Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ENHANCES SURVEILLANCE IN NORTH/ CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA AND GULF OF ADEN
31 DEC 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The last few weeks have witnessed increased maritime security incidents on merchant vessels transiting through international shipping lanes in Red Sea, Gulf of Aden and Central/ North Arabian Sea. The piracy incident on MV Ruen approximately 700 nautical miles from the Indian coast and recent drone attack on MV Chem Pluto, approximately 220 nautical miles South West of Porbandar indicates a shift in maritime incidents closer to Indian EEZ.
In response to these incidents, Indian Navy has substantially enhanced maritime surveillance efforts in Central/ North Arabian Sea and augmented force levels. Task Groups comprising destroyers and frigates have been deployed to undertake maritime security operations and render assistance to merchant vessels in case of any incident. Aerial surveillance by long-range maritime patrol aircraft and RPAs has been enhanced to have a complete maritime domain awareness. Towards effective surveillance of EEZ, Indian Navy is operating in close coordination with Coast Guard.
The overall situation is being closely monitored by Indian Navy in coordination with national maritime agencies. Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping in the region.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఉత్తర/మధ్య అరేబియా సముద్రం, గల్ఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఏడెన్‌లో నిఘా పెంచిన భారత నౌకాదళం
31 DEC 2023 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత కొన్ని వారాలుగా, ఎర్ర సముద్రం, గల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఏడెన్, ఉత్తర/మధ్య అరేబియా సముద్రంలోని అంతర్జాతీయ రవాణా మార్గాల్లో వ్యాపార నౌకలపై దాడులు పెరిగాయి. భారత తీరానికి దాదాపు 700 నాటికల్ మైళ్ల దూరంలో ఎంవీ రుయెన్‌పై దాడి జరిగింది, ఇటీవల పోర్‌బందర్‌కు నైరుతి దిశలో దాదాపు 220 నాటికల్ మైళ్ల దూరంలో ఎంవీ కెమ్ ప్లూటోపై డ్రోన్ దాడి జరిగింది. ఈ సంఘటనలు భారత ఈఈజడ్‌కు దగ్గరగా ఉన్న సముద్రంలో జరుగుతున్న అలజడిని సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ ఘటనలకు ప్రతిస్పందనగా, భారత నౌకాదళం మధ్య/ఉత్తర అరేబియా సముద్రంలో నిఘా, బలగాల స్థాయులను పెంచింది. విధ్వంసక నౌకలు, దాడి నౌకలతో కూడిన నౌకాదళ బృందాలను సముద్ర భద్రత కోసం మోహరించారు. వ్యాపార నౌకలపై దాడులు జరగకుండా ఇవి సాయం చేస్తాయి. సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో పరిస్థితులపై అవగాహన పెంచుకోవడానికి ఒక సుదూర సముద్ర గస్తీ విమానం, ఆర్‌పీఏల ద్వారా వైమానిక నిఘాను పెంచారు. ఈఈజడ్‌ భద్రత కోసం భారత నౌకాదళం, తీర రక్షణ దళం సమన్వయంతో పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
భారత నౌకాదళం జాతీయ సముద్రయాన సంస్థలతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ మొత్తం పరిస్థితిని నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తుంది. సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో వ్యాపార నౌకల భద్రత కోసం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.