Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ENHANCES SURVEILLANCE IN NORTH/ CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA AND GULF OF ADEN
31 DEC 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The last few weeks have witnessed increased maritime security incidents on merchant vessels transiting through international shipping lanes in Red Sea, Gulf of Aden and Central/ North Arabian Sea. The piracy incident on MV Ruen approximately 700 nautical miles from the Indian coast and recent drone attack on MV Chem Pluto, approximately 220 nautical miles South West of Porbandar indicates a shift in maritime incidents closer to Indian EEZ.
In response to these incidents, Indian Navy has substantially enhanced maritime surveillance efforts in Central/ North Arabian Sea and augmented force levels. Task Groups comprising destroyers and frigates have been deployed to undertake maritime security operations and render assistance to merchant vessels in case of any incident. Aerial surveillance by long-range maritime patrol aircraft and RPAs has been enhanced to have a complete maritime domain awareness. Towards effective surveillance of EEZ, Indian Navy is operating in close coordination with Coast Guard.
The overall situation is being closely monitored by Indian Navy in coordination with national maritime agencies. Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping in the region.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے شمالی/وسطی بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج عدن میں نگرانی میں اضافہ کیا
31 DEC 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں بحیرہ احمر، خلیج عدن اور وسطی/شمالی بحیرہ عرب میں بین الاقوامی شپنگ لین سے گزرنے والے تجارتی بحری جہازوں پر بحری سلامتی کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ساحل سے تقریباً 700 سمندری میل کے فاصلے پر ایم وی روین پر بحری قزاقی کا واقعہ اورپور بندر سے تقریباً 220 ناٹیکل میل جنوب مغرب میں ایم وی کیم پلوٹو پر حالیہ ڈرون حملہ، ہندوستانی ای ای زیڈ کے قریب ہونے والے سمندری واقعات میں تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ان واقعات کے جواب میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے وسطی/شمالی بحیرہ عرب میںسمندری نگرانی کی کوششوں اور قوت کی سطح میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ٹاسک گروپس جن میں ڈسٹرائرز اور فریگیٹس شامل ہیں، بحری حفاظتی آپریشن اور کسی بھی واقعے کی صورت میں تجارتی جہازوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ طویل فاصلے کے سمندری گشتی طیاروں اور آر پی اے کے ذریعہ فضائی نگرانی کو مکمل سمندری علاقےکی بیداری کے لیے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ای ای زیڈ کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ قومی میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر مجموعی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ خطے میں تجارتی جہاز رانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔