Prime Minister's Office
PM Awas transforms the life of tea garden worker in Tripura
PM interacts with Arjun Singh of West Tripura
27 DEC 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister interacted with the beneficiaries. Shri Arjun Singh, a tea garden worker of Tripura who is a beneficiary of PM Awas, Ujjwala, free toilet, his life transformed as he shifted from a kacha ghar to pucca house after availing 1.3 lakh rupees assistance and shifted from chulha to gas stove. He informed the Prime Minister about the enthusiasm about the Modi Ki guarantee ki Gadi in his village and nearby areas. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that beneficiaries are getting the benefits of the government schemes without much hassle.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम आवास योजना से त्रिपुरा के चाय बागान श्रमिक के जीवन में बदलाव आया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिमी त्रिपुरा के अर्जुन सिंह से बातचीत की
27 DEC 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बात की। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित भी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के हजारों लाभार्थी शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। त्रिपुरा के चाय बागान श्रमिक श्री अर्जुन सिंह पीएम आवास, उज्ज्वला, नि: शुल्क शौचालय सुविधा के लाभार्थी हैं। 1.3 लाख रुपये की सहायता प्राप्त करने के बाद वे कच्चे घर से पक्के मकान में रहने लगे। उन्होंने चूल्हे की जगह पर गैस स्टोव का उपयोग करना शुरू किया। इस सुविधाओं से उनके जीवन में बदलाव आया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि उनके गांव और आसपास के इलाकों में मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी को लेकर बहुत उत्साह है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि लाभार्थियों को बिना किसी परेशानी के सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है।