Ministry of Home Affairs
In presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Memorandum of Settlement signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA), in New Delhi, today
Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast and bringing everlasting peace, prosperity and all-round development of Assam
Home Minister says, Modi government is ahead of time in implementing all agreements signed during last 5 years and efforts have been made to comply with all conditions, it would not have been possible without Prime Minister Modi’s broader vision of insurgency-free Northeast
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs worked with the vision of a Northeast, free from extremism, violence and conflict
In last 5 years, 9 peace and border related agreements have been signed with different states in the Northeast, these have established peace in large part of the Northeast
In ULFA conflict, about 10 thousand people from both sides were killed, who were citizens of this country, but today this problem is being completely resolved
After formation of Modi government in 2014, violent incidents in Assam decreased by 87%, deaths by 90% and kidnappings by 84%
So far 7500 cadres have surrendered in Assam alone, which will have addition of 750 more today, thus the surrender of over 8200 cadres in Assam alone is the beginning of a new era of peace
A time-bound program will be made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, to fulfill the demands of ULFA and a committee will also be formed for its monitoring
Government of India has agreed to provide a huge package and several big projects for all round development of Assam, Modi government will comply with all provisions of the agreement
29 DEC 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Memorandum of Settlement signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast and bringing everlasting peace, prosperity and all-round development of Assam. Assam Chief Minister, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Assam were also present during the signing of the MoU.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a golden day for Assam when peace is going to be established in Northeast and Assam, which have been bearing the brunt of violence for a long time. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, efforts were made to bridge the gap between Delhi and Northeast and talks with everyone started with an open mind. Shri Shah said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs worked with the vision of a Northeast, free from extremism, violence and conflict. He said that in last 5 years, 9 peace and border related agreements have been signed with different states in the Northeast, these have established peace in large part of the Northeast.
The Union Home Minister said that on record more than 9000 cadres have surrendered and the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) has been lifted from 85 percent area of Assam. He said that due to the tripartite agreement being signed today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and ULFA, the Modi government has achieved success in eliminating all the violent groups in Assam. He said that today's agreement is very important for peace in Assam and the entire Northeast. He said that under today's agreement, ULFA representatives have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisation. Apart from this, ULFA has also agreed to vacate all camps occupied by its armed cadres, engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that In ULFA conflict, about 10 thousand people from both sides were killed, who were citizens of this country, but today this problem is being completely resolved. He said that Government of India has agreed to provide a huge package and several big projects for all round development of Assam. He said that the Modi government will comply with all provisions of the agreement. Shri Shah said that after formation of Modi government in 2014, violent incidents in Assam decreased by 87%, deaths by 90% and kidnappings by 84%. He said that so far 7500 cadres have surrendered in Assam alone, which will have addition of 750 more today, thus the surrender of over 8200 cadres in Assam alone is the beginning of a new era of peace.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has signed NLFT agreement in 2019, Bru and Bodo in 2020, Karbi in 2021, Adivasi agreement in 2022, Assam-Meghalaya border agreement, Assam-Arunachal border agreement and agreement with UNLF in 2023 and today, with ULFA. He said that with this agreement today, a new era of peace is going to begin for the entire Northeast and especially Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that a time-bound program will be made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, to fulfill the demands of ULFA and a committee will also be formed for its monitoring. He said that in all the agreements signed after 2019, the Modi government is ahead of time and efforts have been made to fulfill all the conditions. Home Minister said that this would not have been possible without Prime Minister Modi's broader vision of an insurgency-free Northeast.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में, भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और यूनाइटेड लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ असम (उल्फा) के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
यह समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और उग्रवाद-मुक्त पूर्वोत्तर और असम में स्थायी शांति और सर्वांगीण विकास के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा, बीते 5 वर्षों में हुए सभी समझौतों में मोदी सरकार समय से आगे है और समयपूर्व सभी शर्तों को पूरा करने का प्रयास किया गया है, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के उग्रवाद-मुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट के ब्रॉडर विजन के बिना ये संभव नहीं था
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में ही उग्रवाद, हिंसा और विवाद मुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट की परिकल्पना लेकर गृह मंत्रालय ने काम किया
पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में पिछले 5 वर्षों में विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ शांति और सीमा संबंधित 9 समझौते हुए हैं, जिनके कारण आज नॉर्थईस्ट के बड़े हिस्से में शांति की स्थापना हुई है
उल्फा द्वारा लंबे संघर्ष में दोनों पक्षों के लगभग 10 हज़ार लोग मारे गए, जो इस देश के ही नागरिक थे, लेकिन आज इस समस्या का संपूर्ण समाधान हो रहा है
2014 में मोदी सरकार आने के बाद असम में हिंसक घटनाओं में 87%, मृत्यु में 90%, अपहरण में 84% की कमी आई है
केवल असम में अब तक 7500 कैडर ने सरेंडर किया है, जिसमें आज 750 और जुड़ जाएंगे, इस प्रकार अकेले असम में 8200 से अधिक कैडर द्वारा आत्मसमर्पण किया जाना असम के लिए शांति के नए युग की शुरुआत है
भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से उल्फा की मांगो को पूरा करने के लिए एक समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम और इसकी मॉनीटरिंग के लिए एक समिति भी बनाई जाएगी
भारत सरकार ने एक बहुत बड़े पैकेज और असम के विकास के प्रोजेक्ट्स को भी सहमति दी है, मोदी सरकार समझौते की हर बात पर पूरी तरह अमल करेगी
29 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में, भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और यूनाइटेड लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ असम (उल्फा) के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और उग्रवाद-मुक्त पूर्वोत्तर और असम में स्थायी शांति और सर्वांगीण विकास के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज असम के लिए एक सुनहरा दिन है जब लंबे समय से हिंसा का दंश झेल रहे नॉर्थईस्ट और असम में शांति स्थापित होने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद से दिल्ली और नॉर्थईस्ट के बीच की दूरी कम करने के प्रयास हुए और खुले मन से सबके साथ बातचीत की शुरूआत हुई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में ही उग्रवाद, हिंसा और विवाद-मुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट की परिकल्पना लेकर गृह मंत्रालय ने काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में पिछले 5 वर्षों में विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ शांति और सीमा संबंधित 9 समझौते हुए हैं, जिनके कारण आज नॉर्थईस्ट के बड़े हिस्से में शांति की स्थापना हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज तक 9000 से अधिक कैडर ने सरेंडर किया है और असम के 85 प्रतिशत हिस्से से AFSPA को हटा लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और उल्फा के बीच हो रहे त्रिपक्षीय समझौते से पूरे असम के सभी हिंसक गुटों को समाप्त करने में मोदी सरकार को सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हुआ समझौता असम और पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में शाति के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के समझौते के तहत, उल्फा प्रतिनिधियों ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ने, सभी हथियार डालने और अपने सशस्त्र संगठन को खत्म करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। इसके अलावा उल्फा अपने सशस्त्र कैडरों के कब्जे वाले सभी शिविरों को खाली करने, कानून द्वारा स्थापित शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने और देश की अखंडता को बनाए रखने पर भी सहमत हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उल्फा संघर्ष में दोनों पक्षों के लगभग 10 हज़ार लोग मारे गए, जो इस देश के ही नागरिक थे, लेकिन आज इस समस्या का संपूर्ण समाधान हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने एक बहुत बड़े पैकेज और असम के विकास के प्रोजेक्ट्स को भी सहमति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार समझौते की हर बात पर पूरी तरह अमल करेगी और इस पर खरी उतरेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में मोदी सरकार आने के बाद असम में हिंसक घटनाओं में 87 प्रतिशत, मृत्यु में 90 प्रतिशत, अपहरण में 84 प्रतिशत और अकेले असम में अब तक 7500 कैडर ने सरेंडर किया है, जिसमें आज 750 और जुड़ जाएंगे। इस प्रकार अकेले असम में में 8200 से अधिक कैडर द्वारा आत्मसमर्पण किया जाना असम के लिए शांति के नए युग का सूत्रपात है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 2019 में एनएलएफटी, 2020 में ब्रू, बोड़ो, 2021 में कार्बी, 2022 में आदिवासी समझौता, असम-मेघालय सीमा समझौता, 2023 में असम-अरूणाचल सीमा समझौता और यूएनएलएफ और आज उल्फा के साथ समझौता किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इस समझौते के साथ ही पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट और विशेषकर असम के लिए शांति के नए युग की शुरूआत होने जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय उल्फा की मांगो को पूरा करने के लिए एक समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम बनाएगा और इसकी मॉनीटरिंग के लिए एक समिति भी बनाई जाएगी जो असम सरकार के साथ मिलकर समझौते को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2019 के बाद हुए सभी समझौतों में मोदी सरकार समय से आगे है और समय़पूर्व सभी शर्तों को पूरा करने का प्रयास किया गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के उग्रवाद-मुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट के ब्रॉडर विज़न के बिना ये संभव नहीं था।