Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Year End Review: Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
The Department of Chemical and Petrochemical gave special emphasis to reduce reliance on imports, enhance infrastructure, and improve the business environment
27 DEC 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Chemical and Petrochemical Industry holds a pivotal position in our economy serving as a backbone for numerous sectors. The Department of Chemical and Petrochemical has commendably taken steps to reduce our reliance on imports, enhance infrastructure, and improve the business environment, a strong focus on chemical sustainability into this narrative of growth. The main activities of the department this year were as follows:
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals implements the New Scheme of Petrochemicals with sub-schemes on (i) Scheme for setting up of Centres of Excellence; (ii) The Petrochemicals Research & Innovation Commendation Scheme; and (iii) Scheme for setting up of Plastic Parks.
Under the Scheme of setting up Plastic Parks, the Department promotes setting up of need-based Plastic Parks with requisite state-of-the-art infrastructure and enabling common facilities. The objective is to consolidate and synergize the capacities of downstream plastic processing industry to help increase investment, production and export in the sector as well as generate employment. 10 Plastic Parks have been approved so far in different States and the same are at different levels of implementation.
With regard to Centres of Excellence (CoEs), the objective is to provide grant-in-aid to educational and research institutions to improve existing technology and promote development of new applications of polymers and plastics. The emphasis of the Scheme is on modernization and upgradation of existing manufacturing processes as well as improving the quality of products. 13 CoEs have been approved so far.
Under the Petrochemicals Research & Innovation Commendation (PRIC) Scheme, the Government felicitates meritorious innovations and inventions in the field of petrochemicals, products, processes and other related areas. The Scheme seeks to improve research and development in the petrochemical sector, leading to more efficient energy consumption, plastic waste management, and development of new products.
(i) Creation of New Harmonised System (HS) Codes
For the chemicals sector, majority of imports is coming under ‘OTHERS’ Category which makes it difficult to analyse the trade trend for individual commodities. To address this issue, DCPC has initiated the exercise to identify the high import value chemicals under Chapters 29 & 38 and proposing dedicated Harmonized System (HS) Codes for 28 pesticides products. The creation of new HS Codes helps in developing trade intelligence in imports.
Based on the proposal of the Department, 14 new HS codes have been created for technical grade pesticides along with their formulations. In total, 28 new HS Codes have been created.
(ii) Quality Control Orders (Qcos):
DCPC has initiated to make BIS Standards as mandatory for certain Chemicals, so that both domestic manufacturers and overseas suppliers meet the BIS parameters to protect human, animal or plant health, safety of the environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security, under Section 16 of BIS Act, 2016. Department has notified 61 QCOs out of which 30 have been implemented. During the 2023, 12 QCOs have been implemented.
(iii) B20 International conference on ‘Chemicals and Petrochemicals: Sustainable transitions through Green Technologies and digitalization’:
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized the B20 International Conference on ‘Chemicals and Petrochemicals: Sustainable transitions through Green Technologies and digitalization’ on 24.05.2023 at New Delhi. The event marked participation of leading industry leader of chemical and petrochemical sector and about 520 delegates from G20 countries.
(iv) Summit on Global Chemicals and petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub in India:
DCPC organised a two-day summit on Global Chemicals and petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub in India” during 27-28 July, 2023 in New Delhi. The summit witnessed the participation of a total of 517 delegates from the industry including 56 delegates from abroad.
(v) Additional Qualifiers:
D/o Revenue issued Circular No. 15/2023-Customs making Mandatory additional qualifiers (IUPAC and CAS No.) in import/export declarations in respect of Chemicals and petrochemicals. The same has been implemented w.e.f. 01.10.2023.
(v) Foreign Direct Investment:
100% FDI is allowed under the automatic route for the chemicals sector and investor does not require any special clearances except for a few hazardous chemicals.
Chemicals is in sixth position in terms of total FDI in India amounts to ~3% of total FDI equity inflows in India, with highest recorded growth i.e. 91% over the FY 2021-22 among all the sectors.
Year
FDI (in Rs. Cr.)
2020-21
6300
2021-22
7202
2022-23
14662
Source: DPIIT
1. Performance of HOCL
The sales turnover of HOCL for the period April – November 2023 has registered a growth of 23.79% over the same period last year. The sales turnover for the period April – November 2023 is Rs.462.85 crore and the same for the period of April – November, 2022 is Rs.373.91 crore.
1. Launching of New Website of the Department: Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has developed and launched a new Website https://chemicals.gov.in and issued instructions to keep the website updated on a regular and continuous basis.
1. Webinar on Cyber Jagrookta Awareness and Interactive Session-cum-Training Programme by I4C MHA: An interactive session-cum-training program was conducted by I4C, MHA in the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals on 14.2.2023 to deal with the cybercrimes in a coordinated and comprehensive manner. The officers of the Department and PSUs/ABs under its administrative control participated in the programme with enthusiasm. One of the objectives of this scheme was capacity building of Government Officials for Cyber Hygiene such as properly shutting down the computer, changing passwords at regular intervals, being cautious against opening of phishing websites along with other websites, precautions to be taken while handling social media platforms and protections against data theft, etc, so as to prevent cybercrimes. A Webinar on Cyber Security Hygiene was again organized in the Department by I4C MHA on 26.10.2023 also.
1. Orientation program for Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
by Karmayogi Bharat:
An iGOT Orientation program of Department of Personnel and Training was held for Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals by Karmayogi Bharat, to demonstrate the iGOT Karmayogi portal, and assist in on-boarding Department's learners through the course of the session.
All employees, at the level of ASO and above, of the Department attended the above mentioned iGOT Orientation program. As per DOP&T's instructions on implementation of e-HRMSv2, Deptt. Successfully on boarded on e-HRMSv2
1. Setting up of a Cyber Cell in the Department: A Cyber Cell has been set up in the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals as a mechanism for 24x7 reporting of cyber incidents and respond to cyber alerts, if any.
1. Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology IPFT
The Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Gurugram is an autonomous institute under the administrative control of the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India (GoI). The Institute is engaged in the development of state-of-the-art user and environment-friendly new generation pesticide formulation technologies, and has emerged as a reputed institute in this sphere. The primary objectives of IPFT include developing new generation pesticide formulation technologies, promoting efficient and new application technologies, disseminating information regarding safe manufacturing practices, providing analytical and consultancy services, as well as imparting specialized training for pesticide personnel.
Major Achievements
i. Grant-In-Aid Projects - the following projects were undertaken during 2023.
1. Monitoring of Pesticide Residues at National Level, sponsored by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Government of India
2. Development of safe and effective soluble concentrate formulation of Monocrotophos
ii. Research & Development
1. Combination formulation of insecticide and fungicide for seed treatment
The combination suspo-emulsion gel formulation has been optimized and developed for broad-spectrum activity for seed treatment before sowing.
1. Development of Imidacloprid Nanosuspension Formulation with Oleoresin for enhanced efficacy against whiteflies
This formulation offers advantages such as reduced environmental impact and targeted pest control, making it a promising method for more efficient and eco-friendly pest management in agriculture and horticulture.
1. Development of soluble polymeric film for mosquito larvae control
The development of soluble polymeric films is in progress. These films are designed to be placed in stagnant water bodies to prevent breeding of mosquito larvae. This approach is environment-friendly, as it targets only the mosquito larvae without harming other organisms, and also offers long-lasting larvicidal activity.
1. Development of bio-botanical pesticide formulation for controlling pests of seed spices
The work on formulation development for controlling pests of seed spices in collaboration with ICAR-National Center for Seed Spice Research (NRCSS), Ajmer is in progress.
1. Evaluation of bio-efficacy, phyto-toxicity and effect of natural enemies of newer formulation of Imidacloprid, Emamectin benzoate and Deltamethrin on okra crop.
iii. R&D support services to the agrochemical industry
1. Certificate of analysis and sample analysis reports
Pesticide formulation and R&D samples are received on a regular basis from various industries for analysis and generation of CoA (Certificate of Analysis). Samples are also received from various academic institutions, including from research students. During the current financial year, more than 1000 such samples have been analysed.
1. Bio-efficacy field trials
Several industry-sponsored projects were undertaken at the IPFT Experimental Research Farm. Some of the trials are ongoing while for others, reports have been completed and submitted to the sponsoring companies.
1. Awareness and extension activities
IPFT is making efforts for popularizing the use of locally available botanicals and biopesticides for controlling different agricultural insects on Pan-India basis. Workshops are organized to impart training to farmers for enhancing crop productivity through application of bio-botanical based products, which are safe to use and provide pesticide residue-free food products. The bio-botanical zero-budgeting formulations may be effectively applied for minimization of pesticide residue in crops.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறையின் முக்கிய சாதனைகள்
27 DEC 2023 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் தொழில் நமது பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கிய இடம் வகிக்கிறது, இது பல துறைகளுக்கு முதுகெலும்பாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், வணிகச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பாராட்டத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ள இத்துறை 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில் மேற்கொண்ட பிரதான செயற்பாடுகள் பின்வருமாறு:
பிளாஸ்டிக் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேவையான அதிநவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொது வசதிகளுடன் தேவைக்கேற்ப பிளாஸ்டிக் பூங்காக்களை அமைப்பதை இத்துறை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இதுவரை 10 பிளாஸ்டிக் பூங்காக்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, அவை பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சிறப்பு மையங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, தற்போதுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பாலிமர்கள் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கின் புதிய பயன்பாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானியம் வழங்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இதுவரை 13 சிறப்பு மையங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ், தயாரிப்புகள், செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் சிறந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அரசு கௌரவிக்கிறது. பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தவும், மேலும் திறமையான எரிசக்தி நுகர்வு, பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் புதிய தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் இத்திட்டம் முயல்கிறது.
ரசாயனத் துறையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பெரும்பாலான இறக்குமதிகள் 'இதர' பிரிவின் கீழ் வருகின்றன, இதனால் தனிப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் வர்த்தக போக்கைப் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வது கடினம். இந்தச் சிக்கலை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய, டி.சி.பி.சி அத்தியாயங்கள் 29 மற்றும் 38 இன் கீழ் அதிக இறக்குமதி மதிப்பு ரசாயனங்களை அடையாளம் காணும் பயிற்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது மற்றும் 28 பூச்சிக்கொல்லி தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு பிரத்யேக ஒத்திசைவு அமைப்பு (ஹெச்.எஸ்) குறியீடுகளை முன்மொழிகிறது. புதிய ஹெச்.எஸ் குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்குவது இறக்குமதியில் வர்த்தக நுண்ணறிவை வளர்க்க உதவுகிறது.
பி.ஐ.எஸ் சட்டம், 2016 இன் பிரிவு 16 இன் கீழ், மனித, விலங்கு அல்லது தாவர ஆரோக்கியம், சுற்றுச்சூழலின் பாதுகாப்பு, நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளைத் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்க உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் இருவரும் பி.ஐ.எஸ் அளவுருக்களை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக சில ரசாயனங்களுக்கு பி.ஐ.எஸ் தரநிலைகளை கட்டாயமாக்கும் நடைமுறையை டி.சி.பி.சி தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இத்துறை 61 கியூ.சி.ஓ.க்களை அறிவித்துள்ளது, அவற்றில் 30 செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில், 12 கியூ.சி.ஓக்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை, இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்புடன் (சி.ஐ.ஐ) இணைந்து 24.05.2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் 'ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ்: பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் மூலம் நிலையான மாற்றங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் பி 20 சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் ரசாயன மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் துறையின் முன்னணி தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் ஜி 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 520 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டி.சி.பி.சி இந்தியாவில் உலகளாவிய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் உற்பத்தி மையம் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை 2023 ஜூலை 27-28 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 56 பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மொத்தம் 517 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் தொடர்பான இறக்குமதி / ஏற்றுமதி பிரகடனங்களில் சுங்கத்துறை கூடுதல் தகுதிகளை கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது. இது 01.10.2023 முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரசாயனத் துறைக்கான தானியங்கி வழியில் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது, மேலும் முதலீட்டாளருக்கு ஒரு சில அபாயகரமான ரசாயனங்களைத் தவிர வேறு எந்த சிறப்பு அனுமதியும் இல்லை.
இந்தியாவில் மொத்த அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டில் ரசாயனங்கள் ஆறாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது, இது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டில் 3% ஆகும், இது அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் அதிகபட்சமாக 91% வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் 2023 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஹெச்.ஓ.சி.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் விற்பனை வருவாய் கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 23.79% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. 2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் விற்பனை வருவாய் ரூ.462.85 கோடியாகவும், 2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.373.91 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது.
ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை https://chemicals.gov.in என்ற புதிய இணையதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி, இணையதளத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிக்க அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
முக்கிய சாதனைகள்
இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறையின் நிதியுதவியுடன் தேசிய அளவில் பூச்சிக்கொல்லி எச்சங்கள் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன
விதைப்பதற்கு முன் விதை சுத்திகரிப்புக்கான பரந்த-ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு சுஸ்போ-குழம்பு ஜெல் சூத்திரம் உகந்ததாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கரையக்கூடிய பாலிமரிக் மென்படலங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. கொசுப்புழுக்கள் உற்பத்தியாவதைத் தடுக்க தேங்கியுள்ள நீர்நிலைகளில் வைக்கப்படும் வகையில் இந்த மென்படலங்கள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த அணுகுமுறை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தது, ஏனெனில் இது மற்ற உயிரினங்களுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்காமல் கொசுக்களை மட்டுமே குறிவைக்கிறது.
அஜ்மீரில் உள்ள ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-தேசிய விதை மசாலா ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்துடன் (என்.ஆர்.சி.எஸ்.எஸ்) இணைந்து விதை மசாலாக்களின் பூச்சிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உருவாக்க மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு வேளாண் பூச்சிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் தாவரவியல் மற்றும் உயிர் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளின் பயன்பாட்டை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஐ.பி.எஃப்.டி மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பயன்படுத்த பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லி எச்சங்கள் இல்லாத உணவுப் பொருட்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பயிர் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சி பட்டறைகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.