Prime Minister's Office
PM Awas transforms the life of tea garden worker in Tripura
PM interacts with Arjun Singh of West Tripura
27 DEC 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister interacted with the beneficiaries. Shri Arjun Singh, a tea garden worker of Tripura who is a beneficiary of PM Awas, Ujjwala, free toilet, his life transformed as he shifted from a kacha ghar to pucca house after availing 1.3 lakh rupees assistance and shifted from chulha to gas stove. He informed the Prime Minister about the enthusiasm about the Modi Ki guarantee ki Gadi in his village and nearby areas. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that beneficiaries are getting the benefits of the government schemes without much hassle.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पीएम आवास योजनेने त्रिपुरातील चहाच्या मळ्यात काम करणाऱ्या कामगाराच्या जीवनात घडवून आणले परिवर्तन
पंतप्रधानांनी पश्चिम त्रिपुरातील अर्जुन सिंह यांच्याशी साधला संवाद
27 DEC 2023 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित देखील केले.
या कार्यक्रमात देशभरातून विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचे हजारो लाभार्थी सहभागी झाले होते. कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय मंत्री, खासदार, आमदार आणि स्थानिक पातळीवरील लोकप्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधानांनी लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. पीएम आवास, उज्ज्वला, मोफत शौचालयाचे लाभार्थी असलेले त्रिपुरातील चहाच्या मळ्यात काम करणारे अर्जुन सिंह यांना 1.3 लाख रुपयांची मदत मिळाल्यानंतर ते कच्च्या घरातून पक्क्या घरात रहायला गेले आणि चुलीच्या जागी गॅसची शेगडी मिळाल्यामुळे त्यांच्या जीवनात आमूलाग्र बदल घडून आला. मोदी की गारंटीच्या गाडीबद्दल त्यांच्या गावात आणि आसपासच्या भागात उत्सुकता असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना दिली. सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ लाभार्थ्यांना मिळताना फारशी अडचण येत नाही याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.