امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں، حکومت ہند، حکومت آسام اور یونائٹیڈ لبریشن فرنٹ آف آسام (اُلفا) کے نمائندوں کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن، خوشحال اور شورش سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وژن کو پورا کرنے اور آسام میں پائیدار امن اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں ہوئے تمام معاہدوں میں مودی حکومت وقت سے آگے ہے اور وقت سے پہلے تمام شرطوں کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے شورش سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وسیع وژن کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی رہنمائی میں ہی انتہا پسندی، تشدد اور تنازعات سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وژن کے ساتھ وزارت داخلہ نے کام کیا
پورے شمال مشرق میں گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ امن اور سرحد سے متعلق 9 معاہدے ہوئے ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے آج شمال مشرق کے بڑے حصے میں امن قائم ہوا ہے
اُلفا کے ذریعے طویل تنازع میں دونوں طرف کے تقریباً 10 ہزار لوگ مارے گئے، جو اس ملک کے ہی شہری تھے، لیکن آج یہ مسئلہ پوری طرح سے حل ہو رہا ہے
سال 2014 میں مودی حکومت کے آنے کے بعد آسام میں تشدد کے واقعات میں 87 فیصد، اموات میں 90 فیصد اور اغوا کے واقعات میں 84 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے
صرف آسام میں اب تک 7500 کیڈرز نے خودسپردگی کی ہے، جس میں آج مزید 750 کا اضافہ ہوگا، اس طرح صرف آسام میں 8200 سے زیادہ کیڈرز کا ہتھیار ڈالنا امن کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے
حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے الفا کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک وقتی پروگرام بنایا جائے گا اور اس کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی جائے گی
حکومت ہند نے آسام کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا پیکیج اور کئی بڑے پروجیکٹ فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے، مودی حکومت معاہدے کی ہر بات پر پوری طرح عمل کرے گی
29 DEC 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں، حکومت ہند، حکومت آسام اور یونائیٹڈ لبریشن فرنٹ آف آسام (اُلفا) کے نمائندوں کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ہوئے۔ یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن، خوشحال اور شورش سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وژن کو پورا کرنے اور آسام میں پائیدار امن، خوشحالی اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کے دوران آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما اور وزارت داخلہ اور حکومت آسام کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج آسام کے لیے ایک سنہرا دن ہے جب طویل عرصے سے تشدد کا شکار رہے شمال مشرق اور آسام میں امن قائم ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد دہلی اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں اور کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ سب کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع ہوئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں ہی انتہا پسندی، تشدد اور تنازعات سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وژن کے ساتھ وزارت داخلہ نے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں شمال مشرق کی مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ امن اور سرحد سے متعلق 9 معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے شمال مشرق کے بڑے حصے میں امن قائم ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج تک 9000 سے زیادہ کیڈروں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں اور آسام کے 85 فیصد علاقے سے آرمڈ فورسز اسپیشل پاور ایکٹ (ایفسپا) کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند، حکومت آسام اور اُلفا کے درمیان آج سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط ہونے کی وجہ سے مودی حکومت نے آسام میں تمام پرتشدد گروہوں کو ختم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا معاہدہ آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق میں امن کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے معاہدہ کے تحت، اُلفا کے نمائندوں نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرنے، اپنے تمام ہتھیار اور گولہ بارود سونپنے اور اپنی مسلح تنظیم کو ختم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اُلفا نے اپنے مسلح کیڈروں کے زیر قبضہ تمام کیمپوں کو خالی کرنے، قانون کے ذریعے قائم پرامن جمہوری عمل میں شامل ہونے اور ملک کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اُلفا تنازع میں دونوں طرف سے تقریباً 10 ہزار لوگ مارے گئے، جو اس ملک کے ہی شہری تھے، لیکن آج یہ مسئلہ پوری طرح سے حل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے آسام کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا پیکیج اور کئی بڑے پروجیکٹ فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت معاہدہ کی ہر بات پر پوری طرح عمل کرے گی اور اس پر کھری اترے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں مودی حکومت کے آنے کے بعد آسام میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 87 فیصد، اموات میں 90 فیصد اور اغوا کے واقعات میں 84 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف آسام میں اب تک 7500 کیڈروں نے ہتھیار ڈالے ہیں، جس میں آج مزید 750 کا اضافہ ہوگا، اس طرح صرف آسام میں 8200 سے زیادہ کیڈروں کا ہتھیار ڈالنا امن کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 2019 میں این ایل ایف ٹی، 2020 میں برو، بوڈو، 2021 میں کاربی، 2022 میں آدیواسی معاہدہ، آسام-میگھالیہ سرحدی معاہدہ، 2023 میں آسام-اروناچل سرحدی معاہدہ اور یو این ایل ایف اور آج اُلفا کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اس معاہدے کے ساتھ ہی پورے شمال مشرق اور خاص طور پر آسام میں امن کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہونے والا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے الفا کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک وقتی پروگرام بنایا جائے گا اور اس کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 کے بعد جتنے بھی معاہدوں پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں ان میں مودی حکومت وقت سے آگے ہے اور تمام شرطوں کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے شورش سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وسیع وژن کے بغیر یہ ممکن نہیں تھا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
In presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Memorandum of Settlement signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA), in New Delhi, today
Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast and bringing everlasting peace, prosperity and all-round development of Assam
Home Minister says, Modi government is ahead of time in implementing all agreements signed during last 5 years and efforts have been made to comply with all conditions, it would not have been possible without Prime Minister Modi’s broader vision of insurgency-free Northeast
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs worked with the vision of a Northeast, free from extremism, violence and conflict
In last 5 years, 9 peace and border related agreements have been signed with different states in the Northeast, these have established peace in large part of the Northeast
In ULFA conflict, about 10 thousand people from both sides were killed, who were citizens of this country, but today this problem is being completely resolved
After formation of Modi government in 2014, violent incidents in Assam decreased by 87%, deaths by 90% and kidnappings by 84%
So far 7500 cadres have surrendered in Assam alone, which will have addition of 750 more today, thus the surrender of over 8200 cadres in Assam alone is the beginning of a new era of peace
A time-bound program will be made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, to fulfill the demands of ULFA and a committee will also be formed for its monitoring
Government of India has agreed to provide a huge package and several big projects for all round development of Assam, Modi government will comply with all provisions of the agreement
29 DEC 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Memorandum of Settlement signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast and bringing everlasting peace, prosperity and all-round development of Assam. Assam Chief Minister, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Assam were also present during the signing of the MoU.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a golden day for Assam when peace is going to be established in Northeast and Assam, which have been bearing the brunt of violence for a long time. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, efforts were made to bridge the gap between Delhi and Northeast and talks with everyone started with an open mind. Shri Shah said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs worked with the vision of a Northeast, free from extremism, violence and conflict. He said that in last 5 years, 9 peace and border related agreements have been signed with different states in the Northeast, these have established peace in large part of the Northeast.
The Union Home Minister said that on record more than 9000 cadres have surrendered and the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) has been lifted from 85 percent area of Assam. He said that due to the tripartite agreement being signed today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and ULFA, the Modi government has achieved success in eliminating all the violent groups in Assam. He said that today's agreement is very important for peace in Assam and the entire Northeast. He said that under today's agreement, ULFA representatives have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisation. Apart from this, ULFA has also agreed to vacate all camps occupied by its armed cadres, engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that In ULFA conflict, about 10 thousand people from both sides were killed, who were citizens of this country, but today this problem is being completely resolved. He said that Government of India has agreed to provide a huge package and several big projects for all round development of Assam. He said that the Modi government will comply with all provisions of the agreement. Shri Shah said that after formation of Modi government in 2014, violent incidents in Assam decreased by 87%, deaths by 90% and kidnappings by 84%. He said that so far 7500 cadres have surrendered in Assam alone, which will have addition of 750 more today, thus the surrender of over 8200 cadres in Assam alone is the beginning of a new era of peace.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has signed NLFT agreement in 2019, Bru and Bodo in 2020, Karbi in 2021, Adivasi agreement in 2022, Assam-Meghalaya border agreement, Assam-Arunachal border agreement and agreement with UNLF in 2023 and today, with ULFA. He said that with this agreement today, a new era of peace is going to begin for the entire Northeast and especially Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that a time-bound program will be made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, to fulfill the demands of ULFA and a committee will also be formed for its monitoring. He said that in all the agreements signed after 2019, the Modi government is ahead of time and efforts have been made to fulfill all the conditions. Home Minister said that this would not have been possible without Prime Minister Modi's broader vision of an insurgency-free Northeast.