کے انتظام اور نگرانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، این آر ایس سی، ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ امیجری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے گرین کور کا ایک جامع ہندوستانی تخمینہ لگائے گا، جسے ’’گرین کور انڈیکس‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اختراعی نقطہ نظر ایک مضبوط اور قابل بھروسہ طریقہ کار ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جو قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ سبزہ کی ڈگری کا میکرو لیول تخمینہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے وقت کی بچت اور لاگت سے موثر حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ان خطوں میں ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کی بھی راہ ہموار کرے گا جن کے بارے میں بتایا جاتا ہے کہ مناسب گرین کور نہیں ہے۔
این آر ایس سی، جس کا صدر دفتر حیدرآباد میں ہے، کے پاس سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے، ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس کی تیاری اور ریموٹ سینسنگ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تکنیکوں کی ترقی کے لیے زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کا مینڈیٹ ہے جس میں اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے جیو اسپیشل خدمات شامل ہیں۔ تصور کے ثبوت کے طور پر، این آر ایس سی نے پہلے ہی قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ گرین کور کے تخمینہ کے لیے کامیاب پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی سب سے بڑی کوشش قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے پہلے اسسمنٹ سائیکل میں علاقے کے لحاظ سے گرین کور انڈیکس کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے بعد کے سالانہ سائیکل سائنسی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے گرین کور کے نمو کے نمونوں کا تخمینہ لگانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ انڈیکس کے نتائج بروقت اور متواتر مداخلت کے لیے مختلف قومی شاہراہوں کے موازنہ اور درجہ بندی میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ چونکہ قومی شاہراہوں کی ہر 1 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے لیے گرین کور کا تخمینہ لگایا جائے گا، اس لیے انفرادی پروجیکٹس/پیکیجز کے لیے بھی گرینولر میٹرکس تیار کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔ یہ اقدام شاہراہوں کی سبز تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے میں این ایچ اے آئی کے اہم کردار کا جائزہ لینے کے مخلصانہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اس طرح ملک کی مجموعی ماحولیاتی بہبود میں مدد کرتا ہے۔