नौवहन मंत्रालय
वर्षभराचा आढावा- बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय 2023
भारताच्या 'नील अर्थात सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेला' पाठबळ देणाऱ्या दळणवळण, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नौवहन क्षेत्रातील आकांक्षांचा समावेश असलेल्या 'सागरी अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047' चा पंतप्रधानांनी केला शुभारंभ
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूक श्रेणीत भारताची 22 व्या क्रमांकावर झेप, 2014 मध्ये होता 44 व्या क्रमांकावर
कोस्टा सेरेना ही भारतातील पहिली आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ मुंबईहून झाली सुरू
02 JAN 2024 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 2 जानेवारी 2024
1. जागतिक बँकेचा दळणवळण कामगिरी निर्देशांक (एल. पी. आय.) अहवाल-2023 — एप्रिल 2023 मधे प्रकाशित
• आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूक श्रेणीत भारताची 22 व्या क्रमांकावर झेप, 2014 मध्ये तो 44 व्या क्रमांकावर होता
• संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेसारख्या देशांसाठी 4 दिवस, अमेरिकेसाठी 7 दिवस आणि जर्मनीसाठी 10 दिवसांच्या तुलनेत कंटेनर निवासाची सरासरी वेळ केवळ 3 दिवसांच्या पातळीवर पोहोचली आहे.
• भारतीय बंदरांचा 'टर्न अराऊंड टाईम' 0.9 दिवसांपर्यंत पोहोचला आहे, जो अमेरिका (1.5 दिवस), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1.7 दिवस), सिंगापूर (1.0 दिवस) इत्यादींपेक्षा चांगला आहे.
2. सागरी अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेले अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047, सागरी भारत व्हिजन 2030 वर आधारित आहे आणि जागतिक दर्जाची बंदरे विकसित करणे आणि अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतूक, किनारपट्टीवरील नौवहन आणि शाश्वत सागरी क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारताच्या 'नील अर्थात सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेला' पाठबळ देणाऱ्या दळणवळण, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नौवहन क्षेत्रातील आकांक्षांचा यात समावेश आहे.
3. जागतिक सागरी भारत शिखर परिषद (जी. एम. आय. एस), 2023
एम. ओ. पी. एस. डब्ल्यू. ने आयोजित केलेली जी. एम. आय. एस. 2023 ही मुंबईत झालेली आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी शिखर परिषद होती. माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले आणि 'सागरी अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047' चा शुभारंभ केला. 10 देशांचे मंत्री, अधिकृत प्रतिनिधीमंडळे, व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधी आणि 42 देशांतील प्रदर्शक यात सहभागी झाले होते. या कार्यक्रमात 8.35 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या 360 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या आणि 1.68 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त गुंतवणूक करण्यायोग्य प्रकल्पांची घोषणा करण्यात आली.
4.राष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूक पोर्टलचे (सागरी) उद्घाटन
राष्ट्रीय दळणवळण पोर्टलचे (सागरी) 27 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. खर्च आणि वेळ विलंब कमी करताना कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकता सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने एन. एल. पी. हे माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून दळणवळण समुदायातील सर्व भागधारकांना जोडणारे एक-थांबा व्यासपीठ आहे. एन. एल. पी. मध्ये वाहतुकीच्या सर्व साधनांचा समावेश आहे.
5.सागरमंथन-सर्वसमावेशक देखरेख डॅशबोर्ड
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्र्यांनी 23 मार्च 2023 रोजी मंत्रालय आणि त्याच्या सर्व संस्थांशी संबंधित सर्वसमावेशक माहिती असलेला 'सागर मंथन' हा डिजिटल मंच सुरू केला. रिअल-टाइम परफॉर्मन्स मॉनिटरिंग डॅशबोर्ड प्रकल्प, के. पी. आय., मेरीटाईम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 आणि आर्थिक आणि परिचालन मापदंडांचे निरीक्षण सुलभ करते.
6.'सागर-सेतू' मोबाईल अॅप-राष्ट्रीय दळणवळण पोर्टल (सागरी)
राष्ट्रीय दळणवळण पोर्टलने (सागरी) 31 मार्च 2023 रोजी सागर-सेतू हे मोबाईल अॅप सुरू केले. व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेत आणखी सुधारणा करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हे बंदरांचे प्रत्यक्ष-वेळेतील संचालन आणि देखरेख सुलभ करते आणि बंदरा संबंधित घटकांना जहाज, मालवाहू, कंटेनर, वित्त आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणाची माहिती आणि सेवा मिळविण्यासाठी हाताळलेल्या सेवा प्रदान करते. परिणामी ग्राहकांचा अनुभव उंचावतो.
7.19वी सागरी राज्य विकास परिषद
गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे 18 आणि 19 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक झाली. उपस्थितांमध्ये बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री, राज्य सरकारचे मंत्री आणि विविध वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचा समावेश होता. 2047 पर्यंत 10,000 एम. टी. पी. ए. बंदर क्षमता साध्य करण्याच्या सर्वसमावेशक योजनेची घोषणा मंत्र्यांनी केली. सागरमाला कार्यक्रम, शहरी जलवाहतूक, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल आणि बंदर जोडणी या विषयांवर चर्चा झाली.
बंदरे
1.बंदरांची कामगिरी
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात प्रमुख बंदरांनी प्रमुख परिचालन कामगिरी मापदंडांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीतील प्रमुख कामगिरी खाली सूचीबद्ध आहेत.
Sl. No.
Operational Parameter
Performance during current FY ( April-November 2023)
Performance during Last Year (April-November 2022)
Improvement registered this year
1.
Cargo handled
500.82 Million Tons
475.06 Million Tons
5.42 %
2.
Output per Ship per day on berth
18457 Metric Tons
17127 Metric Tons
7.71 %
3.
Turn Around Time
48.46 Hours
55.61 Hrs
6.10 %
4.
Vessels handled
15285
14171
7.86 %
5.
Idling at Berth
(% of total time on berth)
16 %
21 %
23.81 %
6.
Pre Berthing Detention of Vessels
6.15 Hrs
15.05 Hrs
59.14 %
2. हरित बंदर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 2023 'हरित सागर' चा शुभारंभ
शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या मोठ्या दृष्टीकोनाची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, हरित बंदर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 'हरित सागर' 10.05.2023 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली.
कोलकात्यातील हरित हायड्रोजन केंद्र
ग्रीन हायड्रोजन एन. जी. ई. एल. ने कोलकात्यातील हरित हायड्रोजन केंद्र विकसित करण्यासाठी 27 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी एस. एम. पी. कोलकाताशी करार केला. एस. एम. पी., कोलकाता आणि सैफ पॉवरटेक लिमिटेड, बांगलादेश यांनी 25 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यान कंटेनर वाहतुकीसाठी नवीन बहुआयामी वाहतूक मार्ग स्थापन करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये पी. पी. पी. अंतर्गत मंजूर प्रकल्पः
• जे. एन. पी. ए. रुग्णालयाचे 100 खाटांचे बहु-विशेषता रुग्णालय म्हणून उन्नतीकरण-रु. 48 कोटी
• गोव्यातील मुरगाव बंदरातील बर्थ क्रमांक 10 आणि 11 चे संचालन आणि देखभाल-रु. 139 कोटी
• मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या प्रिन्स डॉक येथे मुंबई मरीनाचा विकास-575.19 कोटी
5. फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये सागरमाला अंतर्गत मंजूर प्रकल्पः
• आंध्र प्रदेशात 1 कोस्टल बर्थ प्रकल्प-रु. 73.07 कोटी आणि 3 मासेमारी बंदर प्रकल्प-रु. 1, 137 कोटी
• कर्नाटकात, 5 फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी प्रकल्प-रु. 15.99 कोटी आणि 1 अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्रकल्प-रु. 9.54 कोटी
• तामीळनाडूमध्ये 2 फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी प्रकल्प- रु. 14.66 कोटी
• तामिळनाडूतील चेन्नई येथील आय. आय. टी. एम. येथे सागरमाला योजनेअंतर्गत 77 कोटी रुपये खर्चून उभारलेल्या बंदरे, जलमार्ग आणि किनारी भागांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राच्या (एन. टी. सी. पी. डब्ल्यू. सी.) शोध परिसराचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
6. विद्यमान दीनदयाळ बंदराजवळील टुना-टेकरा येथे मोठ्या कंटेनर टर्मिनलच्या बांधकामासाठी सवलतीच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या- 4,243.64 कोटी (~$510 दशलक्ष)
रुपये
7.विशाखापट्टणम बंदरातील क्षमता विस्तार
8. हरित श्रेय योजना
मुरगाव बंदराने चांगली ई. एस. आय. गुणसंख्या असलेल्या जहाजांना प्रोत्साहन देणारी "हरित श्रेय" योजना सुरू केली. हरित उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि बंदरांच्या व्यवहारांची शाश्वतता सुधारणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. एम. व्ही. ऑगस्ट ओल्डेंडॉर्फ हे हरित प्रोत्साहन मिळवणारे पहिले जहाज ठरले.
1. हरित बंदर आणि नौवहन क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र देशाने 22 मार्च 2023 रोजी एम. ओ. पी. एस. डब्ल्यू. आणि टी. ई. आर. आय. यांच्यातील सहकार्याने हरित बंदर आणि नौवहन क्षेत्रातील पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्राचे (एन. सी. ओ. ई. जी. पी. एस.) उद्घाटन केले. गुरुग्राममधील संशोधन संस्थेचे क्षेत्रीय केंद्र नौवहन उद्योग आणि बंदरांना कार्बन तटस्थता आणि वर्तुळाकार अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे नेईल.
2. भारतातील पहिले आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ लाइनर
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 3 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी मुंबईहून भारतातील पहिले आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ जहाज कोस्टा सेरेनाचे उद्घाटन केले.
स्वदेशी विभेदक जागतिक दिशादर्शक उपग्रह प्रणाली (डी. जी. एन. एस. एस.) 'सागर संपर्क'
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 12.07.2023 रोजी स्वदेशी डी. जी. एन. एस. एस. 'सागर संपर्क' चे उद्घाटन केले. डी. जी. एन. एस. एस. जहाजांच्या अचूक स्थितीसाठी जी. एन. एस. एस. त्रुटी सुधारते, ज्यामुळे बंदरांमधील अपघात कमी होतात.
4.सागरात सन्मान (सागर ने सम्मान)
जी. एम. आय. एस.-2023 मध्ये 19 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी झालेल्या नाविक विशेष सत्रादरम्यान हा उपक्रम सुरू झाला. भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात महिला नाविकांच्या भूमिकेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ही मोहीम आहे.
5.'अॅडव्हेंटेज स्वीट' या जहाजावरील भारतीय नाविकांना इराणहून सुरक्षितपणे परत आणण्यात आले. ओमानच्या आखातात जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या एडव्हेंटेज स्वीट जहाजावरील 23 भारतीय नाविक इराणहून सुरक्षितपणे भारतात परतले आहेत.
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग
1. अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांद्वारे मालवाहतूक एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत जलमार्गांद्वारे '86.47' एम. एम. टी. ची मालवाहतूक झाली, एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत ती '80.44' एम. एम. टी. होती. म्हणजेच यात '7.49%' ची वाढ झाली आहे.
2. अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकास परिषदेने (आय. डब्ल्यू. डी. सी.) एमओ. पी. एस. डब्ल्यू. ने भारतात अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतूक (आय. डब्ल्यू. टी.) विकसित करण्यासाठी आय. डब्ल्यू. डी. सी. हा नवीन उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांचा सदस्य म्हणून केंद्रीय मंत्री या उपक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील.
एम. व्ही. गंगा विलास
पंतप्रधानांनी 13 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी जगातील सर्वात लांब जलपर्यटन नौका (क्रूझ) एम. व्ही. गंगा विलासला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. वाराणसी ते दिब्रुगढ या 51 दिवसांच्या जलपर्यटनाद्वारे 50 पर्यटन स्थळांना भेट देऊन पाच भारतीय राज्ये आणि बांगलादेशातून 3,200 कि. मी. पेक्षा जास्त अंतर पार केले.
रो-रो सेवा
बहरी लाइन या सौदी अरेबियातील नौवहन संस्थेने 22 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी कामराजार पोर्ट लिमिटेड (के. पी. एल.) येथून एफ. ई. सेवा (सुदूर पूर्व युरोप) नावाची नवीन रो-रो सेवा सुरू केली आहे.
5. ऑनलाईन उपसा देखरेख प्रणालीचा शुभारंभ
पंतप्रधानांनी पीएसडब्ल्यूसाठी सुरू केलेल्या ऑनलाईन उपसा देखरेख प्रणालीचा (सागर समृद्धी) उद्देश प्रमुख बंदरे/आयडब्ल्यूएआय येथील उपसा उपक्रमांचे देखरेख सुव्यवस्थित करणे, उपसा यंत्राची उत्पादकता वाढवणे आणि उपसा प्रकल्प वेळेवर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी दैनंदिन उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे हा आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Year End Review-Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways 2023
Prime Minister launches the 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047' encompassing aspirations in Logistics, Infrastructure, and Shipping supporting India's 'Blue Economy'
India reaches 22nd rank in International Shipment category as against 44th rank in 2014
The National Logistics Portal (Marine) inaugurated as a one-stop platform connecting all stakeholders in the logistics community through IT aimed at improving efficiency and transparency while reducing costs and time delays
'Sagar Manthan', a digital platform launched containing comprehensive data related to the Ministry and all its organizations
SAGAR-SETU a mobile app launched to improve the Ease of Doing Business
Costa Serena the first international cruise liner in India launched from Mumbai
World's longest 51-day river cruise MV Ganga Vilas from Varanasi to Dibrugarh covered over 3,200 km across five Indian states and Bangladesh with visits to 50 tourist spots
02 JAN 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. General
1. World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report — 2023 released in April 2023
• India has reached 22nd rank in International Shipment category as against 44th rank in 2014.
• The average Container Dwell Time has reached a level of 3 days only as compared to 4 days for countries like UAE and South Africa, 7 days for USA and 10 days for Germany.
• Indian Ports "Turn Around Time" has reached 0.9 days which is better than USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Singapore (1.0 days) etc.
1. Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
India's maritime sector is set to transform with a comprehensive roadmap launched during the Global Maritime India Summit, involving an investment of Rs. 80,000 lakh crores.
The Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, formulated by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, builds on the Maritime India Vision 2030 and aims to develop world-class ports and promote inland water transport, coastal shipping, and a sustainable maritime sector. It encompasses aspirations in Logistics, Infrastructure, and Shipping, supporting India's 'Blue Economy'. The vision, shaped through over 150 consultations with various stakeholders and the analysis of 50 international benchmarks, outlines more than 300 actionable initiatives for enhancing ports, shipping, and waterways by 2047
1. Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023
GMIS 2023, organized by MoPSW, was the largest summit ever conducted in Mumbai. The Honorable Prime Minister inaugurated the summit and launched the 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047'. Ministers from 10 foreign countries, official delegations, business delegates, and exhibitors from 42 countries participated. The event witnessed the signing of 360 MoUs worth ₹8.35 lakh crore, and additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crore were announced. The summit facilitated 2,460 B2B meetings and more than 500 G2B/G2G meetings. The Honorable Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for eleven projects, totaling ₹14,440 crore, and eleven projects valued at ₹8,924 crore were dedicated to the Nation.
1. Inauguration of National Logistics Portal (Marine)
The National Logistics Portal (Marine) was inaugurated on January 27, 2023, by the Honorable Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways. The NLP is a one-stop platform connecting all stakeholders in the logistics community through IT, aimed at improving efficiency and transparency while reducing costs and time delays. The NLP covers all modes of transport, including waterways, roadways, and airways, and provides a seamless end-to-end logistics service coverage.
1. Sagarmanthan – Comprehensive Monitoring Dashboard
On March 23rd, 2023, the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched 'Sagar Manthan', a digital platform containing comprehensive data related to the Ministry and all its organizations. The Real-time Performance Monitoring Dashboard facilitates the monitoring of projects, KPIs, Maritime India Vision 2030, and financial and operational parameters.
1. ‘Sagar-Setu’ Mobile App – National Logistics Portal (Marine)
SAGAR-SETU, a mobile app launched by the national Logistics Portal (Marine) on March 31, 2023, aims to improve the Ease of Doing Business further. It facilitates real-time port operations and monitoring and provides handled services to the port fraternity for accessing vessel, cargo, container, finance, and regulatory authority data and services, thereby improving the customer experience.
1. 19th Maritime State Development Council
A meeting was held on August 18th and 19th, 2023 in Kevadia, Gujarat, chaired by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Attendees included MoS for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, State Government Ministers, and various senior officials. The Minister announced a comprehensive plan to achieve a 10,000 MTPA port capacity by 2047, the establishment of a Bureau of Port Security, Major Ports to establish hydrogen hubs, and for all maritime states to participate in the Global Maritime India Summit 2023. Topics discussed included the Sagarmala Programme, Urban Water Transportation, Inland Waterways, National Maritime Heritage Complex, and Port Connectivity.
1. Ports
1. Ports Performance
Major Ports have significantly improved key operational performance parameters during the current financial year. Main achievements during the period April to November 2023, vis-à-vis same period last year, are listed below
Sl. No.
Operational Parameter
Performance during current FY ( April-November 2023)
Performance during Last Year (April-November 2022)
Improvement registered this year
1.
Cargo handled
500.82 Million Tons
475.06 Million Tons
5.42 %
2.
Output per Ship per day on berth
18457 Metric Tons
17127 Metric Tons
7.71 %
3.
Turn Around Time
48.46 Hours
55.61 Hrs
6.10 %
4.
Vessels handled
15285
14171
7.86 %
5.
Idling at Berth
(% of total time on berth)
16 %
21 %
23.81 %
6.
Pre Berthing Detention of Vessels
6.15 Hrs
15.05 Hrs
59.14 %
1. Launch of ‘Harit Sagar’- the Green Port Guidelines 2023
To meet the larger vision of achieving Zero Carbon Emission Goal, launched ‘Harit Sagar’ the Green Port Guidelines on 10.05.2023. Four major ports, namely, Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port, New Mangalore Port and VOC Port are already generating renewable energy more than their demand.
1. Green Hydrogen hub in Kolkata
On September 27, 2023, Green Hydrogen NGEL signed an agreement with SMP, Kolkata to develop a Green Hydrogen hub in Kolkata. SMP, Kolkata and Saif Powertec Ltd, Bangladesh signed an MoU on September 25, 2023, to establish a new multimodal transport route for container movement between India and Bangladesh. This will foster trade and shipment between the two countries through Mongla and Chattogram Sea Ports, as well as Pangoan River Port.
1. Sanctioned projects under PPP in February, 2023:
• Upgradation of JNPA Hospital to 100-bedded multi-speciality hospital – Rs. 48 Cr
• Development of Berth No.13 for Handling Multipurpose Clean Cargo with a capacity of 4.2 MTPA at Deendayal Port – Rs. 167 Cr
• Mechanization of North Cargo Berth-III (NCB-III) for Handling Dry Bulk cargo at V.O. Chidambarnar Port – Rs. 265 Cr
• Operation & Maintenance of Berth Nos. 10 & 11 at Mormugao Port, Goa – Rs. 139 Cr
• Development of Mumbai Marina at Prince's Dock of Mumbai Port Authority- 575.19 Crore
• Development of Oil Jetty No.09, Deendayal Port Authority- 123 Crore
1. Sanctioned Projects Under Sagarmala in February, 2023:
• In Andhra Pradesh, 1 coastal berth project - Rs. 73.07 Crore and 3 fishing harbour projects -Rs. 1,137 Crore
• In Karnataka, 5 floating jetty projects - Rs. 15.99 Crore and 1 inland waterway project - Rs. 9.54 Cr
• In Tamil Nadu, 2 floating jetty projects - Rs. 14.66 Crore
• On 24.04.2023 the Discovery Campus of the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC) inaugurated at IITM, Chennai, Tamil Nadu established at a cost of Rs. 77 crore under the ambit of Sagarmala Programme.
1. Signing of concession agreement for construction of a mega-container terminal at Tuna-Tekra near the existing Deendayal Port- Rs 4,243.64 crore (~$510 million)
2. Capacity Expansion at Visakhapatnam Port
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways inaugurated projects worth Rs. 216.53 crore, including a state-of-the-art Vizag International Cruise Terminal in Vishakhapatnam. Other projects include a Covered Storage Shed, a Truck parking terminal and an Oil refinery berth, aimed at boosting the capacity of Visakhapatnam Port.
1. Harit Shrey Scheme
Mormugao Port launched "Harit Shrey" scheme offering incentives to ships with good ESI score. The aim is to promote green initiatives and improve sustainability of port operations. M.V August Oldendorff was the first ship to receive the green incentive.
1. Shipping
1. National Centre of Excellence in Green Port and Shipping
On March 22nd, 2023, the country inaugurated its first National Centre of Excellence in Green Port and Shipping (NCoEGPS), a collaboration between MoPSW and TERI. The research institution's field station in Gurugram will steer the shipping industry and ports towards carbon neutrality and circular economy.
1. First International Cruise Liner in India
On November 3rd, 2023, Costa Serena, the first international cruise liner in India, was launched from Mumbai by the Union Minister of MoPSW. This is a significant milestone in the history of cruising and tourism in India and was made possible by the "Dekho Apna Desh" campaign of the Honorable Prime Minister.
1. Indigenous Differential Global Navigation Satellite System (DGNSS) ‘SAGAR SAMPARK’
The Union Minister inaugurated indigenous DGNSS 'SAGAR SAMPARK' on 12.07.2023. DGNSS corrects GNSS errors for precise vessel positioning, reducing accidents in ports.
1. SAGAR MEY SAMMAN
The initiative started during special session on seafarer’s held on 19th of October 2023 in the GMIS-2023. It is a campaign to promote the role of women seafarers in India's Maritime Sector.
1. Indian seafarers on board vessel 'ADVANTAGE SWEET' safely brought back from Iran.
23 Indian seafarers on board the ADVANTAGE SWEET vessel, which was seized in the Gulf of Oman, have safely returned to India from Iran. The Ministry of External Affairs, the Embassy of India in Iran, and MoPSW, with support from the Iranian Government, worked continuously to make this rescue possible. The Union Minister of MoPSW highlighted the commitment of government agencies towards protecting seafarers' welfare.
1. Inland Waterways
1. Cargo Movement through Inland Waterways
From April to November 2023, cargo of 86.47 MMT moved through Waterways as compared to 80.44 MMT during April to November 2022, i.e. an increase of 7.49%.
1. Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC)
MoPSW has launched IWDC, a new initiative on 12.10.23 to develop Inland Water Transport (IWT) in India. The Union Minister will chair this initiative, with participation from State Governments/UTs and other Union Ministries as members. This will boost cargo, passenger movement and river cruise tourism.
1. MV Ganga Vilas
On 13th January 2023, the Hon'ble Prime Minister flagged off the world's longest river cruise MV Ganga Vilas. The 51-day cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh will cover over 3,200 km across five Indian states and Bangladesh, with visits to 50 tourist spots. The ship is 62 meters long, 12 meters wide, with three decks and 18 suites accommodating 36 tourists. The vessel follows sustainable principles, with pollution-free mechanisms and noise control technologies. The maiden voyage will witness 32 tourists from Switzerland relishing the journey. The PM also inaugurated four community jetties in Uttar Pradesh, laid the foundation stone of five community jetties in Bihar, inaugurated the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal, and three major projects in Assam.
1. Ro-Ro service
Bahri Line, a shipping carrier from Saudi Arabia, has launched a new Ro-Ro service called FE service (Far East Europe) from Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL) on January 22nd, 2023. The new Ro-Ro service directly connects China, India, Saudi Arabia, and Europe (Germany, France, and Belgium), providing a direct opportunity for exporters and importers.
1. Launching of Online Dredging Monitoring System
Online Dredging Monitoring System (Sagar Samriddhi) launched by Hon'ble Minister for PSW aims to streamline monitoring of dredging activities at Major Ports/IWAI, increase productivity of dredger, and achieve daily targets for timely completion of dredging projects.