Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Provision 19,742 Fog Pass Devices to Ensure Smooth Rail Operations During Foggy Weather
Fog Pass Device Improves Reliability of Train Services, Reduces Delay & Enhances Overall Safety
03 JAN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, during foggy weather in the winter months, a large number of trains are affected especially in the northern parts of the country. To ensure smooth rail operations, Indian Railways have provisioned 19,742 Fog Pass Devices during the foggy weather. This initiative marks a crucial step in improving the reliability of train services, reducing delays, and enhancing overall passenger safety.
Fog Pass Device is a GPS based navigation device that helps the loco pilot to navigate during dense fog conditions. It provides on-board real-time information (Display as well as voice guidance) to Loco Pilots regarding location of fixed landmarks such as Signal, Level Crossing gate (Manned & Unmanned), Permanent Speed Restrictions, Neutral Sections etc. It displays approach indications of next three approaching fixed landmarks in geographical order accompanied with voice message approximately 500m on approach.
Details of Fog Pass Devices provisioned to Zonal Railways are as under:
S.No.
Zonal Railways
Number of Devices provisioned
1
Central Railway
560
2
Eastern Railway
1103
3
East Central Railway
1891
4
East Coast Railway
375
5
Northern Railway
4491
6
North Central Railway
1289
7
North Eastern Railway
1762
8
Northeast Frontier Railway
1101
9
North Western Railway
992
10
South Central Railway
1120
11
South Eastern Railway
2955
12
South East Central Railway
997
13
South Western Railway
60
14
West Central Railway
1046
Total
19742
General features of Fog Pass Device:
• Suitable for all types of sections like single line, double line, electrified as well as non electrified sections.
• Suitable for all types of electric and diesel locomotives, EMUs/MEMUs/ DEMUs.
• Suitable for train speeds up to 160 KMPH.
• It has built-in re-chargeable battery back-up for 18 hrs.
• It is portable, compact in size, light in weight (not more than 1.5 Kg including battery) and of robust design.
• Loco Pilot can carry the device easily with him to the locomotive on resuming his duty.
• It can be easily placed on the cab desk of locomotive.
• It is a standalone system.
• It is unaffected by weather conditions like Fog, Rain or Sunshine.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਧੁੰਦ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 19,742 ਫ਼ੌਗ ਡਿਵਾਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਫ਼ੌਗ ਪਾਸ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਏਗਾ, ਦੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
03 JAN 2024 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੁੰਦ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਧੁੰਦ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 19,742 ਫ਼ੌਗ ਪਾਸ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ੌਗ ਪਾਸ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਧੁੰਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਗਨਲ, ਲੈਵਲ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਗੇਟ (ਮੈਨਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਮੈਨਡ), ਸਥਾਈ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਔਨ-ਬੋਰਡ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ (ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਧੁੰਨੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫ਼ੌਗ ਪਾਸ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
1
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
560
2
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1103
3
ਈਸਟ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1891
4
ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ
375
5
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
4491
6
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1289
7
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1762
8
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਫਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1101
9
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
992
10
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1120
11
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
2955
12
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ
997
13
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
60
14
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ
1046
ਕੁੱਲ
19742
ਫ਼ੌਗ ਪਾਸ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
• ਸਭ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਲਾਈਨ, ਡਬਲ ਲਾਈਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਇਲੈਲਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈਡ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ।
• ਸਭ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ, ਈਐੱਮਯੂ/ਐੱਮਈਐੱਮਯੂ/ਡੀਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ।
• 160 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ।
• ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਲਟ-ਇਨ-ਰੀਚਾਰਜਬਲ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਬੈਕਅਪ ਹੈ।
• ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਲ, ਆਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਪੈਕਟ, ਵਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਕਾ (ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ 1.5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਨਹੀਂ) ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
• ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦ ਕੈਬ ਡੈਸਕ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
• ਇਹ ਧੁੰਦ, ਮੀਂਹ ਜਾਂ ਧੁੱਪ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।