Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI signs MoU with NRSC for Development and Reporting of “Green Cover Index” for National Highways of India
03 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) under the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for a period of three years to develop and report a "Green Cover Index" for the extensive network of National Highways in India.
Since the initiation of the Green Highways Policy in 2015, the prioritization of greening Highway Corridors has been a focal point for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and NHAI. Presently, the monitoring of plantations relies on site visits by field personnel.
Using the capabilities of emerging technologies to enhance in-situ data collection and supplement plantation management and monitoring, including performance audits conducted by NHAI, the NRSC will undertake a comprehensive pan-India estimation of green cover, referred to as the "Green Cover Index" for National Highways using high-resolution satellite imagery. This innovative approach promises to be a robust and reliable mechanism, providing a time-saving and cost-effective solution to generate a macro-level estimate of the degree of greenness along National Highways. It will also facilitate targeted interventions in regions that are reported to lack adequate green cover.
NRSC, headquartered in Hyderabad, has the mandate for establishment of ground stations for receiving satellite data, generation of data products, and development of techniques for remote sensing applications including geospatial services for good governance among other things. As a proof of concept, NRSC has already conducted successful pilot projects for estimation of green cover along National Highways.
The overarching endeavour of the project is to capture the Green Cover Index region-wise for National Highways in the first assessment cycle. Subsequent annual cycles will focus on estimating the growth patterns of green cover for National Highways using scientific techniques. The findings of the index will facilitate comparison and ranking of various National Highways for timely and periodic intervention. As green cover would be estimated for every 1 km length of the National Highways, it would be possible to generate granular metrics for individual projects/packages as well. This initiative underscores a sincere commitment to evaluate NHAI's pivotal role in fostering the green transformation of highways, thereby, contributing to the nation's overall environmental well-being.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने भारत में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के "हरित आवरण सूचकांक" के विकास और रिपोर्ट के लिए एनआरएससी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JAN 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने भारत में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के "हरित आवरण सूचकांक" को विकसित करने और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदी केंद्र (एनआरएससी) , जो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के तहत कार्य करता है, के साथ तीन साल की अवधि के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।
2015 में हरित राजमार्ग नीति की शुरुआत के बाद से, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और एनएचएआई के लिए राजमार्ग गलियारों को हरित करने का कार्य प्राथमिकता के केंद्र बिंदु में रहा है। वर्तमान में, वृक्षारोपण की निगरानी क्षेत्रीय कर्मियों द्वारा स्थल के दौरे पर निर्भर करती है।
मूल स्थान पर डेटा संग्रह को बढ़ाने और वृक्षारोपण प्रबंधन व निगरानी को सहायता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ एनएचएआई द्वारा किए गए प्रदर्शन ऑडिट समेत उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमताओं का उपयोग करते हुए, एनआरएससी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए हरित आवरण का अखिल भारतीय आकलन करेगा, जिसमें हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन उपग्रह इमेजरी का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसका संदर्भ "हरित आवरण सूचकांक" के रूप में दिया जाता है। यह नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण एक मजबूत और विश्वसनीय व्यवस्था का वादा करता है, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे हरियाली की गहनता का एक वृहद-स्तरीय अनुमान करने के क्रम में समय की बचत करने के साथ, लागत प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह उन क्षेत्रों में लक्षित कार्यक्रमों की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा, जहां पर्याप्त हरित आवरण की कमी है।
एनआरएससी, जिसका मुख्यालय हैदराबाद में है, को उपग्रह डेटा प्राप्त करने, डेटा उत्पादों के उत्पादन और अन्य चीजों के अलावा सुशासन के लिए भू-स्थानिक सेवाओं सहित सुदूर संवेदी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तकनीकों के विकास के संदर्भ में भू-स्टेशन की स्थापना करने का अधिकार है। अवधारणा के प्रमाण के रूप में, एनआरएससी ने पहले ही राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे हरित आवरण के आकलन के लिए सफल पायलट परियोजनाएं संचालित की हैं।
परियोजना का व्यापक प्रयास पहले मूल्यांकन चक्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए क्षेत्र-वार हरित आवरण सूचकांक प्राप्त करना है। इसके बाद के वार्षिक चक्रों में वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए हरित आवरण के विकास पैटर्न का आकलन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। सूचकांक के निष्कर्षों से विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की तुलना और रैंकिंग की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे समय पर और आवधिक हस्तक्षेप किये जा सकेंगे। चूंकि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की प्रत्येक 1 किमी लंबाई के लिए हरित आवरण का अनुमान लगाया जाएगा, इसलिए व्यक्तिगत परियोजनाओं/पैकेजों के लिए भी विस्तृत माप रूपरेखा उत्पन्न करना संभव होगा। यह पहल, राजमार्गों के हरित परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने में एनएचएआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का मूल्यांकन करने की निष्ठावान प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, जो देश के समग्र पर्यावरण के कल्याण में योगदान देगी।