امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پریس ریلیز
02 JAN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا کی دفعہ 106 (2) کے تحت 10 سال قید اور جرمانے کی فراہمی سے متعلق ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کی تشویش کا نوٹس لیا ہے اور آج آل انڈیا موٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کانگریس کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
حکومت یہ بتانا چاہتی ہے کہ یہ نئے قوانین اور دفعات ابھی تک نافذ نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم یہ بھی بتانا چاہیں گے کہ بھارتیہ
نیا ئےسنہتا کی دفعہ 106 (2) کو لاگو کرنے کا فیصلہ آل انڈیا موٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کانگریس سے مشاورت کے بعد ہی کیا جائے گا۔
ہم آل انڈیا موٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کانگریس اور تمام ڈرائیوروں سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے اپنے کام پر واپس جائیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release
02 JAN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken cognizance of the concerns of truckers regarding the provision of 10 years imprisonment and fine,under Section 106 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita and held detailed discussion with the representatives of the All India Motor Transport Congress today.
The government wants to point out that these new laws and provisions have not yet come into force. We would also like to point out that the decision to invoke Section 106 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita will be taken only after consultation with theAll India Motor Transport Congress.
We appeal to All India Motor Transport Congress and all the drivers to return to their respective jobs.