Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2023: Department of Public Enterprises
27 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2023, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has exhibited commitment to fostering economic growth and efficiency across various key areas.
The DPE has focused on monitoring of Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) within Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), embracing digital transformation by implementing an online MoU Dashboard for the Performance Assessment of CPSEs, and ensuring enhancements in procurement under the DPE's purview.
In alignment with the government's support measures for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), CPSEs have demonstrated a robust commitment to inclusive procurement.
These achievements underscore the DPE’s pivotal role in driving economic progress and fostering a conducive environment for sustainable growth within the public sector.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, in 2023:
Capital Expenditure CAPEX in CPSEs
• For FY 2023-24, DPE is monitoring CAPEX of select CPSEs and other organisations. Against estimated expenditure of Rs. 7.33 lakh crore, achievement is Rs. 4.88 lakh crore (approx.) i.e. about 66.61% as on 30th November, 2023
MoU Dashboard for Performance Assessment of CPSEs:
• Annual exercise of MoU with CPSEs, including data collection from CPSEs, its validation by Administrative Ministers, signing of MoUs, and their assessment, is being done online through MoU Dashboard from 20221-22 and onwards,
• The online Dashboard for MoU for Performance evaluation of CPSEs has conferred ‘SKOCH Gold Award’ in the ‘E-Governance’ category in 2022.
Procurement by CPSEs
1. Procurement Through GeM
• Continuous engagement with stakeholders has facilitated manifold increase in procurement by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) through Government-e-Marketplace.
• Rs.1,33,720 crore procured by CPSEs through GeM till November, 2023 as against Rs. 48,730 crore till November, 2022.
1. Procurement from Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs)
In line with the supports measures announced by the Government for Micro and Small Enterprises, procurement by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) through GeM has grown around 2.7 times on Year-on-Year basis and procurement from MSEs stands 10% more than the set target as on 30th November 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय वर्षांत समीक्षा 2023: सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग
27 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023 में, सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) ने विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने में प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की है।
डीपीई ने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) में पूंजीगत व्यय (सीएपीईएक्स) की निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इसके अलावा, डीपीआई ने सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन एमओयू डैशबोर्ड को लागू करके डिजिटल बदलाव को अपनाया है और डीपीई के दायरे में खरीद में बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित की है।
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए सरकार के समर्थन उपायों के अनुरूप, सीपीएसई ने समावेशी खरीद के लिए ठोस प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की है।
ये उपलब्धियां आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के भीतर लगातार विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में डीपीई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती हैं।
2023 में वित्त मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीएसई में पूंजीगत व्यय कैपेक्स
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए, डीपीई चुनिंदा सीपीएसई और अन्य संगठनों के पूंजीगत व्यय की निगरानी कर रहा है। 7.33 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित व्यय के मुकाबले 30 नवंबर, 2023 को लगभग 4.88 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानी लगभग 66.61 प्रतिशत की व्यय उपलब्धि हासिल हुई।
सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए एमओयू डैशबोर्ड:
• सीपीएसई के साथ एमओयू का वार्षिक अभ्यास 20221-22 और उसके बाद से एमओयू डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन किया जा रहा है। इसमें सीपीएसई से डेटा संग्रह, प्रशासनिक मंत्रियों द्वारा इसका सत्यापन, एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर और उनका मूल्यांकन शामिल है।
• सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए एमओयू के ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड ने 2022 में 'ई-गवर्नेंस' श्रेणी में 'स्कॉच गोल्ड अवार्ड' प्रदान किया है।
सीपीएसई द्वारा खरीद
ए. जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद
• हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव से गवर्नमेंट-ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) द्वारा खरीद में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
• नवंबर, 2023 तक सीपीएसई द्वारा जीईएम के माध्यम से पिछले साल नवंबर, 2022 तक 48,730 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 1,33,720 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद की गई।
बी. सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) से खरीद
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए सरकार द्वारा घोषित समर्थन उपायों के अनुरूप, जीईएम के माध्यम से केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) द्वारा खरीद साल-दर-साल आधार पर लगभग 2.7 गुना बढ़ गई है और एमएसई से खरीद 30 नवंबर 2023 तक निर्धारित लक्ष्य से 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है।