Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Success Story-PMEGP loan helping in growth of Enterprise
03 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Sumit Raut, an unemployed youth after completing his M. Tech in CAD-CAM was searching job since long time. As the job hunting was going on he attended a training programme on MCED at Udyog Bhavan, Nagpur and came to know about MGIRI, Wardha. He immediately rushed to MGIRI and collected all information regarding various trainings/ technologies provided by different departments. He decided to take training programme on Aloe vera based products since he has few acre of farm where he could cultivate Aloe vera and start his processing unit. In May,2016 he took 5 days training on Aloe vera based product under the guidance of Dr. Adarsh Kumar Agnihotri in Bio-processing and Herbal Division.
Soon after the completion of his training at B&H division, he cultivated Aloe vera in his farm and started production of Aloe vera based products viz., Hand wash, Shampoo, Moisturising gel and Juice. After getting good response from the customer, he planned to increase production of all products and required some machineries and quite big set up; he took loan under PMEGP scheme and established a unit under the name "Mahalakshmi Agro Products" at Ralegaon, Dt. Yavatmal. He has employed 6 persons in his unit and his monthly income is around 1 lakh.
He is in regular touch with MGIRI and taking technical guidance whenever requires

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सफलता की कहानी-प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम, ऋण उद्यमों के विकास में सहायता कर रहा है
03 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सुमित राऊत, एक बेरोजगार युवा, सीएडी-सीएएम में एम.टेक पूरा करने के बाद लंबे समय से नौकरी की तलाश कर रहे थे। जब उनकी नौकरी की तलाश चल रही थी तो उन्होंने नागपुर के उद्योग भवन में एमसीईडी पर आयोजित एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और उन्‍हें महात्‍मा गांधी ग्रामीण औद्योगीकरण संस्‍थान (एमजीआईआरआई) वर्धा के बारे में पता चला। वह तुरंत एमजीआईआरआई पहुंचे और उन्‍होंने विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा अनेक प्रशिक्षणों/ प्रौद्योगिकियों के संबंध में उपलब्‍ध कराई गई जानकारी को एकत्र किया। उन्होंने एलोवेरा आधारित उत्पादों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम लेने का निर्णय लिया, क्योंकि उनके पास कुछ एकड़ जमीन है, जहां वह एलोवेरा की खेती कर सकते थे और अपनी प्रसंस्करण इकाई शुरू कर सकते थे। मई, 2016 में उन्होंने जैव-प्रसंस्करण और हर्बल प्रभाग में डॉ. आदर्श कुमार अग्निहोत्री के मार्गदर्शन में एलोवेरा आधारित उत्पादों के बारे में पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण लिया।
बी एंड एच प्रभाग में अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के तुरंत बाद, सुमित राउत ने अपने फार्म में एलोवेरा की खेती की और एलोवेरा आधारित उत्पादों जैसे हैंडवॉश, शैम्पू, मॉइस्चराइजिंग जेल और जूस का उत्पादन शुरू किया। ग्राहकों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिलने के बाद, उन्होंने सभी उत्पादों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई, जिसके लिए कुछ मशीनों और एक बड़े सेटअप की जरूरत थी।उन्होंने पीएमई जीपी योजना के तहत ऋण लिया और जिला यवतमाल के रालेगांव में "महालक्ष्मी एग्रो प्रोडक्ट्स" के नाम से एक इकाई स्थापित की। उन्होंने अपनी यूनिट में 6 लोगों को रोजगार दिया है और उनकी मासिक आय अब लगभग एक लाख रूपए प्रतिमाह है।
वह एमजीआईआरआई के साथ नियमित संपर्क में रहते हैं और जब भी आवश्यकता होती है, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन लेते हैं।