وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی 162ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ’ان کے مجتمع کاموں‘ کا اجرا کیا
گیارہ جلدوں کی پہلی سیریز کا اجرا کیا گیا
پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی مکمل کتاب کی رونمائی اپنے آپ میں بہت اہم ہے
مہامنا جدید فکر اور سناتن ثقافت کا سنگم تھے
مالویہ جی کے خیالات کی خوشبو ہماری حکومت کے کاموں میں محسوس کی جا سکتی ہے
مہامنا کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنا ہماری حکومت کے لیے فخر کی بات تھی
ملک کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی مالویہ جی کی کوششوں کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے
گڈ گورننس کا مطلب ہے طاقت کا مرکز بننے کے بجائے خدمت کا مرکز ہونا
ہندوستان قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے کئی اداروں کا خالق بن رہا ہے
25 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی 162ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ایک پروگرام میں ’پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے مجتمع کام‘ کی 11 جلدوں کی پہلی سیریز کا اجرا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کو گلہائے عقیدت بھی پیش کیے۔ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے نامور بانی، پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کا جدید ہندوستان کے بانیوں میں بھی ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ انہیں ایک ممتاز عالم اور مجاہد آزادی کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے لوگوں میں قومی شعور بیدار کرنے کے لیے بے پناہ کام کیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سبھی کو کرسمس کی مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کا موقع ان لوگوں کے لیے تحریک حاصل کرنے کا ہے جو بھارت اور بھارتیتا میں یقین رکھتے ہیں کیونکہ آج اٹل جینتی اور مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی یوم پیدائش ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اٹل جینتی کے موقع پر گڈ گورننس ڈے کی تقریبات کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان نسل اور ریسرچ اسکالروں کے لیے پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے جمع شدہ کاموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمع شدہ کام بی ایچ یو سے متعلق مسائل، کانگریس قیادت کے ساتھ مہامنا کی بات چیت اور برطانوی قیادت کے تئیں ان کے رویہ پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ مہامنا کی ڈائری سماج، قومیت اور روحانیت کی جہتوں میں ملک کے لوگوں کی رہنمائی کر سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مجتمع کام کے پس پشت کام کرنے والی ٹیم کی محنت کا اعتراف کیا اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، مہامنا مالویہ مشن اور شری رام بہادر رائے کو مبارکباد دی۔
”مہامنا جیسی شخصیات صدیوں میں ایک بار پیدا ہوتی ہیں اور ان کے اثرات آنے والی کئی نسلوں پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ علم اور قابلیت کے لحاظ سے اپنے وقت کے عظیم ترین اسکالروں کے برابر ہیں۔ ”مہامنا جدید فکر اور سناتن ثقافت کا سنگم تھے“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ پی ایم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انہوں نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے ساتھ ساتھ قوم کی روحانیت کو زندہ کرنے میں برابر کا تعاون کیا۔ قومی مفادات کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ان کی ایک نظر موجودہ دور کے چیلنجز پر اور دوسری مستقبل کی پیش رفت پر تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہامنا نے سب سے بڑی طاقت کے ساتھ ملک کے لیے جنگ لڑی اور مشکل ترین ماحول میں بھی امکانات کے نئے بیج بوئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہامنا کے ایسے بہت سے کام آج جاری ہونے والی مکمل کتاب کی 11 جلدوں کے ذریعے مستند طور پر سامنے آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”مہامنا کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنا ہماری حکومت کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے“۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ انہیں مہامنا کی طرح کاشی کے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ جب وہ کاشی سے الیکشن لڑنے آئے تھے تو مالویہ جی کے گھر والوں نے ان کا نام تجویز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہامنا کا کاشی میں بے پناہ اعتماد تھا اور یہ شہر آج ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے اور اپنے ورثے کی شان کو بحال کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ امرت کال میں ہندوستان غلامی کی ذہنیت کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ”آپ کو ہماری حکومتوں کے کاموں میں بھی کہیں نہ کہیں مالویہ جی کے خیالات کی خوشبو محسوس ہوگی۔ مالویہ جی نے ہمیں ایک ایسی قوم کا خواب دیا ہے جس میں اس کی قدیم روح اس کے جدید جسم میں محفوظ رہتی ہے“۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی اقدار اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے قیام، نیز ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے مالویہ جی کی وکالت کا ذکر کیا۔ ان کی کوششوں سے ناگری رسم الخط استعمال میں آیا اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کو عزت ملی۔ ”آج، مالویہ جی کی یہ کوششیں ملک کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی جھلکتی ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی قوم کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے اداروں کی بھی یکساں اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔ مالویہ جی نے اپنی زندگی میں ایسے بہت سے ادارے بنائے جہاں قومی شخصیات کی تخلیق کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بی ایچ یو کے علاوہ ہریدوار میں رشیکول برہم آشرم، بھارتی بھون پُستکالیہ، پریاگ راج، سناتن دھرم مہاودیالیہ کا ذکر کیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے ان اداروں کا ذکر کیا جو موجودہ حکومت کے تحت وجود میں آرہے ہیں جیسے وزارت تعاون، آیوش وزارت، ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹ ریسرچ، گلوبل بایو فیول الائنس، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، انڈیا مڈل ایسٹ یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور وغیرہ۔ ہندوستان آج قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے کئی اداروں کا خالق بن رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارے نہ صرف 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کو بلکہ 21ویں صدی کی دنیا کو بھی ایک نئی سمت دینے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
مہامنا اور اٹل جی دونوں کو متاثر کرنے والے نظریات کے درمیان مشابہت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مہامنا کے لیے اٹل جی کے الفاظ کو یاد کیا اور کہا، ”جب کوئی شخص حکومت کی مدد کے بغیر کچھ کرنے کے لیے نکلتا ہے، تو مہامنا کی شخصیت اور ان کا کام اس کے راستے کو روشن کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت اچھی حکمرانی پر زور دے کر مالویہ جی، اٹل جی اور ہر آزادی پسند رہنما کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ ”گڈ گورننس کا مطلب اقتدار پر مرکوز ہونے کے بجائے خدمت پر مرکوز ہونا ہے“، جناب مودی نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا، ”گڈ گورننس وہ ہے جب پالیسیاں صاف نیت اور حساسیت کے ساتھ بنائی جائیں اور ہر مستحق فرد کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے اس کے مکمل حقوق ملیں۔“ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گڈ گورننس کا اصول آج موجودہ حکومت کی شناخت بن چکا ہے جہاں اس کے شہریوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے لیے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ بھاگنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے بجائے، حکومت مستفید افراد کی دہلیز تک پہنچنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جاری وکشت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ’مودی کی گارنٹی‘ گاڑی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے صرف 40 دنوں کے اندر ان لوگوں کو کروڑوں نئے آیوشمان کارڈ دینے کے بارے میں بتایا جو پہلے پیچھے رہ گئے تھے۔
گڈ گورننس میں ایمانداری اور شفافیت کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے فلاحی اسکیموں پر لاکھوں کروڑ خرچ کرنے کے باوجود گھوٹالے سے پاک حکمرانی کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے غریبوں کے لیے مفت راشن پر 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے، غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکانات پر 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور ہر گھر میں پائپ کے پانی کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کا ذکر کیا۔ ”اگر ایک ایماندار ٹیکس دہندہ کی ایک ایک پائی عوامی مفاد اور قومی مفاد میں خرچ کی جائے تو یہ گڈ گورننس ہے۔ اچھی حکمرانی کے نتیجے میں 13.5 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
”جب فکر اور نقطہ نظر بدلتا ہے تو نتائج بھی بدلتے ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے وائبرنٹ ولیج اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا جو سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے قدرتی آفات یا ہنگامی صورت حال کے دوران امدادی کاموں کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کی ثابت قدمی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کووڈ عالمی وبا اور یوکرین جنگ کے دوران امدادی اقدامات کی مثال دی۔ ”گورننس میں تبدیلی اب معاشرے کی سوچ کو بھی بدل رہی ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ ”یہ اعتماد ملک کی خود اعتمادی اور آزادی کے امرت کال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے توانائی بننے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے“، جناب مودی نے مزید کہا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کے امرت کال میں مہامنا اور اٹل جی کے خیالات کو ایک کسوٹی سمجھ کر ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کا ہر شہری عزم کے ساتھ کامیابی کی راہ پر گامزن ہو گا۔
اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، مہامنا مالویہ مشن کے سکریٹری جناب پربھو نارائن شریواستو، اور پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے چیف ایڈیٹر سمپورنا ونگامے، جناب رام بہادر رائے اور دیگر موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on occasion of his 162nd birth anniversary
Releases the first series of 11 volumes
“The launch of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya's complete book is very important in itself”
“Mahamana was a confluence of modern thinking and Sanatan culture”
“Fragrance of Malviya ji's thoughts can be felt in the work of our government”
“It was privilege of our government to confer the Bharat Ratna upon Mahamana”
“Efforts of Malviya ji are also reflected in the new National Education Policy of the country”
“Good governance means being service-centric rather than power-centric”
“India is becoming the creator of many institutions of national and international importance”
25 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released the first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, at a program in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Shri Modi also paid floral tributes to Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya. The illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing everyone a Merry Christmas. He underlined that today’s occasion is a festival of inspiration for the people who believe in Bharat and Bharatiyata as today marks Atal Jayanti and the birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. Prime Minister Modi bowed before the Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and Former PM Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He also noted the celebrations of Good Governance Day on the occasion of Atal Jayanti and conveyed his best wishes to every citizen of India.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of the collected works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya for the young generation and research scholars. He said that the collected works will shed light on BHU-related issues, Mahamana’s dialogue with Congress leadership, and his attitude towards the British leadership. The volume related to the diary of the Mahamana, said PM Modi, can guide the people of the country in the dimensions of society, nation and spiritualism. The Prime Minister acknowledged the hard work of the team behind the collected work and congratulated the Ministry of I&B, Mahamana Malaviya Mission and Shri Ram Bahadur Rai.
“Personalities like Mahamana are born once in centuries and their impact can be witnessed on several future generations”, the Prime Minister remarked as he said that he was on par with the greatest scholars of his time in terms of knowledge and capability. “Mahamana was a confluence of modern thinking and Sanatan culture”, he added. PM Modi underlined that he made equal contributions to the freedom struggle as well as reviving the spiritual soul of the nation. He had one eye on the present-day challenges and the second on futuristic developments while prioritizing national interests. The Prime Minister underlined that Mahamana fought for the country with the greatest force and sowed new seeds of possibilities even in the most difficult environment. He emphasized that many such contributions of Mahamana will now be revealed authentically through the 11 volumes of the complete book being launched today. “It is the privilege of our government to confer the Bharat Ratna upon Mahamana”, he said. Shri Modi also noted that he, like Mahamana, got the opportunity to serve the people of Kashi. He recalled that his name was proposed by the family members of Malaviya ji when he came to contest the election from Kashi. He underlined that Mahamana had immense faith in Kashi and the city is touching new heights of development and restoring the glory of its heritage today.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the Amrit Kaal, India is moving while shedding the mentality of slavery. Shri Modi said “You will feel the fragrance of Malviya ji's thoughts somewhere in the work of our governments also. Malviya ji has given us the vision of a nation in which its ancient soul remains safe and protected in its modern body.” The Prime Minister noted Malaviya ji’s advocacy for education infused with Indian values and the creation of Banaras Hindu University, his advocacy of Indian languages. “Due to his efforts, the Nagari script came into use and Indian languages got respect. Today, these efforts of Malviya ji are also reflected in the new National Education Policy of the country”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said, “In making any nation strong, its institutions also have equal importance. Malviya ji created many such institutions in his life where national personalities were created.” The Prime Minister mentioned, apart from BHU, Rishikul Brahmasharam in Haridwar, Bharti Bhawan Pustakalaya, Prayagraj, Sanatan Dharma Mahavidyalaya. PM Modi mentioned the series of institutions that are coming into existence under the current government such as Ministry of Cooperation, Ayush Ministry, WHO Global Center for Traditional Medicine, Institute of Millet Research, Global Biofuel Alliance, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, DAKSHIN for Global South, India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor, In-Space and SAGAR in the field of Maritime. “India today is becoming the creator of many institutions of national and international importance. These institutions will work to give a new direction not only to 21st-century India but also to the 21st-century world”, he said.
Drawing an analogy between the ideologies that influenced both Mahamana and Atal Ji, the Prime Minister recalled Atal Ji’s words for Mahanana and said, “When a person sets out to do something without the government’s assistance, Mahamana's personality and his work will illuminate his path like a beacon”. He reiterated that the government is striving to achieve the dreams and aspirations of Malviya ji, Atal ji and every freedom fighter by giving emphasis to good governance. “Good governance means being service-centric rather than power-centric”, Shri Modi continued, “Good governance is when policies are made with clear intentions and sensitivity and every deserving person gets his full rights without any discrimination.” The Prime Minister underlined that the principle of good governance has become the identity of the present government today where its citizens need not run from pillar to post for basic facilities. Instead, the government is committed to last-mile delivery by reaching the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Shri Modi touched upon the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which aims to achieve saturation of all government schemes. Highlighting the impact of ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle, the Prime Minister informed about handing out crores of new Ayushman Cards to those who were left behind previously just within 40 days.
Stressing the role of honesty and transparency in good governance, the Prime Minister elaborated on scam-free governance despite spending lakhs of crores on welfare schemes. He mentioned expenditure of 4 lakh crore on free ration for the poor, 4 lakh crore rupees on pucca houses for the poor and more than 3 lakh crore for piped water in every household. “If every penny of an honest taxpayer is spent in the public interest and national interest, this is good governance. Good governance has resulted in 13.5 crore people coming out of poverty ”, he added.
Stressing the importance of sensitivity and good governance, PM Modi said that the Aspirational District programme transformed 110 districts that were consigned to the darkness of backwardness. Now the same focus is being provided to the aspirational blocks, he said.
“When thinking and approach changes, the results also change”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the Vibrant Village Scheme which gives priority to the development of border areas. He also highlighted the government’s steadfast approach to providing relief work during natural calamities or emergencies and gave the example of relief measures during the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine War. “Change in governance is now changing the thinking of the society as well”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the increased trust between the public and the government. “This trust is reflected in the country's self-confidence and becoming the energy for building a developed India in Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, Shri Modi added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed realizing the dream of a developed India in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal by considering the thoughts of Mahamana and Atal ji as the touchstone. He expressed confidence that every citizen of the country will contribute to the path of success with determination.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Secretary of Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Shri Prabhunarayan Shrivastav, and Chief Editor of Pt. Madan Mohan Malviya Sampoorna Vangamay, Shri Rambahadur Rai among others were present on the occasion.
Background
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavor in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly ‘Abhyudaya’ started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has published these books.