ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
02 JAN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 106 (2) ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਂਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਟਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਜੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 106 (2) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਟਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਟਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਚੱਲੇ ਜਾਓ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release
02 JAN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken cognizance of the concerns of truckers regarding the provision of 10 years imprisonment and fine,under Section 106 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita and held detailed discussion with the representatives of the All India Motor Transport Congress today.
The government wants to point out that these new laws and provisions have not yet come into force. We would also like to point out that the decision to invoke Section 106 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita will be taken only after consultation with theAll India Motor Transport Congress.
We appeal to All India Motor Transport Congress and all the drivers to return to their respective jobs.