ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാവസാന അവലോകനം 2023: ഭൂവിഭവ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നേട്ടം (ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം)
ഭൂരേഖയിലെ വിപ്ലവം
ആധുനികവും സമഗ്രവും സുതാര്യവുമായ ഭൂരേഖാ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഭൂരേഖാ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഭൂരേഖാ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണ പദ്ധതി അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക്, അതായത് 2021-22 മുതല്‍ 2025-26 വരെ നീട്ടുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇപ്പോള്‍ പട്ടിക എട്ടിലെ എല്ലാ ഭാഷകളിലും ലാന്‍ഡ് റെക്കോര്‍ഡുകളുടെ ലിപ്യന്തരണ ടൂള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു
20.12.2023 ല കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 168 ജില്ലകള്‍ ആറിലേറെ ഘടകങ്ങളില്‍ 99 ശതമാനവും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി പ്ലാറ്റിനം ഗ്രേഡിങ് നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായീ യോജന പദ്ധതികളുടെ 1149 നീര്‍ത്തട വികസന ഘടകഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെയും ലഡാക്കിലെയും 2 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും വകുപ്പ് ഇതുവരെ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
22 DEC 2023 6:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭൂവിഭവ വകുപ്പ് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന രണ്ടു പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു:
• ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഭൂരേഖ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണ പദ്ധതി (ഡി.ഐ.എല്‍.ആര്‍.എം.പി.) കൂടാതെ
• പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായീ യോജനയുടെ നീര്‍ത്തട വികസന ഘടകം (ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡി.സി.-പി.എം.കെ.എസ്.വൈ.)
ഡി.ഐ.എല്‍.ആര്‍.എം.പി.
കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ 100% ധനസഹായത്തോടെ 2016 ഏപ്രില്‍ ഒന്നിനു പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍ വരുന്ന ഒരു കേന്ദ്രമേഖലാ പദ്ധതിയായി പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചു. ഡിഐഎല്‍ആര്‍എംപിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം ആധുനികവും സമഗ്രവും സുതാര്യവുമായ ഭൂരേഖ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ്. അതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം ഭൂരേഖ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംയോജിത സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ്. ഇനി പറയുന്ന നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ പുതിയ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍നിന്നു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുഛ (i) ഭൂമിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക; (ii) ഭൂവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പരമാവധി ഉപയോഗം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക; (iii) ഭൂവുടമകള്‍ക്കും പരിശോധകര്‍ക്കും പ്രയോജനം; (iv) നയത്തിലും ആസൂത്രണത്തിലും സഹായകരം; (v) ഭൂമി തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുക; (vi) വഞ്ചനാപരമായ/ബിനാമി ഇടപാടുകള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കുക (vii) റവന്യൂ/രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കേണ്ടിവരുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കുക (viii) വിവിധ സംഘടനകളും ഏജന്‍സികളുമായി വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കിടുക സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
ഡിഐഎല്‍ആര്‍എംപിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ചില നൂതന സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍:
എ) തനത് ഭൂമി തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ നമ്പര്‍ (യുഎല്‍പിന്‍) അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഭൂ-ആധാര്‍
യുഎല്‍പിന്‍ എന്നത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരമുള്ളതും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് കൊമേഴ്സ് കോഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് അസോസിയേഷന്‍ മാനണ്ഡം പാലിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്. സ്ഥാനം കണക്കാക്കി ഓരോ കഷ്ണം ഭൂമിക്കും 14 അക്ക ആല്‍ഫ-ന്യൂമറിക് സവിശേഷ ഐഡി നല്‍കുന്ന സംവിധാനമാണിത്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടപ്പിലാക്കിവരികയാണ്. യു.എല്‍. പിന്നില്‍ ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശ വിവരങ്ങളും അതിന്റെ വലിപ്പവും രേഖാംശ, അക്ഷാംശ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഇത് റിയല്‍ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇടപാടുകള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുകയും വസ്തുവകകളുടെ അതിരുകള്‍ നിര്‍ണയിക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുകയും ദുരന്ത ആസൂത്രണവും പ്രതികരണ ശ്രമങ്ങളും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ബി) ദേശീയ പൊതു ആധാര റജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ സംവിധാനം (എന്‍ജിഡിആര്‍എസ്) അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഇ-റജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍
രേഖകളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനായി ഒരു ഏകീകൃത പ്രക്രിയ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതിനായി, 'വണ്‍ നേഷന്‍ വണ്‍ രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയര്‍' അതായത് ദേശീയ പൊതു ആധാര റജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ സംവിധാനം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു. ഇ-റജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള റജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പുകള്‍ക്കായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത പൊതു ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനാണ്. റജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പിലെ സബ് രജിസ്ട്രാര്‍മാര്‍, പൗരന്മാര്‍, അപെക്‌സ് ഉപയോക്താക്കള്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്തതാണ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനാണ്. ഇത് ആവശ്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് കോണ്‍ഫിഗര്‍ ചെയ്യാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നു. ആധാരങ്ങളുടെ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ എന്‍ട്രി, ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പേയ്മെന്റ്, ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ അപ്പോയിന്റ്‌മെന്റ്, ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ അഡ്മിഷന്‍, ഡോക്യുമെന്റ് സെര്‍ച്ച്, സര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് കോപ്പി ജനറേഷന്‍ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇത് പൗരന്മാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു. നവീകരണത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്ര വിഭാഗത്തിനായി, എന്‍ജിഡിആര്‍എസ് അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഇ-രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഡാറ്റ തത്സമയം www.ngdrs.gov.in പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
സി) ലാന്‍ഡ് റെക്കോര്‍ഡുകള്‍/റജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ഡാറ്റാ ബേസ് എന്നിവയുമായി ഇ-കോടതിയെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക
ലാന്‍ഡ് റെക്കോര്‍ഡ്, റജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ഡാറ്റാ ബേസ് എന്നിവയുമായി ഇ-കോടതിയെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം, ആധികാരികമായ പ്രഥമവിവരങ്ങള്‍ കോടതികള്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ്, ഇത് കേസുകള്‍ വേഗത്തില്‍ തീര്‍പ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ആത്യന്തികമായി, ഭൂമി തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഇടയാക്കുന്നു. മറ്റുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഇവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു: (i) അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ രേഖയുടെ വസ്തുനിഷ്ഠവും ആധികാരികവുമായ തെളിവുകള്‍, ജിയോ റഫറന്‍സ്, ലെഗസി ഡാറ്റ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള കഡാസ്ട്രല്‍ മാപ്പ്, (ii) ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താന്‍ തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നതിനും വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗപ്രദമാകും. (iii) രാജ്യത്തെ ഭൂമി സംബന്ധിച്ച തര്‍ക്കങ്ങളുടെ തോത് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെയ്യുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാക്കുകയും ജീവിത സൗകര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പില്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ച ഒരു കമ്മിറ്റി മുഖേന നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഹരിയാന, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ ഭൂരേഖയും രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ഡാറ്റാ ബേസും ഇ-കോടതിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരീക്ഷണ പദ്ധതി വിജയകരമായി നടത്തി.
ഡി) എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും എട്ടാം ഷെഡ്യൂളിലെ എല്ലാ ഭാഷകളിലുമുള്ള ഭൂരേഖകളുടെ ലിപ്യന്തരണം
നിലവില്‍, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ രേഖകള്‍ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലാണ് പരിപാലിക്കുന്നത്. ഭാഷാപരമായ തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ നേടിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനും മനസ്സിലാക്കാവുന്ന രൂപത്തില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗുരുതരമായ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നു. ഭൂഭരണത്തിലെ ഭാഷാപരമായ തടസ്സങ്ങളുടെ പ്രശ്‌നം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, പുണെയിലെ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ഓഫ് അഡ്വാന്‍സ്ഡ് കംപ്യൂട്ടിംഗിന്റെ (സി-ഡാക്) സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണയോടെ, ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 22ാം ഷെഡ്യൂളിലെ എട്ടു പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമായ, അവകാശം സംബന്ധിച്ച രേഖകള്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊന്നിലേക്ക് ലിപ്യന്തരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംരംഭം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. ബിഹാര്‍, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത്, പുതുച്ചേരി, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ത്രിപുര എന്നീ 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു-കശ്മീരിലും പരീക്ഷണം നടക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഇ) ഭൂമി സമ്മാന്‍ (സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള ഡിഐഎല്‍ആര്‍എംപിക്കുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റിനം ഗ്രേഡിംഗ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് പദ്ധതി)
പദ്ധതിയുടെ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന അടിസ്ഥാന ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ പൂര്‍ണത ഡി.ഒ.എല്‍.ആര്‍. ലക്ഷ്യംവെക്കുന്നു;
(i) അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ രേഖയുടെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍വല്‍ക്കരണം
(ii) കഡാസ്ട്രല്‍ മാപ്പുകളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷന്‍; (iii) അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ റെക്കോര്‍ഡ്, കഡാസ്ട്രല്‍ മാപ്പുകള്‍ (സ്‌പേഷ്യല്‍) എന്നിവയുടെ സംയോജനം.
20.12.2023 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 1(അസം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ബിഹാര്‍, ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ത്രിപുര, തമിഴ്നാട്, പുതുച്ചേരി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്) 68 ജില്ലകള്‍ മുകളിലുള്ള ആറ് ഘടകങ്ങളില്‍ 99 ശതമാനവും അതിനുമുകളിലും ജോലി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി പ്ലാറ്റിനം ഗ്രേഡിങ് നേടി.
30.11.2022-ന് പ്ലാറ്റിനം ഗ്രേഡിംഗ് നേടിയ 68 ജില്ലകളിലെ ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റ്/ജില്ലാ കളക്ടര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള റവന്യൂ/രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ ജില്ലാ ടീമുകളെ എസിഎസ്/പിഎസ്/സെക്രട്ടറി ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ/റജിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന ടീമുകള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരിച്ചു. 18.07.2023-ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനില്‍ വെച്ച് 'ഭൂമി സമ്മാന്‍' എന്ന പേരിലുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റിനം സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും ട്രോഫികളും സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
2. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായീ യോജനയുടെ (ഡബ്ല്യുഡിസി-പിഎംകെഎസ്‌വൈ) നീര്‍ത്തട വികസന ഘടകം
തണ്ണീര്‍ത്തട വികസന പരിപാടികള്‍ ഭൂമിയുടെ നശീകരണം, മണ്ണൊലിപ്പ്, ജലക്ഷാമം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ പരിഹാരമാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍, കാര്‍ഷിക ഉല്‍പ്പാദനവും ഉല്‍പാദനക്ഷമതയും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ദാരിദ്ര്യം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഉപജീവനമാര്‍ഗം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഡബ്ല്യുഡിസി-പിഎംകെഎസ്‌വൈ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നല്‍കുന്നു. ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍, വരള്‍ച്ചയുടെ പ്രതികൂല ഫലങ്ങള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും ദീര്‍ഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഡിഒഎല്‍ആര്‍ മുഖേന ധനസഹായം നല്‍കിയ 6382 ഡബ്ല്യുഡിസി-പിഎംകെഎസ്‌വൈ പദ്ധതികള്‍ (2009-10 മുതല്‍ 2014-15 വരെ അനുവദിച്ചത്) നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിലൂടെ കാര്യമായ പുരോഗതി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2014-15 നും 2021-22 നും ഇടയില്‍, 7.65 ലക്ഷം ജലസംഭരണികള്‍ യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കുകയും പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു, കൂടുതലായി 16.41 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടര്‍ പ്രദേശം സംരക്ഷിത ജലസേചനത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരികയും 36.34 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇതുകൂടാതെ, ഏകദേശം 1.63 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടര്‍ പ്രദേശം പ്ലാന്റേഷനില്‍ (വനവല്‍ക്കരണം / ഹോര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ച്ചര്‍ മുതലായവ) കൊണ്ടുവരികയും 2018-19 മുതല്‍ 2021-22 വരെ 388.66 ലക്ഷം തൊഴില്‍ ദിനങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയ ഡബ്ല്യുഡിസി-പിഎംകെഎസ്‌വൈ പദ്ധതികളുടെ മൂന്നാം കക്ഷി അന്തിമ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകള്‍ ഭൂഗര്‍ഭജലവിതാനത്തില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി, ഉല്‍പ്പാദനക്ഷമതയിലെ വര്‍ദ്ധനവ്, സസ്യസംരക്ഷണം, വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങള്‍, നീര്‍ത്തട പദ്ധതി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഗാര്‍ഹിക വരുമാനം എന്നിവ വെളിപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Rural Development
Year End Review 2023: Achievement of the Department of Land Resources (Ministry of Rural Development)
Objective of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme is to develop a modern, comprehensive and transparent land record management system
Government has approved extension of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme for a period of five years i.e 2021-22 to 2025-26
17 States/UTs have now using transliteration tool of Land Records in all languages of Schedule VIII
As on 20.12.2023, 168 districts in 16 States have achieved Platinum Grading by completing 99% and above the work in above six components
DoLR has till date sanctioned 1149 Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana projects to 28 States and 2 UTs of J&K and Ladakh
22 DEC 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources is implementing the following two Schemes/Programmes:
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) and
2. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC- PMKSY)
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (erstwhile National Land Record Modernization Programme-) was revamped and converted as a Central Sector Scheme with effect from 1st April, 2016 with 100% funding by the Centre. The objective of DILRMP is to develop a modern, comprehensive and transparent land record management system with the aim to develop an Integrated Land Information Management System which will inter alia: (i) improve real-time information on land; (ii) optimize use of land resources; (iii) benefit both landowners & prospectors; (iv) assist in policy & planning; (v) reduce land disputes; (vi) check fraudulent/benami transactions (vii) obviate need of physical visits to Revenue/Registration offices (viii) enable sharing of information with various organisations/agencies.
Achievements:
Substantial progress has been achieved under the DILRMP Programme. In terms of basic components, Computerization of Land Records i.e. 95.08 per cent Record of Rights (RoR) have been completed (6,25,062 villages out of total 6,57,396 villages in the country), 68.02 percent Cadastral Maps have been digitized (2,49,57,221 maps out of total 3,66,92,728 maps), 94.95 per cent Computerization of Registration completed (5060 Sub-Registrar Offices out of total 5,329 SROs) and 87.48 per cent Integration of Sub Registrar offices(SROs) with Land Records have been completed (4,662 SROs out of total 5329 SROs).
Government has approved extension of DILRMP for a period of five years i.e 2021-22 to 2025-26. Two new components viz Consent –based integration of Aadhaar number with the land record database and Computerization of Revenue Courts and their integration with land records have also been now added as part of DILRMP in addition to components of the programme viz. (i) Setting up of Modern Record Room (Teshil) (ii) Survey/re-survey (iii) Data entry/re-entry (iv) Digitization of cadastral Maps/FMBs/Tippans (v) State Level Data Centre (vi) Computerization of Registration process (vii) DILRMP Cell (vii) PMU (xi) Evaluation Studies, IEC and Training (x) Core GIS/Software Applications.
Some innovative initiatives under DILRMP:
a) Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhar
Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) system is a 14 digit Alpha–numeric unique ID for each land parcel based on Geo-coordinates of vertices of the parcel which is of international standard and complies with Electronic Commerce Code Management Association (ECCMA) standard and Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) standard, is being implemented across the country. ULPIN will have ownership details of the plot besides its size and longitudinal and latitudinal details. This would facilitate real estate transactions, help resolve property boundaries issues and improve disaster planning and response efforts, etc.
Achievements:
Bhu-Aadhar/ ULPIN has so far been adopted in 29 States/UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Bihar, Odisha, Sikkim, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Haryana, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Ladakh, Chandigarh Karnataka and Delhi. Further, Pilot testing of Bhu-Aadhar or ULPIN has been done in 4 more States / UTs-, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Telangana, under process in the State of Arunachal Pradesh and yet to be rolled out in Meghalaya and Tripura.
b) National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) or E-Registration
In order to have a uniform process for registration for deeds/documents, One Nation One Registration Software namely National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS)”is being implemented in States/UTs. The National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) or e-Registration is a common, generic and configurable application developed for Registration Departments across the country. The application is specifically designed for the use of sub registrars, citizens and apex users from registration departments. NGDRS or e-Registration facilitates States to create state specific instance and configure the software as per requirements. It empowers citizens through online entry of deed, online payment, online appointment, online admission, document search and certified copy generation." The innovative initiative of NGDRS or e-Registration has been the recipient of Prime Minister Award for Excellence in Public Administration for 2021 for the Central category of Innovation. Data relating to NGDRS or e-Registration is available on NGDRS portal- www.ngdrs.gov.in on real time basis.
Achievements:
NGDRS or e-Registration has so far been adopted in 18 States /UTs namely Andaman & Nicobar Island, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Punjab, Tripura, Maharashtra, Mizoram, DNH & DD, Manipur, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Meghalaya and Uttarakhand. A total number of 12 States viz Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, NCT Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Puducherry, Telangana and West Bengal have started sharing registration related data with national portal of NGDRS- www.ngdrs.gov.in through API /User Interface (UI). It is under process in Arunachal Pradesh and yet to be adopted in Rajasthan, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Nagaland and Kerala.
c) Linkage of e-Court with Land Records / Registration Data base
The objective of Linkage of e-Court with Land Record and Registration data base is to make authentic first hand information available to the Courts resulting in speedy disposal of cases and ultimately, reduction in land disputes. The benefits inter alia include: (i) first-hand information for courts on substantive and authentic evidence of Record of Rights, Cadastral map including Geo referenced and legacy data, (ii) the information would be useful for deciding admission as well as disposal of the disputes, (iii) reduce quantum of land disputes in the country and could lead to ease of doing business and promote ease of living.
Pilot test for linking of e-Court with land record and registration data base has been undertaken successfully in three states namely, Haryana, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh in association with Department of Justice through a Committee constituted in the Department of Justice.
Achievements:
26 States/UTs have received necessary clearances from the concerned High Courts for integration of e-Courts Application Software with the land records application software and registration database. These States include: Tripura, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Manipur, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Telangana, Jharkhand, Delhi, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh.
d) Transliteration of Land Records in all languages of Schedule VIII in all States/UTs
Currently, the Records of Rights in States and Union Territories are maintained in local languages. The linguistic barriers pose serious challenges for access of information and usage in understandable form. In order to address the problem of linguistic barriers in land governance, the Government with the technical support of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) Pune, has undertaken an initiative to transliterate the Records of Rights available in local language to any of the 22 Schedule VIII languages of the Constitution. Pilot test is underway in 8 States - Bihar, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Puducherry, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nādu, Tripura and UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
Achievements:
17 States/UTs viz. Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Puducherry, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Jammu & Kashmir have now using transliteration tool in land records.
(e) BHOOMI SAMMAN (Platinum Grading Certificate Scheme for DILRMP for States/UTs)
The DoLR has set the target for saturation of basic components of the programme such as (i) Computerization of record of rights; (ii) digitization of cadastral maps; (iii) integration of record of rights (textual) and cadastral maps (spatial).
As on 20.12.2023, 168 districts in 16 States (Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh) have achieved Platinum Grading by completing 99% and above the work in above six components.
The President of India felicitated the District teams of Revenue/Registration Departments led by District Magistrates/District Collectors of 68 Districts who had achieved Platinum Grading as on 30.11.2022, along with State teams led by ACS/PS/Secretary of Revenue/Registration Departments of concerned 9 States by presenting Plantinum Certificates and Trophies in the name of ‘Bhoomi Samman’ on 18.07.2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
1. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC- PMKSY)
Watershed development programmes have proved to be the most suitable solution to the problems of land degradation, soil erosion, water scarcity, climatic uncertainties etc. In this context, WDC-PMKSY contributes substantially towards enhancing agricultural production & productivity, reducing poverty & improving livelihoods especially in rural areas, mitigation of the adverse effects of droughts and restoration of ecological balance in the long run.
Through the implementation of 6382 WDC-PMKSY projects (sanctioned from 2009-10 to 2014-15) funded by DoLR, significant progress has been registered. Between 2014-15 and 2021-22, 7.65 lakh water harvesting structures have been created / rejuvenated, 16.41 lakh ha additional area has been brought under protective irrigation and 36.34 lakh farmers benefited. In addition to this, about 1.63 lakh ha area has been brought under plantation (Afforestation / Horticulture etc.) and 388.66 lakh man days have been generated from 2018-19 to 2021-22. The third party end-line evaluation reports of the completed WDC-PMKSY projects have also revealed significant improvement in ground water table, increase in productivity, vegetative cover, enhanced livelihood opportunities and household incomes in watershed project areas.
Government of India approved continuation of programme as WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a physical target of 49.5 lakh ha and an indicative financial outlay of Rs. 8,134 crore, as the Central share. DoLR has till date sanctioned 1149 projects to 28 States and 2 UTs of J&K and Ladakh. So far, Central share of Rs. 2912.93 crore has been released to States /UTs. The physical progress achieved under WDC 2.0 inter alia includes, creation /rejuvenation of 78756 water harvesting structures, 83342 ha additional area has been brought under protective irrigation and 471282 farmers benefited.
WDC 2.0 projects are being implemented according to the Guidelines for New Generation Watershed Projects which also placed special focus on Spring shed Management by recognizing it as a new activity under new generation watershed projects to mitigate spring water depletion. The restoration of spring shed (catchments), with landscape restoration initiatives, will also yield co-benefits such as capacity building and secured quality of life. Under WDC-PMKSY 2.0, 2573 springs have been identified by 15 States /UTs for rejuvenation / development in watershed project areas in 90 districts. Out of these 2573 springs, 800 springs have been identified for completion on priority till March 2024.