Ministry of Home Affairs
In presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Memorandum of Settlement signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA), in New Delhi, today
Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast and bringing everlasting peace, prosperity and all-round development of Assam
Home Minister says, Modi government is ahead of time in implementing all agreements signed during last 5 years and efforts have been made to comply with all conditions, it would not have been possible without Prime Minister Modi’s broader vision of insurgency-free Northeast
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs worked with the vision of a Northeast, free from extremism, violence and conflict
In last 5 years, 9 peace and border related agreements have been signed with different states in the Northeast, these have established peace in large part of the Northeast
In ULFA conflict, about 10 thousand people from both sides were killed, who were citizens of this country, but today this problem is being completely resolved
After formation of Modi government in 2014, violent incidents in Assam decreased by 87%, deaths by 90% and kidnappings by 84%
So far 7500 cadres have surrendered in Assam alone, which will have addition of 750 more today, thus the surrender of over 8200 cadres in Assam alone is the beginning of a new era of peace
A time-bound program will be made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, to fulfill the demands of ULFA and a committee will also be formed for its monitoring
Government of India has agreed to provide a huge package and several big projects for all round development of Assam, Modi government will comply with all provisions of the agreement
29 DEC 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Memorandum of Settlement signed between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast and bringing everlasting peace, prosperity and all-round development of Assam. Assam Chief Minister, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Assam were also present during the signing of the MoU.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a golden day for Assam when peace is going to be established in Northeast and Assam, which have been bearing the brunt of violence for a long time. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, efforts were made to bridge the gap between Delhi and Northeast and talks with everyone started with an open mind. Shri Shah said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs worked with the vision of a Northeast, free from extremism, violence and conflict. He said that in last 5 years, 9 peace and border related agreements have been signed with different states in the Northeast, these have established peace in large part of the Northeast.
The Union Home Minister said that on record more than 9000 cadres have surrendered and the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) has been lifted from 85 percent area of Assam. He said that due to the tripartite agreement being signed today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and ULFA, the Modi government has achieved success in eliminating all the violent groups in Assam. He said that today's agreement is very important for peace in Assam and the entire Northeast. He said that under today's agreement, ULFA representatives have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisation. Apart from this, ULFA has also agreed to vacate all camps occupied by its armed cadres, engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that In ULFA conflict, about 10 thousand people from both sides were killed, who were citizens of this country, but today this problem is being completely resolved. He said that Government of India has agreed to provide a huge package and several big projects for all round development of Assam. He said that the Modi government will comply with all provisions of the agreement. Shri Shah said that after formation of Modi government in 2014, violent incidents in Assam decreased by 87%, deaths by 90% and kidnappings by 84%. He said that so far 7500 cadres have surrendered in Assam alone, which will have addition of 750 more today, thus the surrender of over 8200 cadres in Assam alone is the beginning of a new era of peace.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has signed NLFT agreement in 2019, Bru and Bodo in 2020, Karbi in 2021, Adivasi agreement in 2022, Assam-Meghalaya border agreement, Assam-Arunachal border agreement and agreement with UNLF in 2023 and today, with ULFA. He said that with this agreement today, a new era of peace is going to begin for the entire Northeast and especially Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that a time-bound program will be made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, to fulfill the demands of ULFA and a committee will also be formed for its monitoring. He said that in all the agreements signed after 2019, the Modi government is ahead of time and efforts have been made to fulfill all the conditions. Home Minister said that this would not have been possible without Prime Minister Modi's broader vision of an insurgency-free Northeast.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু ইউনাইটেড লিবাৰেচন ফ্ৰণ্ট অৱ আছাম (আলফা)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হয় মীমাংসা চুক্তি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু বিদ্ৰোহী মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰা আৰু অসমত চিৰস্থায়ী শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ এই চুক্তি হ’ব এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, মোদী চৰকাৰে যোৱা ৫ বছৰত স্বাক্ষৰিত সকলো চুক্তি ৰূপায়ণত সময়তকৈ আগত কাম কৰিছে আৰু সকলো চৰ্ত পূৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বিদ্ৰোহ-মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বহল দৃষ্টিভংগী অবিহনে এয়া সম্ভৱ নহ'লহেঁতেন।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উগ্ৰবাদ, হিংসা আৰু সংঘাতৰ পৰা মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিছে
যোৱা ৫ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে ৯ খন শান্তি আৰু সীমান্ত সম্পৰ্কীয় চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে, এইবোৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বৃহৎ অংশত শান্তি স্থাপন কৰিছে
আলফাৰ বিদ্ৰোহৰ ফলত দুয়োপক্ষৰ প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ লোক নিহত হৈছে, যিসকল এই দেশৰেই নাগৰিক আছিল, কিন্তু আজি এই সমস্যাটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমাধান কৰা হৈছে
২০১৪ চনত মোদী চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ পিছত অসমত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা ৮৭ %, মৃত্যু ৯০% আৰু অপহৰণ ৮৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে
29 DEC 2023 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু ইউনাইটেড লিবাৰেচন ফ্ৰণ্ট অৱ আছাম (আলফা)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হয় এখন মীমাংসা চুক্তি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু বিদ্ৰোহী মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰা আৰু অসমত চিৰস্থায়ী শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ এই চুক্তি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাবে বিবেচিত হৈছে। মীমাংসা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ সময়ত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ অন্তত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটো দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু অসমৰ বাবে শান্তি স্থাপনৰ দিশৰ পৰা এক সোণালী দিন। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছিল আৰু সকলোৰে সৈতে মুক্ত মনেৰে আলোচনাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উগ্ৰবাদ, হিংসা আৰু সংঘাতৰ পৰা মুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ গঠনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৫ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে ৯ খন শান্তি আৰু সীমান্ত সম্পৰ্কীয় চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে, এইবোৰে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বৃহৎ অংশত শান্তি স্থাপন সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অভিলেখসংখ্যক ৯০০০ তকৈও অধিক বিদ্ৰোহী সংগঠনৰ কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে আৰু অসমৰ ৮৫ শতাংশ অঞ্চলৰ পৰা সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইন (এএফএছপিএ) উঠাই লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু আলফাৰ মাজত আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিয়ে মোদী চৰকাৰে অসমৰ সকলো হিংসাৰ আশ্ৰয় লোৱা গোটক নিৰ্মূল কৰাত লাভ কৰা সফলতাকেই চিহ্নিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অসম আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শান্তিৰ বাবে আজিৰ চুক্তিখন অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তিৰ অধীনত আলফাই হিংসাৰ পথ পৰিহাৰ কৰিবলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু গোলাবাৰুদ সমৰ্পন কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সশস্ত্ৰ সংগঠন ভংগ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি আলফাই ইয়াৰ সশস্ত্ৰ কেডাৰৰ দ্বাৰা অধিকৃত সকলো শিবিৰ খালী কৰিবলৈ, আইনৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত জড়িত হ'বলৈ আৰু দেশৰ অখণ্ডতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈও সন্মত হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আলফাৰ বিদ্ৰোহৰ ফলত দুয়ো পক্ষৰ প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ লোক নিহত হৈছে, যিসকল এই দেশৰেই নাগৰিক আছিল, কিন্তু আজি এই সমস্যা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমাধান হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অসমৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ পেকেজ আৰু কেইবাটাও ডাঙৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে চুক্তিৰ সকলো দফা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত মোডী চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ পিছত অসমত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা ৮৭%, মৃত্যু ৯০% আৰু অপহৰণৰ ঘটনা ৮৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে কেৱল অসমতে বিদ্ৰোহী সংগঠনৰ ৭৫০০ কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে, যাৰ সৈতে আজি আৰু ৭৫০ জন যোগ হ'ব। এনেদৰে কেৱল অসমতে ৮২০০ তকৈও অধিক কেডাৰৰ আত্মসমৰ্পণ শান্তিৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ২০১৯ চনত এনএলএফটি চুক্তি, ২০২০ চনত ব্ৰু আৰু বড়ো চুক্তি, ২০২১ চনত কাৰ্বি চুক্তি, ২০২২ চনত আদিবাসী চুক্তি, অসম-মেঘালয় সীমান্ত চুক্তি, অসম-অৰুণাচল সীমান্ত চুক্তি আৰু ২০২৩ চনত ইউএনএলএফৰ সৈতে চুক্তি সম্পাদন কৰাৰ লগতে আজি আলফাৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু বিশেষকৈ অসমৰ বাবে শান্তিৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভনি হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আলফাৰ দাবী পূৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা এক সময় সীমা নিৰ্দিষ্ট কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এখন সমিতিও গঠন কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ পিছত স্বাক্ষৰিত সকলো চুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে মোদী চৰকাৰে সময়তকৈ আগবাঢ়ি আছে আৰু চুক্তিসমূহৰ সকলো চৰ্ত পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বিদ্ৰোহমুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বহল দৃষ্টিভংগী অবিহনে এয়া সম্ভৱ নহ'লহেঁতেন।