Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
SUCCESS STORY-Financial assistance and professional training in Pickles manufacturing
03 JAN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pravin Thool, a young man of 41 years old having higher secondary school education background from Master Colony Sawangi Meghe, Wardha had taken training of "Various types of Pickles" in the period of April 2015- March 2016 from Bio-processing and Herbal division, MGIRI, Wardha under the kind guidance of Dr. Aprajita Vardhan. He had a kirana shop and also he was prepared some pickles at home level but he faced probles of batch uniformity, to solve this difficulty he visited "District Udyog Kendra, Wardha" where he got information about MGIRI'S training programme.
Soon after successful completion of training programme at MGIRI, he has started preparation of "Various types of Pickles" from Master Colony Sawangi Meghe, Wardha with capacity 100 kg per day. The monthly turnover of his various types of Pickles is 1.5 lakh rupees, among that profit is 40-45 thousand rupees. He is providing employment to 4 persons. He has taken financial assistance under Mudra loan scheme. The marketing is being at local and state level under the brand name "SUMEDHA GRUH UDYOG".
After starting the production of Pickles he faced some difficulties in production and MGIRI solved the problem by guiding him practically at Bio-processing and Herbal division, MGIRI. He is regularly taking technical support in pickles manufacturing through Bio-processing and herbal division and same would be extended to him in future.
He would like to expand his business from small to big scale. Presently he is primarily manufacturing Mango pickle, Chilli Pickle, Citrus Pickle and Carrot Pickle. He may also start production of other Pickles.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सफलता की कहानी-अचार तैयार करने में वित्तीय सहायता और पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण
03 JAN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
मास्टर कॉलोनी सवांगी मेघे, वर्धा के उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय की शिक्षा पृष्ठभूमि वाले 41 वर्षीय युवा प्रवीण थूल ने अप्रैल 2015-मार्च 2016 में बायो-प्रोसेसिंग और हर्बल डिवीजन, एमजीआईआरआई, वर्धा से डॉ. अपराजिता वर्धन के मार्गदर्शन में "विभिन्न प्रकार के अचार" बनाने का प्रशिक्षण लिया था। उनकी एक किराने की दुकान थी और वह घरेलू स्तर पर कुछ अचार भी तैयार करते थे, लेकिन उन्हें बैच एकरूपता की समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ा। वह इस कठिनाई को हल करने के लिए "जिला उद्योग केंद्र, वर्धा" गए, जहां उन्हें एमजीआईआरआई के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी मिली।
एमजीआईआरआई में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त करने के तुरंत बाद उन्होंने मास्टर कॉलोनी सवांगी मेघे, वर्धा से प्रति दिन 100 किलोग्राम क्षमता के साथ "विभिन्न प्रकार के अचार" तैयार करने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। उनके द्वारा तैयार विभिन्न प्रकार के अचारों का मासिक टर्नओवर 1.5 लाख रुपये है, जिसमें से मुनाफा 40-45 हजार रुपये है। वह 4 लोगों को रोजगार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने मुद्रा ऋण योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता ली है। स्थानीय और राज्य स्तर पर विपणन "सुमेधा गृह उद्योग" ब्रांड नाम नाम से किया जा रहा है।
अचार बनाना शुरू करने के बाद उन्हें उत्पादन में कुछ कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ा और एमजीआईआरआई ने बायो-प्रोसेसिंग और हर्बल डिवीजन, एमजीआईआरआई में व्यावहारिक रूप से उनका मार्गदर्शन करके उनकी समस्या को सुलझाया। वह नियमित रूप से बायो-प्रोसेसिंग और हर्बल डिवीजन के माध्यम से अचार तैयार करने में तकनीकी सहायता ले रहे हैं और भविष्य में भी उन्हें यह सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
वह अपने कारोबार को छोटे से बड़े पैमाने पर फैलाना चाहेंगे। वर्तमान में वह मुख्य रूप से आम का अचार, मिर्च का अचार, नींबू का अचार और गाजर का अचार बना रहे हैं। वह अन्य तरह के अचारों को बनाने का काम भी शुरू कर सकते हैं।