Ministry of Home Affairs
Press Release
02 JAN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken cognizance of the concerns of truckers regarding the provision of 10 years imprisonment and fine,under Section 106 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita and held detailed discussion with the representatives of the All India Motor Transport Congress today.
The government wants to point out that these new laws and provisions have not yet come into force. We would also like to point out that the decision to invoke Section 106 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita will be taken only after consultation with theAll India Motor Transport Congress.
We appeal to All India Motor Transport Congress and all the drivers to return to their respective jobs.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
02 JAN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय न्याय संहिता की धारा 106 (2) में 10 साल की सज़ा तथा जुर्माने के प्रावधान के बारे में वाहन चालकों की चिंता का संज्ञान लिया तथा ऑल इंडिया मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधियों से आज विस्तृत चर्चा की। सरकार यह बताना चाहती है कि ये नए कानून एवं प्रावधान अभी लागू नहीं हुए हैं। हम यह भी बताना चाहते हैं कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता की धारा 106 (2) को लागू करने से पहले ऑल इंडिया मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट कांग्रेस से विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद ही निर्णय लिया जाएगा।
हम ऑल इंडिया मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट कांग्रेस तथा सभी वाहन चालकों से अपील करते हैं कि आप अपने-अपने कामों पर वापस लौट जाएं।