Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2023: Department of Public Enterprises
27 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2023, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has exhibited commitment to fostering economic growth and efficiency across various key areas.
The DPE has focused on monitoring of Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) within Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), embracing digital transformation by implementing an online MoU Dashboard for the Performance Assessment of CPSEs, and ensuring enhancements in procurement under the DPE's purview.
In alignment with the government's support measures for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), CPSEs have demonstrated a robust commitment to inclusive procurement.
These achievements underscore the DPE’s pivotal role in driving economic progress and fostering a conducive environment for sustainable growth within the public sector.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, in 2023:
Capital Expenditure CAPEX in CPSEs
• For FY 2023-24, DPE is monitoring CAPEX of select CPSEs and other organisations. Against estimated expenditure of Rs. 7.33 lakh crore, achievement is Rs. 4.88 lakh crore (approx.) i.e. about 66.61% as on 30th November, 2023
MoU Dashboard for Performance Assessment of CPSEs:
• Annual exercise of MoU with CPSEs, including data collection from CPSEs, its validation by Administrative Ministers, signing of MoUs, and their assessment, is being done online through MoU Dashboard from 20221-22 and onwards,
• The online Dashboard for MoU for Performance evaluation of CPSEs has conferred ‘SKOCH Gold Award’ in the ‘E-Governance’ category in 2022.
Procurement by CPSEs
1. Procurement Through GeM
• Continuous engagement with stakeholders has facilitated manifold increase in procurement by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) through Government-e-Marketplace.
• Rs.1,33,720 crore procured by CPSEs through GeM till November, 2023 as against Rs. 48,730 crore till November, 2022.
1. Procurement from Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs)
In line with the supports measures announced by the Government for Micro and Small Enterprises, procurement by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) through GeM has grown around 2.7 times on Year-on-Year basis and procurement from MSEs stands 10% more than the set target as on 30th November 2023.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் 2023-ம் ஆண்டு செயல்பாடுகள்: பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை
27 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டில், பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை பல்வேறு முக்கிய துறைகளில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீட்டு செலவினங்களை கண்காணிப்பது, மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான தகவல் பலகையை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் கீழ், கொள்முதல் மேம்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் துறை கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது.
2023-ம் ஆண்டில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் சில முக்கிய சாதனைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
சிறு, குறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசு அறிவித்துள்ள ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அரசு மின் சந்தை மூலம் கொள்முதல் செய்வது ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் சுமார் 2.7 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும் சிறு, குறு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்வது 2023 நவம்பர் 30 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கை விட 10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
• 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் முதலீட்டு செலவை பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட செலவீனமாக ரூ.7.33 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023 நவம்பர் 30 நிலவரப்படி 66.61 சதவீதமாக அதாவது ரூ.4.88 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990744